Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary B Kavaney  31  EMP  Metropolitan  28.46 
 2  K Gmytrasiewic  31  MCM  North Texas  29.09 
 3  Monica Barry  33  TCSD  Potomac Valley  29.37 
 4  Liesa Benn  32  GAJA  Georgia  29.48 
 5  Janet Harris  32  METR  Metropolitan  29.49 
 6  Gina Gatti  34  CHMS  Kentucky  29.53 
 7  C Kanazawa  30  RINC  Pacific  29.56 
 8  Peggy Schmidt  34  NEM  New England  29.82 
 9  Marika McCue  34  ARIZ  Arizona  29.86 
 10  Alyson Chick  34  1776  Delaware Valley  30.05 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Graner Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  59.14 
 2  Mary B Kavaney  31  EMP  Metropolitan  1:02.14 
 3  Kimberly Elsbach  34  DAC  Pacific  1:03.79 
 4  Liesa Benn  32  GAJA  Georgia  1:04.66 
 5  Myla J Houlihan  33  RMM  Colorado  1:04.83 
 6  K Gmytrasiewic  31  MCM  North Texas  1:05.04 
 7  Michele F Searer  30  MAM  Pacific  1:05.28 
 8  Marika Mc Cue  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.38 
 9  Joan A Schriger  32  TOC  Pacific  1:05.52 
 10  Kristen Corbett  31  MARY  Maryland  1:05.72 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Graner Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:09.05 
 2  T Childress-Brown  33  ISF  Indiana  2:15.06 
 3  Carolyn Graves  32  UMCY  Potomac Valley  2:16.41 
 4  Donna Johnson  30  CHMS  Kentucky  2:19.35 
 5  Laurie Hug  32  1776  Delaware Valley  2:19.71 
 6  Louise Buckley  30  1776  Delaware Valley  2:19.96 
 7  Myla J Houlihan  33  RMM  Colorado  2:21.17 
 8  Dawn Hewitt  32  MICH  Michigan  2:22.92 
 9  Lori Schmidt  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.26 
 10  Sachi Sawamura  31  ISF  Indiana  2:25.30 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susie Devlin  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:44.14 
 2  Carolyn Graves  32  UMCY  Potomac Valley  4:48.19 
 3  Donna Johnson  30  CHMS  Kentucky  4:48.66 
 4  Laurie Hug  32  1776  Delaware Valley  4:53.24 
 5  Louise Buckley  30  1776  Delaware Valley  4:53.56 
 6  S Munatones  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:55.68 
 7  Myla J Houlihan  33  RMM  Colorado  4:56.75 
 8  Dawn Hewitt  32  MICH  Michigan  4:58.41 
 9  Heide Harris  33  SLAM  Ozark  5:01.31 
 10  Ann Welage  31  ISF  Indiana  5:05.57 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donna Johnson  30  CHMS  Kentucky  9:50.53 
 2  Laurie Hug  32  1776  Delaware Valley  10:00.84 
 3  Myla J Houlihan  33  RMM  Colorado  10:14.62 
 4  Michele F Searer  30  MAM  Pacific  10:28.06 
 5  Ray De Losier  34  UNAT  Georgia  10:38.29 
 6  Nancy Thomson  33  NEM  New England  10:39.94 
 7  Lisa M Sheeper  33  MELO  Pacific  10:46.64 
 8  Jennifer Wechsler  30  CONN  Connecticut  10:47.43 
 9  Gloria Nemet  33  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  10:51.04 
 10  Libby Leeds  31  NIAG  Niagara  10:57.62 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donna Johnson  30  CHMS  Kentucky  18:03.95 
 2  Ray De Losier  34  UNAT  Georgia  20:03.81 
 3  Nancy Thomson  33  NEM  New England  20:18.15 
 4  Julie Walsh  31  REDT  Metropolitan  20:43.33 
 5  Gloria Nemet  33  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  20:52.52 
 6  Kris Upshaw  30  GRIN  Indiana  21:28.66 
 7  Rebecca Jackman  34  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  21:29.67 
 8  Karen Miller  32  DAMM  North Texas  22:37.93 
 9  Bobbi Sipes  30  LAKE  Kentucky  22:41.14 
 10  Trisha Commons  33  DSSM  Southern Pacific  22:58.56 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marika McCue  34  ARIZ  Arizona  32.95 
 2  Andrea Scholz  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.62 
 3  Kristen Corbett  31  MARY  Maryland  33.86 
 4  Joan A Schriger  32  TOC  Pacific  33.97 
 5  Pamela Boscovich  34  WCM  Pacific  34.56 
 6  Juliene Hefter  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.57 
 7  Betsylee Aird  30  CHIC  Pacific  35.15 
 8  Sarah Osborne  34  IMS  Southern Pacific  35.17 
 9  Peggy Schmidt  34  NEM  New England  35.19 
 10  Kim Elsbach  34  DAC  Pacific  35.31 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Graner Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:06.29 
 2  Lisa A Ward  33  WCM  Pacific  1:09.81 
 3  Andrea Scholz  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.37 
 4  Marika Mc Cue  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.96 
 5  Joan A Schriger  32  TOC  Pacific  1:13.64 
 6  Pamela Boscovich  34  WCM  Pacific  1:13.76 
 7  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:14.43 
 8  Susie Devlin  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.70 
 9  Michele F Searer  30  MAM  Pacific  1:15.05 
 10  Janet Harris  32  METR  Metropolitan  1:15.94 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Ward  33  WCM  Pacific  2:31.08 
 2  Andrea Scholz  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:36.41 
 3  Laurie Hug  32  1776  Delaware Valley  2:38.84 
 4  Pamela Boscovich  34  WCM  Pacific  2:43.78 
 5  Jane Rockwell  33  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:43.81 
 6  Donna Johnson  30  CHMS  Kentucky  2:48.01 
 7  Mary Llew Anders  34  ARKM  Arkansas  2:49.21 
 8  Patti Seiders  32  NEM  New England  2:53.13 
 9  Betsylee Aird  30  CHIC  Pacific  2:54.40 
 10  Wendy Gulley  32  NEM  New England  2:54.43 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Demyanovich  32  FXCM  Potomac Valley  38.77 
 2  Robin Payne  33  DKTA  North Dakota  38.93 
 3  Michelle Mcdevitt  34  NEM  New England  39.02 
 4  Janet Harris  32  METR  Metropolitan  39.40 
 5  Kimberly B Morgan  31  WCM  Pacific  39.55 
 6  Paula Beaumont  30  IM  Illinois  39.72 
 7  Liesa Benn  32  GAJA  Georgia  39.76 
 8  Barbara Kolitsch  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.83 
 9  Libby Leeds  31  NIAG  Niagara  40.15 
 10  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  40.23 
 10  Lisa M Sheeper  33  MELO  Pacific  40.23 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Perroni  31  NEM  New England  1:23.17 
 2  Kimberly B Morgan  31  WCM  Pacific  1:23.62 
 3  Sara Demyanovich  32  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.29 
 4  Janet Harris  32  METR  Metropolitan  1:24.59 
 5  Michele Roy  32  NEM  New England  1:24.89 
 6  Cheryl Baraby  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.00 
 7  Libby Leeds  31  NIAG  Niagara  1:25.74 
 8  Paula Beaumont  30  IM  Illinois  1:26.16 
 9  Liesa Benn  32  GAJA  Georgia  1:27.29 
 10  Louise Buckley  30  1776  Delaware Valley  1:27.71 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Perroni  31  NEM  New England  2:56.52 
 2  Gina Gatti  34  CHMS  Kentucky  2:58.51 
 3  Jennifer Wechsler  30  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.35 
 4  Laurie Hug  32  1776  Delaware Valley  3:01.48 
 5  Cheryl Baraby  33  CONN  Connecticut  3:01.72 
 6  Kellyann Brennan  30  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.17 
 7  Paula Beaumont  30  IM  Illinois  3:07.15 
 8  Gloria Nemet  33  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.53 
 9  Libby Leeds  31  NIAG  Niagara  3:11.17 
 10  Laura Swain  34  NEM  New England  3:13.28 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary B Kavaney  31  EMP  Metropolitan  31.57 
 2  Kristen Corbett  31  MARY  Maryland  31.65 
 3  Susie Devlin  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.93 
 4  C Kanazawa  30  RINC  Pacific  32.11 
 5  Lisa A Ward  33  WCM  Pacific  32.17 
 6  Joan A Schriger  32  TOC  Pacific  32.19 
 7  Cheryl Baraby  33  CONN  Connecticut  32.43 
 8  Gina Gatti  34  CHMS  Kentucky  32.44 
 9  Silke Vogel  31  EMP  Metropolitan  32.75 
 10  Betsylee Aird  30  CHIC  Pacific  32.86 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Graner Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:07.78 
 2  Jennifer Wechsler  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.38 
 3  Cheryl Baraby  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.55 
 4  Mary B Kavaney  31  EMP  Metropolitan  1:11.21 
 5  S Munatones  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.56 
 6  Laurie Hug  32  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.08 
 7  Carolyn Graves  32  UMCY  Potomac Valley  1:12.16 
 8  Joan A Schriger  32  TOC  Pacific  1:12.61 
 9  Sachi Sawamura  31  ISF  Indiana  1:13.89 
 9  Mary Llew Anders  34  ARKM  Arkansas  1:13.89 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Munatones  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:34.03 
 2  Donna Johnson  30  CHMS  Kentucky  2:39.20 
 3  Kim Elsbach  34  DAC  Pacific  2:40.89 
 4  Laurie Hug  32  1776  Delaware Valley  2:43.73 
 5  Susan Champlin  30  ADMS  Adirondack  2:48.17 
 6  Michele F Searer  30  MAM  Pacific  2:51.96 
 7  Nancy Thomson  33  NEM  New England  3:01.12 
 8  Gloria Nemet  33  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  3:03.86 
 9  Judith Tanenbaum  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:15.41 
 10  Amy Atchison  30  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:17.20 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary B Kavaney  31  EMP  Metropolitan  1:12.92 
 2  Marika Mc Cue  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.81 
 3  Andrea Scholz  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.97 
 4  Janet Harris  32  METR  Metropolitan  1:14.39 
 5  Dawn Hewitt  32  MICH  Michigan  1:14.68 
 6  S Munatones  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.88 
 7  C Kanazawa  30  RINC  Pacific  1:16.11 
 8  Myla J Houlihan  33  RMM  Colorado  1:17.20 
 9  Pamela Boscovich  34  WCM  Pacific  1:17.31 
 10  Ray De Losier  34  UNAT  Georgia  1:17.62 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Ward  33  WCM  Pacific  2:32.20 
 2  Laurie Hug  32  1776  Delaware Valley  2:37.89 
 3  Susie Devlin  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:38.71 
 4  S Munatones  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:39.59 
 5  T Childress-Brown  33  ISF  Indiana  2:39.75 
 6  Cheryl Baraby  33  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.82 
 7  Carolyn Graves  32  UMCY  Potomac Valley  2:40.54 
 8  Sachi Sawamura  31  ISF  Indiana  2:42.40 
 9  Monica Barry  33  TCSD  Potomac Valley  2:42.51 
 10  Dawn Hewitt  32  MICH  Michigan  2:42.96 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  32  1776  Delaware Valley  5:32.82 
 2  S Munatones  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:37.84 
 3  Donna Johnson  30  CHMS  Kentucky  5:39.30 
 4  Myla J Houlihan  33  RMM  Colorado  5:46.99 
 5  Jane Rockwell  33  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:50.59 
 6  Mary Llew Anders  34  ARKM  Arkansas  5:58.11 
 7  Nancy Thomson  33  NEM  New England  6:02.90 
 8  Violetta Acosta  33  PIMM  South Carolina  6:06.31 
 9  Gigi Baker  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:18.80 
 10  Cynthia Hirst  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:38.47 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #14
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #47