Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  28.66 
 2  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.72 
 3  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  30.99 
 4  Don Rosenthal  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.13 
 5  John Ries  66  MICH  Michigan  31.22 
 5  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.22 
 7  Bob Congelliere  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.33 
 8  Hal Begel  67  1776  Delaware Valley  31.48 
 9  John Kortheuer  66  NCMS  North Carolina  31.50 
 10  Dick Webber  68  NCMS  North Carolina  31.52 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.86 
 2  John Ries  66  MICH  Michigan  1:09.55 
 3  Hal Begel  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.24 
 4  William Phillips  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.71 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.91 
 6  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.99 
 7  Dick Bower  67  ES  Southern  1:12.37 
 8  Win Wilson  69  NEM  New England  1:13.89 
 9  Al Craig  69  NEM  New England  1:14.54 
 10  Richard L Bennett  66  MELO  Pacific  1:14.60 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  2:22.07 
 2  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  2:40.30 
 3  William Phillips  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.92 
 4  Roger C Campbell  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.93 
 5  James T Pitts  67  FMM  Florida  2:54.83 
 6  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  2:55.43 
 7  Richard Lebahn  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:57.09 
 8  Charles Kohnken  65  SPM  Florida  2:57.32 
 9  Hal Begel  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:58.46 
 10  Arthur Welch  65  OREG  Oregon  2:59.65 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  5:18.99 
 2  William Phillips  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:45.63 
 3  Win Wilson  69  NEM  New England  5:50.71 
 4  Roger C Campbell  67  SMMM  Pacific  5:58.40 
 5  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  6:08.19 
 6  Dick Bower  67  ES  Southern  6:17.16 
 7  Arthur Welch  65  OREG  Oregon  6:19.38 
 8  Harvey Prosser  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:23.95 
 9  James T Pitts  67  FMM  Florida  6:28.47 
 10  Hebert Nakama  67  IMS  Southern Pacific  6:30.81 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  11:00.20 
 2  Roger C Campbell  67  SMMM  Pacific  12:15.56 
 3  Richard L Bennett  67  MELO  Pacific  12:52.45 
 4  Herbert Nakama  67  IMS  Southern Pacific  13:09.25 
 5  Charles Kohnken  65  SPM  Florida  13:20.00 
 6  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  13:28.47 
 7  Art Tebbins  67  CONN  Connecticut  13:46.87 
 8  James Pitts  66  FMM  Florida  13:47.92 
 9  Jordan Wolle  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:10.38 
 10  John Daily  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:11.29 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  20:38.23 
 2  William Phillips  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:48.92 
 3  Roger C Campbell  67  SMMM  Pacific  23:42.91 
 4  Arthur Welch  65  OREG  Oregon  23:57.96 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:59.56 
 6  Hebert Nakama  67  IMS  Southern Pacific  25:02.76 
 7  Charles Kohnken  66  SPM  Florida  25:45.57 
 8  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  25:52.19 
 9  Jordan Wolle  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:31.32 
 10  Paul Kiell  67  GSM  New Jersey  26:37.81 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  36.92 
 2  Richard L Bennett  67  MELO  Pacific  38.50 
 3  Robert Weddell  66  MICH  Michigan  39.98 
 4  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  40.25 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.70 
 6  Gordon Gillen  66  ARIZ  Arizona  41.01 
 7  Forrest Sullivan  67  VMST  Virginia  41.46 
 8  C Denny Saunders  65  TULS  Oklahoma  42.37 
 9  Myron Lockey  66  CMAQ  Southern  42.41 
 10  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.87 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.28 
 2  Richard L Bennett  67  MELO  Pacific  1:23.00 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.32 
 4  Kenneth Kimball  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.09 
 5  Gordon Gillen  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.62 
 6  Forrest Sullivan  67  VMST  Virginia  1:33.76 
 7  Robert Weddell  66  MICH  Michigan  1:34.52 
 8  Harold DeSmidt  68  GSM  New Jersey  1:37.42 
 9  Albert Schell  66  CM  Southern Pacific  1:38.51 
 10  Mike Torsney  67  SPM  Florida  1:43.19 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  2:54.40 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  3:05.21 
 3  Richard L Bennett  67  MELO  Pacific  3:05.31 
 4  Horace Knowlton  67  UTAH  Utah  3:06.82 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:20.09 
 6  Gordon Gillen  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:27.30 
 7  Forrest Sullivan  67  VMST  Virginia  3:28.09 
 8  Harold DeSmidt  68  GSM  New Jersey  3:34.84 
 9  Alan Maloney  68  FMM  Florida  3:42.61 
 10  Isaac Siskind  69  GSM  New Jersey  3:46.42 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  66  NCMS  North Carolina  37.61 
 2  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.99 
 3  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  38.35 
 4  Robert Mac Donald  69  FMM  Florida  40.99 
 5  Myron Lockey  66  CMAQ  Southern  41.80 
 6  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.14 
 7  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  42.16 
 8  Kenneth Flynn  67  MARY  Maryland  42.54 
 9  Frank B Nieman  65  WCM  Pacific  43.12 
 10  John Van Horn  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.16 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.12 
 2  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.56 
 3  Robert Mac Donald  69  FMM  Florida  1:33.01 
 4  Myron Lockey  66  CMAQ  Southern  1:35.92 
 5  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  1:37.41 
 6  Frank B Nieman  65  WCM  Pacific  1:37.81 
 7  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.23 
 8  Dan Gruender  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.94 
 9  Kenneth Flynn  67  MARY  Maryland  1:40.19 
 10  Ed Farrell  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:41.39 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:18.82 
 2  Robert Mac Donald  69  FMM  Florida  3:26.65 
 3  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  3:29.61 
 4  Myron Lockey  66  CMAQ  Southern  3:36.44 
 5  Alan Maloney  68  FMM  Florida  3:40.01 
 6  Hebert Nakama  67  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:41.85 
 7  Albert Schell  66  CM  Southern Pacific  3:43.15 
 8  Nicholas Berenyi  65  PALM  South Carolina  3:44.30 
 9  Frank B Nieman  65  WCM  Pacific  3:44.35 
 10  Ed Farrell  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:47.48 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  32.26 
 2  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.22 
 3  Hal Begel  67  1776  Delaware Valley  35.31 
 4  John Kortheuer  66  NCMS  North Carolina  35.38 
 5  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.00 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  36.23 
 7  William Irwin  69  COLM  South Carolina  37.47 
 8  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  37.65 
 9  Dick Webber  68  NCMS  North Carolina  37.66 
 10  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.72 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.83 
 2  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.38 
 3  John Kortheuer  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.93 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.64 
 5  William Irwin  69  COLM  South Carolina  1:33.28 
 6  John Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:37.38 
 7  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.27 
 8  Hebert Nakama  67  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:42.10 
 9  Woody Gair  67  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:42.43 
 10  Alan Maloney  68  FMM  Florida  1:42.60 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:21.87 
 2  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:32.74 
 3  John Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:42.16 
 4  Art Tebbins  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:43.68 
 5  Parry O'Brien  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:02.83 
 6  Alan Maloney  68  FMM  Florida  4:04.31 
 7  W Cannon  67  SLAM  Ozark  4:12.27 
 8  Bill Rodgers  65  MARY  Maryland  4:17.70 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  65  PALM  South Carolina  4:25.78 
 10  Jae Birch  69  MICH  Michigan  5:16.38 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.73 
 2  John Kortheuer  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.91 
 3  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.54 
 4  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.89 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:28.04 
 6  William Irwin  69  COLM  South Carolina  1:28.31 
 7  Robert Mac Donald  69  FMM  Florida  1:29.65 
 8  Eric Guest  68  OREG  Oregon  1:31.45 
 9  Gordon Gillen  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.49 
 10  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  1:31.72 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  2:51.68 
 2  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.72 
 3  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.00 
 4  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.46 
 5  Charles Moss  68  MICH  Michigan  3:11.46 
 6  Robert Mac Donald  69  FMM  Florida  3:15.70 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  3:17.40 
 8  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.29 
 9  Alan Maloney  68  FMM  Florida  3:24.85 
 10  Gordon Gillen  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:24.99 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:45.26 
 2  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:47.29 
 3  John Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  6:58.49 
 4  Gordon Gillen  66  ARIZ  Arizona  7:23.42 
 5  Charles Kohnken  65  SPM  Florida  7:33.32 
 6  Nicholas Berenyi  65  PALM  South Carolina  7:54.44 
 7  Bill Rodgers  65  MARY  Maryland  8:10.51 
 8  W Cannon  67  SLAM  Ozark  8:11.51 
 9  William Weber  67  NIAG  Niagara  8:13.60 
 10  Isaac Siskind  69  GSM  New Jersey  8:14.03 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #21
Sponsor #42
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #29