Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerson Sobel  87  METR  Metropolitan  37.14 
 2  Carl Lindstrand  86  LOCH  Florida  41.42 
 3  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  43.97 
 4  Dan Dotterweich  89  GSM  New Jersey  44.58 
 5  Tex Robertson  88  TTEX  Southern  46.01 
 6  Joe S Irvine  87  RINC  Pacific  46.16 
 7  Dave Malbrough  85  FMM  Florida  46.38 
 8  Fred Walbolt  85  SPM  Florida  47.29 
 9  Raymond Edelhoff  85  MARY  Maryland  48.78 
 10  Jim Penfield  89  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.99 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerson Sobel  87  METR  Metropolitan  1:29.82 
 2  Carl Lindstrand  86  LOCH  Florida  1:31.54 
 3  Fred Walbolt  85  SPM  Florida  1:47.91 
 4  Tex Robertson  88  TTEX  Southern  1:48.23 
 5  Raymond Edelhoff  85  MARY  Maryland  1:57.03 
 6  Joe S Irvine  87  RINC  Pacific  1:59.59 
 7  Elwood Conlan  85  MICH  Michigan  2:03.36 
 8  Bert Kassell  85  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.97 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerson Sobel  87  METR  Metropolitan  3:30.78 
 2  Carl Lindstrand  86  LOCH  Florida  3:40.03 
 3  Dave Malbrough  85  FMM  Florida  3:57.63 
 4  Fred Walbolt  85  SPM  Florida  4:00.73 
 5  Tex Robertson  88  TTEX  Southern  4:10.46 
 6  Joe S Irvine  87  RINC  Pacific  4:28.92 
 7  Richard Kane  86  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:52.45 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  85  FMM  Florida  9:55.12 
 2  Fred Walbolt  85  SPM  Florida  10:46.05 
 3  Joe S Irvine  87  RINC  Pacific  12:31.32 
 4  Bill M Reeder  87  SNM  Pacific  13:37.86 
 5  Richard Kane  86  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:11.61 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  85  FMM  Florida  20:43.76 
 2  Herbert Howe  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:27.73 
 3  Joe Irvine  87  RINC  Pacific  27:01.00 
 4  Bill M Reeder  87  SNM  Pacific  27:52.66 
 5  Richard Kane  86  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29:56.30 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  85  FMM  Florida  35:13.10 
 2  Herbert Howe  86  WMAC  Wisconsin  36:37.04 
 3  Joe S Irvine  87  RINC  Pacific  44:10.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  85  FMM  Florida  46.69 
 2  Raymond Edelhoff  85  MARY  Maryland  54.08 
 3  Dan Dotterweich  89  GSM  New Jersey  56.83 
 4  Roy L Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  1:05.41 
 5  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  1:07.10 
 6  Otto Hahn  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.98 
 7  Elwood Conlan  85  MICH  Michigan  1:11.39 
 8  Bill M Reeder  87  SNM  Pacific  1:12.05 
 9  Fred Walbolt  85  SPM  Florida  1:12.62 
 10  Bert Kassell  85  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.81 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  85  FMM  Florida  1:46.68 
 2  Dan Dotterweich  89  GSM  New Jersey  2:02.23 
 3  Raymond Edelhoff  85  MARY  Maryland  2:05.84 
 4  Tex Robertson  88  TTEX  Southern  2:13.97 
 5  Joe S Irvine  87  RINC  Pacific  2:24.50 
 6  Fred Walbolt  85  SPM  Florida  2:30.25 
 7  Bill M Reeder  87  SNM  Pacific  2:30.44 
 8  Roy L Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  2:30.99 
 9  George Batki  86  NIAG  Niagara  2:51.22 
 10  S Van Petten  85  IM  Illinois  4:29.49 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  85  FMM  Florida  3:59.97 
 2  Dan Dotterweich  89  GSM  New Jersey  4:24.83 
 3  Tex Robertson  88  TTEX  Southern  4:52.60 
 4  Joe S Irvine  87  RINC  Pacific  5:04.88 
 5  Jim Penfield  89  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:05.57 
 6  Fred Walbolt  85  SPM  Florida  5:08.80 
 7  Bill M Reeder  87  SNM  Pacific  5:11.56 
 8  Roy L Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  5:24.56 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  89  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.18 
 2  Dan Dotterweich  89  GSM  New Jersey  1:00.83 
 3  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  1:02.98 
 4  Raymond Edelhoff  85  MARY  Maryland  1:05.66 
 5  Ray Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  1:11.84 
 6  George Batki  86  NIAG  Niagara  1:14.40 
 7  Vincent McMahon  85  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.47 
 8  Frank Starr  87  FMM  Florida  1:21.63 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Dotterweich  89  GSM  New Jersey  2:11.85 
 2  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  2:27.89 
 3  Jim Penfield  89  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.33 
 4  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  2:41.94 
 5  Raymond Edelhoff  85  MARY  Maryland  2:45.32 
 6  George Batki  86  NIAG  Niagara  3:16.86 
 7  Frank Starr  87  FMM  Florida  3:17.83 
 8  Otto Hahn  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:18.45 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Dotterweich  89  GSM  New Jersey  4:55.43 
 2  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  5:16.92 
 3  Roy L Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  6:06.43 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  55.73 
 2  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  1:29.63 
 3  Richard Kane  86  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.85 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  2:29.00 
 2  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  3:32.10 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  6:09.97 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  2:05.95 
 2  Jim Penfield  89  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.27 
 3  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  2:43.82 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  4:50.48 
 2  Ray Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  5:56.03 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  87  TTEX  Southern  10:39.19 
 2  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  12:15.47 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #13
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #33
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #42