Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.99 
 2  Milton Sens  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.50 
 3  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  33.87 
 4  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  34.34 
 5  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  34.51 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  35.19 
 7  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.74 
 8  Al Ebbinghaus  73  GRIN  Indiana  36.17 
 9  Ed Bitner  74  1776  Delaware Valley  36.20 
 10  Harry Albinger  71  CONN  Connecticut  36.50 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:10.40 
 2  Milton Sens  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.28 
 3  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  1:17.38 
 4  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  1:19.74 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:20.56 
 6  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.81 
 7  Jarka Burian  70  ADMS  Adirondack  1:24.15 
 8  Harry Albinger  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.45 
 9  John Daily  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.03 
 10  Charles Thomson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.16 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:42.38 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:59.93 
 3  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  3:01.15 
 4  W Morgan Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:01.29 
 5  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:06.51 
 6  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  3:06.82 
 7  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  3:08.36 
 8  James Edwards  74  NEM  New England  3:10.56 
 9  John Daily  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.43 
 10  Jarka Burian  70  ADMS  Adirondack  3:14.94 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  5:43.58 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:24.64 
 3  W Morgan Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:25.34 
 4  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:30.71 
 5  John Daily  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:42.82 
 6  James Edwards  74  NEM  New England  6:45.61 
 7  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  6:46.84 
 8  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  6:51.35 
 9  Wayne Shadbolt  73  CONN  Connecticut  6:54.31 
 10  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  6:56.81 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  12:20.88 
 2  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:25.81 
 3  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  13:45.08 
 4  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  13:51.43 
 5  John Daily  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:13.95 
 6  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  14:35.33 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:40.77 
 8  Vester Boone  72  NCMS  North Carolina  15:11.34 
 9  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  15:12.34 
 10  Frank Samoya  70  GOST  Ohio  15:30.53 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  22:56.19 
 2  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  24:42.09 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:01.61 
 4  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  26:34.88 
 5  John Daily  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  27:03.95 
 6  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  27:07.00 
 7  Calvin Barnes  73  VMST  Virginia  27:46.12 
 8  Vester Boone  72  NCMS  North Carolina  29:12.06 
 9  Joaquin Silverio  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30:28.70 
 10  R Briesemeister  72  METR  Metropolitan  30:44.79 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  37.21 
 2  Floyd Eliott  71  OREG  Oregon  39.16 
 3  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  40.06 
 4  Dale A Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  42.42 
 5  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  44.83 
 6  George Brinton  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  44.89 
 7  Bob Risley  70  ISF  Indiana  45.04 
 8  Calvin Barnes  73  VMST  Virginia  46.31 
 9  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  46.43 
 10  Jack McGreen  72  ADMS  Adirondack  47.21 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.50 
 2  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  1:23.91 
 3  Floyd Eliott  71  OREG  Oregon  1:26.40 
 4  Dale A Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.39 
 5  George Brinton  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:36.49 
 6  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  1:38.57 
 7  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:40.44 
 8  Elmer Luke  71  FMM  Florida  1:42.78 
 9  Bob Risley  70  ISF  Indiana  1:43.63 
 10  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  1:44.81 
 10  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:44.81 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  2:56.28 
 2  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.64 
 3  Floyd Eliott  71  OREG  Oregon  3:12.63 
 4  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  3:15.19 
 5  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:25.94 
 6  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:35.29 
 7  Dale A Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:35.44 
 8  Jack McGreen  72  ADMS  Adirondack  3:52.09 
 9  Wilford Dolphin  72  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:55.48 
 10  Norman Garsoe  73  1776  Delaware Valley  3:58.33 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  42.99 
 2  August Motmans  70  RINC  Pacific  43.74 
 3  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  44.21 
 4  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.44 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  45.35 
 6  Arnie Formo  70  NCMS  North Carolina  45.87 
 7  John Emanuel  72  1776  Delaware Valley  46.60 
 8  Paul Lowry  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  47.00 
 9  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  47.36 
 10  Abrasha Brainin  74  SPM  Florida  47.89 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:27.90 
 2  August Motmans  70  RINC  Pacific  1:42.72 
 3  Arnie Formo  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:44.80 
 4  Norman Garsoe  73  1776  Delaware Valley  1:48.03 
 5  John Emanuel  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:48.55 
 6  Charles Thomson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:51.24 
 7  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  1:51.78 
 8  Raymond Radzivila  73  METR  Metropolitan  1:52.63 
 9  Ed Simmers  71  CVM  Pacific  1:53.69 
 10  Joe Vanreymersdal  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:54.97 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:41.66 
 2  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:49.81 
 3  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  3:50.50 
 4  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  3:54.46 
 5  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  3:55.80 
 6  Norman Garsoe  73  1776  Delaware Valley  3:56.09 
 7  Charles Thomson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  4:06.09 
 8  John Emanuel  72  1776  Delaware Valley  4:12.17 
 9  Wilford Dolphin  72  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:14.35 
 10  John Stern  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:20.82 
 10  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:20.82 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.17 
 2  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  36.92 
 3  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.72 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  38.24 
 5  William Seligmann  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.23 
 6  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  42.85 
 7  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  44.49 
 8  Jarka Burian  70  ADMS  Adirondack  44.63 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  44.79 
 10  Bob Risley  70  ISF  Indiana  44.89 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  1:33.20 
 2  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.92 
 3  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  1:40.96 
 4  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  1:49.59 
 5  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  1:53.47 
 6  Bob Risley  70  ISF  Indiana  1:57.20 
 7  John Stern  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:06.28 
 8  Pierce Bray  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:09.99 
 9  Warren Foster  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:20.97 
 10  Bob Doud  73  MICH  Michigan  2:25.70 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  3:41.96 
 2  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  3:44.03 
 3  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  4:01.03 
 4  Richard Evans  73  MICH  Michigan  5:08.71 
 5  Doug Strong  72  DOC  Indiana  5:23.58 
 6  Warren Foster  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:38.66 
 7  Bob Doud  73  MICH  Michigan  5:40.09 
 8  Jay Charles  74  METR  Metropolitan  6:28.38 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.87 
 2  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  1:28.37 
 3  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:31.13 
 4  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.35 
 5  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  1:33.72 
 6  Jarka Burian  70  ADMS  Adirondack  1:35.05 
 7  Dale A Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.07 
 8  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  1:40.89 
 9  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:42.65 
 10  Bob Risley  70  ISF  Indiana  1:43.78 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:14.36 
 2  W Morgan Byers  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:31.53 
 3  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  3:32.85 
 4  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  3:35.81 
 5  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  3:36.28 
 6  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  3:36.44 
 7  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:46.85 
 8  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:47.57 
 9  John Emanuel  72  1776  Delaware Valley  3:49.78 
 10  Jarka Burian  70  ADMS  Adirondack  3:52.61 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  6:49.75 
 2  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:08.00 
 3  Paul Hutinger  73  FMM  Florida  7:33.17 
 4  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  7:54.68 
 5  Dale A Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  8:12.22 
 6  Doug Strong  72  DOC  Indiana  9:19.25 
 7  Richard Evans  73  MICH  Michigan  10:45.40 
 8  Vladimir Ouchakof  73  CONN  Connecticut  11:22.31 
 9  Bob Doud  73  MICH  Michigan  11:23.56 
 10  Dan McNeil  74  ADMS  Adirondack  12:16.54 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #13
Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #36