Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  23.88 
 1  Scott Wester  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23.88 
 3  Osiris Briseno  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.21 
 4  Davey Elder  22  CRAW  Southern  24.99 
 5  John Collins  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.43 
 6  Charlie Weisman  23  NEM  New England  25.55 
 7  M Hannesschlager  24  MCM  North Texas  25.61 
 8  Tom Richner  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  25.76 
 9  Ealing Jahn  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.79 
 10  Ted Murphy  24  FAST  North Texas  25.85 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Wester  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  52.95 
 2  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  53.76 
 3  Osiris Briseno  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.86 
 4  Marcus Chung  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.99 
 5  Ealing Jahn  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.72 
 6  Stephen So  24  ARIZ  Arizona  56.98 
 7  Russell Kominski  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  56.99 
 8  Ted Murphy  24  FAST  North Texas  57.08 
 9  Ken Heis  23  AM  South Carolina  57.09 
 10  David Hughes  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.24 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcus Chung  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:03.45 
 2  John Collins  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:05.20 
 3  Timothy Wood  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  2:09.77 
 4  Michael Kotch  22  NEM  New England  2:12.38 
 5  Marc Lewis  20  LM  Pacific  2:13.67 
 6  William C Faries  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:13.84 
 7  Colin Walker  22      2:14.23 
 8  Jeffrey Bogda  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:16.20 
 9  Chris Connor  23  SWIM  Florida  2:16.67 
 10  Corey Sklov  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:18.59 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William C Faries  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:45.14 
 2  Russell Kominski  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:49.39 
 3  Tommy Newcomb  24  IM  Illinois  4:51.40 
 4  Michael Friedman  21  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:52.36 
 5  Steve Ruthford  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:59.72 
 6  Marc Lewis  20  LM  Pacific  5:01.65 
 7  Jim Liguori  23  CONN  Connecticut  5:12.96 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc Lewis  20  LM  Pacific  10:21.46 
 2  Chris Connor  23  SWIM  Florida  10:26.66 
 3  Shawn Burns  19  NMMS  New Mexico  10:30.22 
 4  Kelvin Ng  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  10:47.06 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Friedman  21  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:38.17 
 2  Marc Lewis  20  LM  Pacific  19:42.67 
 3  Chris Connor  23  SWIM  Florida  20:04.43 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  27.99 
 2  Osiris Briseno  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.01 
 3  Ryan Warren  23  ISF  Indiana  29.44 
 4  Brandon Bateman  19  SPCO  Florida  31.54 
 5  Darren Sewell  23  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.60 
 6  Stewart Hendrix  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.65 
 7  David M Kraft  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  31.91 
 8  Ryan Thierbach  24  UTAH  Utah  32.46 
 9  Ealing Jahn  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.53 
 10  Clint Densham  21  MICH  Michigan  32.84 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.98 
 2  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  59.24 
 3  Davey Elder  22  CRAW  Southern  1:02.13 
 4  Tom Richner  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:03.84 
 5  Stewart Hendrix  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.96 
 6  Ken Heis  23  AM  South Carolina  1:07.45 
 7  Eric Schafer  20      1:07.62 
 8  David M Kraft  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:07.94 
 9  Tal Zamir  22  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:08.51 
 10  J Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  1:09.76 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:12.33 
 2  Marcus Chung  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:17.40 
 3  Ryan Warren  23  ISF  Indiana  2:20.23 
 4  Steve Kim  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:36.79 
 5  Charles E Bowman  23  CVM  Pacific  2:52.24 
 6  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  2:54.92 
 7  Richard Healing  23      3:00.21 
 8  Aldo Portillo  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:30.69 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  30.65 
 2  Ealing Jahn  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.62 
 3  Timothy Wood  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  32.10 
 4  Tommy Newcomb  24  IM  Illinois  33.24 
 5  Ryan Sutton  22  MOVY  Missouri Valley  34.10 
 6  Fernando Catabian  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.16 
 7  Adam Sagarwala  19  MCM  North Texas  34.34 
 8  Brian Fisak  24  HHSC  Florida  34.39 
 9  Jeffrey W Peters  24  TRIM  Potomac Valley  34.89 
 10  Craig Badinger  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  34.97 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:08.53 
 2  J Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  1:10.01 
 3  Ealing Jahn  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.17 
 4  Fernando Catabian  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.83 
 5  James Tsai  24  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:14.39 
 6  Tommy Newcomb  24  IM  Illinois  1:15.01 
 7  Stewart Hendrix  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.41 
 8  Tal Zamir  22  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:15.69 
 9  Paulo Madiera  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.24 
 10  Ken Heis  23  AM  South Carolina  1:16.72 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:28.60 
 2  Fernando Catabian  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:36.19 
 3  Wonkee Moon  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:41.80 
 4  Steve Ruthford  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.74 
 5  Ted Murphy  24  FAST  North Texas  2:50.15 
 6  Corey Sklov  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:50.81 
 7  Kelvin Ng  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:51.34 
 8  Craig Badinger  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:51.68 
 9  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  2:54.06 
 10  Phillipe Kozub  22  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.28 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cito Vasconcellos  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.61 
 2  Tom Richner  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  26.69 
 3  Charlie Weisman  23  NEM  New England  27.32 
 4  John Collins  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.42 
 5  Ken Heis  23  AM  South Carolina  27.92 
 6  Stephen So  24  ARIZ  Arizona  27.96 
 7  Jeremy Zecher  19  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.15 
 8  Marc Lewis  20  LM  Pacific  28.71 
 9  Ealing Jahn  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.14 
 10  Brandon Bateman  19  SPCO  Florida  29.36 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Wester  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.88 
 2  Osiris Briseno  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.31 
 3  Cito Vasconcellos  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.81 
 4  Walter Bell  23  GSM  New Jersey  1:00.95 
 5  Tom Richner  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:00.98 
 6  Jeremy Zecher  19  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:02.18 
 7  J Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  1:03.19 
 8  Charlie Weisman  23  NEM  New England  1:03.75 
 9  Marc Lewis  20  LM  Pacific  1:05.14 
 10  Ryan Warren  23  ISF  Indiana  1:05.54 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeremy Zecher  19  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:27.43 
 2  Marc Lewis  20  LM  Pacific  2:28.96 
 3  Tal Zamir  22  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:35.54 
 4  Steve Kim  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:02.60 
 5  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  3:17.44 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  1:00.63 
 2  Steven Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:03.77 
 3  Ken Heis  23  AM  South Carolina  1:04.47 
 4  Charlie Weisman  23  NEM  New England  1:04.54 
 5  Stephen So  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.25 
 6  Timothy Wood  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:05.46 
 7  Ealing Jahn  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.52 
 8  Tal Zamir  22  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:05.62 
 9  Brendan Tully  20  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:07.65 
 10  Stewart Hendrix  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.67 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:10.99 
 2  J Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  2:21.14 
 3  Tal Zamir  22  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:26.78 
 4  Paulo Madiera  24  GSM  New Jersey  2:28.86 
 5  William C Faries  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:32.18 
 5  Erik Rikansrund  22      2:32.18 
 7  Joshua M Lee  19  WHAM  Pacific  2:38.21 
 8  Chris Connor  23  SWIM  Florida  2:38.64 
 9  Jeffrey Bogda  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:38.98 
 10  William Brundige  23  TUCS  Southern  2:40.02 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen So  24  ARIZ  Arizona  5:27.92 
 2  Michael Friedman  21  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:34.90 
 3  Kelvin Ng  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  5:41.12 
 4  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  5:45.51 
 5  Jim Liguori  23  CONN  Connecticut  5:52.86 
 6  Adam Sagarwala  19  MCM  North Texas  6:14.38 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #43
Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #47