Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21.55 
 2  Charles Norelli  41  1776  Delaware Valley  21.71 
 3  Gary Schatz  42  CYCL  Gulf  21.93 
 4  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  21.94 
 5  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  21.99 
 6  Trip Hedrick  43  UNAT  Minnesota  22.38 
 7  Rick Hofstetter  40  ISF  Indiana  22.40 
 7  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.40 
 9  Nate Leigh  41  MINN  Minnesota  22.42 
 10  Mike Mcintyre  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  47.23 
 2  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.69 
 3  Charles Norelli  41  1776  Delaware Valley  48.01 
 4  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  48.30 
 5  Nate Leigh  41  MINN  Minnesota  48.33 
 6  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  48.55 
 7  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  48.70 
 8  John Weston  40  MM  Montana  49.09 
 9  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  49.10 
 10  Trip Hedrick  43  UNAT  Minnesota  49.12 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:44.48 
 2  John Weston  40  MM  Montana  1:47.06 
 3  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.75 
 4  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  1:48.63 
 5  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  1:48.66 
 6  Nate Leigh  41  MINN  Minnesota  1:49.15 
 7  Tom Reudy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:49.80 
 8  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  1:49.99 
 9  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  1:50.82 
 10  Jeff Perout  44  GSC  Florida  1:51.11 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Weston  40  MM  Montana  4:47.94 
 2  Nate Leigh  41  MINN  Minnesota  4:51.37 
 3  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  4:59.09 
 4  Alan Cardwell  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:01.58 
 5  Sandy Mac Donald  41  SAC  Pacific  5:04.67 
 6  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  5:04.94 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  5:05.02 
 8  Ned Maggiora  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:07.77 
 9  David Lewis  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:08.27 
 10  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  5:08.77 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Cardwell  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:30.73 
 2  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  10:32.20 
 3  Steve Sussex  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:39.27 
 4  James Stewart  40  MINN  Minnesota  10:40.89 
 5  Ned Maggiora  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:41.49 
 6  Rob Copeland  40  GAJA  Georgia  10:44.91 
 7  Paul Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  10:46.37 
 8  Jerry DeMuro  41  NEM  New England  10:48.71 
 9  David Lewis  40  CONN  Connecticut  10:51.38 
 10  David Schrader  41  OSB  Southern Pacific  10:51.71 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Weston  40  MM  Montana  16:41.02 
 2  James Stewart  40  MINN  Minnesota  17:43.62 
 3  Ned Maggiora  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:50.64 
 4  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  17:55.65 
 5  Rob Copeland  40  GAJA  Georgia  17:57.92 
 6  Gregory Johnson  40  DAM  Pacific  18:02.35 
 7  Jerry DeMuro  41  NEM  New England  18:09.51 
 8  John Dougherty  40  ARIZ  Arizona  18:10.27 
 9  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  18:15.97 
 10  Perry Lange  41  VMST  Virginia  18:17.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.56 
 2  Paul Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  25.77 
 3  Tom Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  26.02 
 4  Ralph Dixon  40  GRIN  Indiana  26.46 
 5  Peter Metzger  41  OREG  Oregon  26.55 
 6  Douglas Mcneil  40  MICH  Michigan  26.70 
 7  Dale Keith  42  GSM  New Jersey  26.74 
 8  Vincent Morales  40  SRM  Pacific  26.75 
 9  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  26.82 
 10  Mark Pugliese  44  DCRP  Potomac Valley  26.88 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  55.31 
 2  Mark List  40  CHRR  Southeastern  56.09 
 3  Stu Marvin  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.72 
 4  Paul Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  57.06 
 5  Mike Mcintyre  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.08 
 6  Ralph Dixon  40  GRIN  Indiana  57.69 
 7  Vincent Morales  40  SRM  Pacific  58.32 
 8  Jeff Perout  44  GSC  Florida  58.41 
 9  Mark Pugliese  44  DCRP  Potomac Valley  58.45 
 10  Peter Metzger  41  OREG  Oregon  58.54 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  2:02.18 
 2  Paul Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.02 
 3  Tom Reudy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:05.24 
 4  Vincent Morales  40  SRM  Pacific  2:06.67 
 5  Gregory Johnson  40  DAM  Pacific  2:08.71 
 6  Bruce Hatton  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:08.82 
 7  Mark Pugliese  44  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:09.26 
 8  Kent Ford  43  USF  Pacific  2:09.97 
 9  John Zell  40  OREG  Oregon  2:09.98 
 10  Scott McMillen  43  IRCC  Florida  2:10.39 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Hofstetter  40  ISF  Indiana  26.75 
 2  Bruce Howell  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  27.08 
 3  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  27.90 
 4  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.91 
 5  Russell Marsh  41  RMM  Colorado  28.39 
 6  Joseph Magiera  40  UNAT  Illinois  28.45 
 7  Doug Malcolm  40  GAJA  Georgia  28.79 
 8  Stuart Corliss  40  TOC  Pacific  28.94 
 9  Dean Ekberg  41  ROCK  Illinois  29.00 
 10  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.45 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Hofstetter  40  ISF  Indiana  59.83 
 2  Bruce Howell  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:01.11 
 3  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  1:01.23 
 4  Joseph Magiera  40  UNAT  Illinois  1:02.15 
 5  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  1:02.28 
 6  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.43 
 7  Russell Marsh  41  RMM  Colorado  1:04.18 
 8  Marc Kelly  42  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:04.29 
 9  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:04.85 
 10  Fred Wich  40  IM  Illinois  1:05.18 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  2:14.89 
 2  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  2:16.49 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  40  SCSC  Pacific  2:16.91 
 4  Tom Reudy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:17.30 
 5  Rick Hofstetter  40  ISF  Indiana  2:18.90 
 6  Joseph Magiera  40  UNAT  Illinois  2:19.49 
 7  Marc Kelly  42  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:21.85 
 8  Donald Gilchrist  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:24.44 
 9  Steven Haufler  44  WCM  Pacific  2:25.42 
 10  Randy Philpot  42  UTAH  Utah  2:25.52 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  23.57 
 2  Charles Norelli  41  1776  Delaware Valley  23.90 
 3  Trip Hedrick  43  UNAT  Minnesota  24.17 
 4  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.26 
 5  David Hague  43  ANGL  South Texas  24.47 
 6  Bruce Howell  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  24.64 
 7  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.67 
 8  Kevin McCormack  44  SWIM  Florida  24.68 
 9  Frederick Ehmke  42  ORLM  Florida  24.69 
 10  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  24.70 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  41  1776  Delaware Valley  52.31 
 2  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  52.35 
 3  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  52.69 
 4  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  53.75 
 5  Trip Hedrick  43  UNAT  Minnesota  54.08 
 6  Jim O'Connor  43  MARY  Maryland  54.17 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  54.24 
 8  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  54.29 
 9  David Barnes  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  55.42 
 10  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  55.49 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.93 
 2  Charles Norelli  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:00.42 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  2:01.21 
 4  Jim O'Connor  43  MARY  Maryland  2:03.11 
 5  Donald Gilchrist  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:04.77 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  40  SCSC  Pacific  2:04.98 
 7  John Craig  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.13 
 8  Terry Jaynes  41  GNOM  Southern  2:07.05 
 9  Ned Maggiora  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.59 
 10  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  2:08.54 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  56.02 
 2  Stu Marvin  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.12 
 3  Trip Hedrick  43  UNAT  Minnesota  56.22 
 4  Tom Reudy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  56.28 
 5  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  56.30 
 6  Jack Groselle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.90 
 7  Rick Abbott  42  AKMS  Alaska  56.91 
 8  David Barnes  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  57.46 
 9  Tom Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  57.86 
 10  Rick Hofstetter  40  ISF  Indiana  58.08 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:01.50 
 2  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  2:01.79 
 3  Tom Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  2:05.31 
 4  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:05.34 
 5  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  2:05.59 
 6  Bruce Howell  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:06.18 
 7  Richard Garrett  43  BMW  Pacific  2:08.20 
 8  Donald Gilchrist  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.25 
 9  Mike Mcintyre  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:08.77 
 10  Matthew Kanzler  40  SCSC  Pacific  2:08.97 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:24.39 
 2  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  4:30.87 
 3  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  4:31.16 
 4  Donald Gilchrist  43  NCMS  North Carolina  4:31.18 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  40  SCSC  Pacific  4:31.89 
 6  Tom Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  4:33.40 
 7  Bruce Hatton  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:33.82 
 8  Ned Maggiora  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:38.39 
 9  Steven Haufler  44  WCM  Pacific  4:38.45 
 10  Scott McMillen  43  IRCC  Florida  4:41.32 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #43
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #52