Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.61 
 2  Missy Fowlkes  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.83 
 3  K Goldthorpe  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  28.97 
 4  Meagan Ivers  23  IAMA  Iowa  29.02 
 5  Miah Broussard  22  CRAQ  Southern  30.00 
 5  Leslie Allen  23  NEM  New England  30.00 
 7  Siobhan Millette  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.44 
 8  Sarah Higgins  19  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.47 
 9  Sarah Moore  22  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.89 
 10  Alison Evans  20  MICH  Michigan  31.05 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.18 
 2  Missy Fowlkes  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.80 
 3  Becca Tipton  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  1:03.14 
 4  Meagan Ivers  23  IAMA  Iowa  1:03.73 
 5  Miah Broussard  22  CRAQ  Southern  1:05.35 
 6  Leslie Allen  23  NEM  New England  1:05.72 
 7  Merideth Cox  23  NEM  New England  1:05.75 
 8  Kristi Lee  23  SAWS  Snake River  1:06.33 
 9  Sarah Higgins  19  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.62 
 10  Julia C Davies  24  MVM  Pacific  1:07.22 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Merideth Cox  23  NEM  New England  2:19.70 
 2  K Goldthorpe  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:24.32 
 3  Miah Broussard  22  CRAQ  Southern  2:24.88 
 4  Lee Anne Britt  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:26.06 
 5  Gina Cheuk  19  CRAQ  Southern  2:27.29 
 6  Kristi Lee  23  SAWS  Snake River  2:27.46 
 7  Catherine Fuss  24  ATAQ  Georgia  2:31.67 
 8  Emilie Ellis  24  NEM  New England  2:31.90 
 9  Jill Murany  24  MICH  Michigan  2:32.11 
 10  Katie Sergeant  24  MICH  Michigan  2:32.34 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julia C Davies  24  MVM  Pacific  4:49.36 
 2  Merideth Cox  23  NEM  New England  4:51.03 
 3  Kristi Lee  23  SAWS  Snake River  5:06.11 
 4  Allison Smith  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:07.33 
 5  Christina Wong  24  WPM  Metropolitan  5:11.72 
 6  Lee Anne Britt  24  NCMS  North Carolina  5:11.98 
 7  Emilie Ellis  24  NEM  New England  5:14.37 
 8  Chantal Harrison  24  CRAQ  Southern  5:15.28 
 9  Lisa Gorsline  23  OREG  Oregon  5:19.54 
 10  Jill Murany  24  MICH  Michigan  5:22.09 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julia C Davies  24  MVM  Pacific  9:53.37 
 2  Kristi Lee  23  SAWS  Snake River  10:36.20 
 3  Chantel Harrison  24  CRAQ  Southern  10:41.97 
 4  Jill Murany  24  MICH  Michigan  10:43.87 
 5  Lisa Gorsline  23  OREG  Oregon  11:14.45 
 6  Kendra Garrow  24  NEM  New England  11:22.76 
 7  Anna M Malsch  24  UNAT  Pacific  11:32.02 
 8  Holly Castle  21  WILD  Kentucky  11:41.93 
 9  Brooke O'Connor  24  NEM  New England  11:54.87 
 10  Kirsty Malone  20      11:56.33 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Teri Campbell  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:23.66 
 2  Jill Murany  24  MICH  Michigan  20:08.88 
 3  Chantal Harrison  24  CRAQ  Southern  20:12.52 
 4  Catherine Fuss  24  ATAQ  Georgia  20:40.98 
 5  Lisa Gorsline  23  OREG  Oregon  21:19.35 
 6  Kendra Garrow  24  NEM  New England  21:25.61 
 7  Holly Castle  21  WILD  Kentucky  22:26.93 
 8  Brooke O'Connor  24  NEM  New England  22:39.44 
 9  Jeanne Coon  23  GSM  New Jersey  24:03.00 
 10  Marcie Tackett  23  SWYM  Kentucky  24:53.99 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Meagan Ivers  23  IAMA  Iowa  33.42 
 2  Leslie Allen  23  NEM  New England  33.76 
 3  Sara Reese  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  34.10 
 4  Rebeca Kupcinskas  24  NEM  New England  35.11 
 5  Sara Pelosi  19  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.60 
 6  Joselyn Skovgard  23  MINN  Minnesota  36.06 
 7  Lee Anne Britt  24  NCMS  North Carolina  36.10 
 8  Siobhan Millette  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  36.14 
 9  Rachel Gross  23  CRAQ  Southern  36.20 
 10  Jennifer A Davis  24  SMMM  Pacific  36.34 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.59 
 2  Meagan Ivers  23  IAMA  Iowa  1:12.94 
 3  K Robertson  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:14.37 
 4  Sarah Higgins  19  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:16.67 
 5  Sarah Riley  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:16.91 
 6  Rebeca Kupcinskas  24  NEM  New England  1:16.96 
 7  Lee Anne Britt  24  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.01 
 8  Sarah Hans  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.98 
 9  Siobhan Millette  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:21.02 
 10  Leslie Allen  23  NEM  New England  1:21.07 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Noortje Dekkers  21  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:36.15 
 2  K Robertson  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:41.50 
 3  Sarah Riley  23  METR  Metropolitan  2:41.58 
 4  Rebeca Kupcinskas  24  NEM  New England  2:45.10 
 5  Andrea Scheele  21  NEM  New England  2:47.88 
 6  Emilie Ellis  24  NEM  New England  2:49.79 
 7  Nicol Ciancarelli  20  NEM  New England  2:59.00 
 8  Amira Jarmakani  24  ART  Georgia  2:59.65 
 9  Lura Hess  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:05.17 
 10  Sandy Rapkin  24  STAN  Pacific  3:06.79 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elizabeth Boehm  24  NEM  New England  37.17 
 2  Wendy Dixon  20  OREG  Oregon  38.11 
 3  Leslie Allen  23  NEM  New England  38.83 
 4  M Pettijohn  24  WFY  North Texas  39.00 
 5  Sara Reese  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  39.55 
 6  Barbara Welser  20      40.04 
 7  Liz Barnett  23  ROAD  Southern Pacific  40.21 
 8  Becca Tipton  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  40.26 
 9  Brooke Barker  19  NEM  New England  40.64 
 10  Julie Howard  24  CHMS  Kentucky  40.89 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elizabeth Boehm  24  NEM  New England  1:20.93 
 2  Sarah Riley  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:21.02 
 3  Rinehold Armstr  22  CFCC  Gulf  1:21.12 
 4  Jean Dillon  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.16 
 5  Barbara Welser  20      1:25.53 
 6  Brooke Barker  19  NEM  New England  1:26.75 
 7  Liz Barnett  23  ROAD  Southern Pacific  1:27.43 
 8  Sonia Millan  22  FAST  North Texas  1:28.07 
 9  Gina Cheuk  19  CRAQ  Southern  1:28.25 
 10  Tazia Brunetti  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:28.43 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elizabeth Boehm  24  NEM  New England  2:56.50 
 2  Wendy Dixon  20  OREG  Oregon  3:02.03 
 3  Barbara Welser  20      3:05.24 
 4  Kelly Gleason  23  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:08.87 
 5  Maria E Peterson  22  CVM  Pacific  3:09.50 
 6  Regina Gluchowski  23  1776  Delaware Valley  3:11.33 
 7  Sonia Millan  22  FAST  North Texas  3:11.43 
 8  Julie Howard  24  CHMS  Kentucky  3:20.76 
 9  Rebeca Kupcinskas  24  NEM  New England  3:21.42 
 10  Kendra Garrow  24  NEM  New England  3:28.57 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Meagan Ivers  23  IAMA  Iowa  31.34 
 2  Chantal Harrison  24  CRAQ  Southern  31.68 
 2  Sara Reese  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.68 
 4  K Goldthorpe  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  32.06 
 5  Becca Tipton  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  32.81 
 6  Sara Pelosi  19  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.07 
 7  Miah Broussard  22  CRAQ  Southern  33.11 
 8  Noortje Dekkers  21  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.40 
 9  Heidi See  24  GOST  Ohio  33.69 
 10  Elizabeth Boehm  24  NEM  New England  33.81 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chantal Harrison  24  CRAQ  Southern  1:10.75 
 2  Alison Terry  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.97 
 3  Jean Dillon  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.60 
 4  Miah Broussard  22  CRAQ  Southern  1:13.27 
 5  K Goldthorpe  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:14.79 
 6  Sonia Millan  22  FAST  North Texas  1:18.38 
 7  Joselyn Skovgard  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:20.02 
 8  Rinehold Armstr  22  CFCC  Gulf  1:20.44 
 9  Cath Merrifield  19  NEM  New England  1:20.77 
 10  Brooke Barker  19  NEM  New England  1:21.61 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chantal Harrison  24  CRAQ  Southern  2:40.68 
 2  Lisa Gorsline  23  OREG  Oregon  2:56.14 
 3  Cath Merrifield  19  NEM  New England  2:56.97 
 4  Gina Cheuk  19  CRAQ  Southern  2:57.83 
 5  Clair Norton-Cruz  19  MILL  Pacific  3:03.31 
 6  Kendra Garrow  24  NEM  New England  3:06.41 
 7  Wendy Dobson  21  WFY  North Texas  3:47.44 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Reese  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:12.03 
 2  Becca Tipton  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  1:13.18 
 3  Leslie Allen  23  NEM  New England  1:13.22 
 4  Missy Fowlkes  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.58 
 5  Meagan Ivers  23  IAMA  Iowa  1:14.07 
 6  Sarah Riley  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:15.07 
 7  Elizabeth Boehm  24  NEM  New England  1:15.44 
 8  Miah Broussard  22  CRAQ  Southern  1:15.60 
 9  Lee Anne Britt  24  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.90 
 10  M Pettijohn  24  WFY  North Texas  1:17.96 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sarah Riley  23  METR  Metropolitan  2:41.02 
 2  Jean Dillon  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.23 
 3  Gina Cheuk  19  CRAQ  Southern  2:43.27 
 4  Miah Broussard  22  CRAQ  Southern  2:43.28 
 5  Merideth Cox  23  NEM  New England  2:43.30 
 6  Lee Anne Britt  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:43.91 
 7  Rinehold Armstr  22  CFCC  Gulf  2:44.43 
 8  Chantal Harrison  24  CRAQ  Southern  2:47.43 
 9  Christina Wong  24  WPM  Metropolitan  2:48.67 
 10  Jill Murany  24  MICH  Michigan  2:50.86 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Merideth Cox  23  NEM  New England  5:37.71 
 2  Emilie Ellis  24  NEM  New England  6:07.26 
 3  Sonia Millan  22  FAST  North Texas  6:16.87 
 4  Kendra Garrow  24  NEM  New England  6:17.16 
 5  Rebeca Kupcinskas  24  NEM  New England  6:20.56 
 6  Cath Merrifield  19  NEM  New England  6:22.33 
 7  Victoria Webber  23  MICH  Michigan  6:42.38 
 8  Sandy Rapkin  24  STAN  Pacific  6:56.75 
 9  Kristen Cornwell  20  GRIN  Indiana  7:27.63 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #42