Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew McPherson  50  DAM  Pacific  22.73 
 2  Steve Clark  53  TOC  Pacific  22.91 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  23.16 
 4  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  23.49 
 5  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  23.53 
 6  Rich Abrahams  51  RMM  Colorado  23.90 
 7  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  24.11 
 8  Robert Casey  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.12 
 8  D Craig Dennis  51  WCM  Pacific  24.12 
 10  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  24.22 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew McPherson  50  DAM  Pacific  50.14 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  50.73 
 3  Steve Clark  53  TOC  Pacific  50.96 
 4  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  51.27 
 5  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  53.18 
 6  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  53.92 
 7  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  53.95 
 8  Robert Fleury  51  NCMS  North Carolina  54.07 
 9  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  54.36 
 10  D Craig Dennis  51  WCM  Pacific  54.66 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  1:52.38 
 2  Andrew McPherson  50  DAM  Pacific  1:52.44 
 3  Paul Mc Cormick  50  RMM  Colorado  1:55.49 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  1:55.62 
 5  Robert Casey  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.94 
 6  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:00.02 
 7  Dennis Holderman  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:00.25 
 8  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  2:00.44 
 9  John Flanagan  51  MARY  Maryland  2:00.52 
 10  Carl Selles  50  RMM  Colorado  2:00.83 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  5:11.92 
 2  Paul Mc Cormick  50  RMM  Colorado  5:18.23 
 3  John Flanagan  51  MARY  Maryland  5:23.08 
 4  Robert Casey  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:26.43 
 5  Sandy Galletly  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:29.08 
 6  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  5:31.25 
 7  Bob Couch  50  AQUA  Southeastern  5:34.76 
 8  Carl Selles  50  RMM  Colorado  5:35.31 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  54  CONN  Connecticut  5:36.27 
 10  Jim Lawrie  50  SNM  Pacific  5:37.60 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Mc Cormick  50  RMM  Colorado  10:50.54 
 2  John Flanagan  51  MARY  Maryland  11:07.79 
 3  James Shoemaker  50  HSTM  Pacific  11:46.18 
 4  Hop Bailey  50  ARIZ  Arizona  12:13.84 
 5  William Herzer  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:18.90 
 6  Paulo Figueiredo  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  12:21.47 
 7  Edmund Thimme  52  CONN  Connecticut  12:28.51 
 8  Don Davis  52  RHMS  Pacific  12:39.29 
 9  Rick Goeden  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  12:39.66 
 10  Dave Quiggin  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  12:43.46 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Leclercq  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:21.85 
 2  Sandy Galletly  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:46.77 
 3  Robert Casey  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:52.38 
 4  Bob Couch  50  AQUA  Southeastern  19:31.90 
 5  Jim Lawrie  50  SNM  Pacific  19:34.75 
 6  Tim Griffin  53  IM  Illinois  19:39.14 
 7  James McCleery  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:42.68 
 8  Richard Smith  51  ISF  Indiana  20:04.86 
 9  Bill Arthur  51  OREG  Oregon  20:56.90 
 10  John Morley  52  MICH  Michigan  20:57.89 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  26.37 
 2  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  26.51 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  27.12 
 4  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  27.64 
 5  Richard Burns  53  TAM  Pacific  28.20 
 6  Steve Clark  53  TOC  Pacific  28.27 
 7  Greg Nash  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  28.46 
 8  Edward Mathewson  50  SCSC  Pacific  28.51 
 9  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  28.88 
 10  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  29.06 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  57.57 
 2  Andrew McPherson  50  DAM  Pacific  57.85 
 3  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  59.41 
 4  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  59.62 
 5  Richard Burns  53  TAM  Pacific  1:01.42 
 6  Edward Mathewson  50  SCSC  Pacific  1:02.39 
 7  Greg Nash  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:02.92 
 8  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  1:03.16 
 9  William Bacon  50  VMST  Virginia  1:03.82 
 10  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  1:03.83 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  2:09.05 
 2  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.52 
 3  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  2:16.05 
 4  Greg Nash  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:17.20 
 5  Richard Burns  53  TAM  Pacific  2:17.73 
 6  Steven Highley  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:20.30 
 7  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  2:21.52 
 8  James King  50  WCM  Pacific  2:22.81 
 9  Joseph Guignon  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:25.14 
 10  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  2:25.61 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  28.55 
 2  Don McKenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  28.73 
 3  G Paul Menyharth  50  SAWS  Snake River  30.61 
 4  Kenneth Frost  52  TAM  Pacific  30.62 
 5  Scott Guthrie  52  UNAT  Florida  30.72 
 6  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  30.78 
 7  Gary Parlapiano  50  TAM  Pacific  30.79 
 8  Edward Nessel  52  GSM  New Jersey  30.88 
 9  Jesse Smyers  50  WCM  Pacific  31.14 
 10  Chris Ostrom  51  MARY  Maryland  31.26 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McKenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  1:01.64 
 2  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  1:03.47 
 3  G Paul Menyharth  50  SAWS  Snake River  1:06.96 
 4  Kenneth Frost  52  TAM  Pacific  1:07.44 
 5  Gary Parlapiano  50  TAM  Pacific  1:07.51 
 6  Bill Griffith  50  RMM  Colorado  1:08.14 
 7  Jesse Smyers  50  WCM  Pacific  1:09.22 
 8  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  1:09.29 
 9  Tom Olson  52  IM  Illinois  1:09.62 
 10  Scott Guthrie  52  UNAT  Florida  1:09.75 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McKenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  2:20.10 
 2  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  2:20.11 
 3  Kenneth Frost  52  TAM  Pacific  2:29.82 
 4  Bill Griffith  50  RMM  Colorado  2:31.08 
 5  Gary Parlapiano  50  TAM  Pacific  2:32.54 
 6  Glenn Thobe  52  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:32.89 
 7  Phillip Whitten  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.36 
 8  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  2:33.54 
 9  Gary Fitschen  51  MAM  Pacific  2:35.09 
 10  Steven Peterson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.40 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.13 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  25.61 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  25.89 
 4  Steve Clark  53  TOC  Pacific  25.96 
 5  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  26.25 
 6  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  26.34 
 6  Chris Ostrom  51  MARY  Maryland  26.34 
 8  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  26.53 
 9  James White  54  MINN  Minnesota  26.75 
 10  John Flanagan  51  MARY  Maryland  26.77 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew McPherson  50  DAM  Pacific  55.40 
 2  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.43 
 3  Nick Leclercq  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.99 
 4  Steve Clark  53  TOC  Pacific  58.95 
 5  John Flanagan  51  MARY  Maryland  58.96 
 6  Gary Langendoen  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  59.59 
 7  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  59.68 
 8  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  59.98 
 9  Paul Monohon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.20 
 10  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.39 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Leclercq  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.47 
 2  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.28 
 3  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  2:13.93 
 4  Gary Langendoen  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:20.08 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.23 
 6  William Brown  51  MICH  Michigan  2:24.36 
 7  Leland Faust  50  TOC  Pacific  2:26.66 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:27.81 
 9  Gary Parlapiano  50  TAM  Pacific  2:30.46 
 10  Daniel Blake  52  AKMS  Alaska  2:31.98 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew McPherson  50  DAM  Pacific  57.59 
 2  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  59.72 
 3  Steve Clark  53  TOC  Pacific  1:00.88 
 4  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.15 
 5  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.23 
 6  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  1:02.57 
 7  Chris Ostrom  51  MARY  Maryland  1:02.67 
 8  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  1:02.83 
 8  D Craig Dennis  51  WCM  Pacific  1:02.83 
 10  Jon Stout  50  OREG  Oregon  1:03.95 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  2:09.14 
 2  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  2:15.60 
 3  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  2:16.11 
 4  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.79 
 5  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  2:18.29 
 6  John Flanagan  51  MARY  Maryland  2:18.48 
 7  D Craig Dennis  51  WCM  Pacific  2:19.87 
 8  Sandy Galletly  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.92 
 9  Bob Couch  50  AQUA  Southeastern  2:21.30 
 10  Chris Ostrom  51  MARY  Maryland  2:21.42 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Leclercq  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:44.10 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  4:44.56 
 3  John Flanagan  51  MARY  Maryland  4:52.46 
 4  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  4:55.06 
 5  Sandy Galletly  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:57.00 
 6  Greg Nash  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:05.70 
 7  Bob Couch  50  AQUA  Southeastern  5:05.86 
 8  Jim Mc Cleery  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:09.94 
 9  Hop Bailey  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:11.06 
 10  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  5:12.50 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #33
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #13