Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  25.72 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  25.88 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  26.10 
 4  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  26.78 
 5  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  26.80 
 6  Stuart Vance  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.08 
 7  Michael Slenker  51  1776  Delaware Valley  27.23 
 8  John Stearns  52  ORLM  Florida  27.39 
 9  Dave Quiggin  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.74 
 10  Rick Goeden  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  27.77 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  57.20 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  57.25 
 3  Tim Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  57.95 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  58.92 
 5  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  59.05 
 6  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  59.46 
 7  Stuart Vance  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.51 
 8  Richard Arluck  52  METR  Metropolitan  1:00.70 
 9  Donald L Galine  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.95 
 10  Dave Quiggin  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.20 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  2:07.78 
 2  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:13.52 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  2:13.77 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:16.39 
 5  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  2:18.31 
 6  Donald L Galine  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:20.32 
 7  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  2:20.90 
 8  Don M Davis  52  RHMS  Pacific  2:21.48 
 9  Jack Zakim  52  GSM  New Jersey  2:21.49 
 10  Hop Bailey  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.20 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  4:48.08 
 2  John Lawrance  51  NCMS  North Carolina  4:53.31 
 3  Dave Gemmill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  4:55.24 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  4:58.55 
 5  Jim McCleery  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:02.27 
 6  Dave Quiggin  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:13.98 
 7  Hop Bailey  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:14.47 
 8  John Graham  51  CHMS  Kentucky  5:15.14 
 9  William Herzer  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:18.78 
 10  Kirk Chiapella  50  CVM  Pacific  5:21.38 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McCleery  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:23.17 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  10:42.74 
 3  Richard Smith  51  ISF  Indiana  10:44.90 
 4  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  10:45.61 
 5  Hop Bailey  50  ARIZ  Arizona  10:48.97 
 6  Chris Jensen  50  CAMC  Southern Pacific  10:55.61 
 7  Douglas Selby  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  11:03.78 
 8  John Graham  51  CHMS  Kentucky  11:04.33 
 9  Dave Quiggin  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:16.42 
 10  Guy Lewis  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:26.68 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  19:33.49 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  20:03.70 
 3  William Herzer  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:52.67 
 4  Douglas Selby  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:58.64 
 5  Robert Ginns  50  METR  Metropolitan  21:19.13 
 6  John Graham  51  CHMS  Kentucky  21:32.67 
 7  Guy Lewis  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:40.55 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  54  MACO  Oregon  21:59.99 
 9  Donald Kroeger  53  MICH  Michigan  22:01.34 
 10  Ken M Burr  52  WCM  Pacific  23:05.21 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  29.50 
 2  Tim Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  30.21 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  31.16 
 4  Robert Smith  54  OREG  Oregon  31.52 
 5  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  31.58 
 6  Robert Van Fossan  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.69 
 7  Dave Frank  53  SLUG  Southern Pacific  35.13 
 7  Chris Jensen  50  CAMC  Southern Pacific  35.13 
 9  Dave Quiggin  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.44 
 10  Matt G Powers  51  TULS  Oklahoma  35.50 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  1:04.17 
 2  Tim Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  1:05.05 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  1:08.74 
 4  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.17 
 5  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  1:10.98 
 6  Edward Mathewson  51  SCSC  Pacific  1:13.92 
 7  Jack Zakim  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.22 
 8  Chris Jensen  50  CAMC  Southern Pacific  1:15.94 
 9  Robert Van Fossan  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.06 
 10  Walter A Rohlfing  53  TVM  Pacific  1:17.37 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  2:24.18 
 2  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  2:31.29 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:36.04 
 4  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.82 
 5  John Lawrance  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:40.27 
 6  Larry Raffaelli  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:50.84 
 7  Doug Rawn  51  ARKM  Arkansas  2:51.01 
 8  John Quanrud  51  DYNA  Georgia  2:55.06 
 9  Laszlo Eger  52  NEM  New England  2:55.92 
 10  Donald L Galine  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:56.31 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Mc Kenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  31.24 
 2  Paul Henne  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.23 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  34.35 
 4  Jim Dragon  53  GSM  New Jersey  34.57 
 5  Edward Nessel  52  GSM  New Jersey  35.21 
 6  Robert Smith  54  OREG  Oregon  35.90 
 7  Matt G Powers  51  TULS  Oklahoma  35.98 
 8  Peter Oroszlan  53  MARY  Maryland  36.05 
 9  Rick Goeden  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  36.38 
 10  Dave Frank  53  SLUG  Southern Pacific  36.42 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Mc Kenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  1:10.23 
 2  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  1:10.47 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  1:15.49 
 4  Paul Henne  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.95 
 5  Edward Nessel  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:19.04 
 6  Dave Frank  53  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:20.57 
 7  Timothy Miller  51  UMCY  Potomac Valley  1:21.01 
 8  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  1:21.10 
 9  Chris Jones  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:21.23 
 10  Don M Davis  52  RHMS  Pacific  1:22.25 
 10  Jesse B Smyers  51  WCM  Pacific  1:22.25 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  2:35.39 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:48.46 
 3  Dave Gemmill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.24 
 4  Steve Peterson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:58.21 
 5  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  2:58.85 
 6  Steve Barden  52  NCMS  North Carolina  3:01.89 
 7  Douglas Sanders  51  CPM  Southern Pacific  3:02.27 
 8  Phil Whitten  54  ARIZ  Arizona  3:03.04 
 9  Chris Jones  51  METR  Metropolitan  3:03.91 
 10  Don M Davis  52  RHMS  Pacific  3:05.57 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boo Graner Gallas  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  28.49 
 2  Nick Leclercq  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.57 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  28.82 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  29.02 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  29.15 
 6  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.24 
 7  Stuart Vance  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.38 
 8  Michael Slenker  51  1776  Delaware Valley  29.62 
 9  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  29.81 
 10  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  29.88 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boo Graner Gallas  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:02.54 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  1:03.67 
 3  Nick Leclercq  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.04 
 4  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.48 
 5  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  1:07.98 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  1:08.35 
 7  Barry Rich  50  MGCM  Southeastern  1:08.48 
 8  Dave Gemmill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.89 
 9  Joseph Coplan  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.70 
 10  Paul Monohon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.82 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boo Graner Gallas  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:21.58 
 2  Nick Leclercq  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.11 
 3  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  2:30.30 
 4  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.59 
 5  Francis Dann  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:45.91 
 6  Dick Pitman  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:58.34 
 7  Paulo Figueiredo  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:59.18 
 8  John Zeigler  51  GAJA  Georgia  3:13.38 
 9  John Zeigler  51  GAJA  Georgia  3:13.77 
 10  Dennis Mcmanus  50  MICH  Michigan  3:25.71 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  1:05.39 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  1:06.28 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  1:07.42 
 4  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  1:11.52 
 5  Michael Slenker  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.89 
 6  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.94 
 7  Matt G Powers  51  TULS  Oklahoma  1:13.18 
 8  Robert Smith  54  OREG  Oregon  1:13.62 
 9  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  1:13.68 
 10  Jim McCleery  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.74 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  2:25.01 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:32.45 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  2:34.20 
 4  Dave Gemmill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.25 
 5  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  2:43.66 
 6  Jim McCleery  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.35 
 7  Matt G Powers  50  TULS  Oklahoma  2:44.97 
 8  Richard Smith  51  ISF  Indiana  2:46.96 
 9  John Graham  51  CHMS  Kentucky  2:49.32 
 10  Rick Goeden  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:50.12 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  5:18.19 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  5:28.33 
 3  Dave Gemmill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:34.06 
 4  Barry Rich  50  MGCM  Southeastern  5:57.31 
 5  Richard Smith  51  ISF  Indiana  6:00.06 
 6  Hop Bailey  50  ARIZ  Arizona  6:01.74 
 7  John Graham  51  CHMS  Kentucky  6:10.82 
 8  Dennis Matyko  50  NIAG  Niagara  6:19.62 
 9  John Zeigler  51  GAJA  Georgia  6:26.03 
 10  Dick Pitman  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:33.29 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #14
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #47
Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #25