Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  24.59 
 2  Gayle Wettach  41  NEM  New England  25.25 
 3  Rosemarie Seaman  40  ORLM  Florida  25.72 
 4  Jennifer Luker  41  NEM  New England  25.96 
 5  Pam Drafts  41  PIMM  South Carolina  26.18 
 6  Jane E Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  26.23 
 7  Melinda Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.24 
 8  Wendy E Ryan  40  NIAG  Niagara  26.37 
 9  Marilyn E Early  40  MICH  Michigan  26.54 
 9  Karlene F Wise  44  ISF  Indiana  26.54 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  54.04 
 2  Rosemarie Seaman  40  ORLM  Florida  55.86 
 3  Jennifer Luker  41  NEM  New England  56.54 
 4  Gayle Wettach  41  NEM  New England  56.89 
 5  Jane E Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  56.95 
 6  Marilyn E Early  40  MICH  Michigan  57.52 
 7  Lynn Sullivan  40  UNAT  Pacific  57.65 
 8  Mary Lippold  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.27 
 9  Barb B Handler  40  NEM  New England  58.66 
 10  Melinda Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  58.99 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  2:00.43 
 2  Jane E Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:05.54 
 3  Marilyn E Early  40  MICH  Michigan  2:06.28 
 4  Lo D Knapp  43  UTAH  Utah  2:07.68 
 5  Charlene O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  2:07.93 
 6  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  2:07.97 
 7  Melinda Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:09.32 
 8  Cindy S Lee  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:10.12 
 9  Mary Lippold  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.31 
 10  Susan Skiff  43  VMST  Virginia  2:10.39 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  5:36.85 
 2  Wanda Brown  40  BRAT  Florida  5:46.54 
 3  Lorraine Sommers  41  SCAM  Pacific  5:48.81 
 4  Maggie K Hopper  40  SLAM  Ozark  5:51.78 
 5  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  5:51.97 
 6  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  5:52.57 
 7  Pam Martin  40  LAKE  Kentucky  5:53.38 
 8  Debbie Flansburg  42  WCM  Pacific  5:53.50 
 9  Jane K Burks  40  MELO  Pacific  5:53.79 
 10  Mary May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:53.88 
 10  Mary H Sweat  40  OREG  Oregon  5:53.88 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlene O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  11:38.00 
 2  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  11:54.07 
 3  Elaine Fincham  42  SMM  South Texas  12:01.17 
 4  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  12:03.59 
 5  N Steadman-Martin  43  GSM  New Jersey  12:22.68 
 6  Cathy Philpot  41  UTAH  Utah  12:23.04 
 7  Luanne Beinke  44  IAMA  Iowa  12:24.49 
 7  Kathryn Bullock  44  ARIZ  Arizona  12:24.49 
 9  Stephanie Kessler  40  EMP  Metropolitan  12:27.80 
 10  Susan M Ritter  40  GCMT  Ohio  12:32.39 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane K Burks  40  MELO  Pacific  19:39.66 
 2  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  19:48.79 
 3  Maggie K Hopper  40  SLAM  Ozark  20:08.86 
 4  Lo Knapp  43  UTAH  Utah  20:11.61 
 5  Meg May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:18.06 
 6  Mary H Sweat  40  OREG  Oregon  20:28.30 
 7  Luanne Beinke  44  IAMA  Iowa  20:37.96 
 8  N Steadman-Martin  43  GSM  New Jersey  20:39.17 
 9  Phyllis E Quinn  42  TOC  Pacific  20:45.51 
 10  Tracy Grilli  40  NEM  New England  20:45.87 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Davidsen  40  IM  Illinois  29.57 
 2  Carolyn Sheffield  40  PCAT  North Texas  29.65 
 3  Patty Landers  41  WCM  Pacific  29.79 
 4  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  30.48 
 5  Jane Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  30.59 
 6  L Hasselquist  40  VMST  Virginia  30.85 
 7  Marilyn Early  40  MICH  Michigan  30.96 
 7  Ann H Guins  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.96 
 9  Leslie A Ulen  40  CSCM  Pacific  31.59 
 10  Carol Pflughaber  44  ADMS  Adirondack  31.76 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  41  WCM  Pacific  1:03.83 
 2  Jane E Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.48 
 3  Marilyn E Early  40  MICH  Michigan  1:05.64 
 4  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  1:06.11 
 5  Charlene O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  1:07.27 
 6  Karen Sing  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.52 
 7  L Hasselquist  40  VMST  Virginia  1:08.09 
 8  Leslie A Ulen  40  CSCM  Pacific  1:08.37 
 9  Laurie J Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.61 
 10  Karlene F Wise  44  ISF  Indiana  1:08.82 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  41  WCM  Pacific  2:16.96 
 2  Jane E Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.10 
 3  L Hasselquist  40  VMST  Virginia  2:24.87 
 4  Marilyn E Early  40  MICH  Michigan  2:26.05 
 5  Laurie J Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:26.34 
 6  Charlene O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  2:26.61 
 7  Mary Ann Stevens  44  ISF  Indiana  2:27.69 
 8  Leslie A Ulen  40  CSCM  Pacific  2:27.90 
 9  Cathy Cooley  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.99 
 10  Mary Curl  41  LAKE  Kentucky  2:31.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie Seaman  40  ORLM  Florida  32.36 
 2  Melinda J Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.97 
 3  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  33.49 
 3  Wendy E Ryan  40  NIAG  Niagara  33.49 
 5  Judy B Tibma  41  SPM  Florida  33.52 
 6  Eileen A Wall  40  STAN  Pacific  34.23 
 7  Lo D Knapp  43  UTAH  Utah  34.29 
 8  Pam Drafts  41  PIMM  South Carolina  34.41 
 9  Jennifer Luker  41  NEM  New England  34.63 
 10  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  34.90 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda J Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.78 
 2  Rosemarie Seaman  40  ORLM  Florida  1:11.37 
 3  Eileen A Wall  40  STAN  Pacific  1:13.57 
 4  Judy B Tibma  41  SPM  Florida  1:13.61 
 5  Wendy E Ryan  40  NIAG  Niagara  1:13.85 
 6  Lo D Knapp  43  UTAH  Utah  1:14.20 
 7  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  1:14.23 
 8  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  1:15.63 
 9  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  1:15.76 
 10  Pam Drafts  41  PIMM  South Carolina  1:15.79 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda J Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.43 
 2  Lo D Knapp  43  UTAH  Utah  2:39.26 
 3  Wendy E Ryan  40  NIAG  Niagara  2:40.17 
 4  Eileen A Wall  40  STAN  Pacific  2:40.27 
 5  Gail Rice  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.50 
 6  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  2:41.65 
 7  Judy Tibma  41  SPM  Florida  2:42.72 
 8  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  2:43.75 
 9  Karen L Melick  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:48.06 
 10  Cathy Cooley  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.10 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Luker  41  NEM  New England  27.47 
 2  Rosemarie Seaman  40  ORLM  Florida  27.67 
 3  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  27.80 
 4  Charlene O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  28.30 
 5  Melinda J Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.40 
 6  Elaine Fincham  42  SMM  South Texas  28.75 
 7  Mary Ann Stevens  44  ISF  Indiana  28.98 
 8  Debbie A Glassman  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.11 
 9  Gayle Wettach  40  NEM  New England  29.24 
 10  Lynn Sullivan  40  UNAT  Pacific  29.35 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie Seaman  40  ORLM  Florida  1:01.62 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  1:02.04 
 3  Debbie Flansburg  42  WCM  Pacific  1:03.04 
 4  Charlene O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  1:03.17 
 5  Melinda J Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.78 
 6  Mary Ann Stevens  44  ISF  Indiana  1:04.13 
 7  Elaine Fincham  42  SMM  South Texas  1:04.84 
 8  Jennifer Luker  41  NEM  New England  1:05.02 
 9  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  1:05.75 
 10  Laurie J Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.88 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie Flansburg  42  WCM  Pacific  2:16.30 
 2  Mary Ann Stevens  44  ISF  Indiana  2:22.36 
 3  Gail Rice  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.49 
 4  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  2:25.10 
 5  Elaine Fincham  42  SMM  South Texas  2:28.52 
 6  Laurie J Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:28.54 
 7  Laura Worden  40  OREG  Oregon  2:31.53 
 8  Joanne Wainwright  42  AKMS  Alaska  2:35.53 
 9  Debbie A Glassman  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.86 
 10  Susan Skiff  43  VMST  Virginia  2:36.52 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  1:03.23 
 2  Rosemarie Seaman  40  ORLM  Florida  1:04.51 
 3  Melinda J Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:05.60 
 4  Gayle Wettach  41  NEM  New England  1:06.19 
 5  Jennifer Luker  41  NEM  New England  1:06.42 
 6  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  1:06.66 
 7  Patty Landers  41  WCM  Pacific  1:07.50 
 8  Wendy E Ryan  40  NIAG  Niagara  1:07.86 
 9  Judy Tibma  41  SPM  Florida  1:07.89 
 10  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  1:08.59 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  2:17.55 
 2  Rosemarie Seaman  40  ORLM  Florida  2:23.58 
 3  Melinda Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:25.25 
 4  Lo D Knapp  43  UTAH  Utah  2:26.40 
 5  Patty Landers  41  WCM  Pacific  2:26.51 
 6  Mary Ann Stevens  44  ISF  Indiana  2:26.64 
 7  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  2:26.75 
 8  Cathy Cooley  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.09 
 9  Mary Curl  41  LAKE  Kentucky  2:29.10 
 10  Melinda Greig  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:29.97 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  4:56.70 
 2  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  5:09.19 
 3  Mary Ann Stevens  44  ISF  Indiana  5:09.25 
 4  Laurie J Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:09.33 
 5  Charlene O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  5:12.30 
 6  Elaine Fincham  42  SMM  South Texas  5:16.34 
 7  Melinda Mann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:16.76 
 8  Eileen A Wall  40  STAN  Pacific  5:20.05 
 9  L Hasselquist  40  VMST  Virginia  5:20.68 
 10  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  5:24.41 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #52
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #21
Sponsor #29
Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #14