Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  25.19 
 2  Joel Feldmann  45  NEM  New England  25.67 
 3  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.77 
 4  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  26.87 
 5  Charlotte Davis  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.10 
 6  Cynthia Jones  47  IM  Illinois  27.33 
 7  A Wright-Belknap  46  LAKE  Kentucky  27.46 
 8  Colny Tucker  45  AKMS  Alaska  28.12 
 9  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  28.23 
 10  Ruth Shaps  49  MAM  Pacific  28.32 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  54.64 
 2  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.35 
 3  Joel Feldmann  45  NEM  New England  59.16 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  46  ARIZ  Arizona  59.44 
 5  Celeste Miller  47  SNM  Pacific  59.57 
 6  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  59.65 
 7  Cynthia Jones  47  IM  Illinois  1:01.07 
 8  Cecilia Mccloskey  47  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.28 
 9  Denise Kirwan  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.47 
 10  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  1:02.81 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  2:01.52 
 2  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:04.32 
 3  Celeste Miller  47  SNM  Pacific  2:06.56 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.45 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.65 
 6  Cecilia Mccloskey  47  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.64 
 7  Cynthia Jones  47  IM  Illinois  2:15.07 
 8  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  2:18.49 
 9  Ann Sims  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:19.03 
 10  Sherry Kittrell  45  PCA  Southern Pacific  2:21.19 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  5:31.40 
 2  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:34.33 
 3  Celeste Miller  47  SNM  Pacific  5:40.44 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:54.42 
 5  Dot Munger  45  1776  Delaware Valley  5:54.43 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  6:05.24 
 7  Barbara Gundred  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:07.17 
 8  Cynthia Jones  47  IM  Illinois  6:09.38 
 9  Dianne Garcia  45  TAM  Pacific  6:12.47 
 10  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  6:14.87 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  47  SNM  Pacific  11:34.95 
 2  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:51.04 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:56.76 
 4  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  12:41.68 
 5  Barbara Gundred  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:43.10 
 6  Ann Sims  45  NCMS  North Carolina  12:45.25 
 7  Kristina King  49  WCM  Pacific  12:58.10 
 8  Sherry Kittrell  45  PCA  Southern Pacific  13:00.13 
 9  Laurie Grubbs  45  ATAC  Florida  13:01.66 
 10  Marcia Barry  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:04.68 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:49.10 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:40.70 
 3  Dianne Garcia  45  TAM  Pacific  20:48.44 
 4  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  21:04.62 
 5  Cynthia Jones  47  IM  Illinois  21:04.97 
 6  Ann Sims  45  NCMS  North Carolina  21:29.74 
 7  Sherry Kittrell  45  PCA  Southern Pacific  21:33.00 
 8  Marcia Barry  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:54.31 
 9  H Carling-Smith  46  SMST  Pacific  22:09.46 
 10  Catherine Quill  47  IM  Illinois  22:18.24 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  28.26 
 2  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.42 
 3  Joel Feldmann  45  NEM  New England  29.91 
 4  Cecilia Mccloskey  47  1776  Delaware Valley  30.16 
 5  Barbara Gundred  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.68 
 6  Mimi Frank  49  SLUG  Southern Pacific  32.69 
 7  Charlotte Davis  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.79 
 8  Jonelle Schmidt  46  ARIZ  Arizona  33.13 
 9  Ruth Shaps  49  MAM  Pacific  33.23 
 10  Marti Betz  47  MARY  Maryland  33.38 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  1:01.50 
 2  Cecilia Mccloskey  47  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.74 
 3  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:05.17 
 4  Barbara Gundred  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.65 
 5  Joel Feldmann  45  NEM  New England  1:08.05 
 6  Jan Pesavento  45  PALM  South Carolina  1:10.85 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.00 
 8  Charlotte Davis  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.05 
 9  Denise Kirwan  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.61 
 10  Ruth Shaps  49  MAM  Pacific  1:12.06 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecilia Mccloskey  47  1776  Delaware Valley  2:19.10 
 2  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:20.70 
 3  Barbara Gundred  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.01 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.03 
 5  Denise Kirwan  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.21 
 6  Ruth Shaps  49  MAM  Pacific  2:39.72 
 7  Dianne Garcia  45  TAM  Pacific  2:41.76 
 8  Mimi Frank  49  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:42.09 
 9  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  2:44.48 
 10  Kathrine Casey  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Wright-Belknap  46  LAKE  Kentucky  35.03 
 2  Deb Walker  45  SWIM  Florida  35.39 
 3  Holly MacMurray  46  NIAG  Niagara  36.31 
 4  M Mcdonald  47  LAM  Pacific  36.70 
 5  Meegan Wilson  48  300C  Florida  36.90 
 6  Suzanne Cooper  47  OREG  Oregon  36.92 
 7  Kathrine Casey  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.94 
 8  Denise Kirwan  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.95 
 9  Sally Hasbrook  48  ISF  Indiana  37.96 
 10  Lynn Cartee  49  SWIM  Florida  38.48 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deb Walker  45  SWIM  Florida  1:17.93 
 2  Jan Pesavento  45  PALM  South Carolina  1:17.96 
 3  A Wright-Belknap  46  LAKE  Kentucky  1:18.27 
 4  Holly MacMurray  46  NIAG  Niagara  1:19.50 
 5  Meegan Wilson  48  300C  Florida  1:20.24 
 6  Ann Sims  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.36 
 7  Carol Cowen  45  SPCO  Florida  1:23.48 
 8  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  1:24.01 
 9  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.02 
 10  Sally Hasbrook  48  ISF  Indiana  1:25.30 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Sims  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:52.62 
 2  Holly MacMurray  46  NIAG  Niagara  2:54.11 
 3  Meegan Wilson  48  300C  Florida  2:54.52 
 4  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  3:01.01 
 5  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  3:01.36 
 6  Carol Cowen  45  SPCO  Florida  3:03.37 
 7  Laurie Grubbs  45  ATAC  Florida  3:04.20 
 8  Nancy Miller  47  VMST  Virginia  3:04.97 
 9  Eileen Craffey  45  NEM  New England  3:05.23 
 10  Susan Maguire  48  NEM  New England  3:05.71 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  27.41 
 2  Joel Feldmann  45  NEM  New England  28.34 
 3  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  29.40 
 4  Cecilia Mccloskey  47  1776  Delaware Valley  29.99 
 5  Charlotte Davis  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.03 
 6  Suzanne Cooper  47  OREG  Oregon  30.87 
 7  Ruth Shaps  49  MAM  Pacific  31.15 
 8  Jonelle Schmidt  46  ARIZ  Arizona  31.21 
 9  Cynthia Jones  47  IM  Illinois  31.33 
 10  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.76 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  1:00.37 
 2  Cecilia Mccloskey  47  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.70 
 3  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  1:06.85 
 4  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.08 
 5  Dianne Garcia  45  TAM  Pacific  1:12.27 
 6  Catherine Quill  47  IM  Illinois  1:12.35 
 7  Cynthia Jones  47  IM  Illinois  1:12.40 
 8  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.34 
 9  Cathy Mancino  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.78 
 10  A Susan Tyler  48  SNM  Pacific  1:14.55 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  2:17.12 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.89 
 3  Cathy Mancino  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.44 
 4  Catherine Quill  47  IM  Illinois  2:46.34 
 5  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  2:50.21 
 6  Christine Zimmet  49  METR  Metropolitan  2:51.26 
 7  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  2:53.21 
 8  Sherry Kittrell  45  PCA  Southern Pacific  2:53.44 
 9  A Susan Tyler  48  SNM  Pacific  2:55.16 
 10  Viki Altomonte  47  MARY  Maryland  2:55.68 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  1:03.83 
 2  Joel Feldmann  45  NEM  New England  1:06.93 
 3  Cecilia Mccloskey  47  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.22 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.52 
 5  Celeste Miller  47  SNM  Pacific  1:09.52 
 6  Charlotte Davis  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.71 
 7  Jan Pesavento  45  PALM  South Carolina  1:10.10 
 8  Denise Kirwan  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.92 
 9  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.24 
 10  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  1:12.77 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  2:21.19 
 2  Cecilia Mccloskey  47  1776  Delaware Valley  2:25.12 
 3  Jonelle Schmidt  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.12 
 4  Celeste Miller  47  SNM  Pacific  2:27.89 
 5  Barbara Gundred  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.30 
 6  Jan Pesavento  45  PALM  South Carolina  2:34.36 
 7  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.07 
 8  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  2:41.32 
 9  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  2:41.40 
 10  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  2:41.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  45  TAM  Pacific  5:03.75 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:28.20 
 3  N Leigh-Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:33.04 
 4  Dianne Garcia  45  TAM  Pacific  5:36.79 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  5:42.56 
 6  P Kawakami  46  UTAH  Utah  5:43.83 
 7  S Lee-Sheridan  45  MINN  Minnesota  5:52.60 
 8  Cynthia Jones  47  IM  Illinois  5:59.49 
 9  Chris Weber  49  CSSR  Pacific  6:01.02 
 10  Joan Diercks  49  ISF  Indiana  6:01.47 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #43