Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.31 
 2  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  31.44 
 3  Doris Klitzke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.15 
 4  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  32.39 
 5  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  32.66 
 6  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.82 
 7  Barbara Johnson  64  1776  Delaware Valley  33.38 
 8  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  33.48 
 9  Ann Kay  63  MELO  Pacific  33.73 
 10  Sue Straley  60  MICH  Michigan  34.05 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.87 
 2  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  1:09.91 
 3  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  1:13.02 
 4  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.09 
 5  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  1:13.47 
 6  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.80 
 7  Doris Klitzke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.10 
 8  Jean Garbus  62  SWIM  Florida  1:15.76 
 9  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  1:16.28 
 10  Ann Kay  63  MELO  Pacific  1:16.61 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.01 
 2  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  2:33.98 
 3  Lavelle Stoinoff  64  MACO  Oregon  2:34.91 
 4  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.68 
 5  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  2:42.90 
 6  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.52 
 7  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  2:45.88 
 8  Jeanne Little  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.63 
 9  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.18 
 10  Janet Lamott  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.25 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  6:50.61 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  64  MACO  Oregon  6:56.31 
 3  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:57.70 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  63  CONN  Connecticut  7:12.74 
 5  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:30.46 
 6  Tessie Branscomb  61  MEND  Pacific  7:41.81 
 7  Lida Gaschke  64  METR  Metropolitan  7:42.42 
 8  Terry Morse  61  TAM  Pacific  8:00.68 
 9  Barbara Callison  64  RINC  Pacific  8:03.07 
 10  Jean Garbus  62  SWIM  Florida  8:03.26 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  13:56.19 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  64  MACO  Oregon  14:04.27 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  63  CONN  Connecticut  14:49.45 
 4  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:13.08 
 5  Jeanne Little  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:26.37 
 6  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  15:26.92 
 7  Tessie Branscomb  61  MEND  Pacific  16:04.00 
 8  Shirley Dacey  60  MICH  Michigan  16:19.17 
 9  Terry Morse  61  TAM  Pacific  16:20.81 
 10  Donna Monroe  63  WCM  Pacific  16:25.08 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:45.98 
 2  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  24:17.29 
 3  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:15.09 
 4  Tessie Branscomb  61  MEND  Pacific  26:34.77 
 5  Terry Morse  61  TAM  Pacific  27:12.38 
 6  Shirley Dacey  60  MICH  Michigan  27:35.75 
 7  Donna Monroe  63  WCM  Pacific  27:53.45 
 8  Kate Knight-Perry  61  SPM  Florida  27:56.23 
 9  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  28:07.79 
 10  Frances Mcintosh  60      28:40.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.70 
 2  Doris Klitzke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.89 
 3  Ann Champ  61  FMM  Florida  38.34 
 4  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  38.60 
 5  Dorothy Whitehead  61  IAMA  Iowa  39.37 
 6  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  39.62 
 7  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  40.02 
 8  Suzanne Robbins  63  NCMS  North Carolina  40.73 
 9  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  41.29 
 10  Sue Straley  60  MICH  Michigan  41.51 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.64 
 2  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  1:22.08 
 3  Ann Champ  61  FMM  Florida  1:23.46 
 4  Doris Klitzke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.74 
 5  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  1:26.50 
 6  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.81 
 7  Ann Kay  63  MELO  Pacific  1:28.33 
 8  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  1:29.17 
 9  Sue Straley  60  MICH  Michigan  1:30.63 
 10  Dorothy Whitehead  61  IAMA  Iowa  1:30.75 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.86 
 2  Ann Champ  61  FMM  Florida  2:54.02 
 3  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  2:54.91 
 4  Lavelle Stoinoff  64  MACO  Oregon  2:57.01 
 5  Doris Klitzke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:13.17 
 6  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  3:13.72 
 7  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  3:14.72 
 8  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  3:16.50 
 9  Shirley Dacey  60  MICH  Michigan  3:20.20 
 10  Sue Straley  60  MICH  Michigan  3:20.27 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.88 
 2  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.58 
 3  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  41.87 
 4  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  42.23 
 5  Jacquelyn Piper  60  SPM  Florida  42.67 
 6  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.72 
 7  Donna Ryman  60  RMM  Colorado  43.25 
 8  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  43.64 
 9  Ida Smith  63  MICH  Michigan  44.46 
 10  Irma Reimer  64  SAC  Pacific  44.72 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.27 
 2  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.98 
 3  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  1:31.86 
 4  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  1:32.23 
 5  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  1:33.25 
 6  Jacquelyn Piper  60  SPM  Florida  1:33.56 
 7  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.64 
 8  Donna Ryman  60  RMM  Colorado  1:35.49 
 9  Barbara Callison  64  RINC  Pacific  1:36.37 
 10  Ida Smith  63  MICH  Michigan  1:37.03 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:03.97 
 2  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.41 
 3  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  3:21.07 
 4  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  3:21.23 
 5  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.19 
 6  Jacquelyn Piper  60  SPM  Florida  3:25.09 
 7  Donna Ryman  60  RMM  Colorado  3:32.13 
 8  Carol Reinke  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:32.59 
 9  Barbara Callison  64  RINC  Pacific  3:33.25 
 10  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  3:33.28 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.99 
 2  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.38 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  63  CONN  Connecticut  36.73 
 4  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  37.65 
 5  Jeanne Little  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.24 
 6  Doris Klitzke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.44 
 7  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  38.65 
 8  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  38.73 
 9  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.48 
 10  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  41.64 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.64 
 2  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.04 
 3  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  1:26.11 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.07 
 5  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.85 
 6  Doris Klitzke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:32.28 
 7  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  1:36.54 
 8  Dorothy Mcgraw  61  UNAT  Gulf  1:38.06 
 9  Barbara Callison  64  RINC  Pacific  1:39.44 
 10  Ann Johnsen  60  UNAT  Maryland  1:40.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  3:09.76 
 2  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:14.24 
 3  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.06 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:24.65 
 5  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:26.12 
 6  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  3:36.98 
 7  Jeanne Little  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:46.37 
 8  Barbara Callison  64  RINC  Pacific  3:52.07 
 9  Jean Garbus  62  SWIM  Florida  4:06.39 
 10  Janet Moeller  62  1776  Delaware Valley  4:26.71 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.66 
 2  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.74 
 3  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  1:22.58 
 4  Doris Klitzke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.33 
 5  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  1:23.37 
 6  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.68 
 7  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  1:26.77 
 8  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.00 
 9  Barbara Callison  64  RINC  Pacific  1:28.21 
 10  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  1:29.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.10 
 2  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.41 
 3  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  3:00.67 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.02 
 5  Beverly Myers  61  MICH  Michigan  3:06.24 
 6  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  3:07.22 
 7  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.39 
 8  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  3:13.01 
 9  Doris Klitzke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:17.04 
 10  Barbara Callison  64  RINC  Pacific  3:17.57 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:12.27 
 2  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  6:14.21 
 3  Anne Mcguire  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:36.32 
 4  Barbara Callison  64  RINC  Pacific  7:08.77 
 5  Jean Garbus  62  SWIM  Florida  7:22.63 
 6  Shirley Dacey  60  MICH  Michigan  7:48.00 
 7  Donna Monroe  63  WCM  Pacific  7:52.24 
 8  Doris Prokopi  61  FMM  Florida  8:03.03 
 9  Carolyn Baldwin  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:39.91 
 10  Nancy McPhee  63  NCMS  North Carolina  8:48.85 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #20
Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #50