Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  75  HLJ  Florida  34.57 
 2  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  35.29 
 3  Lou Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  36.85 
 4  Jim Conger  77  ORLM  Florida  37.62 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  37.73 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  37.91 
 7  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  38.09 
 8  Jerry Siefert  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.31 
 9  Herbert Hoeptner  75  OREG  Oregon  39.81 
 10  Barnet Phillips  79  ARKM  Arkansas  40.17 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  1:28.18 
 2  Lou Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:28.33 
 3  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:29.42 
 4  Fred Taioli  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.77 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  1:30.07 
 6  Herbert Hoeptner  75  OREG  Oregon  1:33.52 
 7  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.63 
 8  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  1:37.12 
 9  Barnet Phillips  79  ARKM  Arkansas  1:40.38 
 10  Jerry Siefert  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:42.68 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.36 
 2  Fred Taioli  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:18.45 
 3  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  3:18.63 
 4  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  3:22.29 
 5  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  3:27.08 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  3:30.06 
 7  Lou Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  3:31.67 
 8  Herbert Hoeptner  75  OREG  Oregon  3:35.35 
 9  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  3:46.94 
 10  Barnet Phillips  79  ARKM  Arkansas  3:52.14 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  6:39.36 
 2  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  6:59.56 
 3  Fred Taioli  76  SMMM  Pacific  7:09.28 
 4  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  7:13.85 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  7:14.33 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  7:42.28 
 7  Ed Lambert  76  GKMS  Southeastern  7:57.81 
 8  William Brock  75  UNAT  Florida  7:59.81 
 9  Lou Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  8:01.45 
 10  John Cranch  75  NIAG  Niagara  8:17.87 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  14:08.80 
 2  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  14:33.84 
 3  Fred Taioli  76  SMMM  Pacific  14:52.38 
 4  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  15:00.40 
 5  John Cranch  75  NIAG  Niagara  17:23.61 
 6  Louis Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  17:34.76 
 7  William Brock  75  UNAT  Florida  17:35.45 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  18:19.52 
 9  Joseph Mallon  76  OREG  Oregon  19:35.39 
 10  John Woods  79  MESC  New England  19:41.81 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  27:49.63 
 2  Fred Taioli  76  SMMM  Pacific  28:06.05 
 3  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  28:58.31 
 4  John Cranch  75  NIAG  Niagara  33:20.09 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  34:45.24 
 6  John Woods  79  MESC  New England  37:20.28 
 7  Albert Chipman  75  SPCO  Florida  41:55.22 
 8  John Taylor  76  GAJA  Georgia  43:21.02 
 9  Cliff Eastwood  75  SCCS  Florida  48:19.03 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  40.56 
 2  Rogers Holmes  75  HLJ  Florida  42.04 
 3  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  47.39 
 4  Harry Liber  78  ARIZ  Arizona  49.87 
 5  Herman Forest  76  MCMS  Southeastern  50.91 
 6  Jim Conger  77  ORLM  Florida  51.26 
 7  Bill Uhrich  77  SPM  Florida  51.97 
 8  John Cranch  75  NIAG  Niagara  51.98 
 9  Allen Hellman  75  TTEX  Southern  52.19 
 10  Brion Winship  79  CM  Southern Pacific  53.56 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.75 
 2  Rogers Holmes  75  HLJ  Florida  1:33.68 
 3  Harry Liber  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:49.40 
 4  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  1:51.52 
 5  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:51.84 
 6  John Cranch  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:52.29 
 7  Allen Hellman  75  TTEX  Southern  1:58.40 
 8  Bill Uhrich  77  SPM  Florida  2:03.59 
 9  Walter Lynch  76  METR  Metropolitan  2:04.76 
 10  Bill Patten  79  CONN  Connecticut  2:08.59 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.69 
 2  Rogers Holmes  75  HLJ  Florida  3:36.65 
 3  Harry Liber  78  ARIZ  Arizona  3:53.75 
 4  John Cranch  75  NIAG  Niagara  4:03.39 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  4:03.72 
 6  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  4:08.24 
 7  Herman Forest  76  MCMS  Southeastern  4:26.87 
 8  Walter Lynch  76  METR  Metropolitan  4:27.97 
 9  Allen Hellman  75  TTEX  Southern  4:37.17 
 10  Bill Patten  79  CONN  Connecticut  4:39.59 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  77  ARIZ  Arizona  45.30 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  45.43 
 3  Tom Dowell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.90 
 4  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.14 
 5  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  49.01 
 6  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  49.60 
 7  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  50.45 
 8  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  53.11 
 9  Walter Lynch  76  METR  Metropolitan  53.93 
 10  Wallace Sawhill  77  ARIZ  Arizona  54.30 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.16 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  1:45.93 
 3  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:49.58 
 4  Tom Dowell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.55 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  1:56.32 
 6  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.85 
 7  William Brock  75  UNAT  Florida  1:58.93 
 8  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  2:00.95 
 9  Bud Jackson  78  ARKM  Arkansas  2:03.03 
 10  Wallace Sawhill  77  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.40 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  3:57.75 
 2  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:16.07 
 3  Bud Jackson  78  ARKM  Arkansas  4:26.90 
 4  Tom Dowell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:27.01 
 5  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  4:31.08 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  4:32.09 
 7  William Brock  75  UNAT  Florida  4:42.40 
 8  Walter Lynch  76  METR  Metropolitan  5:01.51 
 9  Bill Uhrich  77  SPM  Florida  5:23.75 
 10  Robert Stringham  78  WCM  Pacific  5:29.15 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  75  HLJ  Florida  39.78 
 2  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  39.82 
 3  Max Von Isser  77  ARIZ  Arizona  41.21 
 4  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  41.69 
 5  Louis Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  46.81 
 6  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.57 
 7  Bill Uhrich  77  SPM  Florida  51.78 
 8  Wallace Sawhill  77  ARIZ  Arizona  56.10 
 9  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  59.98 
 10  Robert Stringham  78  WCM  Pacific  1:11.20 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  1:45.76 
 2  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  1:54.15 
 3  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  1:54.55 
 4  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:02.48 
 5  Herman Forest  76  MCMS  Southeastern  2:02.98 
 6  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  2:13.18 
 7  T R Johnson  75  TTSC  Southern Pacific  3:47.65 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  4:17.27 
 2  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:41.61 
 3  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  5:46.45 
 4  T R Johnson  75  TTSC  Southern Pacific  8:02.21 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  3:31.96 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  3:48.07 
 3  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  4:00.37 
 4  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  4:18.74 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  4:44.43 
 6  Bill Uhrich  77  SPM  Florida  4:55.64 
 7  Richard Wood  75  RMM  Colorado  5:00.32 
 8  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  5:01.33 
 9  T R Johnson  75  TTSC  Southern Pacific  7:11.12 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  7:42.64 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  8:10.67 
 3  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  10:45.04 
 4  T R Johnson  75  TTSC  Southern Pacific  14:50.80 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #33
Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #44
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #52