Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.81 
 2  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  30.59 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  30.90 
 4  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  31.76 
 5  Herb Mccauley  75  GAJA  Georgia  32.41 
 6  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  33.34 
 7  Edward Bitner  75  1776  Delaware Valley  33.83 
 8  Don Greetham  76  NCMS  North Carolina  33.84 
 8  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  33.84 
 10  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  33.87 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.81 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:08.11 
 3  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  1:10.87 
 4  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.75 
 5  James K Edwards  75  NEM  New England  1:16.34 
 5  Edward Bitner  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:16.34 
 7  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  1:18.19 
 8  Robert Mosard  77  METR  Metropolitan  1:19.31 
 9  Louis Giberson  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:20.43 
 10  James Welch  79  HIMA  Hawaii  1:20.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:36.63 
 2  John R Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:36.73 
 3  Raymond F Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.09 
 4  James K Edwards  75  NEM  New England  2:51.74 
 5  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  2:53.37 
 6  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  2:54.18 
 7  Robert Mosard  76  METR  Metropolitan  3:02.84 
 8  James Welch  79  HIMA  Hawaii  3:03.59 
 9  Fred Taioli  77  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.47 
 10  Tom Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  3:13.54 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:08.41 
 2  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  7:42.61 
 3  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  7:48.79 
 4  Gilbert N Young  76  OREG  Oregon  7:51.20 
 5  Fred Taioli  77  SMMM  Pacific  7:54.52 
 6  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  8:18.45 
 7  James Welch  79  HIMA  Hawaii  8:19.92 
 8  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  8:42.78 
 9  Tom Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  8:44.20 
 10  Jack R Huber  75  SLAM  Ozark  8:50.52 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  15:03.40 
 2  Fred Taioli  77  SMMM  Pacific  16:07.94 
 3  James K Edwards  75  NEM  New England  16:08.33 
 4  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  16:30.55 
 5  Dick Margerum  77  CVM  Pacific  16:54.40 
 6  Jack R Huber  75  SLAM  Ozark  17:20.83 
 7  Tom Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  17:44.79 
 8  Bob Acker  76  AM  South Carolina  18:10.05 
 9  Bud Jackson  78  ARKM  Arkansas  18:56.80 
 10  Walter Brawer  75  NCMS  North Carolina  19:07.34 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:02.52 
 2  Fred Taioli  77  SMMM  Pacific  27:01.95 
 3  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  27:21.48 
 4  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  27:47.37 
 5  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  28:23.16 
 6  Tom Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  29:25.34 
 7  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  30:12.89 
 8  Zygmund Kasner  75  STAR  South Texas  32:37.14 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  32:46.47 
 10  Ed Lambert  76  GKMS  Southeastern  33:12.77 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  37.91 
 2  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  39.78 
 3  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  40.04 
 4  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  41.72 
 5  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  42.44 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  42.76 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  42.85 
 8  Gilbert N Young  76  OREG  Oregon  43.09 
 9  Harry Liber  78  ARIZ  Arizona  43.20 
 10  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  43.26 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.17 
 2  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  1:27.20 
 3  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:28.81 
 4  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  1:31.21 
 5  Gaetano Pavone  75  METR  Metropolitan  1:31.75 
 6  Harry Liber  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.41 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:36.31 
 8  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  1:36.56 
 9  John Wiese  75  MICH  Michigan  1:37.22 
 10  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  1:37.52 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.19 
 2  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  3:18.79 
 3  Harry Liber  79  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.56 
 4  John F Bricker  77  RINC  Pacific  3:24.39 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  3:36.00 
 6  John Wiese  75  MICH  Michigan  3:38.62 
 7  John Cranch  75  NIAG  Niagara  3:39.89 
 8  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  3:40.95 
 9  Gilbert N Young  76  OREG  Oregon  3:41.29 
 10  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  3:43.88 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  78  ARIZ  Arizona  40.82 
 2  Abrasa Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  41.70 
 3  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  41.71 
 4  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  43.58 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  44.21 
 6  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  44.49 
 7  Walter Lynch  76  METR  Metropolitan  45.36 
 8  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  45.66 
 9  Jack R Huber  75  SLAM  Ozark  45.96 
 10  John R Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.14 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.19 
 2  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:32.38 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  1:36.43 
 4  Abrasa Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  1:37.88 
 5  James Worrel  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:41.65 
 6  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  1:42.50 
 7  Tom Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  1:45.55 
 8  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  1:45.61 
 9  Robert Lavanture  75  CATM  Florida  1:47.88 
 10  John Wiese  75  MICH  Michigan  1:48.36 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  3:25.31 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  3:34.84 
 3  James Worrel  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:44.18 
 4  Abrasa Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  3:46.56 
 5  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  3:49.21 
 6  Tom Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  3:50.83 
 7  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  3:53.51 
 8  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  3:56.07 
 9  Bud Jackson  78  ARKM  Arkansas  3:58.08 
 10  Walter Lynch  76  METR  Metropolitan  4:19.94 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.29 
 2  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  34.58 
 3  Max Von Isser  78  ARIZ  Arizona  37.34 
 4  John R Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.93 
 5  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  38.15 
 6  Louis Giberson  77  CM  Southern Pacific  40.51 
 7  Jim Pendergrass  79  GSM  New Jersey  42.97 
 8  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  43.05 
 9  Abrasa Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  43.94 
 10  Tom Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  44.95 
 10  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  44.95 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  1:26.85 
 2  Jim Pendergrass  79  GSM  New Jersey  1:48.04 
 3  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  1:51.32 
 4  Louis Giberson  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:53.70 
 5  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  1:55.98 
 6  Dick Margerum  77  CVM  Pacific  1:57.78 
 7  Herman Forest  76  MCMS  Southeastern  2:08.75 
 8  Jay Charles  75  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.17 
 9  Val Ouchakof  75  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.03 
 10  T R Johnson  75  TTSC  Southern Pacific  3:12.37 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Stadig  75  UNAT  Gulf  4:09.52 
 2  Dick Margerum  77  CVM  Pacific  4:13.24 
 3  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  4:40.63 
 4  Herman S Forest  77  MCMS  Southeastern  5:14.73 
 5  Jay Charles  75  METR  Metropolitan  5:28.03 
 6  T R Johnson  75  TTSC  Southern Pacific  6:48.10 
 7  Reginald Mc Hugh  78  IM  Illinois  6:57.94 
 8  Frank Scarano  78  ADMS  Adirondack  7:15.65 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.98 
 2  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  1:25.01 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:25.30 
 4  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:25.97 
 5  Max Von Isser  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.12 
 6  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  1:33.35 
 7  Jim Pendergrass  79  GSM  New Jersey  1:35.09 
 8  Don Greetham  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:40.57 
 9  Bob Acker  76  AM  South Carolina  1:41.03 
 10  Tom Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  1:42.67 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  3:04.58 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:16.09 
 3  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  3:23.49 
 4  Jim Pendergrass  79  GSM  New Jersey  3:37.72 
 5  Gerald Huestis  77  OREG  Oregon  3:39.44 
 6  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  3:43.00 
 7  Tom Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  3:45.27 
 8  James Worrel  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:46.96 
 9  Dick Margerum  77  CVM  Pacific  3:54.38 
 10  Bill Stadig  75  UNAT  Gulf  3:55.23 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  7:05.21 
 2  Dick Margerum  77  CVM  Pacific  7:49.23 
 3  Bill Stadig  75  UNAT  Gulf  8:09.71 
 4  Bob Acker  76  AM  South Carolina  8:34.44 
 5  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  8:43.10 
 6  Jay Charles  75  METR  Metropolitan  9:12.16 
 7  Herb Mccauley  75  GAJA  Georgia  9:31.25 
 8  Val Ouchakof  75  CONN  Connecticut  10:07.06 
 9  Frank Scarano  78  ADMS  Adirondack  12:01.76 
 10  Reginald Mc Hugh  78  IM  Illinois  13:22.09 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #25
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #13