Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  41.78 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  43.39 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  45.56 
 4  Elise Stevens  75  RMM  Colorado  45.96 
 5  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  46.04 
 6  B Ann Burrill  76  NEM  New England  46.60 
 7  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.95 
 8  Bardi Dendy  76  SASM  Florida  48.36 
 9  Rita Simonton  79  GWSC  Southern Pacific  48.40 
 10  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  50.08 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:41.65 
 2  Elise Stevens  75  RMM  Colorado  1:43.35 
 3  Rita Simonton  79  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:44.64 
 4  B Ann Burrill  76  NEM  New England  1:48.22 
 5  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  1:49.94 
 6  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  1:50.67 
 7  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.19 
 8  Pauline Stangel  75  OREG  Oregon  1:57.39 
 9  Betty Kendall  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:02.08 
 10  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  2:02.81 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:44.50 
 2  Rita Simonton  79  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:50.63 
 3  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:51.58 
 4  Elise Stevens  75  RMM  Colorado  3:53.60 
 5  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:59.12 
 6  B Ann Burrill  76  NEM  New England  4:02.88 
 7  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  4:03.71 
 8  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  4:06.11 
 9  Nancy Phillips  76  CONN  Connecticut  4:14.08 
 10  Agnes Zydinsky  75  1776  Delaware Valley  4:17.81 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  79  GWSC  Southern Pacific  8:12.83 
 2  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:25.06 
 3  B Ann Burrill  76  NEM  New England  8:32.66 
 4  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  8:34.31 
 5  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  8:36.38 
 6  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  8:37.13 
 7  Maurine Kornfeld  75  CM  Southern Pacific  9:02.63 
 8  Agnes Zydinsky  75  1776  Delaware Valley  9:11.44 
 9  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  10:13.12 
 10  Winnie Walter  76  CATM  Florida  10:16.47 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  79  GWSC  Southern Pacific  16:58.60 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  17:24.13 
 3  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  19:00.17 
 4  B Burrill  76  NEM  New England  19:27.91 
 5  Agota Frohs  77  RMM  Colorado  20:18.90 
 6  Marion Chadwick  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:07.52 
 7  Zada Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  24:44.46 
 8  Anneliese Zoeller  79  ORLM  Florida  25:57.53 
 9  Rachel Erwin  77  ORLM  Florida  26:05.03 
 10  Elfie Stevenin  75  OREG  Oregon  26:13.82 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  30:33.56 
 2  Rita Simonton  79  GWSC  Southern Pacific  32:22.40 
 3  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  38:12.70 
 4  Jane Rossell  75  MARY  Maryland  38:38.94 
 5  Zada Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  41:41.61 
 6  Rose Steward  79  ARIZ  Arizona  56:40.00 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  46.98 
 2  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  53.20 
 3  Elise Stevens  75  RMM  Colorado  53.54 
 4  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  57.03 
 5  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.61 
 6  Jean Zulich  77  SCCS  Florida  58.08 
 7  Nancy Phillips  76  CONN  Connecticut  58.19 
 8  Bardi Dendy  76  SASM  Florida  59.25 
 9  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  59.66 
 10  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  1:00.11 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  1:46.70 
 2  Elise Stevens  75  RMM  Colorado  2:00.94 
 3  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  2:04.89 
 4  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.71 
 5  Nancy Phillips  76  CONN  Connecticut  2:08.88 
 6  Jean Zulich  77  SCCS  Florida  2:16.85 
 7  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  2:17.11 
 8  Bardi Dendy  76  SASM  Florida  2:20.56 
 9  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  2:21.39 
 10  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  2:21.53 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  4:00.78 
 2  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:15.22 
 3  Elise Stevens  75  RMM  Colorado  4:16.07 
 4  Nancy Phillips  76  CONN  Connecticut  4:35.70 
 5  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  4:57.77 
 6  Agnes Zydinsky  75  1776  Delaware Valley  4:58.11 
 7  Bardi Dendy  76  SASM  Florida  4:59.83 
 8  Maurine Kornfeld  75  CM  Southern Pacific  5:03.05 
 9  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  5:09.52 
 10  Clare Sawhill  76  ARIZ  Arizona  5:11.20 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  54.48 
 2  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  1:02.00 
 3  Rita Simonton  79  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.41 
 4  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  1:06.36 
 5  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  1:06.74 
 6  Bardi Dendy  76  SASM  Florida  1:07.69 
 7  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  1:08.07 
 8  Lenore Gross  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.53 
 9  Irene Sandahl  75  UNAT  South Texas  1:09.54 
 10  Libby Poole  75  PALM  South Carolina  1:10.78 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:04.89 
 2  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  2:22.11 
 3  Rita Simonton  79  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.34 
 4  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  2:26.99 
 5  Agota Frohs  77  RMM  Colorado  2:29.45 
 6  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  2:32.05 
 7  Mary Wixted  76  1776  Delaware Valley  2:35.79 
 8  Polly Herzer  75  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.30 
 9  Lenore Gross  75  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.63 
 10  Irene Sandahl  76  UNAT  South Texas  2:41.77 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:29.87 
 2  Rita Simonton  79  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:01.57 
 3  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  5:13.45 
 4  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  5:33.33 
 5  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  5:38.95 
 6  Irene Sandahl  76  UNAT  South Texas  5:59.22 
 7  Anneliese Zoeller  79  ORLM  Florida  6:07.50 
 8  Rose Steward  79  ARIZ  Arizona  10:00.42 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  76  CONN  Connecticut  59.66 
 2  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.16 
 3  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  1:03.44 
 4  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.83 
 5  Jean Zulich  77  SCCS  Florida  1:08.52 
 6  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  1:10.00 
 7  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  1:10.32 
 8  Irene Sandahl  76  UNAT  South Texas  1:11.59 
 9  Winnie Walter  76  CATM  Florida  1:11.63 
 10  Libby Poole  75  PALM  South Carolina  1:13.53 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  2:21.85 
 2  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.07 
 3  Mary Wixted  76  1776  Delaware Valley  2:41.26 
 4  Winnie Walter  76  CATM  Florida  2:46.89 
 5  Jean Zulich  77  SCCS  Florida  2:50.58 
 6  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:52.08 
 7  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  3:04.97 
 8  Dorothy Kimmel  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.60 
 9  Zada Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.79 
 10  Elfie Stevenin  75  OREG  Oregon  3:44.25 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  5:16.46 
 2  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:16.84 
 3  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:59.04 
 4  Zada Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  7:33.19 
 5  Elfie Stevenin  75  OREG  Oregon  7:59.48 
 6  Marion Chadwick  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:04.90 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:42.69 
 2  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  4:50.89 
 3  Nancy Phillips  76  CONN  Connecticut  5:00.80 
 4  Mary Wixted  76  1776  Delaware Valley  5:04.57 
 5  Clare Sawhill  76  ARIZ  Arizona  5:11.20 
 6  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:11.23 
 7  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  5:15.19 
 8  Agota Frohs  77  RMM  Colorado  5:22.76 
 9  Jo Lacy  79  ARIZ  Arizona  5:25.20 
 10  Irene Sandahl  76  UNAT  South Texas  5:28.69 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  10:43.53 
 2  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:58.77 
 3  Agota Frohs  77  RMM  Colorado  11:49.82 
 4  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  13:01.58 
 5  Zada Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  13:57.83 
 6  Elfie Stevenin  75  OREG  Oregon  15:02.63 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #50
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #33
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #25