Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  31  MESC  New England  23.87 
 2  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.08 
 3  Pat Hayes  34  UTAH  Utah  24.25 
 4  Michael Green  33  MICH  Michigan  24.83 
 5  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.03 
 6  Jerry M Kollross  34  MINN  Minnesota  25.17 
 7  Robert Young  33  IM  Illinois  25.44 
 8  Stan Kroder  32  BDGR  Metropolitan  25.49 
 9  Randall Turner  32  PMST  South Dakota  25.56 
 10  Brian Bennett  32  NIAG  Niagara  25.72 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  53.81 
 2  Pat Hayes  34  UTAH  Utah  53.86 
 3  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  54.02 
 4  Jim Harvey  31  MESC  New England  54.08 
 5  Michael Green  33  MICH  Michigan  54.86 
 6  Jerry M Kollross  34  MINN  Minnesota  55.77 
 7  Kipp Dye  34  NEM  New England  55.83 
 8  Scott Yeomans  33  GSM  New Jersey  56.38 
 9  Robert Young  33  IM  Illinois  56.77 
 9  Edward Bockius  31  CYCL  Gulf  56.77 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:57.63 
 2  Jeff Utsch  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.15 
 3  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:59.24 
 4  Tim Nelson  31  OREG  Oregon  2:00.66 
 5  Pat Hayes  34  UTAH  Utah  2:03.24 
 6  Scott Yeomans  33  GSM  New Jersey  2:04.82 
 7  Edward Bockius  31  CYCL  Gulf  2:05.28 
 8  Michael Neal  33  CHMS  Kentucky  2:05.52 
 9  Dale Mercker  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:05.92 
 10  Ondrej Bures  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:07.79 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Utsch  30  ARIZ  Arizona  4:05.71 
 2  Tim Nelson  31  OREG  Oregon  4:13.50 
 3  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:22.56 
 4  Ondrej Bures  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:23.04 
 5  Jan Herre  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:28.71 
 6  Scott Yeomans  33  GSM  New Jersey  4:32.23 
 7  D Stewart  33  OREG  Oregon  4:32.46 
 8  Dale Mercker  30  LAKE  Kentucky  4:37.12 
 9  Mike Neal  33  CHMS  Kentucky  4:39.59 
 10  J Thiele  30  MVM  Pacific  4:39.63 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Nelson  31  OREG  Oregon  8:41.40 
 2  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:14.34 
 3  Jan Herre  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:14.87 
 4  Chris McGiffin  31  GSM  New Jersey  9:45.82 
 5  Edward Bockius  31  CYCL  Gulf  9:53.70 
 6  Eric Nordlund  33  TERR  Potomac Valley  9:58.44 
 7  Stan Kroder  32  BDGR  Metropolitan  10:02.47 
 8  Neil P Leary  31  WCM  Pacific  10:04.03 
 9  Michael Lane  30  MICH  Michigan  10:29.53 
 10  Ken C Carbry  33  ECAM  Pacific  10:36.75 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Utsch  30  ARIZ  Arizona  16:26.83 
 2  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:42.56 
 3  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:05.86 
 4  Robert Geise  33  UNAT  South Carolina  18:10.29 
 5  Chris McGiffin  31  GSM  New Jersey  18:36.15 
 6  Edward Bockius  31  CYCL  Gulf  18:39.39 
 7  Brent Bunnell  34  MCM  North Texas  19:00.81 
 8  Scott Tobin  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:06.12 
 9  Tom Lombardo  31  SLAM  Ozark  19:18.81 
 10  Ken Robertson  32  1776  Delaware Valley  19:22.26 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  31  MESC  New England  28.20 
 2  Kipp Dye  34  NEM  New England  30.23 
 3  Mike Dowhy  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.54 
 4  Arthur Zawodny  30  1776  Delaware Valley  30.58 
 5  Scot Sullivan  30  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.61 
 6  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  30.74 
 7  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  30.75 
 8  Brian Hayes  30  GSM  New Jersey  31.11 
 9  Tom Podmajersky  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.83 
 10  Clark Gentry  32  AM  South Carolina  32.15 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  31  MESC  New England  1:01.20 
 2  Pat Hayes  34  UTAH  Utah  1:03.37 
 3  Bill Winters  30  IM  Illinois  1:03.43 
 4  Paul Pericich  33  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:05.36 
 5  Eric Vahn Wagner  34  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:05.38 
 6  Dennis Tesch  32  UTAH  Utah  1:05.85 
 7  David Kastigar  33  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:06.03 
 8  Arthur Zawodny  30  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.09 
 9  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  1:06.56 
 10  Ondrej Bures  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.45 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Utsch  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.13 
 2  Eric Vahn Wagner  34  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:19.88 
 3  Jochen Thiele  30  MVM  Pacific  2:22.30 
 4  Paul Pericich  33  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:23.39 
 5  D Stewart  33  OREG  Oregon  2:26.54 
 6  Mike Dowhy  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:28.06 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  34  NEM  New England  2:29.23 
 8  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:29.76 
 9  Bob Fish  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.01 
 10  Michael Lane  30  MICH  Michigan  2:35.58 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.88 
 2  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.14 
 3  Scott Yeomans  33  GSM  New Jersey  32.15 
 4  S VanKuilenburg  32  NEM  New England  32.50 
 5  Kamal P Shah  30  UNAT  Pacific  32.93 
 6  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  33.21 
 7  James A Aird  31  CHIC  Pacific  33.34 
 8  Michael Lane  30  MICH  Michigan  33.45 
 8  Eric Steelman  33  1776  Delaware Valley  33.45 
 10  Mike Harrison  32  GRIN  Indiana  33.57 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:11.39 
 2  S VanKuilenburg  32  NEM  New England  1:12.27 
 3  Brian Hayes  30  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.28 
 4  Andy Lovan  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.49 
 5  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  1:12.86 
 6  Eric Vahn Wagner  34  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:12.92 
 7  Scott Yeomans  33  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.97 
 8  Stephen A Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  1:13.48 
 9  James A Aird  31  CHIC  Pacific  1:13.80 
 10  Edmund Gendreau  34  NEM  New England  1:14.47 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Hayes  30  GSM  New Jersey  2:37.89 
 2  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:39.61 
 3  S VanKuilenburg  32  NEM  New England  2:40.73 
 4  Brantley Dettmer  32  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:43.75 
 5  Mark Larson  34  PMST  South Dakota  2:44.70 
 6  Eric Neilsen  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.51 
 7  Robert Fuentes  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:46.53 
 8  Matthew Connery  33  NEM  New England  2:46.67 
 9  Martin L Livesey  31  USF  Pacific  2:47.12 
 10  Michael Lane  30  MICH  Michigan  2:51.76 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  31  MESC  New England  26.37 
 2  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.76 
 3  Bill Winters  30  IM  Illinois  27.64 
 4  Stan Kroder  32  BDGR  Metropolitan  27.83 
 5  Michael Green  33  MICH  Michigan  27.88 
 6  Dan Beatty  31  GAJA  Georgia  28.56 
 7  Robert Young  33  IM  Illinois  28.64 
 8  Arthur Zawodny  30  1776  Delaware Valley  28.71 
 9  Mark Kothe  31  TGM  South Carolina  28.79 
 10  Billy Burleigh  31  MGCM  Southeastern  28.82 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  58.10 
 2  Edmund Gendreau  34  NEM  New England  1:00.52 
 3  Stan Kroder  32  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:01.90 
 4  Brian Casey  34  NEM  New England  1:02.27 
 5  J Thiele  30  MVM  Pacific  1:02.64 
 6  Ondrej Bures  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.14 
 7  Scott Tobin  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.30 
 8  Gunnar Granquist  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.33 
 9  Robert Young  33  IM  Illinois  1:04.75 
 10  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  1:04.83 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  32  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:08.20 
 2  Jochen Thiele  30  MVM  Pacific  2:16.91 
 3  Stephen A Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  2:18.85 
 4  Brian Casey  34  NEM  New England  2:21.01 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  34  NEM  New England  2:21.79 
 6  Ondrej Bures  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.46 
 7  D Stewart  33  OREG  Oregon  2:26.56 
 8  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:27.28 
 9  Bruce Hopson  31  SLAM  Ozark  2:28.91 
 10  Robert Fuentes  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:33.91 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  31  MESC  New England  1:00.81 
 2  Stan Kroder  32  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:04.51 
 3  Boris Talan  33  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.72 
 4  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  1:04.92 
 5  Eric Vahn Wagner  34  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:05.75 
 6  Brian Hayes  30  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.18 
 7  Dan Beatty  31  GAJA  Georgia  1:06.58 
 8  Arthur Zawodny  30  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.68 
 9  Eric Neilsen  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.09 
 10  Scott Yeomans  33  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.29 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:20.95 
 2  Michael Green  33  MICH  Michigan  2:21.93 
 3  Bill Winters  30  IM  Illinois  2:22.25 
 4  D Stewart  33  OREG  Oregon  2:23.12 
 5  Brian Casey  34  NEM  New England  2:23.15 
 6  Eric Vahn Wagner  34  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:23.19 
 7  James A Aird  31  CHIC  Pacific  2:24.11 
 8  Michael Neal  33  CHMS  Kentucky  2:24.37 
 8  Stan Kroder  32  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:24.37 
 10  Andy Lovan  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.88 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:57.97 
 2  Jochen Thiele  30  MVM  Pacific  4:58.34 
 3  Jim Harvey  31  MESC  New England  4:58.68 
 4  D Stewart  33  OREG  Oregon  5:04.71 
 5  Brian Casey  34  NEM  New England  5:05.44 
 6  Dennis Tesch  32  UTAH  Utah  5:07.24 
 7  Eric Vahn Wagner  34  BEAC  Southern Pacific  5:07.69 
 8  Michael Neal  33  CHMS  Kentucky  5:11.11 
 9  Eric Neilsen  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:18.62 
 10  Scott Tobin  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:25.00 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #35
Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #51
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #14