Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  32.00 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  32.37 
 3  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.47 
 4  Barnet Phillips  80  ARKM  Arkansas  34.03 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  80  FMM  Florida  34.24 
 6  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  35.19 
 7  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  35.55 
 8  Lynn Surles  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.11 
 9  Calvin Schaeffer  80  1776  Delaware Valley  36.66 
 10  Des Sessinghaus  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.35 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  1:13.39 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  1:15.42 
 3  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.62 
 4  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:21.47 
 5  Lynn Surles  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.09 
 6  Barnet Phillips  80  ARKM  Arkansas  1:24.68 
 7  Brud Cleaveland  80  FMM  Florida  1:24.89 
 8  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  1:27.76 
 9  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:28.09 
 10  Cal Schaeffer  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:28.67 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  2:47.93 
 2  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.60 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  3:07.12 
 4  Barnet Phillips  80  ARKM  Arkansas  3:12.53 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  80  FMM  Florida  3:12.98 
 6  Dexter E Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.26 
 7  Harry Bartlett  82  CONN  Connecticut  3:28.59 
 8  Lynn Surles  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:29.56 
 9  Calvin Schaeffer  80  1776  Delaware Valley  3:30.90 
 10  Gus Clemens  80  TTEX  South Texas  3:35.99 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  7:37.20 
 2  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:17.60 
 3  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  8:20.87 
 4  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  8:38.35 
 5  Barnet Phillips  80  ARKM  Arkansas  8:57.80 
 6  Dexter E Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:06.87 
 7  Lynn Surles  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:20.69 
 8  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  9:24.53 
 9  Harry Bartlett  82  CONN  Connecticut  9:25.93 
 10  John Woods  80  MESC  New England  9:27.94 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  16:04.32 
 2  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  17:53.97 
 3  Harry Bartlett  82  CONN  Connecticut  18:58.35 
 4  Dexter Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  19:48.10 
 5  John Woods  80  MESC  New England  19:49.77 
 6  Jim S Triolo  84  LAM  Pacific  20:05.52 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  20:28.84 
 8  Dave Malbrough  84  FMM  Florida  22:00.98 
 9  Brud Cleaveland  80  FMM  Florida  22:05.82 
 10  Charles Woolls  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  24:21.28 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  26:36.10 
 2  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  29:50.88 
 3  Dexter E Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  31:39.17 
 4  John Woods  80  MESC  New England  32:34.50 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  34:07.03 
 6  Jim Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  34:29.84 
 7  Dave Malbrough  84  FMM  Florida  36:44.57 
 8  Henry Shostchuk  80  1776  Delaware Valley  42:36.38 
 9  William McCarthy  80  NEM  New England  43:57.82 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  39.90 
 2  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  40.62 
 3  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  42.61 
 4  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  43.62 
 5  John White  81  MESC  New England  45.08 
 6  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  47.62 
 7  Dave Malbrough  84  FMM  Florida  47.73 
 8  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  50.02 
 9  Jim S Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  50.04 
 10  Charles Breeding  81  1776  Delaware Valley  50.39 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  1:31.22 
 2  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.63 
 3  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  1:32.67 
 4  John White  81  MESC  New England  1:43.56 
 5  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:46.25 
 6  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:46.39 
 7  Jim Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  1:50.75 
 8  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:52.14 
 9  Charles Breeding  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:54.62 
 10  Frank Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  1:56.84 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  3:19.03 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  3:24.08 
 3  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  3:28.27 
 4  John White  81  MESC  New England  3:46.55 
 5  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  3:49.06 
 6  Dick Guido  80  METR  Metropolitan  3:50.65 
 7  Jim S Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  3:59.76 
 8  Frank Tillotson  83  FMM  Florida  4:22.06 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  4:26.07 
 10  Albert B Fisher  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:29.32 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  41.30 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.37 
 3  Brud Cleaveland  80  FMM  Florida  44.82 
 4  Russ Witte  81  SWOM  Ohio  46.06 
 5  Calvin Schaeffer  80  1776  Delaware Valley  46.61 
 6  Bennett Allen  84  MOST  South Texas  48.01 
 7  Murray Eager  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.54 
 8  Jopaul Steiner  81  CRAQ  Southern  50.62 
 9  John Brouk  80  SLAM  Ozark  51.20 
 10  William Grant  84  SLAM  Ozark  51.28 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  1:32.85 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.13 
 3  Brud Cleaveland  80  FMM  Florida  1:43.26 
 4  Russ Witte  81  SWOM  Ohio  1:44.67 
 5  Calvin Schaeffer  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:48.95 
 6  Murray Eager  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:53.63 
 7  Bennett Allen  84  MOST  South Texas  1:53.90 
 8  E Don McCullough  82  FMM  Florida  1:55.18 
 9  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:57.36 
 10  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:59.88 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  3:28.19 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:44.13 
 3  Brud Cleaveland  80  FMM  Florida  4:02.31 
 4  E Don McCullough  82  FMM  Florida  4:03.54 
 5  Russ Witte  81  SWOM  Ohio  4:04.51 
 6  Murray Eager  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:06.94 
 7  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  4:16.44 
 8  John Brouk  80  SLAM  Ozark  4:51.62 
 9  Paul Menzies  82  IM  Illinois  4:55.92 
 10  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:56.27 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  41.08 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.21 
 3  Calvin Schaeffer  80  1776  Delaware Valley  45.25 
 4  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  47.41 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  50.35 
 6  William Grant  84  SLAM  Ozark  51.04 
 7  Edwin Wolpaw  82  GAJA  Georgia  51.06 
 8  E Don McCullough  82  FMM  Florida  57.18 
 9  Albert B Fisher  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:08.70 
 10  Dar L Wheeler  80  RINC  Pacific  1:09.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  1:36.89 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:41.66 
 3  E Don McCullough  82  FMM  Florida  2:12.10 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  3:51.63 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:54.24 
 3  E Don McCullough  82  FMM  Florida  4:41.92 
 4  Sam Caravello  81  IM  Illinois  5:45.33 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  1:26.77 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.22 
 3  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:35.11 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  80  FMM  Florida  1:41.40 
 5  Al Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  1:41.84 
 6  Russ Witte  81  SWOM  Ohio  1:44.91 
 7  Calvin Schaeffer  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:46.65 
 8  Harry Howell  80  VMST  Virginia  1:47.02 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  1:48.92 
 10  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:51.20 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  3:16.31 
 2  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  3:54.74 
 3  Robert Johnston  81  NIAG  Niagara  3:58.06 
 4  E Don McCullough  82  FMM  Florida  4:07.09 
 5  Russ Witte  81  SWOM  Ohio  4:12.69 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  80  RINC  Pacific  7:03.09 
 2  E Don McCullough  82  FMM  Florida  8:58.34 
 3  Sam Caravello  81  IM  Illinois  11:49.77 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #42
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #13