Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Summerlin  26  VMST  Virginia  23.58 
 2  Graham Ginn  26  ARIZ  Arizona  23.84 
 3  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  23.93 
 4  John Woodworth  29  UNAT  Oregon  24.77 
 5  Jason Hansen  25  MINN  Minnesota  24.95 
 6  Scot Raab  26  ORLM  Florida  24.96 
 7  J Miller  25  MARY  Maryland  25.41 
 8  Brian August  27  OREG  Oregon  25.66 
 9  Justin Slade  25  ARIZ  Arizona  25.69 
 10  Corey Carlisle  27  USF  Pacific  25.71 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  52.62 
 2  Daniel Summerlin  26  VMST  Virginia  54.89 
 2  Jason Hansen  25  MINN  Minnesota  54.89 
 4  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  54.94 
 5  Graham Ginn  26  ARIZ  Arizona  54.98 
 6  John Woodworth  29  UNAT  Oregon  55.23 
 7  Richard Drewelow  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.34 
 8  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  55.93 
 9  Charles Wegner  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.06 
 9  Marcel Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  57.06 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  1:58.55 
 2  Richard Drewelow  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:01.36 
 3  Dimitar Petrov  27  OREG  Oregon  2:03.94 
 4  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:04.04 
 5  Bram Tester  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:04.09 
 6  Luke Hardy  28  AAAA  South Texas  2:04.66 
 7  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  2:04.76 
 8  Darren Dutto  29  OREG  Oregon  2:05.33 
 9  Carlos Ochoa  26  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.58 
 10  Eric Mix  26  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.45 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dimitar Petrov  27  OREG  Oregon  4:19.83 
 2  William Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  4:23.04 
 3  Carlos Ochoa  26  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  4:28.38 
 4  Luke Hardy  28  AAAA  South Texas  4:28.75 
 5  Eric Mix  26  ARIZ  Arizona  4:31.52 
 6  Carlton DeVooght  26  GAJA  Georgia  4:35.42 
 7  Brandon J Carter  27  MEND  Pacific  4:36.48 
 8  Jack Thomas  26  SWIM  Florida  4:37.32 
 9  James L Taschek  27  HSNM  Southern Pacific  4:37.69 
 10  William Smith  26  TTEX  Southern  4:38.26 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dimitar Petrov  27  OREG  Oregon  8:49.44 
 2  Luke Hardy  28  AAAA  South Texas  9:18.05 
 3  Darren Dutto  29  OREG  Oregon  9:19.54 
 4  William Smith  26  TTEX  Southern  9:28.80 
 5  Stephen Stoneham  27  OREG  Oregon  9:36.20 
 6  Craig Dewing  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  10:03.77 
 7  Dalibor Vavra  25  MM  Montana  10:06.13 
 8  Benjamin Morse  26  MESC  New England  10:12.26 
 9  Erik Crankshaw  26  NCMS  North Carolina  10:14.83 
 10  Chappie De Haven  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:17.65 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carlos Ochoa  26  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  18:16.91 
 2  Brandon J Carter  27  MEND  Pacific  18:33.00 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  18:59.76 
 4  Craig Dewing  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  19:35.49 
 5  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  19:46.82 
 6  Stephen Stoneham  27  OREG  Oregon  20:00.85 
 7  Erik Crankshaw  26  NCMS  North Carolina  20:05.25 
 8  Kevin Scott  28  IM  Illinois  20:08.01 
 9  Chris Moss  29  LINS  Georgia  21:25.38 
 10  Robert Irving  29  SWIM  Florida  21:43.26 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  28.42 
 2  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  29.38 
 3  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  29.40 
 4  Will Lane  27  SPM  Florida  29.87 
 5  Richard Drewelow  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.33 
 6  Corey Carlisle  27  USF  Pacific  30.45 
 7  E Piccinini  25  ARIZ  Arizona  30.58 
 8  Chappie De Haven  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.65 
 9  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  30.67 
 10  Chris Benedick  27  TERR  Potomac Valley  30.73 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.51 
 2  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.60 
 3  Darren Dutto  29  OREG  Oregon  1:03.80 
 4  E Piccinini  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.42 
 5  Chappie De Haven  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.50 
 6  Chris Benedick  27  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:05.73 
 7  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.89 
 8  Eric Mix  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.22 
 9  Will Lane  27  SPM  Florida  1:06.24 
 10  Corey Carlisle  27  USF  Pacific  1:06.43 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:19.16 
 2  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  2:22.35 
 3  Luke Hardy  28  AAAA  South Texas  2:23.69 
 4  Grant Johnston  25  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.81 
 5  Eric Mix  26  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.52 
 6  Chappie De Haven  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:25.50 
 7  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  2:26.90 
 8  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  2:26.95 
 9  Carlton Devought  26  GAJA  Georgia  2:29.48 
 10  Brian B Kohlmeier  29  SCAM  Pacific  2:30.49 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Butcher  26  DBMS  Florida  30.56 
 2  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  30.64 
 3  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  30.79 
 4  Jonathan Banville  27  NEM  New England  30.83 
 5  John Kupiec  28  AAQ  South Texas  31.70 
 6  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.93 
 7  Gregory Latta  28  OREG  Oregon  32.49 
 8  Jason Hansen  25  MINN  Minnesota  32.62 
 9  Greg Larson  29  TOC  Pacific  32.69 
 10  Jack Thomas  26  SWIM  Florida  33.04 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Butcher  26  DBMS  Florida  1:06.56 
 2  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:08.42 
 3  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:08.54 
 4  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  1:09.00 
 5  Jonathan Banville  27  NEM  New England  1:09.97 
 6  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.61 
 7  Gregory Latta  28  OREG  Oregon  1:12.48 
 8  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  1:14.09 
 9  Mark Harlow  26  TSUN  Pacific  1:14.31 
 10  Scott Thorp  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.73 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  2:31.01 
 2  Jonathan Banville  27  NEM  New England  2:31.07 
 3  Rob Butcher  26  DBMS  Florida  2:32.10 
 4  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:33.00 
 5  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:33.72 
 6  Scott Thorp  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.15 
 7  Sean West  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:49.91 
 8  John Merideth  27  ART  Georgia  2:49.97 
 9  Brian B Kohlmeier  29  SCAM  Pacific  2:50.44 
 10  Adam Nehama  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.89 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karney McNear  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.43 
 2  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  26.20 
 3  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  26.26 
 4  Jason Hansen  25  MINN  Minnesota  26.39 
 5  Marcel Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  26.86 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.97 
 7  J Miller  25  MARY  Maryland  27.02 
 8  E Piccinini  25  ARIZ  Arizona  27.18 
 9  Justin Slade  25  ARIZ  Arizona  27.31 
 10  Brian August  27  OREG  Oregon  27.36 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karney McNear  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.65 
 2  Brian Alderman  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  57.70 
 3  Daniel Summerlin  26  VMST  Virginia  58.10 
 4  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  58.24 
 5  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  58.51 
 6  William Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  58.89 
 7  Kyle Kimball  27  OREG  Oregon  1:00.57 
 8  Carlton DeVooght  26  GAJA  Georgia  1:00.64 
 9  Eric Mix  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.94 
 10  E Piccinini  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.19 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karney McNear  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.56 
 2  William Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  2:11.33 
 3  Kyle Kimball  27  OREG  Oregon  2:13.46 
 4  Carlton DeVooght  26  GAJA  Georgia  2:14.56 
 5  Daniel Summerlin  26  VMST  Virginia  2:18.33 
 6  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  2:22.61 
 7  Stephan Rodiger  28  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:26.21 
 8  Erik Hansen  26  UTAH  Utah  2:29.08 
 9  Bram Tester  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:30.63 
 10  Chad Cummins  25  LAKE  Kentucky  2:30.89 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Summerlin  26  VMST  Virginia  2:14.21 
 2  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  2:16.69 
 3  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:16.73 
 4  William Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  2:17.41 
 5  Kyle Kimball  27  OREG  Oregon  2:17.66 
 6  Jack Thomas  26  SWIM  Florida  2:20.54 
 7  Carlton DeVooght  26  GAJA  Georgia  2:21.82 
 8  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  2:22.51 
 9  Darren Dutto  29  OREG  Oregon  2:23.48 
 10  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:23.77 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:39.97 
 2  William Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  4:54.67 
 3  Carlton DeVooght  26  GAJA  Georgia  4:59.45 
 4  Luke Hardy  28  AAAA  South Texas  5:00.83 
 5  Richard Drewelow  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:02.54 
 6  Jack Thomas  26  SWIM  Florida  5:04.91 
 7  Bram Tester  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:07.90 
 8  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  5:11.12 
 9  Brian B Kohlmeier  29  SCAM  Pacific  5:18.19 
 10  Sextus Tansinsin  26  ISF  Indiana  5:24.60 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #25
Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #41
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #52