Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.78 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.38 
 3  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  28.93 
 4  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  29.26 
 5  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.09 
 6  George Thayer  61  OREG  Oregon  30.15 
 7  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.84 
 8  William J Radack  60  NIAG  Niagara  31.09 
 9  Steve Allen  60  TULS  Oklahoma  31.31 
 10  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  31.64 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:02.41 
 2  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:04.45 
 3  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  1:05.34 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.35 
 5  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.67 
 6  Dick A Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.10 
 7  William J Radack  60  NIAG  Niagara  1:10.30 
 8  George Thayer  61  OREG  Oregon  1:10.64 
 9  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.75 
 10  John Kalas  64  ADMS  Adirondack  1:11.90 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:26.13 
 2  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.38 
 3  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  2:35.27 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.40 
 5  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.44 
 6  John Kalas  64  ADMS  Adirondack  2:39.98 
 7  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  2:41.02 
 8  Dick A Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:44.99 
 9  Stan Morner  63  WCM  Pacific  2:47.40 
 10  William J Radack  60  NIAG  Niagara  2:49.00 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  5:13.45 
 2  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  5:38.14 
 3  John Kalas  64  ADMS  Adirondack  5:39.85 
 4  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  5:40.34 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:42.52 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  5:50.88 
 7  Stan Morner  63  WCM  Pacific  5:57.46 
 8  Alan Rapperport  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:59.63 
 9  James Johnsen  62  METR  Metropolitan  6:02.89 
 10  Robert McKinnon  60  MM  Montana  6:05.37 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  11:23.13 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:40.38 
 3  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  11:45.26 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  11:45.64 
 5  John Kalas  64  ADMS  Adirondack  11:47.46 
 6  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  11:50.18 
 7  James Johnsen  62  METR  Metropolitan  12:42.40 
 8  Charles Maas  63  MICH  Michigan  13:03.72 
 9  Mike Milliman  63  SMMM  Pacific  13:09.99 
 10  Ronald J Nicolas  60  NIAG  Niagara  13:13.53 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  21:34.83 
 2  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  22:17.68 
 3  Barry Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  23:04.94 
 4  James Johnsen  62  METR  Metropolitan  24:10.32 
 5  Charles Maas  63  MICH  Michigan  24:12.09 
 6  Konrad Euler  62  SPM  Florida  24:25.52 
 7  Bob Mckinnon  60  MM  Montana  24:36.41 
 8  Mike Milliman  63  SMMM  Pacific  25:00.16 
 9  Dick Chisholm  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:17.52 
 10  Tom Mitchell  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:20.03 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.31 
 2  David McIntyre  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.25 
 3  Marshall Greer  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  36.60 
 4  William J Radack  60  NIAG  Niagara  37.60 
 5  Richard Weick  63  OREG  Oregon  38.78 
 6  George Thayer  61  OREG  Oregon  38.97 
 7  Barry Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  39.04 
 8  Alan Rapperport  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.29 
 9  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  39.54 
 10  Amar Lathi  61  FMM  Florida  39.68 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.66 
 2  Marshall Greer  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.39 
 3  Alan Rapperport  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.41 
 4  William J Radack  60  NIAG  Niagara  1:25.81 
 5  C Denny Saunders  64  TULS  Oklahoma  1:26.43 
 6  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  1:27.76 
 7  John Trainer  60  MCMS  Southeastern  1:29.42 
 8  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.59 
 9  Amar Lathi  61  FMM  Florida  1:30.33 
 10  John Goode  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.54 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.01 
 2  Marshall Greer  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:09.91 
 3  Barry Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  3:12.77 
 4  William J Radack  60  NIAG  Niagara  3:13.88 
 5  Joel Jacobs  61  UNAT  Southeastern  3:17.16 
 6  Mike Milliman  63  SMMM  Pacific  3:18.73 
 7  John Trainer  60  MCMS  Southeastern  3:19.53 
 8  Robert W Mayo  63  WCM  Pacific  3:28.19 
 9  Francis T Martin  60  UNAT  Metropolitan  3:28.36 
 10  John Bleck  64  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:29.93 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Daboll  61  INWM  Inland Northwest  38.56 
 2  Stan Morner  63  WCM  Pacific  38.84 
 3  Milton Gee  60  NCMS  North Carolina  39.58 
 4  Bob Patten  63  RMM  Colorado  39.73 
 5  Ron Taylor  64  AKMS  Alaska  39.85 
 6  Dick A Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  40.99 
 7  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.18 
 8  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  41.41 
 9  George Thayer  61  OREG  Oregon  41.43 
 10  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.45 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  63  RMM  Colorado  1:26.28 
 2  Dick A Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.54 
 3  Ron Taylor  64  AKMS  Alaska  1:29.11 
 4  Lou Abel  61  GSM  New Jersey  1:29.41 
 5  Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  1:29.62 
 6  William Jones  60  MESC  New England  1:29.87 
 7  Milton Gee  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:30.14 
 8  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.49 
 9  Stan Morner  63  WCM  Pacific  1:32.96 
 10  Joel Jacobs  61  UNAT  Southeastern  1:33.19 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick A Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  3:12.15 
 2  Bob Patten  63  RMM  Colorado  3:12.67 
 3  Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  3:15.34 
 4  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:22.88 
 5  Joel Jacobs  61  UNAT  Southeastern  3:24.83 
 6  John Bleck  64  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:25.09 
 7  Barry Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  3:26.25 
 8  Dave Daboll  61  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:27.34 
 9  James Johnsen  62  METR  Metropolitan  3:33.12 
 10  Harry M Piper  62  SPM  Florida  3:35.50 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.31 
 2  Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  33.03 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.27 
 4  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.30 
 5  William Jones  60  MESC  New England  34.39 
 6  Richard Weick  63  OREG  Oregon  35.54 
 7  Stan Morner  63  WCM  Pacific  35.72 
 8  Paul Croley  62  1776  Delaware Valley  36.92 
 9  Amar Lathi  61  FMM  Florida  37.26 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  37.56 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  1:19.62 
 2  Barry Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  1:21.19 
 3  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.80 
 4  Amar Lathi  61  FMM  Florida  1:29.39 
 5  Stan Morner  63  WCM  Pacific  1:31.68 
 6  Herb Alvarado  62  ADMS  Adirondack  1:35.93 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  64  SMMM  Pacific  1:40.87 
 8  James Johnsen  62  METR  Metropolitan  1:44.16 
 9  Charles Maas  63  MICH  Michigan  1:45.74 
 10  David Harrington  62  GSM  New Jersey  1:45.81 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  3:09.95 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  3:13.11 
 3  Amar Lathi  61  FMM  Florida  3:40.35 
 4  Charlie Maas  63  MICH  Michigan  3:41.60 
 5  Bob Mckinnon  60  MM  Montana  3:43.64 
 6  Herb Alvarado  62  ADMS  Adirondack  3:45.23 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  64  SMMM  Pacific  4:08.39 
 8  Paul Croley  62  1776  Delaware Valley  4:19.03 
 9  Stan Pedder  62  WCM  Pacific  4:21.23 
 10  Pickett T Simpson  62  ADMS  Adirondack  4:32.01 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.88 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.36 
 3  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.44 
 4  Dick A Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.39 
 5  William Jones  60  MESC  New England  1:21.64 
 6  George Thayer  61  OREG  Oregon  1:23.68 
 7  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  1:24.64 
 8  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.10 
 9  Alan Rapperport  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.48 
 10  James Johnsen  62  METR  Metropolitan  1:27.87 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick A Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:58.94 
 2  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  3:02.36 
 3  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.29 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  3:09.27 
 5  John Kalas  64  ADMS  Adirondack  3:16.58 
 6  James Johnsen  62  METR  Metropolitan  3:17.68 
 7  Bob Mckinnon  60  MM  Montana  3:20.34 
 8  John F Sulzbach  63  MELO  Pacific  3:21.07 
 9  Joel Jacobs  61  UNAT  Southeastern  3:21.99 
 10  Dave Daboll  61  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:23.22 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:38.55 
 2  Barry Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  6:41.30 
 3  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  6:41.44 
 4  Joel Jacobs  61  UNAT  Southeastern  7:02.23 
 5  Robert McKinnon  60  MM  Montana  7:09.36 
 6  James Johnsen  62  METR  Metropolitan  7:15.35 
 7  Neil Wortmann  62  METR  Metropolitan  7:38.85 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  64  SMMM  Pacific  7:59.44 
 9  Bob Swain  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:01.78 
 10  L Silverstein  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:10.02 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #41
Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #45