Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Eaton  24  SPM  Florida  24.54 
 2  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  24.77 
 3  Jason Hansen  24  MINN  Minnesota  24.88 
 4  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  25.10 
 4  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  25.10 
 6  C Scharver  20  TGM  South Carolina  25.60 
 7  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.73 
 8  Michael Haro  21  TERA  Pacific  25.83 
 9  Brock Gretter  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.87 
 10  Nick Mina  24  HLJ  Florida  26.22 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Eaton  24  SPM  Florida  54.22 
 2  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  55.68 
 3  Jason Hansen  24  MINN  Minnesota  55.83 
 4  Michael Melley  22  ARIZ  Arizona  57.20 
 5  Casey Brandt  23  UNAT  Maryland  58.05 
 6  Nick Mina  24  HLJ  Florida  58.80 
 7  David Maddux  21  TBAC  Florida  58.90 
 8  Peter Hursty  24  HIMA  Hawaii  58.94 
 9  Chad Riegle  22  WILD  Kentucky  59.66 
 10  Todd Scherm  24  RRM  Southern  1:00.02 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  22  MICH  Michigan  1:57.92 
 2  Peter Hursty  24  HIMA  Hawaii  2:00.02 
 3  Michael Haro  21  TERA  Pacific  2:00.34 
 4  Michael Melley  22  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.70 
 5  Andrew Eaton  24  SPM  Florida  2:02.68 
 6  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:02.73 
 7  Dean Zrucky  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.61 
 8  Nick Mina  24  HLJ  Florida  2:11.09 
 9  John White  19  ORLM  Florida  2:13.08 
 10  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:13.25 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Haro  21  TERA  Pacific  4:13.72 
 2  Peter Hursty  24  HIMA  Hawaii  4:19.54 
 3  Michael Melley  22  ARIZ  Arizona  4:26.54 
 4  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  4:39.82 
 5  Dean Zrucky  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:40.04 
 6  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  4:45.45 
 7  Casey Brandt  23  UNAT  Maryland  4:54.72 
 8  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  4:56.57 
 9  Matthew Boles  24  OREG  Oregon  4:58.18 
 10  Derek McClain  23  CHMS  Kentucky  5:05.23 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Melley  22  ARIZ  Arizona  9:18.53 
 2  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  9:21.90 
 3  Dean Zrucky  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:32.92 
 4  Adlar Su  20  ALMA  Pacific  9:55.46 
 5  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  10:09.20 
 6  John White  19  ORLM  Florida  10:18.38 
 7  Sunil Singhal  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  10:25.00 
 8  Clinton Fisher  23  ART  Georgia  10:42.91 
 9  John Argraves  23  ARIZ  Arizona  11:27.47 
 10  M Kraeuter  21  GSM  New Jersey  11:47.00 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dean Zrucky  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:12.15 
 2  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  19:01.16 
 3  Adlar Su  20  ALMA  Pacific  19:29.01 
 4  Matthew Boles  24  OREG  Oregon  20:38.32 
 5  John White  19  ORLM  Florida  21:00.85 
 6  Clint Fisher  23  ART  Georgia  21:46.25 
 7  Adam Zucco  22  IM  Illinois  22:00.40 
 8  John Argraves  23  ARIZ  Arizona  22:24.69 
 9  Reed Arnos  23  NEM  New England  24:57.01 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  29.14 
 2  Eric Prokopi  23  TBAC  Florida  30.75 
 3  Justin Sharer  23  SANR  Pacific  31.22 
 4  Jason Carr  22  CRAQ  Southern  31.29 
 5  M Hannesschlager  22  MCM  North Texas  31.48 
 6  Matt Adams  23  ARKM  Arkansas  31.58 
 7  John Diehl  20  TERR  Potomac Valley  33.85 
 8  Mark Mayhew  23  ARIZ  Arizona  34.15 
 9  Andrew Smith  22  ART  Georgia  34.28 
 10  Ryan Melson  20  DSTO  Delaware Valley  35.77 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.78 
 2  Joe Tristan  22  MICH  Michigan  1:02.88 
 3  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  1:03.32 
 4  Eric Prokopi  23  TBAC  Florida  1:05.13 
 5  Matthew Boles  24  OREG  Oregon  1:10.57 
 6  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  1:10.67 
 7  Matt Adams  23  ARKM  Arkansas  1:10.85 
 8  Alex Ress  24  KMSC  Hawaii  1:11.95 
 9  Ryan Theirbach  23  UTAH  Utah  1:12.09 
 10  Craig Petersen  19  HOPS  Minnesota  1:13.85 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  21  MICH  Michigan  2:13.60 
 2  Eric Prokopi  23  TBAC  Florida  2:23.71 
 3  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:24.67 
 4  Matthew Boles  24  OREG  Oregon  2:32.28 
 5  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:34.91 
 6  David Knuth  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:51.60 
 7  Derek McClain  23  CHMS  Kentucky  2:56.25 
 8  Clinton Fisher  23  ART  Georgia  3:05.86 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  30.49 
 2  C Scharver  20  TGM  South Carolina  32.16 
 3  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.74 
 4  Daisuke Maehira  20  OCMT  Hawaii  32.87 
 5  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  33.19 
 6  Todd Scherm  24  RRM  Southern  33.82 
 7  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  34.39 
 8  Jason Carr  22  CRAQ  Southern  34.85 
 9  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.23 
 10  Derek McClain  23  CHMS  Kentucky  35.41 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  1:07.72 
 2  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  1:10.40 
 3  Daisuke Maehira  20  OCMT  Hawaii  1:11.92 
 4  C Scharver  20  TGM  South Carolina  1:12.06 
 5  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  1:12.31 
 6  Todd Scherm  24  RRM  Southern  1:14.92 
 7  Jason Carr  22  CRAQ  Southern  1:16.33 
 8  Craig Roberts  23  NEM  New England  1:18.96 
 9  Art Baudo  20  RUBA  New Jersey  1:19.80 
 10  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  1:19.89 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:29.34 
 2  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  2:41.88 
 3  C Scharver  20  TGM  South Carolina  2:44.86 
 4  Todd Scherm  24  RRM  Southern  2:47.93 
 5  Clinton Fisher  23  ART  Georgia  2:51.55 
 6  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  2:54.32 
 7  Jason Carr  22  CRAQ  Southern  2:56.89 
 8  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  2:58.09 
 9  Ari Strauss  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:07.17 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Hansen  24  MINN  Minnesota  26.11 
 2  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  27.42 
 3  Eric Prokopi  23  TBAC  Florida  27.65 
 4  Robert Pipkins  24  GSM  New Jersey  28.19 
 5  David Maddux  21  TBAC  Florida  28.59 
 6  John Diehl  20  TERR  Potomac Valley  28.90 
 7  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  29.01 
 8  Paul Widman  24  CHMS  Kentucky  29.06 
 9  Brock Gretter  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.38 
 10  Nick Mina  24  HLJ  Florida  29.55 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  59.99 
 2  Jason Hansen  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.01 
 3  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  1:02.44 
 4  Peter Hursty  24  HIMA  Hawaii  1:03.40 
 5  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.33 
 6  Casey Brandt  23  UNAT  Maryland  1:04.76 
 7  Eric Prokopi  22  TBAC  Florida  1:07.76 
 8  John Diehl  20  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:08.36 
 9  Matthew Boles  24  OREG  Oregon  1:09.07 
 10  Ryan Theirbach  23  UTAH  Utah  1:09.98 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Haro  21  TERA  Pacific  2:11.55 
 2  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  2:25.79 
 3  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:30.26 
 4  Clinton Fisher  23  ART  Georgia  2:54.55 
 5  John Argraves  23  ARIZ  Arizona  3:30.34 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:17.99 
 2  Eric Prokopi  23  TBAC  Florida  2:20.56 
 3  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  2:21.67 
 4  Casey Brandt  23  UNAT  Maryland  2:26.51 
 5  Dean Zrucky  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.77 
 6  C Scharver  20  TGM  South Carolina  2:30.28 
 7  Daisuke Maehira  20  OCMT  Hawaii  2:31.29 
 8  Adlar Su  20  ALMA  Pacific  2:31.80 
 9  Matthew Boles  24  OREG  Oregon  2:35.34 
 10  Todd Scherm  24  RRM  Southern  2:36.23 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  22  CYCL  Gulf  4:53.44 
 2  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  4:58.76 
 3  Michael Melley  22  ARIZ  Arizona  5:02.78 
 4  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  5:19.94 
 5  Dean Zrucky  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:23.99 
 6  Eric Prokopi  22  TBAC  Florida  5:31.68 
 7  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  5:32.04 
 8  Matthew Boles  24  OREG  Oregon  5:36.68 
 9  Casey Brandt  23  UNAT  Maryland  5:36.75 
 10  Clinton Fisher  23  ART  Georgia  5:40.13 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #42
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #29
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #35