Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.44 
 2  Al Craig  71  NEM  New England  31.95 
 3  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.21 
 4  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.60 
 5  Donald Hubbard  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.54 
 6  George A Erswell  71  MESC  New England  34.11 
 7  Ted Breen  71  1776  Delaware Valley  34.26 
 8  William Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  34.45 
 9  Milton Sens  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.51 
 10  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  34.62 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:11.48 
 2  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.35 
 3  George A Erswell  71  MESC  New England  1:15.10 
 4  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.63 
 5  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  1:16.09 
 6  Robert Blake  73  SLAM  Ozark  1:18.61 
 7  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  1:19.20 
 8  Milton Sens  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.37 
 9  William Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  1:20.41 
 10  Jordan Wolle  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.67 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.64 
 2  Earnest Moore  70  1776  Delaware Valley  2:47.30 
 3  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.38 
 4  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  2:51.80 
 5  Harvey Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:08.17 
 6  Elmer Luke  71  FMM  Florida  3:09.70 
 7  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:09.71 
 8  Jordan Wolle  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.19 
 9  Robert Blake  73  SLAM  Ozark  3:14.22 
 10  Richard Labahn  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.23 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:37.26 
 2  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  6:07.84 
 3  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:18.08 
 4  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:28.98 
 5  Harvey Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:35.66 
 6  Elmer Luke  71  FMM  Florida  6:43.10 
 7  William Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  6:45.34 
 8  Jordan Wolle  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:51.01 
 9  Robert Blake  73  SLAM  Ozark  6:56.25 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  74  CONN  Connecticut  6:57.72 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:55.21 
 2  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  12:38.29 
 3  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:33.54 
 4  Harvey Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:55.63 
 5  Elmer Luke  71  FMM  Florida  13:58.17 
 6  Robert Blake  73  SLAM  Ozark  14:53.96 
 7  Frank Samoya  71  GOST  Ohio  15:05.81 
 8  Doug Strong  73  DOC  Indiana  15:07.59 
 9  Jordan Wolle  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:17.83 
 10  John Daily  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:23.07 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:30.87 
 2  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:38.06 
 3  Harvey Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26:03.50 
 4  William Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  27:00.02 
 5  Jordan Wolle  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:18.97 
 6  Don Korten  71  MICH  Michigan  29:03.39 
 7  John Daily  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:18.40 
 8  R Briesemeister  73  METR  Metropolitan  30:08.59 
 9  Vester Boone  73  NCMS  North Carolina  31:07.93 
 10  Al Rogerson  73  SPCO  Florida  32:16.95 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.54 
 2  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  43.74 
 3  George A Erswell  71  MESC  New England  44.94 
 4  Don L Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  46.68 
 5  Wayne Shadbolt  74  CONN  Connecticut  47.70 
 6  Elmer Luke  72  FMM  Florida  49.06 
 7  Paul Lowry  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  49.44 
 8  Ernie Hulme  70  NEM  New England  49.56 
 9  George Melick  74  GSM  New Jersey  49.64 
 10  James Williamson  74  PIMM  South Carolina  52.58 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.81 
 2  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.52 
 3  Luman Sutton  71  SAC  Pacific  1:37.62 
 4  Frank Campbell  72  TTEX  Southern  1:38.21 
 5  George A Erswell  71  MESC  New England  1:39.55 
 6  Wilford Dolphin  72  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:45.48 
 7  Milton Brier  70  NEM  New England  1:45.99 
 8  Isaac Siskind  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:47.11 
 9  George Melick  74  GSM  New Jersey  1:47.83 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  74  CONN  Connecticut  1:48.01 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  2:55.73 
 2  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.52 
 3  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:39.33 
 4  Elmer Luke  72  FMM  Florida  3:51.25 
 5  Frank Campbell  72  TTEX  Southern  4:04.31 
 6  Paul Lowry  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:06.89 
 7  Norman Garsoe  74  1776  Delaware Valley  4:10.50 
 8  John Daily  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:15.06 
 9  Ernie Hulme  70  NEM  New England  4:27.71 
 10  Don L Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:27.93 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  41.91 
 2  Al Craig  70  NEM  New England  42.06 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  43.41 
 4  William Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  44.98 
 5  August Motmans  71  RINC  Pacific  46.41 
 6  George A Erswell  71  MESC  New England  46.68 
 7  J Van Reymersdal  71  1776  Delaware Valley  47.62 
 8  George Melick  74  GSM  New Jersey  47.98 
 9  Luman Sutton  71  SAC  Pacific  48.47 
 10  Paul Lowry  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  48.80 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  1:32.63 
 2  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:38.60 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  1:44.80 
 4  August Motmans  71  RINC  Pacific  1:45.22 
 5  Norman Garsoe  74  1776  Delaware Valley  1:49.88 
 6  Donald Hubbard  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:50.57 
 7  Paul Lowry  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:52.69 
 8  Luman Sutton  71  SAC  Pacific  1:52.86 
 9  George Melick  74  GSM  New Jersey  1:53.74 
 10  Milton Brier  70  NEM  New England  2:00.30 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Craig  70  NEM  New England  3:20.58 
 2  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  3:24.72 
 3  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:33.23 
 4  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:47.77 
 5  Norman Garsoe  74  1776  Delaware Valley  4:07.36 
 6  Wilford Dolphin  72  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:16.38 
 7  George Melick  74  GSM  New Jersey  4:16.57 
 8  Paul Lowry  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:19.41 
 9  Art Kelley  72  ARIZ  Arizona  4:33.88 
 10  Hans Smit  71  METR  Metropolitan  4:47.74 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.17 
 2  Donald Hubbard  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.32 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  39.32 
 4  August Motmans  71  RINC  Pacific  45.02 
 5  Jarka Burian  71  ADMS  Adirondack  45.23 
 6  Ted Breen  71  1776  Delaware Valley  45.28 
 7  Milton Brier  70  NEM  New England  46.93 
 8  Art Kelley  72  ARIZ  Arizona  48.08 
 9  John Reese  72  MICH  Michigan  51.24 
 10  Pierce Bray  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.62 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  1:31.50 
 2  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:45.64 
 3  Donald Hubbard  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.54 
 4  Milton Brier  70  NEM  New England  1:51.92 
 5  Art Kelly  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:53.74 
 6  Harvey Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:56.44 
 7  Pierce Bray  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:12.47 
 8  Warren Foster  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:24.09 
 9  Jae Birch  70  MICH  Michigan  2:26.47 
 10  Howard Stoker  73  GKMS  Southeastern  2:36.41 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  3:42.93 
 2  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:49.46 
 3  Harvey Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:28.98 
 4  Art Kelly  72  ARIZ  Arizona  4:31.61 
 5  Doug Strong  73  DOC  Indiana  5:01.47 
 6  Richard Evans  73  MICH  Michigan  5:11.85 
 7  Jae Birch  70  MICH  Michigan  5:21.34 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.53 
 2  Al Craig  71  NEM  New England  1:24.92 
 3  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  1:26.70 
 4  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:28.15 
 5  George A Erswell  71  MESC  New England  1:30.02 
 6  Donald Hubbard  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.55 
 7  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:39.98 
 8  Richard Labahn  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.78 
 9  Jarka Burian  71  ADMS  Adirondack  1:45.32 
 10  Art Kelley  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.82 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:19.58 
 2  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  3:26.14 
 3  Luman Sutton  71  SAC  Pacific  3:29.58 
 4  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:34.54 
 5  Isaac Siskind  70  GSM  New Jersey  3:48.42 
 6  Art Kelly  72  ARIZ  Arizona  4:11.22 
 7  Warren Foster  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:26.60 
 8  Pierce Bray  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:27.79 
 9  Jae Birch  70  MICH  Michigan  4:42.56 
 10  Al Rogerson  73  SPCO  Florida  4:52.05 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  6:54.01 
 2  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:37.53 
 3  Isaac Siskind  70  GSM  New Jersey  8:26.47 
 4  Doug Strong  73  DOC  Indiana  9:04.55 
 5  Jae Birch  70  MICH  Michigan  10:04.16 
 6  Al Rogerson  73  SPCO  Florida  10:10.73 
 7  Vladimir Ouchakof  74  CONN  Connecticut  11:08.08 
 8  Howard Stoker  73  GKMS  Southeastern  11:09.73 
 9  C Andrew Pretzer  70  NEM  New England  13:51.49 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #20
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #21