Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  27.82 
 2  Judy Reed  54  RMM  Colorado  28.18 
 3  Diana Todd-Taft  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.24 
 4  Sharon Wise  51  ISF  Indiana  28.58 
 5  Ann B Lyttle  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.53 
 6  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  29.56 
 7  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.57 
 8  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  29.67 
 9  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  29.74 
 10  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.05 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:00.95 
 2  Judy Reed  54  RMM  Colorado  1:02.57 
 3  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.93 
 4  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.39 
 5  Ann B Lyttle  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.64 
 6  Diana Todd-Taft  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.98 
 7  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  1:05.36 
 8  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  1:05.72 
 9  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  1:06.57 
 10  Trish Kimper  51  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.72 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:14.09 
 2  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.42 
 3  Ann B Lyttle  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.67 
 4  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.33 
 5  Judy Reed  54  RMM  Colorado  2:25.10 
 6  Joan Diercks  50  ISF  Indiana  2:26.17 
 7  Suzanne Dills  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:26.49 
 8  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  2:27.41 
 9  Ruth R Bennett  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.01 
 10  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:32.42 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  6:05.19 
 2  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:15.76 
 3  Suzanne Dills  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:26.29 
 4  Ann B Lyttle  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:26.71 
 5  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:31.80 
 6  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  6:36.96 
 7  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  6:37.00 
 8  Marcy F Woodrow  54  LOM  Pacific  6:37.95 
 9  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  6:45.49 
 10  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  6:48.37 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  12:32.79 
 2  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:56.19 
 3  Joan Diercks  50  ISF  Indiana  13:12.22 
 4  Sharon Wise  51  ISF  Indiana  13:15.71 
 5  Ann B Lyttle  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:38.42 
 6  Mary M Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  13:54.52 
 7  Joanne Menard  50  ARIZ  Arizona  14:20.14 
 8  Judy Gillies  50  ARIZ  Arizona  14:32.72 
 9  Vicki Buccino  52  CRAQ  Southern  14:36.91 
 10  Winifred S Prall  50  GAJA  Georgia  14:54.63 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:36.76 
 2  Marcy F Woodrow  54  LOM  Pacific  22:51.76 
 3  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  24:24.41 
 4  Condit Lotz  50  GAJA  Georgia  24:29.64 
 5  Susan J Allen  53  USF  Pacific  24:33.29 
 6  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  24:33.98 
 7  Jean A Wood  50  RMM  Colorado  25:02.51 
 8  Jennifer Parks  54  MICH  Michigan  25:07.03 
 9  Winifred Prall  50  GAJA  Georgia  25:23.58 
 10  Patricia Brummet  52  IM  Illinois  25:30.80 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  33.43 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  34.36 
 3  Jeanne R Mitchell  51  NCMS  North Carolina  34.86 
 4  Sherry Puthoff  50  MICH  Michigan  35.03 
 5  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  36.13 
 6  Judy Reed  54  RMM  Colorado  36.28 
 7  Mary M Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  36.36 
 8  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  36.48 
 9  Constance Sasser  51  NEM  New England  37.04 
 10  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  37.20 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  1:13.69 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  1:14.25 
 3  Sherry L Puthoff  50  MICH  Michigan  1:15.73 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.80 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  1:18.32 
 6  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.06 
 7  Andrea Haines  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.33 
 8  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  1:19.82 
 9  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  1:20.12 
 10  Constance Sasser  51  NEM  New England  1:20.54 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sherry L Puthoff  50  MICH  Michigan  2:41.47 
 2  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  2:41.86 
 3  Jeanne R Mitchell  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:46.13 
 4  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  2:47.54 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  2:48.13 
 6  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:50.45 
 7  Constance Sasser  51  NEM  New England  2:50.63 
 8  Andrea Haines  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.99 
 9  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  2:53.57 
 10  Suzanne Dills  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:54.45 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  36.44 
 2  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  36.79 
 3  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  37.24 
 4  Dale I Barnhard  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  37.36 
 5  Diana Todd-Taft  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.95 
 6  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  38.26 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  38.60 
 8  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.90 
 9  Heidi Boerstler  51  RMM  Colorado  38.97 
 10  Carol A Carroll  52  SNM  Pacific  39.05 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  1:19.21 
 2  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.02 
 3  Dale I Barnhard  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:21.13 
 4  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.03 
 5  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.05 
 6  Sherry Puthoff  50  MICH  Michigan  1:24.94 
 7  Carol Ann Carroll  52  SNM  Pacific  1:25.04 
 8  Daniela Barnea  54  STAN  Pacific  1:25.09 
 9  Heidi Boerstler  51  RMM  Colorado  1:25.76 
 10  Maureen Kikut  53  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:26.18 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  2:56.64 
 2  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.00 
 3  Daniela Barnea  54  STAN  Pacific  3:03.10 
 4  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:03.55 
 5  Carol A Carroll  52  SNM  Pacific  3:04.15 
 6  Christine Clum  52  OREG  Oregon  3:07.02 
 7  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:08.27 
 8  Maureen Kikut  53  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:08.72 
 9  Jean A Wood  50  RMM  Colorado  3:11.76 
 10  Shirley J King  51  ARKM  Arkansas  3:11.95 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd-Taft  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.93 
 2  Sherry L Puthoff  50  MICH  Michigan  31.88 
 2  Judy Reed  54  RMM  Colorado  31.88 
 4  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  32.17 
 5  Sandi Rousseau  50  OREG  Oregon  32.38 
 6  Irene David  54  IM  Illinois  33.11 
 7  Ginger L Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  33.27 
 8  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  33.29 
 9  B Edelmaier  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.80 
 10  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  34.25 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd-Taft  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.25 
 2  Sherry L Puthoff  50  MICH  Michigan  1:12.58 
 3  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:15.33 
 4  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  1:15.76 
 5  B Edelmaier  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.27 
 6  Irene David  54  IM  Illinois  1:19.90 
 7  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  1:20.23 
 8  Sandi Rousseau  50  OREG  Oregon  1:20.80 
 9  Joan Diercks  50  ISF  Indiana  1:21.72 
 10  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  1:22.29 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  2:55.50 
 2  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  3:01.63 
 3  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.39 
 4  B Edelmaier  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.61 
 5  Jean A Wood  50  RMM  Colorado  3:11.96 
 6  Carolyn Magee  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:12.45 
 7  Alice Zabudsky  53  OREG  Oregon  3:12.75 
 8  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:14.53 
 9  Sue Kelly  50  RINC  Pacific  3:15.13 
 10  Mary Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  3:16.16 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sherry L Puthoff  50  MICH  Michigan  1:13.16 
 2  Diana Todd-Taft  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.16 
 3  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  1:14.92 
 4  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  1:15.53 
 5  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  1:15.55 
 6  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:16.02 
 7  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.16 
 8  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.76 
 9  Judy Reed  54  RMM  Colorado  1:17.87 
 10  Dale I Barnhard  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:18.78 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sherry L Puthoff  50  MICH  Michigan  2:40.00 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.35 
 3  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  2:45.71 
 4  Suzanne Dills  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:46.84 
 5  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.43 
 6  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  2:51.91 
 7  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  2:52.15 
 8  Diana Todd-Taft  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:52.97 
 9  Jean A Wood  50  RMM  Colorado  2:54.11 
 10  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:54.30 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:52.19 
 2  Suzanne Dills  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:00.02 
 3  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  6:04.37 
 4  Jean A Wood  50  RMM  Colorado  6:06.44 
 5  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  6:08.27 
 6  Joan Diercks  50  ISF  Indiana  6:12.98 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:17.50 
 8  Mary M Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  6:18.39 
 9  Edith Jacobsen  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:18.92 
 10  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  6:19.81 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #43
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #33
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #25