Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Ginn  26  ARIZ  Arizona  23.57 
 2  Ed Wagner  27  DAMM  North Texas  23.83 
 3  Barry Saretsky  29      24.48 
 4  Todd Dreitzler  28  LVM  Southern Pacific  24.62 
 5  Rob Butcher  26  DBMS  Florida  24.67 
 6  Brian August  28  OREG  Oregon  25.01 
 7  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  25.03 
 8  Shannon Tucker Lo  26  STAN  Pacific  25.14 
 9  Paul Littlefield  28  STAN  Pacific  25.36 
 9  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  25.36 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Ginn  26  ARIZ  Arizona  52.86 
 2  Marc Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  53.53 
 3  Barry Saretsky  29      54.40 
 4  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  54.81 
 5  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  54.94 
 6  Carlo Waldfried  29  FXCM  Potomac Valley  55.37 
 6  Emmitt Smith  26  LMST  Southern  55.37 
 8  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  55.58 
 9  Rob Butcher  26  DBMS  Florida  55.64 
 10  Nenad Rodic  28  SNM  Pacific  56.23 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  2:01.43 
 2  Nenad Rodic  28  SNM  Pacific  2:01.70 
 3  Ed Wagner  27  DAMM  North Texas  2:01.97 
 4  Ron Forrest  27  FAST  North Texas  2:03.26 
 5  Sextus Tansinsin  26  ISF  Indiana  2:04.56 
 6  Sean Lemm  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:05.13 
 7  Brandon Carter  27  MEND  Pacific  2:05.35 
 8  Carlo Waldfried  29  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.47 
 9  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  2:06.62 
 10  Mike Self  28  DAMM  North Texas  2:06.64 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nenad Rodic  28  SNM  Pacific  4:16.84 
 2  James L Taschek  27  HSNM  Southern Pacific  4:18.18 
 3  Matthew Grahn  26  USF  Pacific  4:25.75 
 4  Brandon Carter  27  MEND  Pacific  4:26.24 
 5  Sextus Tansinsin  26  ISF  Indiana  4:29.70 
 6  Jay O'Connor  29  RMM  Colorado  4:31.70 
 7  Emmitt Smith  26  LMST  Southern  4:35.00 
 8  Jonathan Banville  27  NEM  New England  4:38.15 
 9  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  4:44.38 
 10  Bryan Erdmann  27  MINN  Minnesota  4:49.72 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James L Taschek  27  HSNM  Southern Pacific  9:20.33 
 2  Jeffrey Jotz  28  GSM  New Jersey  9:28.61 
 3  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  9:30.18 
 4  Jay O'Connor  29  RMM  Colorado  9:31.36 
 5  Paul Littlefield  28  STAN  Pacific  9:33.11 
 6  Brandon J Carter  27  MEND  Pacific  9:37.38 
 7  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  9:44.80 
 8  Gregory K Ishii  27  UNAT  Pacific  9:56.60 
 9  Craig Dewing  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  10:21.09 
 10  Robert Rodee  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:44.79 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  18:01.58 
 2  Jeffrey Jotz  28  GSM  New Jersey  18:11.74 
 3  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  18:36.28 
 4  Kevin L Tracy  27  HMSW  Pacific  19:21.45 
 5  Devon Jones  28  SLAM  Ozark  20:09.81 
 6  Darrin Anderson  28  LMST  Southern  20:17.21 
 7  Edward Ames  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:40.83 
 8  Kelly Chadick  29  LMST  Southern  20:40.87 
 9  T D Hazard  27  WILD  Kentucky  20:49.72 
 10  Michael Behrens  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  20:56.94 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  27.03 
 2  Marc Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  27.74 
 3  Timothy J O'Mara  26  SNM  Pacific  27.88 
 4  Mike Kramp  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.13 
 5  Barry Saretsky  29      29.16 
 6  Corey Carlisle  27  USF  Pacific  29.48 
 7  James Ralph  25  IM  Illinois  29.61 
 8  Graham Ginn  26  ARIZ  Arizona  29.69 
 9  Erik Scollon  26  GOST  Ohio  29.74 
 10  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  30.54 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  59.09 
 2  Timothy J O'Mara  26  SNM  Pacific  1:00.05 
 3  Mike Kramp  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.93 
 4  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  1:05.23 
 5  Chappie De Haven  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.30 
 6  James Ralph  25  IM  Illinois  1:05.93 
 7  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.01 
 8  Brian Tobin  26  ADMS  Adirondack  1:06.70 
 9  Kimo Phillips  26  HCYM  Maryland  1:10.07 
 10  Will Johnson  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.24 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy J O'Mara  26  SNM  Pacific  2:10.09 
 2  Nenad Rodic  28  SNM  Pacific  2:11.95 
 3  Barry Saretsky  29      2:18.14 
 4  James Ralph  25  IM  Illinois  2:20.01 
 5  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  2:21.62 
 6  James Wolfle  29  VMST  Virginia  2:24.82 
 7  Matthew Grahn  26  USF  Pacific  2:24.93 
 8  Russell Kominski  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.00 
 9  Chappie De Haven  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:28.01 
 10  Paul Littlefield  28  STAN  Pacific  2:30.45 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Butcher  26  DBMS  Florida  30.28 
 2  Jonathan Banville  28  NEM  New England  30.59 
 3  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  30.74 
 4  Tony Rezek  26  MOVY  Missouri Valley  32.20 
 5  Will Johnson  27  ARIZ  Arizona  32.46 
 6  Justin Slade  25  ARIZ  Arizona  32.57 
 7  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.63 
 8  James L Taschek  27  HSNM  Southern Pacific  33.44 
 9  Craig Dewing  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  33.47 
 10  Norman Noe  29  GSM  New Jersey  34.03 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  28  NEM  New England  1:05.56 
 2  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:07.84 
 3  Rob Butcher  26  DBMS  Florida  1:09.02 
 4  Tony Rezek  26  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:10.98 
 5  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.44 
 6  Matt Walters  27  UTAH  Utah  1:12.17 
 7  Will Johnson  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.00 
 8  James Ralph  25  IM  Illinois  1:13.67 
 9  Jeffrey Jotz  28  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.45 
 10  Chris Colburn  26  DSTO  Delaware Valley  1:14.97 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  28  NEM  New England  2:25.32 
 2  Matthew Kinney  28  KEN  Lake Erie  2:29.37 
 3  Rob Butcher  26  DBMS  Florida  2:30.94 
 4  James L Taschek  27  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:38.36 
 5  Tony Rezek  26  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:38.93 
 6  James Wolfle  29  VMST  Virginia  2:41.62 
 7  Guy Genin  29  NEM  New England  2:45.94 
 8  Craig Dewing  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:47.44 
 9  Russell Kominski  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:47.74 
 10  Norman Noe  29  GSM  New Jersey  2:47.87 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karney McNear  29  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  25.52 
 2  Marc Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  25.82 
 3  Todd Dreitzler  28  LVM  Southern Pacific  26.38 
 4  Ed Wagner  27  DAMM  North Texas  26.43 
 5  Barry Saretsky  29      26.48 
 6  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  26.89 
 7  Timothy J O'Mara  26  SNM  Pacific  26.94 
 8  Jeff Murray  29  NCMS  North Carolina  26.97 
 9  Jeffrey H Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.08 
 10  Graham Ginn  26  ARIZ  Arizona  27.13 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  57.06 
 2  Barry Saretsky  29      59.33 
 3  Bill Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  59.86 
 4  Mark Goldman  26  NEM  New England  59.93 
 5  Carlo Waldfried  29  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.07 
 6  Timothy J O'Mara  26  SNM  Pacific  1:01.18 
 7  Will Johnson  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.64 
 8  Eric Yen  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.27 
 9  Emmitt Smith  26  LMST  Southern  1:03.33 
 10  Christoph Moulson  29  NEM  New England  1:03.34 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  2:12.51 
 2  Sextus Tansinsin  26  ISF  Indiana  2:18.25 
 3  James Wolfle  29  VMST  Virginia  2:21.13 
 4  Matt Walters  27  UTAH  Utah  2:22.33 
 5  Russell Kominski  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.41 
 6  Michael MacArthur  26  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:24.14 
 7  Stewart D Reid  26  UNAT  Pacific  2:24.27 
 8  Mark Goldman  27  NEM  New England  2:32.19 
 9  Alan B Liu  26  MVM  Pacific  2:34.01 
 10  Ed Wagner  27  DAMM  North Texas  2:34.97 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  58.82 
 2  Todd Dreitzler  28  LVM  Southern Pacific  59.81 
 3  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:00.43 
 4  Graham Ginn  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.24 
 5  Jeff Murray  29  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.38 
 6  Timothy J O'Mara  26  SNM  Pacific  1:02.58 
 7  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.71 
 8  Barry Saretsky  29      1:02.87 
 9  Jeffrey H Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.18 
 10  Justin Slade  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.99 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:07.47 
 2  Timothy J O'Mara  26  SNM  Pacific  2:17.50 
 3  Bill Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  2:17.86 
 4  Barry Saretsky  29      2:19.00 
 5  Sextus Tansinsin  26  ISF  Indiana  2:19.37 
 6  James Ralph  25  IM  Illinois  2:19.75 
 7  Jonathan Banville  28  NEM  New England  2:19.81 
 8  Ron Forrest  27  FAST  North Texas  2:23.79 
 9  Jay O'Connor  29  RMM  Colorado  2:24.68 
 10  Robert Harms  28  ART  Georgia  2:24.88 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  4:33.70 
 2  Bill Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  4:51.27 
 3  Matthew Kinney  28  KEN  Lake Erie  4:55.15 
 4  James Wolfle  29  VMST  Virginia  5:03.00 
 5  Jonathan Banville  28  NEM  New England  5:06.42 
 6  Russell Kominski  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  5:06.51 
 7  Jay O'Connor  29  RMM  Colorado  5:13.26 
 8  Matt Walters  27  UTAH  Utah  5:15.34 
 9  Michael Kula  25  NEM  New England  5:16.48 
 10  Alan B Liu  26  MVM  Pacific  5:23.67 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #25
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #33
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #49