Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  24.60 
 2  Gayle Wettach  40  NEM  New England  25.22 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  44  NEM  New England  25.69 
 4  Jane Ziegler  43  1776  Delaware Valley  25.95 
 5  Karlene Wise  43  ISF  Indiana  26.04 
 6  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  26.08 
 7  Pam Drafts  40  PIMM  South Carolina  26.23 
 8  Susan Kirkland  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  26.49 
 9  Mary Lippold  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.59 
 10  Lynn Morrison  42  BLS  North Texas  26.65 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  53.75 
 2  Gayle Wettach  40  NEM  New England  55.86 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  44  NEM  New England  55.91 
 4  Jane Ziegler  43  1776  Delaware Valley  56.17 
 5  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  56.64 
 6  Susan Kirkland  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  57.20 
 7  Lynn Morrison  42  BLS  North Texas  57.46 
 8  Karlene Wise  43  ISF  Indiana  57.95 
 9  Susan Halfacre  44  GSC  Florida  58.28 
 10  Mary Lippold  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.45 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  1:59.26 
 2  Jane Ziegler  43  1776  Delaware Valley  2:01.88 
 3  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  2:02.41 
 4  Charlene O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  2:04.47 
 5  Susan Halfacre  44  GSC  Florida  2:04.65 
 6  Jacki Hirsty  44  NEM  New England  2:05.67 
 7  Gayle Wettach  40  NEM  New England  2:09.11 
 8  Cathy Philpot  40  UTAH  Utah  2:09.88 
 9  Debbie Flansburg  41  WCM  Pacific  2:10.05 
 10  Mary Lippold  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:11.27 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Halfacre  44  GSC  Florida  5:32.80 
 2  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  5:33.38 
 3  Charlene O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  5:37.21 
 4  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  5:40.63 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  41  CONN  Connecticut  5:46.16 
 6  Patty Landers  40  WCM  Pacific  5:46.76 
 7  Cathy Philpot  40  UTAH  Utah  5:47.10 
 8  Jacki Hirsty  44  NEM  New England  5:48.14 
 9  Lorraine Sommers  40  SCAM  Pacific  5:49.55 
 10  Debbie Flansburg  41  WCM  Pacific  5:50.59 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  11:36.65 
 2  Charlene O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  11:38.08 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  41  CONN  Connecticut  11:41.79 
 4  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  11:42.60 
 5  Debbie Flansburg  41  WCM  Pacific  11:58.02 
 6  Cathy Philpot  40  UTAH  Utah  12:06.39 
 7  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  12:11.90 
 8  Tracy Grilli  40  NEM  New England  12:14.52 
 9  Wanda Brown  40  BRAT  Florida  12:20.52 
 10  Joanne Wainwright  41  AKMS  Alaska  12:25.59 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Rice  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:06.15 
 2  Susan Halfacre  44  GSC  Florida  19:24.94 
 3  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  19:26.35 
 4  Charlene O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  19:43.83 
 5  Cathy Philpot  40  UTAH  Utah  19:55.02 
 6  Heidi Ernst  44  UNAT  Gulf  20:17.76 
 7  Wanda Brown  40  BRAT  Florida  20:23.18 
 8  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  20:23.57 
 9  Karlene Wise  43  ISF  Indiana  20:30.46 
 10  Phyllis Quinn  41  TOC  Pacific  20:42.29 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  40  WCM  Pacific  29.98 
 2  Jane Ziegler  43  1776  Delaware Valley  30.05 
 3  Carole Shigaki  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.51 
 4  Katherine Adams  40  JAM  Florida  30.79 
 5  Ann Guins  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.95 
 6  Libby Lundgaard  43  ARIZ  Arizona  31.04 
 7  Suzanne Brause  40  CRUZ  Pacific  31.09 
 8  Susan Halfacre  44  GSC  Florida  31.37 
 9  Carol Pflugheber  43  ADMS  Adirondack  31.52 
 10  Karen Farnsworth  41  CONN  Connecticut  31.70 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.30 
 2  Patty Landers  40  WCM  Pacific  1:04.57 
 3  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  1:04.94 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  41  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.21 
 5  Susan Halfacre  44  GSC  Florida  1:06.80 
 6  Katherine Adams  40  JAM  Florida  1:07.55 
 7  Susan Kirkland  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:07.72 
 8  Mary Ann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  1:08.03 
 9  Carole Shigaki  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:08.07 
 10  Carol Pflugheber  43  ADMS  Adirondack  1:09.12 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  40  WCM  Pacific  2:17.85 
 2  Jane Ziegler  43  1776  Delaware Valley  2:20.13 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  41  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.13 
 4  Mary Ann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  2:25.26 
 5  Katherine Adams  40  JAM  Florida  2:26.50 
 6  Charlene O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  2:26.90 
 7  Susan Halfacre  44  GSC  Florida  2:27.77 
 8  Carole Shigaki  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:31.73 
 9  Suzanne Brause  40  CRUZ  Pacific  2:32.51 
 10  N Steadman-Martin  42  GSM  New Jersey  2:34.59 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  33.16 
 2  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.55 
 3  Judy Tibma  40  SPM  Florida  33.56 
 4  Pamela Rogers  40  ARIZ  Arizona  33.74 
 5  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  34.04 
 6  Susan Kirkland  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.42 
 7  Pam Drafts  40  PIMM  South Carolina  35.01 
 8  Krissy Maccurdy  44  PCAT  North Texas  35.09 
 9  Katie Mcnamara  42  TGM  South Carolina  35.42 
 10  Patricia Mattson  43  DYNA  Georgia  35.64 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Judy Tibma  40  SPM  Florida  1:12.08 
 2  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.14 
 3  Pamela Rogers  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.84 
 4  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  1:14.63 
 5  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  1:16.28 
 6  Pam Drafts  40  PIMM  South Carolina  1:16.43 
 7  Jill Whitney  40  SEMS  Minnesota  1:17.09 
 8  Krissy Maccurdy  44  PCAT  North Texas  1:17.40 
 9  Nancy Ehrke  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.61 
 10  Jane Harper  43  FCMS  Gulf  1:18.53 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Judy Tibma  40  SPM  Florida  2:40.93 
 2  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:41.83 
 3  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  2:43.32 
 4  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  2:45.50 
 5  Andra Jaunzeme  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:47.01 
 6  Pam Drafts  40  PIMM  South Carolina  2:49.73 
 7  Pamela Rogers  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.13 
 8  Merry Finch  42  YCRC  Pacific  2:50.67 
 9  Jane Harper  43  FCMS  Gulf  2:51.55 
 10  Krissy Maccurdy  44  PCAT  North Texas  2:51.66 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  28.30 
 2  Camille Thompson  42  PRO  Pacific Northwest  28.45 
 3  Gayle Wettach  40  NEM  New England  28.56 
 4  Charlene O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  28.73 
 5  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.76 
 6  Debbie Flansburg  41  WCM  Pacific  28.80 
 7  Mary Ann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  28.82 
 8  Karlene Wise  43  ISF  Indiana  28.85 
 9  Susan Halfacre  44  GSC  Florida  28.91 
 10  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  29.11 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  1:01.82 
 2  Camille Thompson  42  PRO  Pacific Northwest  1:01.99 
 3  Debbie Flansburg  41  WCM  Pacific  1:02.31 
 4  Charlene O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  1:02.68 
 5  Mary Ann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  1:04.16 
 6  Susan Halfacre  44  GSC  Florida  1:05.39 
 7  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  1:05.60 
 8  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  1:05.72 
 9  Mary Lippold  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.01 
 10  Karlene Wise  43  ISF  Indiana  1:06.23 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie Flansburg  41  WCM  Pacific  2:16.64 
 2  Mary Ann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  2:20.75 
 3  Camille Thompson  42  PRO  Pacific Northwest  2:20.87 
 4  Gail Rice  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.01 
 5  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  2:29.44 
 6  Karlene Wise  43  ISF  Indiana  2:30.35 
 7  Joanne Wainwright  41  AKMS  Alaska  2:33.08 
 8  Denise Everitt  44  NIAG  Niagara  2:35.28 
 9  N Steadman-Martin  42  GSM  New Jersey  2:39.11 
 10  Pam Beck  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:40.55 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  1:02.91 
 2  Gayle Wettach  40  NEM  New England  1:04.89 
 3  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  1:05.09 
 4  Susan Kirkland  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:05.52 
 5  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.11 
 6  Patty Landers  40  WCM  Pacific  1:07.21 
 7  Cynthia Maltry  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.44 
 8  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  1:08.13 
 9  Pam Drafts  40  PIMM  South Carolina  1:08.32 
 10  Carole Shigaki  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:08.42 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  2:17.41 
 2  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  2:19.27 
 3  Camille Thompson  42  PRO  Pacific Northwest  2:24.67 
 4  Mary Ann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  2:25.91 
 5  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:26.11 
 6  Patty Landers  40  WCM  Pacific  2:29.99 
 7  Andra Jaunzeme  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:31.27 
 8  Katherine Adams  40  JAM  Florida  2:32.20 
 9  Tracy Grilli  40  NEM  New England  2:32.48 
 10  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  2:33.17 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  41  TTEX  Southern  5:01.47 
 2  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  5:04.16 
 3  Camille Thompson  42  PRO  Pacific Northwest  5:05.62 
 4  Gail Rice  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:06.34 
 5  Mary Ann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  5:07.33 
 6  Charlene O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  5:15.58 
 7  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  5:17.29 
 8  Joanne Wainwright  41  AKMS  Alaska  5:19.86 
 9  Karlene Wise  43  ISF  Indiana  5:24.55 
 10  Patricia Mattson  43  DYNA  Georgia  5:31.74 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #14
Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #36
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #52