Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  36.42 
 2  Jerry Siefert  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.99 
 3  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.17 
 4  William Rowe  81  METR  Metropolitan  37.77 
 5  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  38.24 
 6  Lynn Surles  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  41.01 
 7  A Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  41.40 
 8  Charles Breeding  81  1776  Delaware Valley  43.47 
 9  Des Sessinghaus  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.80 
 10  Gene Crossett  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  46.46 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  1:24.83 
 2  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.61 
 3  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:28.30 
 4  Jerry Siefert  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.81 
 5  Robert C Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:33.89 
 6  Dick Guido  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:35.19 
 7  Lynn Surles  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:38.24 
 8  A Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  1:39.28 
 9  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:42.20 
 10  Maurice Stern  81  ES  Southern  1:47.41 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.89 
 2  Richard Guido  80  METR  Metropolitan  3:26.58 
 3  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.73 
 4  A Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  3:50.37 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  3:54.06 
 6  Gene Crossett  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:54.09 
 7  Maurice Stern  81  ES  Southern  4:07.87 
 8  Jim S Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  4:08.75 
 9  Lynn Surles  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:08.79 
 10  Des Sessinghaus  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:10.96 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  7:03.26 
 2  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:31.39 
 3  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:03.66 
 4  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  8:08.07 
 5  Gene Crossett  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:19.49 
 6  Des Sessinghaus  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:25.39 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  8:39.33 
 8  Maurice Stern  81  ES  Southern  8:55.13 
 9  John Brouk  80  SLAM  Ozark  9:25.58 
 10  Trevor Roe  83  CHMS  Kentucky  9:47.18 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  14:49.24 
 2  Richard Guido  80  METR  Metropolitan  15:07.99 
 3  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  16:28.30 
 4  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:50.67 
 5  Jim S Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  18:22.65 
 6  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  18:30.95 
 7  Fred B Walbolt  84  SPM  Florida  20:00.09 
 8  Henry Shostchuk  80  1776  Delaware Valley  21:32.89 
 9  Frank H Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  22:05.24 
 10  George Hale  81  AKMS  Alaska  22:54.09 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  27:33.01 
 2  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  30:56.55 
 3  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  32:03.45 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  36:12.42 
 5  Frank H Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  40:41.10 
 6  Henry Shostchuk  80  1776  Delaware Valley  42:21.31 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Rowe  81  METR  Metropolitan  43.66 
 2  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  47.10 
 3  Edward Shea  83  IM  Illinois  47.39 
 4  A Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  49.01 
 5  Richard Guido  80  METR  Metropolitan  49.57 
 6  John White  81  MESC  New England  50.79 
 7  Charles Breeding  81  1776  Delaware Valley  54.20 
 8  Dave Malbrough  84  FMM  Florida  55.58 
 9  Woody Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  56.13 
 10  Mike Offner  83  GNOM  Southern  1:00.68 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  83  IM  Illinois  1:44.11 
 2  William Rowe  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:44.78 
 3  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:46.70 
 4  A Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  1:46.73 
 5  John White  81  MESC  New England  1:54.73 
 6  Jim S Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  2:04.98 
 7  Charles Breeding  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:06.69 
 8  Frank H Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  2:11.91 
 9  Dave Malbrough  84  FMM  Florida  2:13.30 
 10  Dexter Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:21.19 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Rowe  81  METR  Metropolitan  3:53.03 
 2  Edward Shea  83  IM  Illinois  3:53.66 
 3  A Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  3:58.41 
 4  John White  81  MESC  New England  4:16.61 
 5  Richard Guido  80  METR  Metropolitan  4:16.70 
 6  Jim S Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  4:25.61 
 7  Frank H Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  4:36.24 
 8  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  4:43.62 
 9  Fred B Walbolt  84  SPM  Florida  5:53.50 
 10  Henry Shostchuk  80  1776  Delaware Valley  6:10.77 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.80 
 2  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  56.84 
 3  John Brouk  80  SLAM  Ozark  57.13 
 4  Mike Offner  83  GNOM  Southern  59.28 
 5  A Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  1:00.35 
 6  Charles Breeding  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:03.27 
 7  William Grant  84  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.91 
 8  Dexter Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.26 
 9  John D Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  1:12.94 
 10  Charles Woolls  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:18.31 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:52.75 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:53.94 
 3  Mike Offner  83  GNOM  Southern  2:19.42 
 4  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:27.63 
 5  John D Johnston  82  SPM  Florida  2:56.76 
 6  Frank Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  3:02.26 
 7  G W Danenhower  83  AM  South Carolina  3:53.84 
 8  Charles Barnett  83  1776  Delaware Valley  4:22.84 
 9  Henry K Steinbiss  84  ADMS  Adirondack  5:22.43 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:06.10 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:10.17 
 3  Robert C Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  4:36.02 
 4  Mike Offner  83  GNOM  Southern  5:00.01 
 5  Dexter Woodford  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:17.27 
 6  John D Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  5:52.70 
 7  Everett Cassell  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:52.94 
 8  Henry K Steinbiss  84  ADMS  Adirondack  10:01.33 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.04 
 2  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  53.43 
 3  Richard Guido  80  METR  Metropolitan  58.00 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  59.36 
 5  William Grant  84  SLAM  Ozark  1:05.67 
 6  A Vande Weghe  81  TULS  Oklahoma  1:08.46 
 7  John D Johnston  82  SPM  Florida  1:16.74 
 8  Frank H Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  1:23.22 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:50.39 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:54.15 
 3  Dick Guido  80  METR  Metropolitan  2:19.79 
 4  John D Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  2:46.52 
 5  George Rafter  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:54.63 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:00.64 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:17.12 
 3  George Rafter  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:01.75 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.30 
 2  Paul Krup  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.75 
 3  A Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  1:50.25 
 4  Jerry Siefert  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:59.13 
 5  Woody Bowersock  84  CM  Southern Pacific  2:10.36 
 6  John D Johnston  82  SPM  Florida  2:38.77 
 7  Charles Woolls  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:44.33 
 8  Ralph Thayer  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:58.55 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:46.96 
 2  Bob Christians  82  CM  Southern Pacific  4:10.05 
 3  George Rafter  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:12.16 
 4  John D Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  5:22.87 
 5  Frank H Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  5:25.20 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:00.81 
 2  George Rafter  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:40.08 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #45
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #20
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #44