Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.65 
 2  Carolyn Boak  52  WMST  Gulf  27.59 
 3  Sharon Wise  50  ISF  Indiana  27.91 
 4  Judy Reed  53  RMM  Colorado  28.39 
 5  Cynthia O'Hare  52  DSSM  Southern Pacific  28.76 
 6  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  28.86 
 7  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.05 
 8  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  29.74 
 9  Irene David  53  IM  Illinois  29.90 
 10  Diana Leake  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  30.36 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.02 
 2  Carolyn Boak  52  WMST  Gulf  1:00.03 
 3  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.97 
 4  Sharon Wise  50  ISF  Indiana  1:03.68 
 5  Erica Piersol  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.60 
 6  Judy Reed  53  RMM  Colorado  1:06.57 
 7  Diana Leake  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:06.78 
 8  Pam Anderson  52  MESC  New England  1:07.09 
 9  Trish Kimper  50  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.27 
 10  Ruth Bennett  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.74 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  52  WMST  Gulf  2:14.84 
 2  Diana Todd  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:15.38 
 3  Sharon Wise  50  ISF  Indiana  2:17.11 
 4  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.37 
 5  Judy Reed  53  RMM  Colorado  2:25.09 
 6  Suzanne Dills  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:26.04 
 7  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  2:29.72 
 8  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  2:31.43 
 9  B Edelmaier  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.83 
 10  Cynthia O'Hare  52  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:32.17 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  6:11.18 
 2  Sharon Wise  50  ISF  Indiana  6:20.53 
 3  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:24.14 
 4  Suzanne Dills  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:31.91 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  6:43.35 
 6  Jackie Marr  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:43.47 
 7  Pam Anderson  52  MESC  New England  6:50.15 
 8  Carol Jewell  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:51.95 
 9  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  6:53.75 
 10  Barbara Frid  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:57.30 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Wise  50  ISF  Indiana  12:54.02 
 2  Sally Ann Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:04.20 
 3  Suzanne Dills  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  13:16.70 
 4  Jackie Marr  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:42.54 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  13:57.52 
 6  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  14:05.15 
 7  Carol Jewell  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:19.35 
 8  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  14:22.41 
 9  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  14:38.20 
 10  V Reinikainen  54  NMMS  New Mexico  14:39.53 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:40.77 
 2  Suzanne Dills  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  22:44.63 
 3  Carol Jewell  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:20.30 
 4  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  23:43.47 
 5  Elizabeth Herring  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:16.36 
 6  Jennifer Parks  53  MICH  Michigan  24:17.45 
 7  Irene David  53  IM  Illinois  24:29.17 
 8  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  24:36.41 
 9  Cynthia O'Hare  52  DSSM  Southern Pacific  24:38.92 
 10  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24:42.40 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  32.87 
 2  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  33.82 
 3  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  34.98 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  35.06 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  36.20 
 6  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  36.26 
 7  Gail Lyons  52  ARIZ  Arizona  36.40 
 8  Barbara Frid  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.09 
 9  Judy Reed  53  RMM  Colorado  37.14 
 10  Diana Leake  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  37.19 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:14.09 
 2  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  1:14.21 
 3  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.21 
 4  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  1:16.91 
 5  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  1:17.07 
 6  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  1:18.88 
 7  Constance Sasser  50  NEM  New England  1:19.36 
 8  Jackie Marr  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.88 
 9  Jane Katz  53  METR  Metropolitan  1:21.62 
 10  Jennifer Parks  53  MICH  Michigan  1:21.67 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:38.43 
 2  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  2:41.58 
 3  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:44.96 
 4  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  2:45.70 
 5  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  2:46.10 
 6  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:47.60 
 7  Jackie Marr  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.45 
 8  Constance Sasser  50  NEM  New England  2:51.73 
 9  Suzanne Dills  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:52.66 
 10  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  2:54.12 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  52  WMST  Gulf  35.16 
 2  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  35.49 
 3  Diana Todd  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.49 
 4  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  37.91 
 5  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.01 
 6  Nancy Brooks  54  RINC  Pacific  38.12 
 7  Candy Christenson  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.39 
 8  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  38.93 
 9  Daniela Barnea  53  STAN  Pacific  38.96 
 10  Christine Clum  51  OREG  Oregon  39.36 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:19.07 
 2  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  1:20.40 
 3  Daniela Barnea  53  STAN  Pacific  1:23.57 
 4  Nancy Brooks  54  RINC  Pacific  1:24.27 
 5  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  1:24.82 
 6  Christine Clum  51  OREG  Oregon  1:24.98 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.76 
 8  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.98 
 9  Diana Todd  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.14 
 10  Maureen Kikut  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:26.71 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  2:52.64 
 2  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  2:58.15 
 3  Daniela Barnea  53  STAN  Pacific  3:03.22 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:06.31 
 5  Christine Clum  51  OREG  Oregon  3:07.02 
 6  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.53 
 7  Nancy Brooks  54  RINC  Pacific  3:11.94 
 8  Candy Christenson  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:20.49 
 9  Pamela Wingerter  52  MARY  Maryland  3:21.34 
 10  Constance Sasser  50  NEM  New England  3:26.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.72 
 2  Sharon Wise  50  ISF  Indiana  31.01 
 3  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  31.18 
 4  V Reinikainen  54  NMMS  New Mexico  32.26 
 5  Mimi Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  32.30 
 6  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  32.35 
 7  Judy Reed  53  RMM  Colorado  32.58 
 8  Irene David  53  IM  Illinois  32.75 
 9  Alice Zabudsky  52  OREG  Oregon  33.07 
 10  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  33.63 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.55 
 2  Sharon Wise  50  ISF  Indiana  1:11.90 
 3  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:15.17 
 4  B Edelmaier  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.32 
 5  Jackie Marr  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.50 
 6  Carolyn Magee  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:18.88 
 7  Gayle Bondurant  50  DAM  Pacific  1:21.64 
 8  Sarah Welch  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.93 
 9  Alice Zabudsky  52  OREG  Oregon  1:22.91 
 10  Carol Jewell  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:23.09 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  2:48.82 
 2  Carolyn Magee  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:02.48 
 3  Carol Jewell  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:09.15 
 4  Sarah Welch  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.43 
 5  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  3:16.06 
 6  Sally Iliff  51  MARY  Maryland  3:18.72 
 7  Nancy Kranpitz  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:20.43 
 8  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  3:26.94 
 9  Jennifer Parks  53  MICH  Michigan  3:35.30 
 10  Ann Onton  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:37.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  52  WMST  Gulf  1:08.66 
 2  Diana Todd  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:09.28 
 3  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  1:12.42 
 4  Mimi Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:14.24 
 5  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  1:15.21 
 6  Jackie Marr  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.99 
 7  Judy Reed  53  RMM  Colorado  1:17.77 
 8  Barbara Frid  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.34 
 9  A Helene Adams  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:19.48 
 10  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  52  WMST  Gulf  2:36.03 
 2  Mimi Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:43.55 
 3  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  2:44.36 
 4  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  2:47.65 
 5  Jackie Marr  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.96 
 6  Suzanne Dills  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:49.20 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.46 
 8  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  2:57.55 
 9  Alice Zabudsky  52  OREG  Oregon  2:58.61 
 10  Cynthia O'Hare  52  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:59.42 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  5:52.09 
 2  Carolyn Magee  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:16.61 
 3  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  6:19.71 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:25.15 
 5  Constance Sasser  50  NEM  New England  6:35.45 
 6  Mariana Phipps  52  OMAH  Nebraska  6:47.59 
 7  Jennifer Parks  53  MICH  Michigan  6:49.42 
 8  Nancy Kranpitz  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:52.83 
 9  Carolyn Behse  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:53.47 
 10  Fredericka Rapp  53  MICH  Michigan  6:54.51 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #25
Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #45
Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #43