Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  35.79 
 2  Jerry Siefert  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.95 
 3  Jim Eubank  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.98 
 4  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  38.25 
 5  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  39.34 
 6  Barnet Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  41.42 
 7  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  42.61 
 8  Des Sessinghaus  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  45.06 
 9  Gene Crossett  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  45.47 
 10  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  46.45 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Eubank  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.07 
 2  Jerry Siefert  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.70 
 3  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:37.29 
 4  Barnet Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  1:37.39 
 5  Gene Crossett  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:46.08 
 6  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:46.21 
 7  Dexter Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:48.62 
 8  Maurice Stern  82  ES  Southern  1:50.51 
 9  Des Sessinghaus  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:50.56 
 10  John Woods  80  MESC  New England  2:04.61 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  3:10.15 
 2  Jim Eubank  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.26 
 3  Barnet Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  3:45.98 
 4  Gene Crossett  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:52.74 
 5  John Woods  80  MESC  New England  4:09.62 
 6  Dexter Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:13.07 
 7  Des Sessinghaus  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:15.56 
 8  Henry Shostchuk  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:45.57 
 9  Frank Tillotson  83  FMM  Florida  5:43.35 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  6:55.19 
 2  Jim Eubank  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:40.49 
 3  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  7:52.07 
 4  Jerry Siefert  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:55.72 
 5  Dexter Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:17.20 
 6  John Woods  80  MESC  New England  8:21.31 
 7  Gene Crossett  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:26.73 
 8  Maurice Stern  82  ES  Southern  9:07.44 
 9  Henry Shostchuk  81  1776  Delaware Valley  10:20.13 
 10  Frank Tillotson  83  FMM  Florida  11:20.89 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Eubank  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:32.21 
 2  John Woods  80  MESC  New England  17:35.37 
 3  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  18:11.77 
 4  Des Sessinghaus  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:52.57 
 5  Robert E Freeman  82  WCM  Pacific  20:28.03 
 6  Henry Shostchuk  81  1776  Delaware Valley  21:36.86 
 7  George Hale  82  AKMS  Alaska  22:57.63 
 8  Frank Tillotson  83  FMM  Florida  23:06.76 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  26:41.69 
 2  John Woods  80  MESC  New England  33:07.64 
 3  Frank Tillotson  83  FMM  Florida  40:36.42 
 4  Henry Shostchuk  81  1776  Delaware Valley  42:17.19 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Siefert  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.22 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  44.79 
 3  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  47.30 
 4  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  49.18 
 5  John White  82  MESC  New England  52.00 
 6  John Brouk  81  SLAM  Ozark  57.75 
 7  Frank Tillotson  83  FMM  Florida  1:02.70 
 8  Charles Woolls  83  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:14.43 
 9  Henry Shostchuk  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:22.56 
 10  George Hale  82  AKMS  Alaska  1:24.51 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  1:36.41 
 2  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  1:48.54 
 3  John White  82  MESC  New England  1:55.74 
 4  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:58.74 
 5  Henry Shostchuk  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:52.69 
 6  George Hale  82  AKMS  Alaska  3:11.37 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  3:43.98 
 2  John White  82  MESC  New England  4:15.72 
 3  Henry Shostchuk  81  1776  Delaware Valley  6:19.81 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.17 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  47.53 
 3  John Brouk  81  SLAM  Ozark  1:01.51 
 4  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.14 
 5  Charles Woolls  83  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:23.09 
 6  Gar Danenhower  84  AM  South Carolina  1:44.68 
 7  Ralph Thayer  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:05.51 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  1:45.09 
 2  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:51.33 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  84  CM  Southern Pacific  2:06.08 
 4  Murray Eager  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.21 
 5  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.45 
 6  Dexter Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:47.59 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  3:58.96 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:07.39 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  84  CM  Southern Pacific  4:46.64 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.55 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  48.19 
 3  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  51.71 
 4  Walter Pfeiffer  84  CM  Southern Pacific  52.84 
 5  Richard Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:03.38 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:57.25 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  84  CM  Southern Pacific  2:05.50 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  84  CM  Southern Pacific  4:45.09 
 2  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  5:17.18 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  1:38.31 
 2  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:51.80 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  84  CM  Southern Pacific  1:51.87 
 4  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  1:57.88 
 5  Richard Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  2:02.02 
 6  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  2:02.50 
 7  Frank Tillotson  83  FMM  Florida  2:36.62 
 8  Charles Woolls  83  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:04.02 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  3:39.84 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  84  CM  Southern Pacific  4:21.19 
 3  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  4:29.99 
 4  Richard Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  4:30.34 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  7:53.88 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  84  CM  Southern Pacific  9:31.75 
 3  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  10:32.20 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #14
Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #43