Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  23.28 
 2  Bob Bailie  61  MOST  South Texas  25.03 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.06 
 4  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  26.00 
 5  Ron Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  26.16 
 6  Richard Weick  63  OREG  Oregon  26.44 
 7  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.48 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.58 
 9  George Thayer  61  OREG  Oregon  26.67 
 10  Wally Dobler  63  MICH  Michigan  26.78 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  52.03 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.28 
 3  Bob Bailie  61  MOST  South Texas  56.62 
 4  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  56.86 
 5  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  58.37 
 6  Peter Taft  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.48 
 7  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.01 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  60  HIMA  Hawaii  1:00.34 
 9  Richard Weick  63  OREG  Oregon  1:00.60 
 10  Dick Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:59.62 
 2  Bill Robertson  61  TGM  South Carolina  2:06.91 
 3  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  2:08.97 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.24 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  60  HIMA  Hawaii  2:15.62 
 6  Dick Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:18.37 
 7  Buddy Belshe  63  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:18.57 
 8  Bill King  63  RMM  Colorado  2:18.72 
 9  Richard Weick  63  OREG  Oregon  2:20.39 
 10  Peter Taft  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.54 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  5:57.58 
 2  Bill Robertson  61  TGM  South Carolina  6:04.97 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  60  HIMA  Hawaii  6:13.80 
 4  Buddy Belshe  63  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:16.30 
 5  Burwell Jones  63  SWIM  Florida  6:16.77 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:22.57 
 7  John Kalas  63  ADMS  Adirondack  6:32.76 
 8  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  6:34.12 
 9  Bill King  63  RMM  Colorado  6:38.81 
 10  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:38.99 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  60  HIMA  Hawaii  12:26.96 
 2  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  12:37.75 
 3  Dennis O'Brien  61  RMM  Colorado  13:05.66 
 4  George Brunstad  62  CONN  Connecticut  13:09.13 
 5  Buddy Belshe  63  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:20.71 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:21.63 
 7  John Cooper  64  TAM  Pacific  13:31.86 
 8  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:59.70 
 9  David Fortsch  62  UTAH  Utah  14:02.11 
 10  Arthur Welch  64  OREG  Oregon  14:07.10 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Buddy Belshe  63  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:45.19 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  60  HIMA  Hawaii  21:48.44 
 3  David Radcliff  62  OREG  Oregon  22:08.28 
 4  Richard Hanley  61  IM  Illinois  22:39.97 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:45.77 
 6  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  22:47.60 
 7  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:14.63 
 8  J C Brenton  62  IAMA  Iowa  23:14.95 
 9  Bill King  63  RMM  Colorado  23:15.09 
 10  Arthur Welch  64  OREG  Oregon  23:15.70 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.50 
 2  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.44 
 3  Donald Brown  63  WCM  Pacific  31.38 
 3  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.38 
 5  Marshall Greer  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.76 
 6  Jack Beattie  62  ORLM  Florida  31.77 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  31.89 
 8  Ron Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  31.93 
 9  D Barr Clayson  61  NEM  New England  32.61 
 10  Richard Hanley  61  IM  Illinois  33.90 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Brown  63  WCM  Pacific  1:07.84 
 2  Jack Beattie  62  ORLM  Florida  1:08.11 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.56 
 4  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.58 
 5  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  1:10.91 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.18 
 7  Richard Hanley  61  IM  Illinois  1:11.34 
 8  D Barr Clayson  61  NEM  New England  1:11.92 
 9  Marshall Greer  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.29 
 10  Dick Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:15.37 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Brown  63  WCM  Pacific  2:28.93 
 2  Dave Costill  61  DOC  Indiana  2:30.31 
 3  Jack Beattie  62  ORLM  Florida  2:31.23 
 4  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  2:35.80 
 5  Richard Hanley  61  IM  Illinois  2:39.86 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  2:42.42 
 7  Dick Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:43.20 
 8  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.98 
 9  Alan Rapperport  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.72 
 10  Marshall Greer  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:48.49 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Daboll  60  INWM  Inland Northwest  32.29 
 2  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.32 
 3  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.45 
 4  Milton Gee  60  NCMS  North Carolina  34.58 
 5  D Barr Clayson  61  NEM  New England  34.59 
 6  Bob Patten  62  RMM  Colorado  34.81 
 7  Bob Johnston  60  MARY  Maryland  34.90 
 8  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  35.01 
 9  Ray Bellem  60  ARIZ  Arizona  35.06 
 10  Ron Mugavin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  35.38 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Daboll  60  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:12.69 
 2  Bob Patten  62  RMM  Colorado  1:14.02 
 3  Dick Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:15.68 
 4  Bob Johnston  60  MARY  Maryland  1:16.79 
 5  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.01 
 6  Ron Mugavin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  1:19.57 
 7  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  1:19.75 
 8  D Barr Clayson  61  NEM  New England  1:20.10 
 9  Jack Halliday  60  STAN  Pacific  1:20.25 
 10  Milton Gee  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.84 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  62  RMM  Colorado  2:42.01 
 2  David Daboll  60  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:43.74 
 3  Dick Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.81 
 4  Jack Halliday  60  STAN  Pacific  2:49.21 
 5  Bob Johnston  60  MARY  Maryland  2:52.51 
 6  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  2:55.61 
 7  Joel Jacobs  61  UNAT  Southeastern  2:57.47 
 8  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  2:59.23 
 9  Ray Bellem  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:00.06 
 10  Sherrill Martin  60  AAAA  South Texas  3:01.91 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.15 
 2  Bob Bailie  61  MOST  South Texas  27.23 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.40 
 4  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  28.48 
 5  Wally Dobler  63  MICH  Michigan  29.26 
 6  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  29.36 
 7  Peter Taft  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.61 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  61  RMM  Colorado  29.61 
 9  Ron Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  30.06 
 10  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.40 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  61  DOC  Indiana  1:03.09 
 2  Dennis O'Brien  61  RMM  Colorado  1:07.72 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  60  HIMA  Hawaii  1:08.47 
 4  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  1:09.16 
 5  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  1:10.03 
 6  Bob Patten  62  RMM  Colorado  1:10.38 
 7  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.07 
 8  Peter Taft  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.21 
 9  William Jones  60  MESC  New England  1:14.63 
 10  William Lauer  62  GKMS  Southeastern  1:14.90 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis O'Brien  61  RMM  Colorado  2:41.75 
 2  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  2:53.04 
 3  Dick Slawson  61  OREG  Oregon  2:57.75 
 4  William Jones  60  MESC  New England  2:57.93 
 5  William Lauer  62  GKMS  Southeastern  3:00.78 
 6  Richard Hanley  61  IM  Illinois  3:01.05 
 7  Buddy Belshe  63  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:01.61 
 8  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.15 
 9  Robert Fox  60  TOC  Pacific  3:05.96 
 10  Charles Maas  62  MICH  Michigan  3:10.57 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:02.52 
 2  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.19 
 3  Burwell Jones  63  SWIM  Florida  1:08.26 
 4  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  1:08.63 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.90 
 6  Donald Brown  63  WCM  Pacific  1:09.01 
 7  Bob Bailie  61  MOST  South Texas  1:09.32 
 8  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  1:09.66 
 9  Dick Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.53 
 10  Richard Weick  63  OREG  Oregon  1:10.83 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  60  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:23.70 
 2  Dave Costill  61  DOC  Indiana  2:24.18 
 3  Wally Dobler  63  MICH  Michigan  2:29.84 
 4  Dick Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:30.97 
 5  Bill Robertson  61  TGM  South Carolina  2:32.80 
 6  Donald Brown  63  WCM  Pacific  2:33.82 
 7  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  2:36.21 
 8  Burwell Jones  63  SWIM  Florida  2:36.46 
 9  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.78 
 10  Jack Halliday  60  STAN  Pacific  2:37.29 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  5:30.45 
 2  Dennis O'Brien  61  RMM  Colorado  5:30.86 
 3  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  5:40.49 
 4  Dick Slawson  61  OREG  Oregon  5:48.42 
 5  Buddy Belshe  63  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:50.55 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  60  HIMA  Hawaii  5:51.02 
 7  J C Brenton  62  IAMA  Iowa  5:58.75 
 8  Bob Bailie  61  MOST  South Texas  6:01.24 
 9  William Lauer  62  GKMS  Southeastern  6:01.96 
 10  David Daboll  60  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:03.92 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #36
Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #44