Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Butcher  25  DBMS  Florida  24.41 
 2  Paul Mcquaid  26  GAJA  Georgia  24.63 
 3  Robert Kabacy  28  MACO  Oregon  24.69 
 4  Stuart Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  25.21 
 5  Greg Larson  27  TOC  Pacific  25.23 
 6  Ed Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  25.24 
 7  Lorenzo Benucci  29  ART  Georgia  25.47 
 8  Eric Tarbell  25  TOC  Pacific  25.48 
 9  Robert Fox  29  MINN  Minnesota  25.49 
 10  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.61 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Larson  27  TOC  Pacific  54.64 
 2  Robert Kabacy  28  MACO  Oregon  54.81 
 3  Stuart Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  55.03 
 4  Lorenzo Benucci  29  ART  Georgia  55.28 
 5  Paul Mcquaid  26  GAJA  Georgia  55.62 
 6  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  55.67 
 7  Ed Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  56.05 
 8  Eric Tarbell  25  TOC  Pacific  56.09 
 9  Andrew Farrell  26  ORLM  Florida  56.38 
 10  Joe Auer  29  ORLM  Florida  56.90 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.42 
 2  Jeff Utsch  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.77 
 3  Stuart Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  2:04.22 
 4  Kevin Koskella  26  EMBY  Pacific  2:07.40 
 5  Ernie Hoftyzer  27  DAM  Pacific  2:07.93 
 6  Andrew Farrell  26  ORLM  Florida  2:08.19 
 7  Ed Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  2:08.91 
 8  Brad Hoffman  25  SPM  Florida  2:09.52 
 9  Sean West  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:10.01 
 10  Brent Blackman  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:11.01 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:03.63 
 2  Jeff Utsch  29  ARIZ  Arizona  4:21.84 
 3  Ditmar Petrov  26  OREG  Oregon  4:26.09 
 4  Jack Thomas  25  SWIM  Florida  4:32.78 
 5  Jeff Poppell  27  JAM  Florida  4:37.74 
 6  Kevin Koskella  26  EMBY  Pacific  4:37.81 
 7  Ernie Hoftyzer  27  DAM  Pacific  4:38.05 
 8  Matthew Kinney  27  KEN  Lake Erie  4:40.73 
 9  Brandon Carter  26  MEND  Pacific  4:46.19 
 10  Ed Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  4:48.68 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  8:24.67 
 2  Ditmar Petrov  26  OREG  Oregon  8:53.50 
 3  Matthew Kinney  27  KEN  Lake Erie  9:41.87 
 4  Ken Koppenhaver  28  NIAG  Niagara  9:53.77 
 5  Stuart Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  9:59.73 
 6  Ed Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  10:07.32 
 7  Sean West  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  10:14.38 
 8  Stephen Goth  28  TOC  Pacific  10:27.60 
 9  Craig Visser  26  DAM  Pacific  10:32.16 
 10  Daniel Frost  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:41.62 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  16:13.89 
 2  Ditmar Petrov  26  OREG  Oregon  18:11.28 
 3  Gregory Mackem  29  USF  Pacific  18:58.28 
 4  Brandon Carter  26  MEND  Pacific  19:05.54 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  19:08.56 
 6  Ed Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  19:15.61 
 7  Keith Gast  27  GRIN  Indiana  19:52.66 
 8  Chris Moss  28  LINS  Georgia  20:10.10 
 9  Stuart Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  20:23.53 
 10  Daniel Greenwood  27  PIMM  South Carolina  20:24.09 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Hoffman  25  SPM  Florida  29.09 
 2  Greg Larson  27  TOC  Pacific  29.63 
 3  Robert Berry  29  NEM  New England  29.64 
 4  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  30.01 
 5  C Benedick  26  TERR  Potomac Valley  30.69 
 6  Horst Niehaus  28  OREG  Oregon  30.71 
 7  Andrew Farrell  26  ORLM  Florida  31.01 
 8  Gregory Mackem  29  USF  Pacific  31.02 
 9  Brad Schmied  25  CHMS  Kentucky  31.17 
 10  Eric Tarbell  25  TOC  Pacific  31.33 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Hoffman  25  SPM  Florida  1:02.75 
 2  Robert Berry  29  NEM  New England  1:03.50 
 3  Scott Tripps  27  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.44 
 4  Kevin Koskella  26  EMBY  Pacific  1:05.31 
 5  Horst Niehaus  28  OREG  Oregon  1:05.68 
 6  C Benedick  26  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:07.41 
 7  Gregory Mackem  29  USF  Pacific  1:07.89 
 8  Brian Kohlmeier  28  SCAM  Pacific  1:08.59 
 9  Brad Schmied  25  CHMS  Kentucky  1:09.31 
 10  Bob Murphy  28  IRCC  Florida  1:11.07 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:18.36 
 2  Brad Hoffman  25  SPM  Florida  2:19.34 
 3  Jeff Utsch  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:20.11 
 4  Robert Berry  29  NEM  New England  2:20.79 
 5  Brian Kohlmeier  28  SCAM  Pacific  2:31.27 
 6  Clifford Shaw  26  SCSC  Pacific  2:32.92 
 7  Scott Tripps  27  MINN  Minnesota  2:34.16 
 8  Joe Auer  29  ORLM  Florida  2:34.68 
 9  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:35.05 
 10  Brad Schmied  25  CHMS  Kentucky  2:36.98 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Seth Van Neerden  29  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.98 
 2  Robert Butcher  25  DBMS  Florida  29.37 
 3  Mark Smith  27  SPM  Florida  30.72 
 4  Jon Cleveland  26  JAM  Florida  31.08 
 5  Greg Larson  27  TOC  Pacific  31.61 
 6  Jack Thomas  25  SWIM  Florida  31.94 
 7  Eric Tarbell  25  TOC  Pacific  32.23 
 8  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.27 
 9  Robert Fox  29  MINN  Minnesota  32.46 
 10  Paul Mcquaid  26  GAJA  Georgia  32.69 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Butcher  25  DBMS  Florida  1:05.76 
 2  Abraham Solano  27  SKY  Kentucky  1:07.62 
 3  Mark Smith  27  SPM  Florida  1:10.01 
 4  Matthew Kinney  27  KEN  Lake Erie  1:10.38 
 5  Jack Thomas  25  SWIM  Florida  1:12.35 
 6  Eric Tarbell  25  TOC  Pacific  1:12.55 
 7  Robert Fox  29  MINN  Minnesota  1:13.22 
 8  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:13.54 
 9  George Saleeby  26  NIAG  Niagara  1:15.54 
 10  Richard Dorsey  28  ORLM  Florida  1:15.90 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Butcher  25  DBMS  Florida  2:26.38 
 2  Abraham Solano  27  SKY  Kentucky  2:27.53 
 3  Mark Smith  27  SPM  Florida  2:34.56 
 4  Matthew Kinney  27  KEN  Lake Erie  2:35.09 
 5  Jack Thomas  25  SWIM  Florida  2:40.74 
 6  Robert Fox  29  MINN  Minnesota  2:47.07 
 6  George Saleeby  26  NIAG  Niagara  2:47.07 
 8  Brian Kohlmeier  28  SCAM  Pacific  2:48.24 
 9  Richard Dorsey  28  ORLM  Florida  2:48.48 
 10  Sean West  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:48.86 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  26.27 
 2  Mark Smith  27  SPM  Florida  26.71 
 3  Stuart Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  27.18 
 4  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.27 
 5  Paul Mcquaid  26  GAJA  Georgia  27.40 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.42 
 7  Michael Power  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.43 
 8  Troy Dalbey  28  BMW  Pacific  27.45 
 9  Andrew Farrell  26  ORLM  Florida  27.90 
 10  Gregory Mackem  29  USF  Pacific  27.96 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karney McNear  27  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.29 
 2  Mark Smith  27  SPM  Florida  1:00.21 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.94 
 4  Stuart Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  1:01.07 
 5  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.33 
 6  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.51 
 7  Gregory Mackem  29  USF  Pacific  1:03.72 
 8  Brad Hoffman  25  SPM  Florida  1:03.85 
 9  Andrew Farrell  26  ORLM  Florida  1:03.99 
 10  Ernie Hoftyzer  27  DAM  Pacific  1:04.14 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brent Blackman  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:27.27 
 2  Matthew Kinney  27  KEN  Lake Erie  2:35.67 
 3  Doug Fadel  28  UTAH  Utah  2:36.69 
 4  Dan Borton  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:02.86 
 5  Greg Prais  25  MICH  Michigan  3:27.38 
 6  Andrew Perry  28  NIAG  Niagara  3:54.33 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  27  SKY  Kentucky  2:14.34 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:15.39 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  29  ART  Georgia  2:18.33 
 4  Jack Thomas  25  SWIM  Florida  2:19.01 
 5  Brad Hoffman  25  SPM  Florida  2:20.51 
 6  Mark Smith  27  SPM  Florida  2:20.94 
 7  Robert Berry  29  NEM  New England  2:22.82 
 8  Eric Tarbell  25  TOC  Pacific  2:23.75 
 9  Richard Dorsey  28  ORLM  Florida  2:26.02 
 10  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:26.04 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:32.96 
 2  Jack Thomas  25  SWIM  Florida  5:01.03 
 3  Brad Hoffman  25  SPM  Florida  5:02.03 
 4  Ditmar Petrov  26  OREG  Oregon  5:02.51 
 5  Robert Hermanet  27  ART  Georgia  5:15.80 
 6  Brian Kohlmeier  28  SCAM  Pacific  5:17.19 
 7  Thad Ingersoll  27  STMA  Minnesota  5:26.49 
 8  Keith Gast  27  GRIN  Indiana  5:37.37 
 9  Scott Thorpe  29  ARIZ  Arizona  5:41.44 
 10  Dan Borton  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:53.91 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #51
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #41