Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.94 
 2  Herb Mccauley  74  GAJA  Georgia  32.18 
 3  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  33.01 
 4  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.40 
 5  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  33.99 
 6  Harry Albinger  70  CONN  Connecticut  34.52 
 7  Jack Truby  72  RMM  Colorado  35.34 
 8  John Murphy  72  NCMS  North Carolina  35.67 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  35.73 
 10  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  36.08 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.02 
 2  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  1:18.05 
 3  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  1:20.51 
 4  Harry Albinger  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.80 
 5  John Murphy  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.94 
 6  John Woods  73  UNAT  Florida  1:23.89 
 7  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.97 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:24.38 
 9  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  1:24.60 
 10  Frank Campbell  71  TTEX  Southern  1:25.16 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:45.42 
 2  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  3:07.42 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:09.24 
 4  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:12.15 
 5  John Woods  73  UNAT  Florida  3:12.81 
 6  James Edwards  74  NEM  New England  3:14.36 
 7  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  3:15.67 
 8  Floyd Eliott  70  OREG  Oregon  3:16.73 
 9  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:19.61 
 10  Morris Matthews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  3:20.53 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  5:58.89 
 2  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  6:21.15 
 3  Lou Silverstein  71  ARIZ  Arizona  6:49.51 
 4  Morris Matthews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  6:50.65 
 5  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  6:51.49 
 6  James Edwards  74  NEM  New England  6:53.70 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:54.14 
 8  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  7:04.01 
 9  Doug Strong  72  DOC  Indiana  7:04.14 
 10  Elmer Luke  71  FMM  Florida  7:09.61 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  12:42.98 
 2  Morris Matthews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  13:40.31 
 3  Lou Silverstein  71  ARIZ  Arizona  13:47.57 
 4  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  14:12.60 
 5  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:14.40 
 6  James Edwards  74  NEM  New England  14:18.62 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:45.80 
 8  Doug Strong  72  DOC  Indiana  14:47.18 
 9  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  14:48.85 
 10  Glynn Jones  72  TOC  Pacific  15:08.09 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  23:12.28 
 2  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:46.67 
 3  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  27:32.62 
 4  James Edwards  74  NEM  New England  27:54.79 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  27:59.85 
 6  Lou Silverstein  71  ARIZ  Arizona  28:05.51 
 7  Richard Daniel  71  GAJA  Georgia  29:20.07 
 8  Warren Foster  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  31:10.89 
 9  Tom Mc Call  74  SCAM  Pacific  31:58.85 
 10  Al Rogerson  72  SPCO  Florida  33:15.20 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  39.22 
 2  Floyd Eliott  70  OREG  Oregon  40.06 
 3  Frank Campbell  71  TTEX  Southern  40.16 
 3  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  40.16 
 5  William Haynes  71  GSM  New Jersey  41.36 
 6  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  42.63 
 7  John Murphy  72  NCMS  North Carolina  43.15 
 8  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  43.28 
 9  Jack Truby  72  RMM  Colorado  44.94 
 9  Matt Flanagan  71  WILD  Kentucky  44.94 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.49 
 2  Floyd Eliott  70  OREG  Oregon  1:28.13 
 3  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  1:28.77 
 4  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  1:30.06 
 5  Frank Campbell  71  TTEX  Southern  1:31.24 
 6  William Haynes  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:33.39 
 7  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.93 
 8  John Murphy  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:39.09 
 9  Matt Flanagan  71  WILD  Kentucky  1:39.39 
 10  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  1:40.56 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:04.42 
 2  Floyd Eliott  70  OREG  Oregon  3:16.58 
 3  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  3:22.15 
 4  William Haynes  71  GSM  New Jersey  3:27.67 
 5  Lou Silverstein  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:37.75 
 6  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:39.68 
 7  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  3:40.18 
 8  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  3:45.89 
 9  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:47.64 
 10  Samuel Foster  72  1776  Delaware Valley  3:49.02 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  42.41 
 2  Morris Matthews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  45.12 
 3  Matt Flanagan  71  WILD  Kentucky  45.50 
 4  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  46.26 
 5  Arnie Formo  70  NCMS  North Carolina  46.81 
 6  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.12 
 7  Lawrence Gallaher  72  GAJA  Georgia  47.79 
 8  Abrasha Brainin  74  SPM  Florida  48.14 
 9  Norman Garsoe  73  1776  Delaware Valley  48.86 
 10  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  49.20 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Morris Matthews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  1:39.58 
 2  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:41.58 
 3  Matt Flanagan  71  WILD  Kentucky  1:43.32 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  1:44.72 
 5  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  1:46.06 
 6  Arnie Formo  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:48.64 
 7  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:48.70 
 8  Thomas Maine  71  IM  Illinois  1:49.06 
 9  Norman Garsoe  73  1776  Delaware Valley  1:50.78 
 10  John Stern  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:51.34 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Morris Matthews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  3:38.34 
 2  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:38.93 
 3  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:58.95 
 4  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  4:00.28 
 5  Norman Garsoe  73  1776  Delaware Valley  4:00.52 
 6  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:04.06 
 7  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  4:13.47 
 8  Lawrence Gallaher  72  GAJA  Georgia  4:16.97 
 9  Tom Mc Call  74  SCAM  Pacific  4:24.09 
 10  Abrasha Brainin  74  SPM  Florida  4:27.50 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  35.82 
 2  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  36.50 
 3  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.72 
 4  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  38.17 
 5  Matt Flanagan  71  WILD  Kentucky  40.07 
 6  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  41.59 
 7  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  41.73 
 8  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  41.89 
 9  Thomas Maine  71  IM  Illinois  42.80 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  1:29.49 
 2  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  1:34.32 
 3  Thomas Maine  71  IM  Illinois  1:35.81 
 4  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.27 
 5  Morris Matthews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  1:42.92 
 6  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:44.33 
 7  Art Kelley  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.76 
 8  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  1:51.00 
 9  Bruno Weber  70  RMM  Colorado  1:55.63 
 10  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.89 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  3:40.85 
 2  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:03.35 
 3  Art Koblish  73  IM  Illinois  4:09.71 
 4  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  4:20.42 
 5  Lou Silverstein  71  ARIZ  Arizona  4:23.20 
 6  Bruno Weber  70  RMM  Colorado  4:23.86 
 7  Art Kelley  71  ARIZ  Arizona  4:33.78 
 8  Fred Eckhardt  71  OREG  Oregon  4:41.72 
 9  Alex McIntosh  73  GSM  New Jersey  4:51.95 
 10  Doug Strong  72  DOC  Indiana  5:11.27 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:18.21 
 2  Thomas Smith  70  SPM  Florida  3:20.04 
 3  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:21.27 
 4  Morris Matthews  70  HIMA  Hawaii  3:31.21 
 5  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  3:32.19 
 6  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  3:39.68 
 7  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:40.93 
 8  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:41.04 
 9  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:45.87 
 10  Art Kelley  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:48.06 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  7:06.01 
 2  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:47.52 
 3  Lou Silverstein  71  ARIZ  Arizona  8:02.57 
 4  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  8:02.83 
 5  Bruno Weber  70  RMM  Colorado  8:18.87 
 6  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:31.96 
 7  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  8:39.89 
 8  Doug Strong  72  DOC  Indiana  9:03.93 
 9  Art Kelley  71  ARIZ  Arizona  9:17.81 
 10  Fred Eckhardt  71  OREG  Oregon  9:22.87 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #50
Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #21
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #49