Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  24.52 
 2  Toby Wilcox  22  ARIZ  Arizona  25.00 
 3  Joe Tristan  22  MICH  Michigan  25.04 
 4  Soshi Kajiwara  19  ARIZ  Arizona  25.06 
 5  Marc River  23  UNAT  Minnesota  25.47 
 6  Vladko Drobny  24  UNAT  Oregon  25.68 
 6  M Hannesschlager  23  MCM  North Texas  25.68 
 8  Michael Melley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  25.74 
 9  Timothy Wood  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  25.77 
 10  Kevin Moore  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  25.81 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  22  MICH  Michigan  52.16 
 2  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  54.89 
 3  Michael Melley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  55.01 
 4  Toby Wilcox  22  ARIZ  Arizona  55.86 
 5  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  56.98 
 6  Marc River  23  UNAT  Minnesota  57.35 
 7  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  58.31 
 8  David Hearn  24  ARIZ  Arizona  58.87 
 9  Tom C Pierce  23  RHMS  Pacific  58.96 
 10  Timothy Wood  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  59.01 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  22  MICH  Michigan  1:52.74 
 2  Michael Melley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.46 
 3  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  2:09.26 
 4  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:11.56 
 5  Ryan Ebens  22  UIUC  Illinois  2:12.65 
 6  Chris Connor  23  SWIM  Florida  2:16.96 
 7  David Hughes  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.77 
 8  Chen Cameron  21  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.49 
 9  John Diehl  21  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:20.90 
 10  John Collins  19  OREG  Oregon  2:22.47 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  22  MICH  Michigan  4:17.02 
 2  Michael Melley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  4:19.60 
 3  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  4:37.21 
 4  Ryan Ebens  22  UIUC  Illinois  4:41.58 
 5  Chris Connor  23  SWIM  Florida  4:55.42 
 6  Jason Wening  23  MICH  Michigan  5:03.33 
 7  John Collins  19  OREG  Oregon  5:14.45 
 8  Casey Cheung  24  TSUN  Pacific  5:14.74 
 9  Jason Disimone  24  KCFA  Southern Pacific  5:15.68 
 10  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  5:23.31 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Melley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  9:02.10 
 2  Ryan Ebens  22  UIUC  Illinois  9:48.29 
 3  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  9:50.47 
 4  Chris Connor  23  SWIM  Florida  10:25.53 
 5  Dalibor Vavra  24  MM  Montana  10:30.97 
 6  John Argraves  24  ARIZ  Arizona  11:32.80 
 7  Andrew C Bozdech  20  DAM  Pacific  11:39.60 
 8  Adam Bayliss  22  NMMS  New Mexico  15:10.67 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan Ebens  22  UIUC  Illinois  18:39.92 
 2  Kevin Moore  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  19:35.00 
 3  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  19:46.96 
 4  Chris Connor  23  SWIM  Florida  19:52.54 
 5  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  20:40.22 
 6  John Collins  19  OREG  Oregon  20:45.26 
 7  Casey Cheung  24  TSUN  Pacific  21:02.41 
 8  Kakwira Cook  22  HIMA  Hawaii  21:26.52 
 9  Kelvin Ng  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  21:44.02 
 10  John Argraves  24  ARIZ  Arizona  22:09.32 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  30.91 
 2  Tom C Pierce  23  RHMS  Pacific  30.92 
 3  M Hannesschlager  23  MCM  North Texas  31.18 
 4  Eric Prokopi  23  TBAC  Florida  31.52 
 5  E Schlichenmaier  24  ORLM  Florida  31.56 
 6  Kenji Sudoh  24  SEMS  Minnesota  31.67 
 7  Adam Sagarwala  19  MCM  North Texas  31.99 
 8  Eric Yen  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.02 
 9  Chris Horgan  19  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.58 
 10  Gregory Croft  19  ECSR  South Carolina  33.01 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  1:02.66 
 2  Joe Tristan  22  MICH  Michigan  1:03.58 
 3  Kevin Moore  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:05.69 
 4  Kenji Sudoh  24  SEMS  Minnesota  1:07.47 
 5  E Schlichenmaier  24  ORLM  Florida  1:09.90 
 6  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  1:11.24 
 7  Chris Horgan  19  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.20 
 8  Travis Jones  20  AQUA  Southeastern  1:13.42 
 9  Mark Schacher  23  DAMM  North Texas  1:14.97 
 10  Ryan Thierbach  24  UTAH  Utah  1:16.03 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  22  MICH  Michigan  2:14.47 
 2  Kenji Sudoh  24  SEMS  Minnesota  2:30.40 
 3  Alex Fuller  23  CYCL  Gulf  2:30.43 
 4  Brad Houston  23  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.10 
 5  Adam Sagarwala  19  MCM  North Texas  2:54.56 
 6  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  2:59.66 
 7  Chad Riegle  23  WILD  Kentucky  3:21.93 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  30.54 
 2  Vladko Drobny  24  UNAT  Oregon  31.19 
 3  Timothy Wood  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  32.47 
 4  Steven Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.16 
 5  Nathan Fields  21  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.61 
 6  Adam Sagarwala  19  MCM  North Texas  33.80 
 7  Shawn Snow  23  OMAH  Nebraska  33.84 
 8  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  34.74 
 9  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  35.79 
 10  David Hearn  24  ARIZ  Arizona  35.85 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vladko Drobny  24  UNAT  Oregon  1:12.28 
 2  Steven Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:14.94 
 3  Nathan Fields  21  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.96 
 4  Anthony Nardis  22  ART  Georgia  1:18.38 
 5  Adam Sagarwala  19  MCM  North Texas  1:18.57 
 6  Jaron Russon  23  UTAH  Utah  1:18.92 
 7  Alex Fuller  23  CYCL  Gulf  1:20.73 
 8  Kenji Sudoh  24  SEMS  Minnesota  1:20.94 
 9  Dalibor Vavra  24  MM  Montana  1:21.72 
 10  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  1:21.78 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:51.20 
 2  Patrick Bever  21  DMS  Kentucky  2:55.30 
 3  Dalibor Vavra  24  MM  Montana  2:55.49 
 4  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  2:55.54 
 5  Adam Sagarwala  19  MCM  North Texas  2:57.22 
 6  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  2:57.78 
 7  Greg Croft  19  ECSR  South Carolina  3:14.61 
 8  Bobby Anderson  21  GAJA  Georgia  3:29.09 
 9  Alex Fernando  23  NEM  New England  3:33.42 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Soshi Kajiwara  19  ARIZ  Arizona  26.12 
 2  Toby Wilcox  22  ARIZ  Arizona  26.58 
 3  Marc River  23  UNAT  Minnesota  27.14 
 4  Tom C Pierce  23  RHMS  Pacific  27.44 
 5  Vladko Drobny  24  UNAT  Oregon  27.59 
 6  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  28.08 
 7  Cooper Faust  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.38 
 8  Eric Yen  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.47 
 9  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  28.78 
 10  John Diehl  21  TERR  Potomac Valley  28.82 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Toby Wilcox  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.28 
 2  Joe Tristan  22  MICH  Michigan  1:03.19 
 3  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  1:03.87 
 4  Kenji Sudoh  24  SEMS  Minnesota  1:05.70 
 5  E Schlichenmaier  24  ORLM  Florida  1:05.84 
 6  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  1:05.99 
 7  Shawn Snow  23  OMAH  Nebraska  1:06.05 
 8  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.65 
 9  Steve Brigance  23  CHMS  Kentucky  1:08.09 
 10  John Diehl  21  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:08.15 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:31.52 
 2  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  3:15.33 
 3  Chen Cameron  21  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  3:21.24 
 4  John Argraves  24  ARIZ  Arizona  3:22.25 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  2:19.01 
 2  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:22.49 
 3  Timothy Wood  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  2:25.79 
 4  Eric Prokopi  23  TBAC  Florida  2:29.69 
 5  Kenji Sudoh  24  SEMS  Minnesota  2:30.39 
 6  Alex Fuller  23  CYCL  Gulf  2:31.54 
 7  Eric Yen  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.10 
 8  Alexander Reyna  24  UNAT  New England  2:38.25 
 9  David Hearn  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.36 
 10  Dalibor Vavra  24  MM  Montana  2:40.36 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Melley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  5:02.55 
 2  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  5:11.44 
 3  Anthony Nardis  22  ART  Georgia  5:41.32 
 4  Patrick Bever  21  DMS  Kentucky  5:45.73 
 5  Dalibor Vavra  24  MM  Montana  5:46.01 
 6  Jaron Russon  23  UTAH  Utah  5:49.28 
 7  Clinton Fisher  24  ART  Georgia  5:49.34 
 8  Greg Croft  19  ECSR  South Carolina  6:31.95 
 9  Chris Connor  22  SWIM  Florida  6:35.15 
 10  John Argraves  24  ARIZ  Arizona  7:16.69 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #50
Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #41
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #47