Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Coll Haddon  32  UNAT  Virginia  21.30 
 2  Pat Hayes  34  UTAH  Utah  21.47 
 3  C Michael Halfast  32  SPM  Florida  21.49 
 4  Bert Bergen  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.52 
 5  Carr Phillips  32  STAN  Pacific  21.64 
 6  Dave Berkoff  32  MM  Montana  21.74 
 7  Steve Dempsey  33  ISF  Indiana  21.77 
 8  Stephen A Stahl  33  WCM  Pacific  21.83 
 8  Billy Barr  34  GSM  New Jersey  21.83 
 10  Scott Mccadam  33  IM  Illinois  21.86 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  B Zikarsky  31  1776  Delaware Valley  47.14 
 2  Carr Phillips  32  STAN  Pacific  47.18 
 2  Stuart A Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  47.18 
 4  Michael Green  34  MICH  Michigan  47.37 
 5  C Michael Halfast  32  SPM  Florida  47.56 
 6  Bert Bergen  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  47.66 
 7  Brian K Judd  30  SAM  Southern Pacific  47.85 
 8  Fred L Schuster  34  IM  Illinois  48.08 
 9  Steve Dempsey  33  ISF  Indiana  48.20 
 10  Tyler Jourdannais  32  MM  Montana  48.49 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian K Judd  30  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:44.41 
 2  Michael Green  34  MICH  Michigan  1:44.69 
 3  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:44.71 
 4  Stephen A Stahl  33  WCM  Pacific  1:45.01 
 5  Bert Bergen  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:46.01 
 6  Stuart A Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  1:46.11 
 7  Fred L Schuster  34  IM  Illinois  1:46.45 
 8  Carr Phillips  32  STAN  Pacific  1:46.63 
 9  Scott E Robinson  33  USF  Pacific  1:46.98 
 10  Stephen M Smith  30  SAC  Pacific  1:47.19 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian K Judd  30  SAM  Southern Pacific  4:44.77 
 2  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:45.07 
 3  Sean J Killion  30  USF  Pacific  4:51.02 
 4  Michael D Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:52.32 
 5  Scott E Robinson  33  USF  Pacific  4:54.65 
 6  Robert Geise  34  UNAT  South Carolina  4:54.96 
 7  Chris D McGiffin  32  GSM  New Jersey  4:55.59 
 8  Jason C Nielsen  31  CRUZ  Pacific  4:56.87 
 9  Douglas D Stewart  33  OREG  Oregon  4:57.81 
 10  Glen M Meggs  30  USF  Pacific  4:57.93 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:48.42 
 2  Timothy D Nelson  32  OREG  Oregon  9:55.76 
 3  Jason C Nielsen  31  CRUZ  Pacific  10:03.37 
 4  Sean J Killion  30  USF  Pacific  10:04.74 
 5  Stephen A Stahl  33  WCM  Pacific  10:05.28 
 6  Michael D Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:05.92 
 7  Douglas D Stewart  33  OREG  Oregon  10:18.36 
 8  Robert Geise  34  UNAT  South Carolina  10:20.11 
 9  Scott E Robinson  33  USF  Pacific  10:22.09 
 10  Eric Miller  31  MICH  Michigan  10:32.99 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel H Veatch  32  USF  Pacific  16:28.56 
 2  Dennis Tesch  32  UTAH  Utah  16:31.69 
 3  Michael R Moore  34  SCSC  Pacific  16:56.69 
 4  Jason C Nielsen  31  CRUZ  Pacific  16:59.39 
 5  Scott E Robinson  33  USF  Pacific  17:07.79 
 6  Sean J Killion  30  USF  Pacific  17:16.86 
 7  Glen M Meggs  30  USF  Pacific  17:26.16 
 8  Chris D McGiffin  32  GSM  New Jersey  17:27.43 
 9  Robert Geise  33  UNAT  South Carolina  17:38.51 
 10  Thorsten Anderson  30  UNAT  Pacific  17:41.58 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Berkoff  32  MM  Montana  23.32 
 2  Coll Haddon  32  UNAT  Virginia  24.73 
 3  Thomas Northcutt  32  GAS  Georgia  25.12 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  34  TXAM  South Texas  25.38 
 5  Jerry Frentsos  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.40 
 6  Mike S Gonzales  31  RMM  Colorado  25.47 
 7  Brad Hodges  31  GAJA  Georgia  25.52 
 8  Carr Phillips  32  STAN  Pacific  25.54 
 8  Christophe Wood  30  NEM  New England  25.54 
 10  Chris Lutz  30  IM  Illinois  25.61 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Berkoff  32  MM  Montana  50.34 
 2  Daniel H Veatch  33  USF  Pacific  52.82 
 3  Rob S Berry  30  NEM  New England  54.35 
 4  Mike S Gonzales  31  RMM  Colorado  54.41 
 5  Anders Rasmussen  34  TXAM  South Texas  54.84 
 6  Brad Hodges  31  GAJA  Georgia  55.05 
 7  Jerry Frentsos  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.23 
 8  Bert Bergen  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.25 
 9  Carr Phillips  32  STAN  Pacific  55.41 
 10  Thomas Senn  30  MINN  Minnesota  55.43 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel H Veatch  33  USF  Pacific  1:52.51 
 2  Mike S Gonzales  31  RMM  Colorado  1:58.57 
 3  Rob S Berry  30  NEM  New England  1:59.07 
 4  Jerry Frentsos  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:00.59 
 5  Stephen M Smith  30  SAC  Pacific  2:00.64 
 6  Christophe Wood  30  NEM  New England  2:00.81 
 7  Brad Hodges  31  GAJA  Georgia  2:01.02 
 8  Todd B Mercer  30  ISF  Indiana  2:01.27 
 9  Carr Phillips  32  STAN  Pacific  2:01.61 
 10  Jay Yarid  34  DAMM  North Texas  2:01.95 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  30  WCM  Pacific  26.79 
 2  Brian Scottoline  33  STAN  Pacific  26.99 
 3  Wally Dicks  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.28 
 4  Coll Haddon  32  UNAT  Virginia  27.31 
 5  John G Murphy  34  WCM  Pacific  27.33 
 6  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.63 
 7  Dewey Wyatt  34  GRIN  Indiana  27.76 
 8  S Frampton  31  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.84 
 9  Thomas Northcutt  32  GAS  Georgia  27.86 
 10  James M Wise  33  MINN  Minnesota  28.22 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.91 
 2  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.15 
 3  Dewey Wyatt  34  GRIN  Indiana  1:00.34 
 4  John G Murphy  34  WCM  Pacific  1:00.57 
 5  Thomas Northcutt  32  GAS  Georgia  1:00.95 
 6  Brian Scottoline  33  STAN  Pacific  1:01.04 
 7  James M Wise  33  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.74 
 8  Jason Timmons  31  ISF  Indiana  1:01.83 
 9  Mark Pohlkamp  34  UNAT  Ohio  1:01.90 
 10  Boris Talan  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:02.03 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:13.65 
 2  Jason Timmons  31  ISF  Indiana  2:14.31 
 3  John G Murphy  34  WCM  Pacific  2:15.85 
 4  Brian T Hayes  30  GSM  New Jersey  2:18.18 
 5  Michael D Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:19.44 
 6  S VanKuilenburg  33  NEM  New England  2:19.82 
 7  James Wise  33  MINN  Minnesota  2:20.23 
 8  Niel E Fischer  33  UMSC  Pacific  2:20.99 
 9  Dale Mercker  31  LAKE  Kentucky  2:22.88 
 10  Alan G Goodridge  33  SCSC  Pacific  2:23.06 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Coll Haddon  32  UNAT  Virginia  23.38 
 2  Tyler Joundannais  32  MM  Montana  23.50 
 3  Rich Shinnick  31  SYMC  Delaware Valley  23.87 
 4  Dave Berkoff  32  MM  Montana  23.90 
 5  Jim Harvey  30  MESC  New England  23.94 
 6  Fred L Schuster  34  IM  Illinois  24.06 
 7  Brian Scottoline  33  STAN  Pacific  24.14 
 7  Stan Kroder  33  BDGR  Metropolitan  24.14 
 9  Shawn P Jones  30  USF  Pacific  24.17 
 10  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  24.22 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.87 
 2  Stuart A Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  52.22 
 3  Fred L Schuster  34  IM  Illinois  52.24 
 4  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  52.64 
 5  Coll Haddon  32  UNAT  Virginia  52.86 
 6  Rich Shinnick  31  SYMC  Delaware Valley  52.90 
 7  Shawn P Jones  30  USF  Pacific  54.04 
 8  Dave Holland  30  VMST  Virginia  54.17 
 8  Robert A Carr  32  NEM  New England  54.17 
 10  Jim Harvey  30  MESC  New England  54.48 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:54.45 
 2  Fred L Schuster  34  IM  Illinois  1:56.37 
 3  Thomas Northcutt  32  GAS  Georgia  1:59.37 
 4  Stephen A Stahl  33  WCM  Pacific  2:00.52 
 5  Oleg E Litvinov  31  UNAT  Pacific  2:01.25 
 6  Robert A Carr  32  NEM  New England  2:01.73 
 7  Steve Segreto  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.00 
 8  Dave Holland  30  VMST  Virginia  2:02.15 
 9  John O'Keefe  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:02.37 
 10  Douglas D Stewart  33  OREG  Oregon  2:02.97 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  53.59 
 2  Coll Haddon  32  UNAT  Virginia  53.86 
 3  Daniel H Veatch  33  USF  Pacific  54.48 
 4  Thomas Northcutt  32  GAS  Georgia  54.55 
 5  Bert Bergen  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.84 
 6  Rob S Berry  30  NEM  New England  54.93 
 6  Dan Egeland  30  MINN  Minnesota  54.93 
 8  Jim Harvey  31  MESC  New England  55.21 
 8  Jerry Frentsos  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.21 
 10  Michael Green  34  MICH  Michigan  55.49 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  30  WCM  Pacific  1:54.35 
 2  Michael Green  34  MICH  Michigan  1:58.32 
 3  Stephen M Smith  30  SAC  Pacific  1:58.57 
 4  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:59.03 
 5  Daniel H Veatch  33  USF  Pacific  1:59.55 
 6  Thomas Northcutt  32  GAS  Georgia  1:59.64 
 7  Bert Bergen  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:59.79 
 8  Lorenzo Benucci  30  ART  Georgia  2:00.32 
 9  Rob S Berry  30  NEM  New England  2:02.10 
 10  Danilo Vicioso  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:02.27 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  30  WCM  Pacific  4:02.06 
 2  Stephen M Smith  30  SAC  Pacific  4:17.04 
 3  Michael D Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:20.92 
 4  Douglas D Stewart  33  OREG  Oregon  4:23.95 
 5  Kevin Casson  31  MINN  Minnesota  4:25.46 
 6  Jason C Nielsen  31  CRUZ  Pacific  4:25.73 
 7  Niel E Fischer  33  UMSC  Pacific  4:26.92 
 8  Mike Brown  34  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  4:28.13 
 9  Chris L Black  32  RMM  Colorado  4:28.82 
 10  John O'Keefe  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:28.89 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #29