Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.39 
 2  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  35.43 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  36.29 
 4  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  37.87 
 5  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  38.13 
 6  Robert Mosard  77  METR  Metropolitan  39.61 
 7  Elmer Frost  75  ES  Southern  39.83 
 8  Darrell Werts  76  UNAT  South Carolina  39.85 
 9  Alfredo Utrilla  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.09 
 10  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  40.27 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:22.56 
 2  John Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.48 
 3  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  1:27.15 
 4  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:28.93 
 5  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  1:30.20 
 6  Robert Mosard  77  METR  Metropolitan  1:30.89 
 7  William Blanchard  75  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.02 
 8  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  1:33.58 
 9  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  1:33.69 
 10  Elmer Frost  75  ES  Southern  1:35.04 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:10.76 
 2  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  3:11.77 
 3  William Blanchard  75  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:17.90 
 4  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  3:20.90 
 5  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  3:21.97 
 6  John Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:25.68 
 7  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  3:26.22 
 8  Robert Mosard  77  METR  Metropolitan  3:30.95 
 9  Elmer Frost  75  ES  Southern  3:33.40 
 10  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  3:41.77 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:31.21 
 2  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  6:49.78 
 3  William Blanchard  75  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:54.99 
 4  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  7:04.82 
 5  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  7:05.52 
 6  Richard T Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  7:20.26 
 7  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  7:23.33 
 8  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  7:54.49 
 9  Tom A Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  8:00.06 
 10  Elliot Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  8:11.54 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  13:28.21 
 2  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  14:08.23 
 3  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  14:29.68 
 4  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  15:15.15 
 5  Richard T Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  15:17.51 
 6  Bud Jackson  78  ARKM  Arkansas  16:48.80 
 7  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  17:08.54 
 8  Alfredo Utrilla  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:10.28 
 9  Imre Schmidt  78  INWM  Inland Northwest  18:41.35 
 10  Hal Young  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:52.40 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  25:25.53 
 2  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  28:11.33 
 3  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  31:46.03 
 4  Tom A Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  32:00.60 
 5  Elliot Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  32:53.45 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  76  METR  Metropolitan  33:15.49 
 7  Ed Lambert  77  GKMS  Southeastern  34:13.89 
 8  Hal Young  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35:39.87 
 9  Lester Bell  77  SPCO  Florida  37:36.71 
 10  Donald May  77  MICH  Michigan  44:08.95 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  45.34 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  45.73 
 3  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  45.81 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  48.21 
 5  Harry Liber  79  ARIZ  Arizona  48.24 
 6  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  48.77 
 7  Willis Wynn  75  UTAH  Utah  48.96 
 8  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  49.08 
 9  Elliot Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  49.48 
 10  Clarence Webb  75  1776  Delaware Valley  49.57 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:43.51 
 2  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:44.17 
 3  Harry Liber  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.98 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  1:49.22 
 5  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  1:49.70 
 6  Elliot Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  1:56.08 
 7  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  1:56.50 
 8  Tom A Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  2:03.52 
 9  Walter Lynch  77  METR  Metropolitan  2:06.88 
 10  Ed Lambert  77  GKMS  Southeastern  2:10.37 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  3:44.67 
 2  Harry Liber  79  ARIZ  Arizona  3:47.28 
 3  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  3:56.75 
 4  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  3:56.98 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  3:58.86 
 6  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  3:59.10 
 7  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  4:15.19 
 8  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  4:20.92 
 9  Walter Lynch  77  METR  Metropolitan  4:21.02 
 10  Elliot Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  4:30.40 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Dowell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.79 
 2  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  47.33 
 3  Max Von Isser  79  ARIZ  Arizona  47.66 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  47.81 
 5  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  52.20 
 6  Walter Lynch  77  METR  Metropolitan  52.59 
 7  James Worrel  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.12 
 8  Tom A Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  54.56 
 9  Bud Jackson  79  ARKM  Arkansas  56.41 
 10  Hal Young  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.63 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.89 
 2  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:45.65 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  1:47.14 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  1:50.37 
 5  Tom Dowell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.35 
 6  James Worrel  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:58.60 
 7  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  1:59.37 
 8  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  2:01.39 
 9  Tom A Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  2:01.40 
 10  Bud Jackson  78  ARKM  Arkansas  2:05.98 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  3:55.31 
 2  Abrasha Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  4:13.02 
 3  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  4:24.16 
 4  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  4:27.30 
 5  Bud Jackson  78  ARKM  Arkansas  4:27.35 
 6  Tom A Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  4:28.10 
 7  Tom Dowell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:34.40 
 8  Walter Lynch  77  METR  Metropolitan  4:45.53 
 9  Jack Huber  76  SLAM  Ozark  4:55.65 
 10  Alex McIntosh  75  GSM  New Jersey  5:10.70 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  39.93 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  41.47 
 3  Max Von Isser  79  ARIZ  Arizona  42.99 
 4  Tom Dowell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.74 
 5  Abrasha Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  51.07 
 6  Tom A Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  53.38 
 7  George Bradbeer  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.49 
 8  Clarence Webb  75  1776  Delaware Valley  55.72 
 9  Robert Wright  78  NEM  New England  56.19 
 10  Darrell Werts  76  UNAT  South Carolina  1:02.45 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  1:45.13 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:50.43 
 3  Alex McIntosh  75  GSM  New Jersey  2:19.02 
 4  Clarence Webb  75  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.19 
 5  Jay Charles  76  METR  Metropolitan  3:01.48 
 6  T R Johnson  76  TTSC  Southern Pacific  3:38.12 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  4:33.09 
 2  Alex McIntosh  75  GSM  New Jersey  5:03.62 
 3  Jay Charles  76  METR  Metropolitan  6:24.96 
 4  T R Johnson  76  TTSC  Southern Pacific  7:39.76 
 5  Dan McNeil  75  ADMS  Adirondack  10:24.48 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  1:37.33 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:38.66 
 3  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:41.21 
 4  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.55 
 5  Max Von Isser  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.77 
 6  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  1:49.31 
 7  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  1:52.41 
 8  Tom A Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  1:55.31 
 9  Clarence Webb  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:55.83 
 10  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  1:56.12 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:44.29 
 2  Richard T Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  4:05.96 
 3  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  4:13.20 
 4  James Worrel  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:18.82 
 5  Robert Wright  77  NEM  New England  4:25.37 
 6  Clarence Webb  75  1776  Delaware Valley  4:28.62 
 7  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  4:33.42 
 8  Alex McIntosh  75  GSM  New Jersey  4:34.88 
 9  Jay Charles  76  METR  Metropolitan  5:38.21 
 10  Dan McNeil  75  ADMS  Adirondack  6:48.30 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  10:14.10 
 2  Alex McIntosh  75  GSM  New Jersey  10:19.14 
 3  Jay Charles  76  METR  Metropolitan  11:54.03 
 4  Dan McNeil  75  ADMS  Adirondack  14:09.81 
 5  T R Johnson  76  TTSC  Southern Pacific  15:58.30 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #29
Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #13