Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Pace  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.27 
 2  Keith Kaplan  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.20 
 3  Michael Halfast  32  SPM  Florida  24.30 
 4  Keith Anderson  30  MBST  Southeastern  24.70 
 5  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.93 
 6  Stuart Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  25.07 
 7  Steve Reed  30  DAMM  North Texas  25.15 
 8  Robert Kabacy  30  MACO  Oregon  25.26 
 9  Bob Fish  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.34 
 10  Kipp Dye  34  NEM  New England  25.42 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Kaplan  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.96 
 2  Michael Halfast  32  SPM  Florida  54.04 
 3  Keith Anderson  30  MBST  Southeastern  54.19 
 4  Steve Reed  30  DAMM  North Texas  54.89 
 5  Stuart Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  55.04 
 6  Andrew Edmondson  30  PCAT  North Texas  55.33 
 7  Robert Kabacy  30  MACO  Oregon  55.34 
 8  Kipp Dye  34  NEM  New England  55.70 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  56.85 
 10  Michael Neal  34  CHMS  Kentucky  57.49 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Halfast  32  SPM  Florida  2:03.11 
 2  Igor Vazhenin  34  GAJA  Georgia  2:03.33 
 3  Andrew Edmondson  30  PCAT  North Texas  2:05.18 
 4  Ted Bockius  31  CYCL  Gulf  2:06.67 
 5  Stuart Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  2:07.05 
 6  Michael Neal  34  CHMS  Kentucky  2:07.49 
 7  Kipp Dye  34  NEM  New England  2:08.08 
 8  Johan Steiner  33  FIRE  Pacific  2:08.32 
 9  Dale Mercker  31  LAKE  Kentucky  2:09.06 
 10  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  2:09.39 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Igor Vazhenin  34  GAJA  Georgia  4:23.55 
 2  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  4:26.46 
 3  Todd Clark  33  UCS  Lake Erie  4:29.10 
 4  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  4:29.97 
 5  Stephen A Stahl  33  WCM  Pacific  4:32.01 
 6  Dave Holland  31  VMST  Virginia  4:35.00 
 7  Ted Bockius  31  CYCL  Gulf  4:40.02 
 8  Dale Mercker  31  LAKE  Kentucky  4:41.78 
 9  Michael Hall  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:41.90 
 10  Brian Casey  34  NEM  New England  4:44.33 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Igor Vazhenin  34  GAJA  Georgia  9:13.36 
 2  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  9:15.86 
 3  Todd Clark  33  UCS  Lake Erie  9:19.81 
 4  Stephen A Stahl  33  WCM  Pacific  9:21.32 
 5  Bruce Hopson  32  SLAM  Ozark  9:36.64 
 6  Kent Johnson  30  ARIZ  Arizona  9:38.03 
 7  Brian Casey  34  NEM  New England  9:52.26 
 8  David Kastigar  34  VEN  Southern Pacific  9:53.29 
 9  Brent Bunnell  34  MCM  North Texas  9:56.08 
 10  Dave Holland  30  VMST  Virginia  9:56.55 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Erwin  34  SAWS  Snake River  16:38.24 
 2  Todd Clark  33  UCS  Lake Erie  17:34.66 
 3  Stephen A Stahl  33  WCM  Pacific  17:57.47 
 4  Robert Geise  34  UNAT  South Carolina  18:19.54 
 5  Bruce Hopson  32  SLAM  Ozark  18:33.63 
 6  Michael Neal  34  CHMS  Kentucky  18:38.28 
 7  Brent Bunnell  34  MCM  North Texas  18:53.97 
 8  Dale Mercker  31  LAKE  Kentucky  18:58.92 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  19:12.31 
 10  Ted Bockius  31  CYCL  Gulf  19:44.75 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Senn  30  MINN  Minnesota  28.68 
 2  Steve Reed  30  DAMM  North Texas  29.21 
 3  Kipp Dye  34  NEM  New England  29.32 
 4  Horst Niehaus  30  OREG  Oregon  29.93 
 5  Robert Kabacy  30  MACO  Oregon  30.22 
 6  Mike Gonzales  31  RMM  Colorado  30.32 
 7  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.34 
 8  Shawn P Jones  31  USF  Pacific  30.59 
 9  Michael S Ewalt  33  EMP  Metropolitan  30.69 
 10  Jeffrey M Rodgers  31  WCM  Pacific  30.87 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Veatch  33  USF  Pacific  1:00.68 
 2  Steve Reed  30  DAMM  North Texas  1:02.01 
 3  Thomas Senn  30  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.26 
 4  Horst Niehaus  30  OREG  Oregon  1:04.40 
 5  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  1:04.47 
 6  Michael S Ewalt  33  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.70 
 7  Mike Gonzales  31  RMM  Colorado  1:04.74 
 8  Steve Bradshaw  30  TGM  South Carolina  1:05.49 
 9  Tyler Jourdonnais  33  MM  Montana  1:06.18 
 10  Bob Fish  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.67 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Veatch  33  USF  Pacific  2:13.00 
 2  Thomas Senn  30  MINN  Minnesota  2:19.57 
 3  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  2:22.02 
 4  Horst Niehaus  30  OREG  Oregon  2:22.34 
 5  Kurt Dickson  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.94 
 6  Bob Fish  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.35 
 7  David Kastigar  34  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:29.98 
 8  Bruce Hopson  32  SLAM  Ozark  2:31.73 
 9  Eric Vahn Wagner  34  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:32.62 
 10  Brian Hayes  31  GSM  New Jersey  2:32.81 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Seth Van Neerden  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.54 
 2  Todd Pace  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.27 
 3  John Hallman  33  AFAM  Colorado  31.85 
 4  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.89 
 5  Mark Stori  32  DAMM  North Texas  32.08 
 6  S Van Kuilenburg  33  NEM  New England  32.18 
 7  Sean Frampton  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.22 
 8  Brian Hayes  31  GSM  New Jersey  32.82 
 9  Jason Woo  33  ARIZ  Arizona  32.89 
 10  Mike Fitzgerald  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.02 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Seth Van Neerden  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.64 
 2  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.79 
 3  Mark Stori  32  DAMM  North Texas  1:11.44 
 4  S Van Kuilenburg  33  NEM  New England  1:11.57 
 5  Sean Frampton  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.09 
 6  Jason Woo  33  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.42 
 7  Brian Hayes  31  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.89 
 8  Dale Mercker  31  LAKE  Kentucky  1:13.91 
 9  Mike Fitzgerald  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.23 
 10  Mike Perry  31  OREG  Oregon  1:15.00 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Stori  32  DAMM  North Texas  2:35.56 
 2  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:37.83 
 3  S Van Kuilenburg  33  NEM  New England  2:39.28 
 4  Dale Mercker  31  LAKE  Kentucky  2:41.74 
 5  Mike Perry  31  OREG  Oregon  2:42.22 
 6  Brian Hayes  31  GSM  New Jersey  2:42.37 
 7  Jason Woo  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:43.94 
 8  Michael Neal  34  CHMS  Kentucky  2:45.40 
 9  Mike Fitzgerald  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:46.38 
 10  John Hallman  33  AFAM  Colorado  2:47.59 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Anderson  30  MBST  Southeastern  26.22 
 1  Tyler Jourdonnais  33  MM  Montana  26.22 
 3  Keith Kaplan  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.38 
 4  Andrew Edmondson  30  PCAT  North Texas  26.44 
 5  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.56 
 6  Steve Reed  30  DAMM  North Texas  26.67 
 7  Michael Halfast  32  SPM  Florida  26.84 
 8  Robert Kabacy  30  MACO  Oregon  26.85 
 9  Stuart Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  26.95 
 10  Shawn P Jones  31  USF  Pacific  27.11 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Reed  30  DAMM  North Texas  57.65 
 2  Stuart Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  59.53 
 3  Tyler Jourdonnais  33  MM  Montana  59.60 
 4  Keith Kaplan  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.79 
 5  Igor Vazhenin  34  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.25 
 6  Shawn P Jones  31  USF  Pacific  1:01.42 
 7  Dave Holland  31  VMST  Virginia  1:01.69 
 8  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.25 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  1:02.35 
 10  Thomas Senn  30  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.66 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Igor Vazhenin  34  GAJA  Georgia  2:17.58 
 2  Dave Holland  31  VMST  Virginia  2:17.60 
 3  Bruce Hopson  32  SLAM  Ozark  2:18.03 
 4  Michael Hall  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.09 
 5  Todd Clark  33  UCS  Lake Erie  2:21.12 
 6  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  2:21.72 
 7  Johan Steiner  33  FIRE  Pacific  2:23.44 
 8  Gunnar Granquist  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.27 
 9  Brian Casey  34  NEM  New England  2:27.05 
 10  Steve Ruiter  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.02 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Veatch  33  USF  Pacific  2:14.19 
 2  Mark Stori  32  DAMM  North Texas  2:17.43 
 3  Michael Halfast  32  SPM  Florida  2:18.84 
 4  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:20.39 
 5  Tyler Jourdonnais  33  MM  Montana  2:21.54 
 6  Johan Steiner  33  FIRE  Pacific  2:22.10 
 7  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  2:22.68 
 8  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  2:24.38 
 8  Ricardo Valdivia  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.38 
 10  Horst Niehaus  30  OREG  Oregon  2:24.44 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Stori  32  DAMM  North Texas  4:57.20 
 2  Johan Steiner  33  FIRE  Pacific  5:00.37 
 3  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  5:04.49 
 4  Todd Clark  33  UCS  Lake Erie  5:05.31 
 5  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:08.25 
 6  Michael Neal  34  CHMS  Kentucky  5:10.19 
 7  Michael Hall  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:10.99 
 8  Bruce Hopson  32  SLAM  Ozark  5:15.12 
 9  Steve Ruiter  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:19.71 
 10  Brian Casey  34  NEM  New England  5:20.15 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #45
Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #13