Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.66 
 2  Beth Knight  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.67 
 3  Gracie Goddard  38  OREG  Oregon  24.68 
 4  Cathy Shonkwiler  37  ORLM  Florida  25.20 
 5  Jill S Hernandez  36  USAB  Pacific  25.23 
 6  Dea M Fredrick  35  USF  Pacific  25.59 
 6  Rachel Windsor  35  IAMA  Iowa  25.59 
 8  Laurie P Vidal  35  WCM  Pacific  25.70 
 9  Beth A Schiemann  35  VMST  Virginia  25.75 
 10  Cindy Watts  36  CONN  Connecticut  25.79 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.39 
 2  Gracie Goddard  38  OREG  Oregon  53.40 
 3  Beth Knight  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.17 
 4  Jill S Hernandez  36  USAB  Pacific  54.22 
 5  Vibeke Swanson  36  1776  Delaware Valley  54.78 
 6  Laurie P Vidal  35  WCM  Pacific  55.08 
 7  Cathy Shonkwiler  38  ORLM  Florida  55.31 
 8  Rachel Windsor  35  IAMA  Iowa  55.39 
 9  Penny Leach  35  WCM  Pacific  55.87 
 10  Cindy Watts  36  CONN  Connecticut  56.10 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.92 
 2  Jill S Hernandez  37  USAB  Pacific  1:54.79 
 3  Laurie P Vidal  35  WCM  Pacific  1:58.35 
 4  Beth Knight  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.83 
 5  Vibeke Swanson  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:59.60 
 6  Rachel Windsor  35  IAMA  Iowa  2:00.78 
 7  Margee M Curran  36  WCM  Pacific  2:00.81 
 8  Beth A Schiemann  35  VMST  Virginia  2:01.02 
 9  Cathy Shonkwiler  37  ORLM  Florida  2:02.53 
 10  Andrea D Nauta  38  SPM  Florida  2:02.57 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:02.62 
 2  Jill S Hernandez  37  USAB  Pacific  5:08.33 
 3  Robynn Masters  39  UTAH  Utah  5:13.94 
 4  Laurie P Vidal  35  WCM  Pacific  5:17.78 
 5  Margee M Curran  36  WCM  Pacific  5:19.26 
 6  S M Heim-Bowen  39  WCM  Pacific  5:20.75 
 7  Sue Cahill  35  MICH  Michigan  5:24.02 
 8  Marguerite Meyer  39  TOC  Pacific  5:26.34 
 9  Rachel Windsor  35  IAMA  Iowa  5:26.92 
 10  Amy Pope  37  LAKE  Kentucky  5:29.52 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:31.35 
 2  Margee M Curran  36  WCM  Pacific  10:55.66 
 3  S M Heim-Bowen  39  WCM  Pacific  11:02.43 
 4  Susan Cahill  35  MICH  Michigan  11:11.51 
 5  Marguerite Meyer  39  TOC  Pacific  11:14.68 
 6  Rachel Windsor  35  IAMA  Iowa  11:19.30 
 7  Cathy Shonkwiler  37  ORLM  Florida  11:29.44 
 8  Judy A Nelson  37  RMM  Colorado  11:38.52 
 9  Lynn De George  37  AKMS  Alaska  11:42.48 
 10  Andrea D Nauta  38  SPM  Florida  11:48.47 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:16.76 
 2  S M Heim-Bowen  39  WCM  Pacific  18:31.59 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  39  TOC  Pacific  18:33.01 
 4  Melanie Dullea  36  RMM  Colorado  19:31.34 
 5  Randi Anderson  36  GSM  New Jersey  19:40.72 
 6  Lisa Wilson  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:47.72 
 7  Marie-Hel Charlap  37  REDT  Metropolitan  19:55.74 
 8  Penny Bates  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  19:57.23 
 9  Rachel Windsor  35  IAMA  Iowa  19:57.70 
 10  Lori Payne  38  SLAM  Ozark  20:06.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.15 
 2  Marika McCue  35  ARIZ  Arizona  29.00 
 3  Karen Andrews  35  ARIZ  Arizona  29.16 
 4  Penny Leach  35  WCM  Pacific  29.40 
 5  Robynn Masters  39  UTAH  Utah  29.55 
 6  Andrea Devuono  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.65 
 7  V Swanson  36  1776  Delaware Valley  29.67 
 8  Cathy Shonkwiler  37  ORLM  Florida  29.70 
 9  Sandy Colby  35  CRAW  Southern  29.71 
 10  Lindley Fleury  39  NCMS  North Carolina  30.18 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.05 
 2  Vibeke Swanson  36  1776  Delaware Valley  59.91 
 3  Karen Andrews  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.13 
 4  Robynn Masters  39  UTAH  Utah  1:02.44 
 5  Beth O Baker  37  VMST  Virginia  1:03.14 
 6  Marika McCue  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.00 
 7  Cindy Watts  36  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.31 
 8  Andrea Devuono  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.59 
 9  Caroline Krattli  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.65 
 10  Penny Leach  35  WCM  Pacific  1:04.82 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:00.54 
 2  Vibeke Swanson  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.09 
 3  Robynn Masters  39  UTAH  Utah  2:13.06 
 4  Andrea Devuono  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:15.43 
 5  Beth O Baker  37  VMST  Virginia  2:16.74 
 6  Karen Andrews  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.95 
 7  Sheila Stolarski  36  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.49 
 8  Nancy Hennessy  35  MCMS  Southeastern  2:23.17 
 8  Jennifer Portman  36  GSM  New Jersey  2:23.17 
 10  Marika McCue  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.37 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Caroline Krattli  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.69 
 2  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.11 
 3  Val Hague  37  TTEX  South Texas  32.83 
 4  Carolyn Koster  36  METR  Metropolitan  32.90 
 5  Maud E Orlando  35  SPM  Florida  33.07 
 5  Beth A Schiemann  35  VMST  Virginia  33.07 
 7  Dea Ann Joslin  39  UNAT  Pacific  33.14 
 8  Patty M Powis  37  VMST  Virginia  33.17 
 9  Laura L Kessler  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.73 
 10  Shona Maclachlan  36      33.94 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Caroline Kratti  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.69 
 2  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.72 
 3  Dea Ann Joslin  39  UNAT  Pacific  1:10.86 
 4  Carolyn Koster  36  METR  Metropolitan  1:11.73 
 5  Val Hague  37  TTEX  South Texas  1:11.98 
 6  Maud E Orlando  35  SPM  Florida  1:12.56 
 7  Patty M Powis  37  VMST  Virginia  1:12.77 
 8  Cokie Lepinski  38  RHMS  Pacific  1:13.88 
 9  Voni M Oerman  37  RMM  Colorado  1:13.98 
 10  Jann Girard  38  STAR  South Texas  1:14.03 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Caroline Kratti  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.71 
 2  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.96 
 3  Dea Ann Joslin  39  UNAT  Pacific  2:33.81 
 4  Patty M Powis  37  VMST  Virginia  2:38.88 
 5  Cokie Lepinski  38  RHMS  Pacific  2:38.99 
 6  Beth A Schiemann  35  VMST  Virginia  2:39.61 
 7  Voni M Oerman  37  RMM  Colorado  2:39.83 
 8  Carolyn Koster  36  METR  Metropolitan  2:40.29 
 9  Jann Girard  38  STAR  South Texas  2:41.06 
 10  Tonya Berg  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.69 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.33 
 2  Cathy Shonkwiler  38  ORLM  Florida  27.39 
 3  Jill S Hernandez  37  USAB  Pacific  27.57 
 4  Beth O Baker  37  VMST  Virginia  27.79 
 5  Cindy Watts  36  CONN  Connecticut  28.04 
 6  Andrea Block  36  ANCM  Illinois  28.22 
 7  Caroline Kratti  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.34 
 8  Kathy Frazier  37  1776  Delaware Valley  28.60 
 9  J Harrington  36  MCMS  Southeastern  28.76 
 10  Beth A Schiemann  35  VMST  Virginia  28.85 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.99 
 2  Jill S Hernandez  37  USAB  Pacific  59.04 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  38  ORLM  Florida  1:01.85 
 4  Andrea Block  36  ANCM  Illinois  1:02.12 
 5  Beth O Baker  37  VMST  Virginia  1:02.15 
 6  Cindy Watts  36  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.58 
 7  V Swanson  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.95 
 8  Terry Natali  38  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:03.76 
 9  Kathy Frazier  37  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.03 
 10  Liz Burchett  36  SWIM  Florida  1:04.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:05.03 
 2  Jill S Hernandez  37  USAB  Pacific  2:12.09 
 3  Robynn Masters  39  UTAH  Utah  2:16.81 
 4  Susanne Simpson  38  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:19.90 
 5  C Mc Donie  35  IM  Illinois  2:21.24 
 6  June Ford  36  HIMA  Hawaii  2:21.43 
 7  Deborah Zimic  35  MARY  Maryland  2:22.09 
 8  Andrea J Block  36  ANCM  Illinois  2:22.30 
 9  Olivia J Moore  38  WCM  Pacific  2:24.03 
 10  Arlene House  35  WHSC  Gulf  2:25.67 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.54 
 2  Caroline Krattli  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.54 
 3  Jill S Hernandez  37  USAB  Pacific  1:02.08 
 4  Laurie P Vidal  35  WCM  Pacific  1:02.84 
 5  V Swanson  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.88 
 6  Beth O Baker  37  VMST  Virginia  1:04.47 
 7  Marika McCue  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.90 
 8  Beth A Schiemann  35  VMST  Virginia  1:05.00 
 9  Cathy Shonkwiler  37  ORLM  Florida  1:05.22 
 10  Susan Cahill  35  MICH  Michigan  1:05.26 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:05.24 
 2  Jill S Hernandez  37  USAB  Pacific  2:10.68 
 3  Caroline Krattli  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.78 
 4  Vibeke Swanson  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:16.08 
 5  Susan Cahill  35  MICH  Michigan  2:18.98 
 6  Andrea J Devuono  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:19.27 
 7  Deborah Zimic  35  MARY  Maryland  2:20.91 
 8  Voni M Oerman  37  RMM  Colorado  2:21.92 
 9  Amy Pope  37  LAKE  Kentucky  2:24.29 
 10  Lisa Wilson  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:25.30 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:24.18 
 2  Jill S Hernandez  37  USAB  Pacific  4:35.67 
 3  Robynn Masters  39  UTAH  Utah  4:46.23 
 4  Sue Cahill  35  MICH  Michigan  4:46.84 
 5  Andrea J Devuono  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:51.49 
 6  Penny Leach  35  WCM  Pacific  4:55.95 
 7  Deborah Zimic  35  MARY  Maryland  4:56.92 
 8  C Mc Donie  35  IM  Illinois  4:59.19 
 9  Voni M Oerman  37  RMM  Colorado  5:01.58 
 10  S M Heim-Bowen  39  WCM  Pacific  5:04.19 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #33
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #29