Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  23.62 
 2  Bruce Clark  55  HIMA  Hawaii  24.31 
 3  Richard Bassi  56  TOC  Pacific  24.35 
 4  Michael Mealiffe  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24.85 
 5  Tom Angell  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.96 
 6  Mike Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  25.48 
 7  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.49 
 8  Jerry Clark  59  NCMS  North Carolina  25.63 
 9  Matt Chrostowski  55  NEM  New England  25.81 
 10  Orrin Nordstrom  56  GOST  Ohio  26.13 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  51.43 
 2  Bruce Clark  55  HIMA  Hawaii  52.98 
 3  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.54 
 4  Richard Bassi  56  TOC  Pacific  56.09 
 5  Jerry Clark  59  NCMS  North Carolina  56.13 
 6  Orrin Nordstrom  56  GOST  Ohio  57.11 
 7  Tom Angell  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.25 
 8  Jeffry Galper  55  NEM  New England  58.07 
 9  Lawrence Nordell  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.33 
 10  Jerry Glancy  59  ORLM  Florida  58.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.80 
 2  Allan Cartwright  55  LNM  Pacific  2:03.99 
 3  David Harrison  59  1776  Delaware Valley  2:05.73 
 4  Bruce Clark  55  HIMA  Hawaii  2:06.33 
 5  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.57 
 6  Jerry Clark  59  NCMS  North Carolina  2:10.35 
 7  Steve Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.50 
 8  Lawrence Nordell  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.89 
 9  Jeffry Galper  55  NEM  New England  2:11.19 
 10  Jerry Glancy  59  ORLM  Florida  2:13.13 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  5:22.70 
 2  Drury Gallagher  58  METR  Metropolitan  5:31.35 
 3  David Harrison  59  1776  Delaware Valley  5:46.66 
 4  Allan Cartwright  55  LNM  Pacific  5:49.06 
 5  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:52.63 
 6  Jeffry Galper  55  NEM  New England  5:58.63 
 7  Jerry Clark  59  NCMS  North Carolina  6:02.96 
 8  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:06.62 
 9  Mike Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  6:08.72 
 10  Jerry Glancy  59  ORLM  Florida  6:09.50 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  58  METR  Metropolitan  11:22.13 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  11:26.91 
 3  David Harrison  59  1776  Delaware Valley  12:01.65 
 4  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:10.65 
 5  Mel Goldstein  58  ISF  Indiana  12:34.05 
 6  George Quigley  56  ISF  Indiana  12:47.63 
 7  Jerry Clark  59  NCMS  North Carolina  12:48.68 
 8  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:50.88 
 9  Bob Hopkins  55  GSM  New Jersey  12:51.10 
 10  Joseph Zelson  55  CONN  Connecticut  12:53.07 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  19:20.97 
 2  David Harrison  59  1776  Delaware Valley  19:53.25 
 3  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:33.53 
 4  Mel Goldstein  58  ISF  Indiana  21:05.35 
 5  Steven Kovary  55  SOBA  Southern Pacific  21:05.52 
 6  Mike Freshley  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:14.28 
 7  David Gifford  56  CATM  Florida  21:39.83 
 8  Patrick Schlup  56  UCI  Southern Pacific  21:53.65 
 9  William Quayle  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:56.74 
 10  Ernie Leskovitz  59  HIMA  Hawaii  21:56.89 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  27.82 
 2  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.34 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.87 
 4  Richard Bassi  56  TOC  Pacific  29.45 
 5  Ricky Evans  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.15 
 6  James Shaw  56  RINC  Pacific  31.16 
 7  Hugh Roddin  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.34 
 8  David Robinson  57  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  31.92 
 9  Bill Earley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.96 
 10  Jerry Glancy  59  ORLM  Florida  32.15 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.56 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.49 
 3  Richard Bassi  56  TOC  Pacific  1:04.50 
 4  Michael Mealiffe  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.16 
 5  Bruce Clark  55  HIMA  Hawaii  1:05.78 
 6  Hugh Roddin  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.35 
 7  Jerry Glancy  59  ORLM  Florida  1:07.43 
 8  Orrin Nordstrom  56  GOST  Ohio  1:08.54 
 9  Lee Bettis  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.49 
 10  David Robinson  57  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:10.03 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.60 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.74 
 3  Allan Cartwright  55  LNM  Pacific  2:24.42 
 4  Jerry Glancy  59  ORLM  Florida  2:24.44 
 5  Hugh Roddin  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.05 
 6  Michael Mealiffe  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:27.97 
 7  Lee Bettis  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.87 
 8  Ricky Evans  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.71 
 9  David Robinson  57  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:33.81 
 10  George Quigley  56  ISF  Indiana  2:34.40 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Mccoy  56  CONN  Connecticut  31.00 
 2  Drury Gallagher  58  METR  Metropolitan  31.58 
 3  Mike Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  31.64 
 4  Douglas Markusic  55  MICH  Michigan  33.43 
 5  Joseph Lammert  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.64 
 6  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.88 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  33.92 
 8  Bill Mulliken  57  IM  Illinois  34.20 
 9  Peter Jackson  57  TWC  Illinois  34.39 
 10  John Stover  55  MICH  Michigan  34.58 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  58  METR  Metropolitan  1:08.14 
 2  Jack Mccoy  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.40 
 3  Mike Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.62 
 4  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.76 
 5  Bill Mulliken  57  IM  Illinois  1:15.50 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.51 
 7  Allan Cartwright  55  LNM  Pacific  1:16.89 
 8  Peter Fredericks  56  MESC  New England  1:16.94 
 9  Douglas Markusic  55  MICH  Michigan  1:17.59 
 10  Charles Kilbourne  57  AAAA  South Texas  1:18.13 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  58  METR  Metropolitan  2:31.85 
 2  Mike Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.69 
 3  Jack Mccoy  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.40 
 4  Bill Mulliken  57  IM  Illinois  2:45.91 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.03 
 6  Patrick Schlup  56  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:50.55 
 7  David Gifford  56  CATM  Florida  2:51.24 
 8  William Crowley  57  PCAT  North Texas  2:53.02 
 9  Peter Fredericks  56  MESC  New England  2:54.05 
 10  John Stover  55  MICH  Michigan  2:54.65 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bassi  56  TOC  Pacific  26.41 
 2  Michael Mealiffe  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.82 
 3  Orrin Nordstrom  56  GOST  Ohio  27.38 
 4  George Fisette  55  PALM  South Carolina  27.53 
 5  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.80 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  27.89 
 7  Joseph Lammert  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.15 
 8  Randolph Wise  55  VMST  Virginia  28.29 
 9  David Gillanders  57  ARKM  Arkansas  28.31 
 9  Mike Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  28.31 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.82 
 2  Allan Cartwright  55  LNM  Pacific  1:01.38 
 3  Mike Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.08 
 4  Hugh Roddin  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.55 
 5  George Fisette  55  PALM  South Carolina  1:04.32 
 6  Drury Gallagher  58  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.77 
 7  Lawrence Nordell  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.93 
 8  James Shaw  56  RINC  Pacific  1:05.25 
 9  Jeffry Galper  55  NEM  New England  1:05.65 
 10  David Gillanders  57  ARKM  Arkansas  1:06.21 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.48 
 2  Allan Cartwright  55  LNM  Pacific  2:18.18 
 3  Hugh Roddin  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.22 
 4  Jeffry Galper  55  NEM  New England  2:30.51 
 5  Lawrence Nordell  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.50 
 6  Mike Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:33.10 
 7  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.93 
 8  Jerry Simpson  55  SEMS  Minnesota  2:40.43 
 9  Mel Goldstein  58  ISF  Indiana  2:42.01 
 10  David Gillanders  57  ARKM  Arkansas  2:42.05 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.09 
 2  Bruce Clark  55  HIMA  Hawaii  1:02.79 
 3  Drury Gallagher  58  METR  Metropolitan  1:03.75 
 4  Michael Mealiffe  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.72 
 5  Mike Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.97 
 6  Richard Bassi  55  TOC  Pacific  1:05.63 
 7  Jack Mccoy  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.84 
 8  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.97 
 9  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.69 
 10  Orrin Nordstrom  56  GOST  Ohio  1:07.09 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:15.31 
 2  Drury Gallagher  58  METR  Metropolitan  2:17.18 
 3  Allan Cartwright  55  LNM  Pacific  2:19.04 
 4  Bruce Clark  55  HIMA  Hawaii  2:19.82 
 5  Michael Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.04 
 6  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.06 
 7  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.48 
 8  Hugh Roddin  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.28 
 9  Eric Jensen  55  NEM  New England  2:29.31 
 10  Jack Mccoy  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:31.01 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  58  METR  Metropolitan  4:56.23 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  4:58.86 
 3  Allan Cartwright  55  LNM  Pacific  5:00.44 
 4  Michael Laux  55  CONN  Connecticut  5:10.79 
 5  Steven Thrasher  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:13.62 
 6  Eric Jensen  55  NEM  New England  5:23.39 
 7  Hugh Roddin  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:24.77 
 8  Mike Freshley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:29.68 
 9  Ricky Evans  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:30.64 
 10  Mel Goldstein  58  ISF  Indiana  5:35.24 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #47
Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #52