Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  26.70 
 2  Al Craig  70  NEM  New England  28.11 
 3  William J Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  28.89 
 4  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.90 
 5  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  29.21 
 6  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.78 
 7  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.91 
 8  Robert Blake  73  SLAM  Ozark  30.01 
 9  Win Wilson  71  NEM  New England  30.61 
 10  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  30.79 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.23 
 2  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.00 
 3  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.38 
 4  Win B Wilson  71  NEM  New England  1:05.43 
 5  Al Craig  70  NEM  New England  1:06.20 
 6  William J Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  1:06.22 
 7  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  1:08.02 
 8  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  1:08.45 
 9  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  1:09.12 
 10  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.70 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:15.58 
 2  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:20.07 
 3  Roger G Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  2:25.92 
 4  William J Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  2:26.19 
 5  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.66 
 6  Win B Wilson  71  NEM  New England  2:29.37 
 7  Willis Moore  70  UNAT  Southeastern  2:35.20 
 8  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  2:35.30 
 9  Fred W Trask  70  WCM  Pacific  2:37.07 
 10  W Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.75 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:12.46 
 2  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:32.38 
 3  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  6:40.09 
 4  Win B Wilson  71  NEM  New England  6:43.84 
 5  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:59.56 
 6  W Morgan Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:11.32 
 7  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  7:11.97 
 8  Fred W Trask  70  WCM  Pacific  7:16.81 
 9  Mo Mathews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  7:31.53 
 10  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  7:31.75 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:52.98 
 2  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  13:39.39 
 3  Win B Wilson  71  NEM  New England  13:42.19 
 4  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  14:04.28 
 5  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  14:35.31 
 6  Fred W Trask  70  WCM  Pacific  15:19.58 
 7  W Morgan Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:37.33 
 8  John R Daily  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:47.26 
 9  Farrell Devlin  70  SWIM  Florida  16:00.77 
 10  Robert Blake  73  SLAM  Ozark  16:02.96 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:05.90 
 2  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  22:41.59 
 3  W Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:13.18 
 4  Fred W Trask  70  WCM  Pacific  25:28.99 
 5  John Daily  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:27.57 
 6  Elmer Luke  71  FMM  Florida  26:56.18 
 7  Calvin Barnes  74  VMST  Virginia  27:15.22 
 8  Lou Silverstein  71  ARIZ  Arizona  27:27.42 
 9  Don H Korten  71  MICH  Michigan  27:49.16 
 10  Joaquin Silverio  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29:18.32 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  33.82 
 2  Thomas E Smith  70  SPM  Florida  35.36 
 3  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  36.13 
 4  Dale Webster  72  ARIZ  Arizona  36.19 
 5  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  36.46 
 6  Frank P Campbell  72  TTEX  Southern  36.82 
 7  Ralph F Perry  71  TOC  Pacific  37.44 
 7  John Murphy  73  NCMS  North Carolina  37.44 
 9  William Haynes  71  GSM  New Jersey  37.67 
 10  George Erswell  71  MESC  New England  38.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.88 
 2  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  1:14.51 
 3  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.82 
 4  Thomas E Smith  70  SPM  Florida  1:19.58 
 5  William Haynes  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:21.02 
 6  Frank P Campbell  72  TTEX  Southern  1:22.52 
 7  Dale Webster  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.36 
 8  John Murphy  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.98 
 9  George Brinton  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:28.44 
 10  Jack O Truby  73  RMM  Colorado  1:29.31 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  2:39.45 
 2  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  2:52.19 
 3  Ralph F Perry  71  TOC  Pacific  3:00.77 
 4  William Haynes  71  GSM  New Jersey  3:04.53 
 5  Win Wilson  71  NEM  New England  3:06.31 
 6  Dale Webster  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:09.02 
 7  Frank P Campbell  72  TTEX  Southern  3:12.38 
 8  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:13.39 
 9  W Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:15.81 
 10  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  3:16.77 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  73  OMAH  Nebraska  37.02 
 2  William J Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  37.21 
 3  Al Craig  70  NEM  New England  37.59 
 4  Joseph L Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  37.78 
 5  Ted Haartz  70  NEM  New England  38.06 
 6  Paul W Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  38.08 
 7  Fred Leipziger  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  38.43 
 8  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.51 
 9  Norman Garsoe  73  1776  Delaware Valley  38.54 
 10  Matthew Flanagan  71  WILD  Kentucky  38.63 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  73  OMAH  Nebraska  1:22.55 
 2  Ted Haartz  70  NEM  New England  1:23.82 
 3  Al Craig  70  NEM  New England  1:25.03 
 4  Fred Leipziger  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:26.22 
 5  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  1:26.35 
 6  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:28.08 
 7  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.39 
 8  Mo Mathews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  1:29.18 
 9  George McVey  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:29.87 
 10  Roger G Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.02 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  70  NEM  New England  3:01.83 
 2  Al Craig  70  NEM  New England  3:03.25 
 3  Barton Greenberg  73  OMAH  Nebraska  3:06.28 
 4  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:08.71 
 5  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  3:14.62 
 6  Fred Leipziger  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:18.12 
 7  Mo Mathews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  3:19.61 
 8  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  3:21.89 
 9  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:26.21 
 10  John E Emanuel  73  1776  Delaware Valley  3:29.59 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.21 
 2  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.47 
 3  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  32.55 
 4  William J Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  32.69 
 5  Win B Wilson  71  NEM  New England  33.06 
 6  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  33.30 
 7  Joseph L Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  33.50 
 8  Matthew Flanagan  71  WILD  Kentucky  35.59 
 9  Luman Sutton  71  SAC  Pacific  37.78 
 10  Ted Breen  70  1776  Delaware Valley  37.87 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win B Wilson  71  NEM  New England  1:15.80 
 2  Joseph L Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  1:21.11 
 3  Thomas E Smith  70  SPM  Florida  1:22.73 
 4  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  1:25.66 
 5  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.42 
 6  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.20 
 7  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:28.78 
 8  Art Kelley  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.01 
 9  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  1:33.49 
 10  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:35.41 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph L Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  3:08.42 
 2  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  3:14.24 
 3  Thomas O Maine  72  IM  Illinois  3:15.84 
 4  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:24.52 
 5  Art Koblish  74  IM  Illinois  3:32.76 
 6  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:35.36 
 7  Don Korten  71  MICH  Michigan  3:39.88 
 8  Art Kelley  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:41.62 
 9  Thomas Bolenbaugh  70  MICH  Michigan  3:41.63 
 10  Bruno Weber  70  RMM  Colorado  3:45.79 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:13.97 
 2  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  1:15.26 
 3  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  1:15.33 
 4  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.97 
 5  Fred Leipziger  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:17.80 
 6  William J Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  1:18.46 
 7  George A Erswell  71  MESC  New England  1:19.35 
 8  Roger Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:19.97 
 9  Win Wilson  71  NEM  New England  1:20.17 
 10  W Morgan Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  2:49.34 
 2  Frank Piemme  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:53.18 
 3  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.81 
 4  Thomas E Smith  70  SPM  Florida  2:55.25 
 5  Paul W Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  3:02.41 
 6  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  3:04.51 
 7  Thomas O Maine  72  IM  Illinois  3:08.25 
 8  W Morgan Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:09.53 
 9  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:10.22 
 10  Don H Korten  71  MICH  Michigan  3:15.20 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  71  1776  Delaware Valley  6:07.01 
 2  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  6:35.68 
 3  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  6:44.74 
 4  Lee Arth  73  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:48.62 
 5  Luman Sutton  71  SAC  Pacific  6:48.65 
 6  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  6:54.84 
 7  Art Koblish  74  IM  Illinois  7:09.70 
 8  Bruno Weber  70  RMM  Colorado  7:12.89 
 9  Don H Korten  71  MICH  Michigan  7:17.02 
 10  Dale Webster  72  ARIZ  Arizona  7:21.72 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #44
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #41