Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Zoltak  22  MICH  Michigan  20.87 
 2  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  21.59 
 3  Jason Hansen  24  MINN  Minnesota  21.67 
 4  David Reynolds  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21.71 
 5  Cole Pinnow  23  MINN  Minnesota  21.75 
 6  Aaron Mc Cormick  23  RMM  Colorado  21.82 
 7  Peter C Juiris  24  UIUC  Illinois  21.89 
 8  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  21.91 
 9  Andrew Mullin  24  MICH  Michigan  21.94 
 10  Reid Thorpe  23  MINN  Minnesota  22.10 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Zoltak  22  MICH  Michigan  46.27 
 2  David Reynolds  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  46.56 
 3  Peter C Juiris  24  UIUC  Illinois  47.19 
 4  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  47.33 
 5  Cole Pinnow  23  MINN  Minnesota  47.73 
 6  Patrick Elder  23  UIUC  Illinois  47.82 
 7  Jason Hansen  24  MINN  Minnesota  47.95 
 8  Aaron Mc Cormick  23  RMM  Colorado  48.17 
 9  Stephen Fetyko  24  MICH  Michigan  48.22 
 10  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  48.68 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee G Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  1:45.19 
 2  Adam Dawkins  22  ISF  Indiana  1:46.35 
 3  Patrick Elder  23  UIUC  Illinois  1:46.72 
 4  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  1:48.89 
 5  Aaron Mc Cormick  23  RMM  Colorado  1:49.06 
 6  Alex Fuller  23  CYCL  Gulf  1:50.27 
 7  Kevin Legrow  23  EMP  Metropolitan  1:50.56 
 8  David Dornaus  23  NEM  New England  1:50.90 
 9  Greg A Kristoff  23  SLAM  Ozark  1:51.17 
 10  Ili R Selinger  24  MSC  Pacific  1:51.30 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Dawkins  22  ISF  Indiana  4:45.79 
 2  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  4:52.15 
 3  Patrick Elder  23  UIUC  Illinois  4:54.50 
 4  Alex Fuller  23  CYCL  Gulf  4:57.27 
 5  Ryan Ebens  22  UIUC  Illinois  4:59.10 
 6  Aaron Wands  23  NCMS  North Carolina  5:04.20 
 7  David Dornaus  23  NEM  New England  5:07.99 
 8  Chad Cradock  24  MARY  Maryland  5:08.43 
 9  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  5:09.33 
 10  Robbert Van Andel  23  OREG  Oregon  5:12.46 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Dawkins  22  ISF  Indiana  10:00.42 
 2  Ryan Ebens  22  UIUC  Illinois  10:11.64 
 3  Aaron Wands  23  NCMS  North Carolina  10:20.00 
 4  Alex Fuller  23  CYCL  Gulf  10:31.38 
 5  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  10:32.02 
 6  Patrick Elder  23  UIUC  Illinois  10:35.19 
 7  Ryan Forrestel  23  NIAG  Niagara  11:00.60 
 8  Joshua D Gordon  24  GCMT  Ohio  11:22.93 
 9  Charles Stoner  24  ADMS  Adirondack  11:29.60 
 10  Jason Wening  23  MICH  Michigan  11:41.81 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  16:51.53 
 2  Alex Fuller  23  CYCL  Gulf  17:35.31 
 3  Robbert Van Andel  23  OREG  Oregon  18:39.15 
 4  Joshua D Gordon  24  GCMT  Ohio  18:41.07 
 5  Travis Everett  21  SAWS  Snake River  18:47.81 
 6  Travis Keane  24  NEM  New England  18:52.58 
 7  Jason Wening  23  MICH  Michigan  19:14.79 
 8  Eddie Wang  23  TXAM  South Texas  19:30.38 
 9  John Collins  19  OREG  Oregon  19:43.29 
 10  Jim Watts  21  CRUZ  Pacific  19:44.03 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Reynolds  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.95 
 2  Lee G Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  25.04 
 3  Jim Rumbaugh  24  GAJA  Georgia  25.07 
 4  Davey Elder  21  CRAW  Southern  25.17 
 5  Patrick Elder  23  UIUC  Illinois  25.36 
 6  Cole Pinnow  23  MINN  Minnesota  25.38 
 7  Jason Crowder  23  NCMS  North Carolina  25.39 
 8  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  25.73 
 9  Steve Hartsock  24  ISF  Indiana  25.86 
 10  Mike Weber  23  IM  Illinois  26.29 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Reynolds  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  52.07 
 2  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  53.03 
 3  Jason Crowder  23  NCMS  North Carolina  54.40 
 4  Davey Elder  21  CRAW  Southern  54.50 
 5  Greg A Kristoff  23  SLAM  Ozark  54.54 
 6  Cole Pinnow  23  MINN  Minnesota  54.62 
 7  Jim Rumbaugh  24  GAJA  Georgia  54.72 
 8  Kevin Legrow  23  EMP  Metropolitan  55.04 
 9  Mike Weber  23  IM  Illinois  55.65 
 10  Thomas Richner  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  57.09 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg A Kristoff  23  SLAM  Ozark  1:56.05 
 2  Mauro Silva  22  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:58.91 
 3  David Reynolds  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.44 
 4  Jason Crowder  23  NCMS  North Carolina  2:00.11 
 5  Eric Prokopi  23  TBAC  Florida  2:05.67 
 6  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:05.91 
 7  Alex Fuller  23  CYCL  Gulf  2:05.95 
 8  Jeff Bushnell  24  NEM  New England  2:06.72 
 9  Steve Hartsock  24  ISF  Indiana  2:09.47 
 10  Mark Worley  21  UNAT  Gulf  2:10.77 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Spellman  23  IAMA  Iowa  26.56 
 2  Steven C Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  27.18 
 3  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  27.52 
 4  Robert Griffin  23  AUST  Potomac Valley  27.63 
 5  Aaron Mc Cormick  23  RMM  Colorado  27.88 
 6  John W Cave  24  SCAM  Pacific  28.43 
 7  Bob W Arnold  20  GOST  Ohio  29.18 
 8  Jim Rumbaugh  24  GAJA  Georgia  29.31 
 9  Ernest D Odinec  22  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.33 
 10  Jared Walkenhorst  23  NEM  New England  29.37 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven C Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  59.45 
 2  Reid Thorpe  23  MINN  Minnesota  59.66 
 3  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  1:00.13 
 3  Jason Hansen  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.13 
 5  Jared Walkenhorst  23  NEM  New England  1:01.28 
 5  John W Cave  24  SCAM  Pacific  1:01.28 
 7  Aaron Mc Cormick  23  RMM  Colorado  1:01.63 
 8  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  1:01.87 
 9  Kuo Wang  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.75 
 10  Bob W Arnold  20  GOST  Ohio  1:02.95 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reid Thorpe  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:11.35 
 2  Steven C Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:12.37 
 3  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:13.71 
 4  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  2:16.12 
 5  Robbert Van Andel  23  OREG  Oregon  2:18.08 
 6  John W Cave  24  SCAM  Pacific  2:18.40 
 7  Bob W Arnold  20  GOST  Ohio  2:21.25 
 8  Ted Murphy  23  FAST  North Texas  2:21.38 
 9  Corey J Riordan  20  VMST  Virginia  2:22.10 
 10  Jaron Russon  23  UTAH  Utah  2:22.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Zoltak  23  MICH  Michigan  22.47 
 2  Cole Pinnow  23  MINN  Minnesota  23.23 
 3  David Hughes  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23.32 
 4  Walter B Bell  22  GSM  New Jersey  23.47 
 5  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  23.86 
 6  Jim Rumbaugh  24  GAJA  Georgia  24.01 
 7  Tom C Pierce  23  RHMS  Pacific  24.04 
 8  Peter C Juiris  24  UIUC  Illinois  24.14 
 9  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  24.17 
 10  Thomas Richner  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  24.27 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter B Bell  22  GSM  New Jersey  51.04 
 2  Cole Pinnow  23  MINN  Minnesota  51.09 
 3  Jason Hansen  24  MINN  Minnesota  52.14 
 4  Ben Hammond  23  AKMS  Alaska  53.43 
 5  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  53.88 
 6  Peter C Juiris  24  UIUC  Illinois  54.21 
 7  Brandon Muffley  23  GSM  New Jersey  54.23 
 8  Mike Weber  23  IM  Illinois  54.47 
 9  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  55.23 
 10  Thomas Richner  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  55.35 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:00.85 
 2  Robbert Van Andel  23  OREG  Oregon  2:03.90 
 3  Brian Miles  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.82 
 4  Ben Hammond  23  AKMS  Alaska  2:06.21 
 5  Christophe Palmer  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:08.74 
 6  Joshua D Gordon  24  GCMT  Ohio  2:10.74 
 7  Travis Everett  21  SAWS  Snake River  2:15.63 
 8  Ryan Theirbach  23  UTAH  Utah  2:22.21 
 9  David Stoll  24  H2O  Gulf  2:22.88 
 10  Jason Miller  24  MARY  Maryland  2:24.02 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter C Juiris  24  UIUC  Illinois  54.24 
 2  Patrick Elder  23  UIUC  Illinois  54.34 
 3  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  54.39 
 4  Cole Pinnow  23  MINN  Minnesota  54.95 
 5  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  55.26 
 6  Aaron Mc Cormick  23  RMM  Colorado  55.38 
 7  Kevin Legrow  23  EMP  Metropolitan  56.03 
 8  Jim Rumbaugh  24  GAJA  Georgia  56.38 
 9  Mike Weber  23  IM  Illinois  56.51 
 10  Steven C Bergen  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  56.73 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Elder  23  UIUC  Illinois  1:56.36 
 2  Greg A Kristoff  23  SLAM  Ozark  1:56.56 
 3  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  1:59.74 
 4  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  2:01.16 
 5  Jason Hansen  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:01.71 
 6  Stephen Fetyko  24  MICH  Michigan  2:01.75 
 7  Mike Weber  23  IM  Illinois  2:02.27 
 8  Robbert Van Andel  23  OREG  Oregon  2:02.72 
 9  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  2:02.97 
 10  Jared Walkenhorst  23  NEM  New England  2:03.42 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg A Kristoff  23  SLAM  Ozark  4:16.56 
 2  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  4:17.76 
 3  Patrick Elder  23  UIUC  Illinois  4:18.59 
 4  Robbert Van Andel  23  OREG  Oregon  4:22.49 
 5  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  4:28.42 
 6  Christophe Palmer  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:32.23 
 7  Eric Prokopi  23  TBAC  Florida  4:33.62 
 8  Aaron Wands  23  NCMS  North Carolina  4:35.86 
 9  Jaron Russon  23  UTAH  Utah  4:36.73 
 10  Ryan Ebens  22  UIUC  Illinois  4:37.26 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #29
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #51