Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  24.40 
 2  Eric Van Boer  42  RHMS  Pacific  25.03 
 3  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.27 
 4  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  25.42 
 5  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.50 
 6  Griff Thompson  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.86 
 7  David Boyd  42  WILD  Kentucky  26.07 
 8  Nick Merrill  40  IM  Illinois  26.48 
 9  John Fletcher  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.58 
 10  Bill Adkison  42  RHMS  Pacific  26.73 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  53.97 
 2  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  55.99 
 3  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.16 
 4  Richard S Garrett  44  BMW  Pacific  57.12 
 5  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  57.31 
 6  Lee Mench  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  57.43 
 7  Griff Thompson  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  57.52 
 8  Bill Adkison  42  RHMS  Pacific  57.93 
 9  Eric Van Boer  42  RHMS  Pacific  58.08 
 10  John Craig  43  CONN  Connecticut  58.83 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  2:03.84 
 2  Lee Mench  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.75 
 3  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  2:08.00 
 4  Richard S Garrett  44  BMW  Pacific  2:08.29 
 5  Scott Begin  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:09.20 
 6  David Schrader  41  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:09.52 
 7  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:09.83 
 8  Daniel Pick  40  JCCN  Potomac Valley  2:09.92 
 9  Steve Sussex  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:11.31 
 10  Mark Heinrich  40  VMST  Virginia  2:12.97 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Mac Donald  41  SAC  Pacific  4:29.41 
 2  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  4:30.73 
 3  Rob Copeland  41  GAJA  Georgia  4:31.25 
 4  Lee Mench  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:35.78 
 5  Scott Begin  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:35.98 
 6  Daniel Pick  40  JCCN  Potomac Valley  4:40.47 
 7  David Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  4:40.91 
 8  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:41.55 
 9  Mark Heinrich  40  VMST  Virginia  4:45.86 
 10  Steve Sussex  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:47.46 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Mac Donald  41  SAC  Pacific  9:14.60 
 2  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  9:27.02 
 3  David Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  9:32.36 
 4  Rob Copeland  41  GAJA  Georgia  9:32.97 
 5  Scott Begin  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  9:36.00 
 6  Lee Mench  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  9:36.36 
 7  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  9:38.09 
 8  David Schrader  41  OSB  Southern Pacific  9:40.01 
 9  Mark Heinrich  40  VMST  Virginia  10:05.08 
 10  Steve Clark  44  IMS  Southern Pacific  10:07.11 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  17:54.69 
 2  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  17:59.71 
 3  Rob Copeland  41  GAJA  Georgia  18:01.20 
 4  Ned Maggiora  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:28.10 
 5  Scott Begin  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  18:31.24 
 6  David Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  18:44.97 
 7  Glenn Wharton  43  METR  Metropolitan  18:59.06 
 8  Dave Hale  41  SRM  Pacific  19:23.62 
 9  Mark Gowler  40  SLAM  Ozark  19:26.71 
 10  Rob Bastien  44  CVM  Pacific  19:40.82 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Heinrich  40  VMST  Virginia  29.75 
 2  John Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  29.78 
 3  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.35 
 4  William Lambert  43  ARIZ  Arizona  31.02 
 5  Michael Hamm  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  31.58 
 6  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.02 
 7  Warren Fisher  41  1776  Delaware Valley  32.11 
 8  Eric Van Boer  42  RHMS  Pacific  32.28 
 9  Steve Sussex  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.31 
 10  Bill Adkison  42  RHMS  Pacific  32.48 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Heinrich  40  VMST  Virginia  1:05.08 
 2  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.54 
 3  Richard S Garrett  44  BMW  Pacific  1:07.79 
 4  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  1:08.13 
 5  Eric Van Boer  42  RHMS  Pacific  1:09.78 
 6  Lou Horwitz  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.55 
 7  David Jackson  41  AKMS  Alaska  1:10.77 
 8  Warren Fisher  41  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.89 
 9  Fred Farley  43  RINC  Pacific  1:11.43 
 10  Frank Mockler  42  NEM  New England  1:13.04 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:21.78 
 2  Mark Heinrich  40  VMST  Virginia  2:25.13 
 3  Alan Godfrey  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.18 
 4  Richard S Garrett  44  BMW  Pacific  2:31.79 
 5  Lou Horwitz  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:33.67 
 6  David Jackson  41  AKMS  Alaska  2:34.77 
 7  Eric Van Boer  42  RHMS  Pacific  2:36.82 
 8  Scott Mc Millen  44  IRCC  Florida  2:40.35 
 9  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.05 
 10  Bill Adkison  42  RHMS  Pacific  2:44.34 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  30.82 
 2  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  31.30 
 3  Stephen Rode  40  1776  Delaware Valley  32.07 
 4  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.70 
 5  John Templin  43  UCI  Southern Pacific  33.17 
 6  Brad Bernkrant  42  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  33.54 
 7  Eric D Van Boer  42  RHMS  Pacific  33.56 
 8  Karl Kazmaier  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.11 
 9  Paul Fuller  43  NEM  New England  34.36 
 10  Jon Mayfield  44  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  34.55 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.50 
 2  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  1:08.29 
 3  Michael Hamm  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:12.38 
 4  John Templin  43  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:13.34 
 5  James Huguenard  43  CHMS  Kentucky  1:15.34 
 6  Brad Bernkrant  42  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.64 
 7  Paul Fuller  43  NEM  New England  1:15.80 
 8  Robert Bristow  41  NEM  New England  1:16.30 
 9  Jon Mayfield  44  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.39 
 10  Jim Williams  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.80 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.58 
 2  Stephen Rode  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:38.28 
 3  John Templin  43  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:43.54 
 4  James Huguenard  43  CHMS  Kentucky  2:44.00 
 5  Gregory Harrison  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.04 
 6  Jim Williams  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.66 
 7  Jon Mayfield  44  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.59 
 8  Brad Bernkrant  42  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.43 
 9  John Nixon  42  NEM  New England  2:53.52 
 10  Peter McCandless  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:53.71 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  26.99 
 2  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.42 
 3  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.45 
 4  Billy Glasstetter  40  DAMM  North Texas  27.72 
 5  Sandy Mac Donald  41  SAC  Pacific  27.74 
 6  David Boyd  42  WILD  Kentucky  28.18 
 7  John Craig  43  CONN  Connecticut  28.67 
 8  Casey Smith  40  SLAM  Ozark  28.71 
 9  John Piecuch  41  ARIZ  Arizona  28.78 
 10  Bill Adkison  42  RHMS  Pacific  28.95 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.61 
 2  Billy Glasstetter  40  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.53 
 3  John Craig  43  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.29 
 4  Kerry L O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  1:02.61 
 5  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.28 
 6  Scott Begin  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.39 
 7  John Feinstein  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.71 
 8  Bill Adkison  42  RHMS  Pacific  1:05.77 
 9  Thomas Denes  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.76 
 10  David Boyd  42  WILD  Kentucky  1:06.79 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.46 
 2  Sandy Mac Donald  41  SAC  Pacific  2:18.80 
 3  Kerry L O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  2:19.47 
 4  Billy Glasstetter  40  DAMM  North Texas  2:20.84 
 5  Scott Begin  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:21.41 
 6  John Craig  43  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.51 
 7  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  2:26.21 
 8  David Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  2:30.67 
 9  Tom Hieber  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:32.50 
 10  Robert Wright  43  DOC  Indiana  2:33.36 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  1:01.79 
 2  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  1:03.91 
 3  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.42 
 4  Richard S Garrett  44  BMW  Pacific  1:05.83 
 5  Bill Adkison  42  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.89 
 6  Eric Van Boer  42  RHMS  Pacific  1:08.18 
 7  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.37 
 8  Alan Godfrey  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.87 
 9  Brad Bernkrant  42  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.47 
 10  Fred Farley  43  RINC  Pacific  1:09.97 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.30 
 2  Richard S Garrett  44  BMW  Pacific  2:25.38 
 3  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  2:26.34 
 4  Stephen Rode  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:28.32 
 5  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.48 
 6  Alan Godfrey  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.22 
 7  John Templin  43  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:33.76 
 8  Robert Bristow  41  NEM  New England  2:34.03 
 9  Scott Begin  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:34.30 
 10  Fred Farley  43  RINC  Pacific  2:36.60 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  5:07.37 
 2  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:12.12 
 3  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  5:13.39 
 4  David Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  5:20.47 
 5  Bill Adkison  42  RHMS  Pacific  5:24.02 
 6  Will Reeves  44  UTAH  Utah  5:27.32 
 7  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:27.34 
 8  Robert Wright  43  DOC  Indiana  5:37.95 
 9  John Chambers  42  EMP  Metropolitan  5:39.36 
 10  Stephen Freeborn  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:41.73 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #45
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #50