Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  35  HIMA  Hawaii  20.92 
 2  Thomas J Redig  36  IM  Illinois  21.56 
 3  Matt Wood  37  CONN  Connecticut  21.70 
 4  John Black  35  ATAC  Florida  21.71 
 5  James E Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  21.92 
 6  Michael A Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.93 
 7  Joe N Reinhardt  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.99 
 8  Dave Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  22.03 
 9  Christophe Flood  35  VMST  Virginia  22.06 
 10  Craig Mallery  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22.11 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  35  HIMA  Hawaii  46.31 
 2  Thomas J Redig  36  IM  Illinois  47.12 
 3  David Lundberg  37  TOC  Pacific  47.64 
 4  Matt Wood  37  CONN  Connecticut  47.92 
 5  John Black  35  ATAC  Florida  47.97 
 6  Greg A Remmert  35  WCM  Pacific  48.18 
 7  Craig Mallery  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  48.19 
 8  James E Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  48.27 
 9  Kevin Hook  36  NIAG  Niagara  48.64 
 10  Michael A Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  48.67 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  1:45.02 
 2  James E Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  1:45.11 
 3  Kevin Hook  36  NIAG  Niagara  1:47.14 
 4  Dale Mc Elhatta  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:47.22 
 5  Mike Keck  38  TOC  Pacific  1:47.85 
 6  Charlie Johnson  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:47.90 
 7  Greg A Remmert  35  WCM  Pacific  1:47.99 
 8  Gerry A Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:48.17 
 9  Alex R Bailey  36  ART  Georgia  1:48.42 
 10  Jeff Stuart  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:48.67 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  4:39.73 
 2  Jeff S Stuart  37  CONN  Connecticut  4:51.12 
 3  Greg A Remmert  35  WCM  Pacific  4:54.59 
 4  Robert C Placak  39  TOC  Pacific  4:56.00 
 5  Gerry A Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:56.65 
 6  Steven Fisher  35  METR  Metropolitan  4:58.60 
 7  John R Havlik  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:59.45 
 8  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  4:59.92 
 9  Mike Keck  38  TOC  Pacific  5:00.11 
 10  Gary H Quinn  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:00.32 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  38  TOC  Pacific  10:09.16 
 2  Gerry A Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:15.20 
 3  Jeff S Stuart  37  CONN  Connecticut  10:26.70 
 4  Joe Rhyne  39  NCMS  North Carolina  10:32.79 
 5  David J Brancamp  36  SNM  Pacific  10:37.16 
 6  Robert Hudek  35  NEM  New England  10:40.92 
 7  Phillip M Hayman  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:41.25 
 8  Al Jaegers  35  ARIZ  Arizona  10:49.39 
 9  Thomas Mack  39  NEM  New England  10:50.61 
 10  Thomas W Emison  39  MINN  Minnesota  10:50.90 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  16:17.28 
 2  Robert C Placak  38  TOC  Pacific  17:07.88 
 3  Jeff Stuart  37  CONN  Connecticut  17:10.90 
 4  Gary H Quinn  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  17:35.15 
 5  David J Brancamp  36  SNM  Pacific  17:38.22 
 6  Jeffrey Crosson  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:46.13 
 7  Dan Goerke  39  GAJA  Georgia  17:49.84 
 8  Mike Keck  38  TOC  Pacific  17:54.93 
 9  Doug Asbury  38  NCMS  North Carolina  18:00.57 
 10  Thomas Mack  39  NEM  New England  18:01.08 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay J Britt  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.10 
 2  Michael A Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.83 
 3  Jay Yarid  35  DAMM  North Texas  25.10 
 4  Roger M Vredeveld  37  CHRR  Southeastern  25.11 
 5  Charles G Groen  38  IM  Illinois  25.45 
 6  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  25.54 
 7  Dale Mc Elhatta  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.64 
 8  Joe Reinhardt  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.81 
 9  Dave Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  25.83 
 10  Fritz Lehman  39  NCMS  North Carolina  25.85 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  51.20 
 2  Jay Yarid  35  DAMM  North Texas  52.87 
 3  David Lundberg  37  TOC  Pacific  53.07 
 4  Michael A Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.22 
 5  Roger M Vredeveld  37  CHRR  Southeastern  54.48 
 6  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  55.21 
 7  Mike Frazer  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.46 
 8  Jeff Stuart  37  CONN  Connecticut  55.67 
 9  Bob Buresh  39  SPM  Florida  56.07 
 10  Dave Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  56.24 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Yarid  35  DAMM  North Texas  1:55.23 
 2  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  1:59.66 
 3  Mike Frazer  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.75 
 4  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  1:59.90 
 5  Roger M Vredeveld  37  CHRR  Southeastern  2:00.24 
 6  Courtney Roberts  35  GOST  Ohio  2:01.29 
 7  Jeff Stuart  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:01.39 
 8  Gary H Quinn  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:01.83 
 9  Tim Cespedes  38  UNAT  South Texas  2:03.92 
 10  Scott Shake  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.04 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.97 
 2  David Guthrie  37  UNAT  South Texas  26.61 
 3  Dean Putterman  35  HOST  Gulf  26.92 
 4  Plamen Alexandrov  37  IM  Illinois  27.08 
 5  Holden J Bank  38  RMM  Colorado  27.56 
 6  Glenn D Mills  36  TIVT  Metropolitan  27.61 
 7  Matt Wood  37  CONN  Connecticut  27.64 
 8  Benn Doyle  39  GSM  New Jersey  27.81 
 9  Rusty Kretz  36  NCMS  North Carolina  27.87 
 10  Dale Mc Elhatta  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.07 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.81 
 2  David Guthrie  37  UNAT  South Texas  57.41 
 3  Dean Putterman  35  HOST  Gulf  58.92 
 4  David Lundberg  37  TOC  Pacific  59.08 
 5  Holden J Bank  38  RMM  Colorado  59.95 
 6  Glenn D Mills  36  TIVT  Metropolitan  1:00.66 
 7  Matthew Frentsos  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:01.44 
 8  Rusty Kretz  36  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.83 
 9  Randy R Cox  35  STAN  Pacific  1:01.86 
 10  Benn Doyle  39  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.29 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:08.06 
 2  David Guthrie  37  UNAT  South Texas  2:08.17 
 3  Plamen Alexandrov  37  IM  Illinois  2:12.69 
 4  Benn Doyle  39  GSM  New Jersey  2:15.13 
 5  Randy R Cox  35  STAN  Pacific  2:15.62 
 6  Glenn D Mills  36  TIVT  Metropolitan  2:15.66 
 7  Pat Allender  39  OREG  Oregon  2:16.52 
 8  Matthew Frentsos  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:16.75 
 9  Holden J Bank  38  RMM  Colorado  2:16.76 
 10  Edmund J Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  2:18.93 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas J Redig  36  IM  Illinois  23.33 
 2  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  23.37 
 3  Robert Goldbloom  38  METR  Metropolitan  23.62 
 4  Clay J Britt  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.77 
 5  Jeff Stuart  37  CONN  Connecticut  23.82 
 5  Dave Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  23.82 
 7  Norman Schippert  35  CHMS  Kentucky  23.90 
 8  Matt Wood  37  CONN  Connecticut  23.95 
 9  John Pratt  35  IM  Illinois  23.97 
 9  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  23.97 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  51.14 
 2  Charlie Johnson  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  51.42 
 3  David Lundberg  37  TOC  Pacific  52.15 
 4  Jeff S Stuart  37  CONN  Connecticut  52.26 
 5  John Pratt  35  IM  Illinois  52.47 
 6  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  52.52 
 7  Matt Wood  37  CONN  Connecticut  52.61 
 8  John Black  35  ATAC  Florida  53.08 
 9  Edmund J Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  53.25 
 10  Chris D Waters  35  USF  Pacific  53.65 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  1:52.55 
 2  Charlie Johnson  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:55.28 
 3  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  1:56.92 
 4  Scott Halliburton  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:59.02 
 5  Daniel Sullivan  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:59.30 
 6  Chris D Waters  35  USF  Pacific  1:59.32 
 7  John Pratt  35  IM  Illinois  1:59.67 
 8  Mike Keck  38  TOC  Pacific  2:01.13 
 9  Randy R Cox  35  STAN  Pacific  2:02.29 
 10  Christophe Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  2:03.72 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Lundberg  37  TOC  Pacific  53.26 
 2  Clay J Britt  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.81 
 3  James E Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  54.38 
 4  Matt Wood  37  CONN  Connecticut  54.92 
 5  Thomas J Redig  36  IM  Illinois  54.93 
 6  Dale Mc Elhatta  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.30 
 7  Dean Putterman  35  HOST  Gulf  55.34 
 8  Matthew Frentsos  35  UNAT  Potomac Valley  55.56 
 9  Joe N Reinhardt  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.75 
 10  Robert Goldbloom  38  METR  Metropolitan  55.88 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Lundberg  37  TOC  Pacific  1:57.27 
 2  Charlie Johnson  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:58.88 
 3  Clay Britt  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.25 
 4  Mike Keck  38  TOC  Pacific  2:00.71 
 5  James E Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  2:01.13 
 6  Randy R Cox  35  STAN  Pacific  2:01.81 
 7  Tim Cespedes  38  UNAT  South Texas  2:03.20 
 8  Jay Yarid  35  DAMM  North Texas  2:03.38 
 9  Roger M Vredeveld  37  CHRR  Southeastern  2:03.40 
 10  Edmund J Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  2:03.61 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  38  TOC  Pacific  4:21.12 
 2  Randy R Cox  35  STAN  Pacific  4:23.14 
 3  Roger M Vredeveld  37  CHRR  Southeastern  4:24.11 
 4  Jeff Stuart  37  CONN  Connecticut  4:24.89 
 5  Lawrence Rowe  35  BLS  North Texas  4:25.51 
 6  Paul Frentsos  36  USF  Pacific  4:26.66 
 7  C Johnson  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:27.62 
 8  Gerry A Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:28.51 
 9  Tim Cespedes  38  UNAT  South Texas  4:28.95 
 10  Gary H Quinn  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:30.03 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #49
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #52
Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #25