Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.14 
 2  Beth Knight  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.01 
 3  Liz Hobbs  35  ARIZ  Arizona  25.17 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  25.17 
 5  Gracie Goddard  37  OREG  Oregon  25.23 
 6  Elaine Wimer  37  RAD  Pacific  25.40 
 7  Cindy Watts  35  CONN  Connecticut  25.43 
 8  Caren Mc Namara  36  WCM  Pacific  25.44 
 9  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  25.61 
 10  Ann Habernigg  35  STAN  Pacific  25.62 
 10  Simone La Pay  36  AAM  Pacific  25.62 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.87 
 2  Beth Knight  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.16 
 3  Gracie Goddard  37  OREG  Oregon  54.36 
 4  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  55.41 
 5  Rosemarie Seaman  39  ORLM  Florida  55.52 
 6  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  55.57 
 7  Simone La Pay  36  AAM  Pacific  55.64 
 8  Zena Courtney  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.72 
 9  Vibeke Swanson  35  1776  Delaware Valley  55.79 
 10  Elaine Wimer  37  RAD  Pacific  55.93 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.55 
 2  Beth Knight  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.22 
 3  Margee Curran  36  WCM  Pacific  1:58.80 
 4  Gracie Goddard  37  OREG  Oregon  1:59.92 
 5  Vibeke Swanson  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:00.09 
 6  Robynn Masters  38  UTAH  Utah  2:00.25 
 7  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  2:01.11 
 8  Simone La Pay  36  AAM  Pacific  2:01.72 
 9  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  2:02.04 
 10  Brenda Bartlett  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:02.38 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:56.09 
 2  Jill Hernandez  36  USAB  Pacific  5:10.68 
 3  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  5:17.00 
 4  Margee Curran  36  WCM  Pacific  5:17.17 
 5  Beth Knight  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:18.03 
 6  Brenda Bartlett  36  1776  Delaware Valley  5:20.47 
 7  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  5:21.52 
 8  Deborah Zimic  35  MARY  Maryland  5:25.33 
 9  Marguerite Meyer  38  TOC  Pacific  5:27.21 
 10  Robin Zubeck  35  GMKW  Georgia  5:30.95 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:29.62 
 2  June Ford  35  HIMA  Hawaii  10:35.34 
 3  Margee Curran  36  WCM  Pacific  10:43.63 
 4  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  10:54.83 
 5  Robynn Masters  38  UTAH  Utah  11:01.45 
 6  Brenda Bartlett  36  1776  Delaware Valley  11:03.08 
 7  Marguerite Meyer  38  TOC  Pacific  11:12.32 
 8  Simone Lapay  36  AAM  Pacific  11:18.56 
 9  Judy Nelson  36  RMM  Colorado  11:30.39 
 10  Sarah Turner  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  11:32.69 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kar Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:13.99 
 2  Margee Curran  35  WCM  Pacific  18:08.10 
 3  Robynn Masters  38  UTAH  Utah  18:09.06 
 4  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  18:14.66 
 5  Brenda Bartlett  36  1776  Delaware Valley  18:21.92 
 6  Marguerite Meyer  38  TOC  Pacific  18:30.89 
 7  Deborah Zimic  35  MARY  Maryland  18:37.15 
 8  Robin Zubeck  35  GMKW  Georgia  18:55.34 
 9  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  18:59.28 
 10  Melanie Dullea  35  RMM  Colorado  19:03.78 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.02 
 2  Zena Courtney  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.79 
 3  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  28.82 
 4  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  29.08 
 5  Lindley Doughty  38  NCMS  North Carolina  29.33 
 6  Cindy Watts  35  CONN  Connecticut  29.56 
 7  Liz Hobbs  35  ARIZ  Arizona  29.78 
 8  Bonnie Bilich  39  UNAT  Pacific  29.92 
 9  L Hasselquist  39  VMST  Virginia  30.06 
 10  Caren Mc Namara  36  WCM  Pacific  30.56 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.41 
 2  Vibeke Swanson  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.41 
 3  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.66 
 4  Zena Courtney  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.98 
 5  Cindy Watts  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.36 
 6  Lindley Doughty  38  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.86 
 7  Robynn Masters  38  UTAH  Utah  1:04.30 
 8  Bonnie Bilich  39  UNAT  Pacific  1:04.46 
 9  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  1:05.11 
 10  L Hasselquist  39  VMST  Virginia  1:05.19 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.37 
 2  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:10.69 
 3  Zena Courtney  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.93 
 4  Vibeke Swanson  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.98 
 5  Jill Hernandez  36  USAB  Pacific  2:14.39 
 6  Robin Zubeck  35  GMKW  Georgia  2:16.22 
 7  Bonnie Bilich  39  UNAT  Pacific  2:19.68 
 8  Robynn Masters  37  UTAH  Utah  2:19.79 
 9  Simone Lapay  36  AAM  Pacific  2:21.04 
 10  Lindley Doughty  38  NCMS  North Carolina  2:22.55 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.06 
 2  Dea Joslin  38  UNAT  Pacific  32.57 
 3  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  32.78 
 4  Carolyn Koster  35  METR  Metropolitan  32.92 
 5  Val Hague  36  ANGL  South Texas  32.97 
 6  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  33.16 
 7  Ann Habernigg  35  STAN  Pacific  33.30 
 8  Kim Crouch  35  RMM  Colorado  33.31 
 9  Elaine Wimer  37  RAD  Pacific  33.33 
 10  Rosemarie Seaman  39  ORLM  Florida  33.35 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.12 
 2  Dea Joslin  38  UNAT  Pacific  1:09.87 
 3  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:10.80 
 4  Val Hague  36  ANGL  South Texas  1:11.97 
 4  Kim Crouch  35  RMM  Colorado  1:11.97 
 6  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:12.18 
 7  Carolyn Koster  35  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.60 
 8  Eileen Wall  39  STAN  Pacific  1:12.69 
 9  Rosemarie Seaman  39  ORLM  Florida  1:12.86 
 10  Carla Dropo  37  NEM  New England  1:13.70 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.85 
 2  Dea Joslin  38  UNAT  Pacific  2:30.87 
 3  Carolyn Koster  35  METR  Metropolitan  2:31.46 
 4  June Ford  35  HIMA  Hawaii  2:32.27 
 5  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  2:35.28 
 6  Kim Crouch  35  RMM  Colorado  2:37.51 
 7  Eileen Wall  39  STAN  Pacific  2:37.54 
 8  Patty Powis  36  VMST  Virginia  2:38.94 
 9  Carla Dropo  37  NEM  New England  2:39.06 
 10  Cokie Lepinski  37  RHMS  Pacific  2:41.31 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kar Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.79 
 2  Caren Mc Namara  36  WCM  Pacific  27.34 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  27.49 
 4  Cindy Watts  35  CONN  Connecticut  27.56 
 5  Gracie Goddard  37  OREG  Oregon  28.26 
 6  Elaine Wimer  37  RAD  Pacific  28.40 
 7  Liz Hobbs  35  ARIZ  Arizona  28.47 
 8  Rosemarie Seaman  39  ORLM  Florida  28.48 
 9  Margee Curran  36  WCM  Pacific  28.50 
 10  Ann Habernigg  35  STAN  Pacific  28.59 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.54 
 2  Jill Hernandez  36  USAB  Pacific  59.92 
 3  June Ford  35  HIMA  Hawaii  1:00.59 
 4  Zena Courtney  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.50 
 5  Cindy Watts  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.80 
 6  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  1:01.86 
 7  Brenda Bartlett  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.46 
 8  Vibeke Swanson  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.69 
 9  Caren Mc Namara  36  WCM  Pacific  1:02.76 
 10  Sarah Turner  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:02.93 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kar Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.88 
 2  June Ford  35  HIMA  Hawaii  2:11.68 
 3  Jill Hernandez  36  USAB  Pacific  2:13.67 
 4  Robin Zubeck  35  GMKW  Georgia  2:16.04 
 5  Brenda Bartlett  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:18.51 
 6  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  2:21.91 
 7  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:22.99 
 8  Kimberly Arata  37  AFAM  Colorado  2:23.11 
 9  Sarah Turner  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:25.38 
 10  Stephanie Porter  35  GRIN  Indiana  2:25.86 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.60 
 2  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.81 
 3  Jill Hernandez  36  USAB  Pacific  1:01.96 
 4  Vibeke Swanson  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:03.21 
 5  Carla Dropo  37  NEM  New England  1:04.63 
 6  Cindy Watts  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.72 
 7  Elaine Wimer  37  RAD  Pacific  1:04.74 
 8  Rosemarie Seaman  39  ORLM  Florida  1:04.83 
 9  Ann Habernigg  35  STAN  Pacific  1:04.91 
 10  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:05.17 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:05.39 
 2  Jill Hernandez  36  USAB  Pacific  2:11.93 
 3  Judy Lallier  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:13.04 
 4  Vibeke Swanson  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:17.01 
 5  Deborah Zimic  35  MARY  Maryland  2:18.74 
 6  Robynn Masters  38  UTAH  Utah  2:20.99 
 7  Rosemarie Seaman  39  ORLM  Florida  2:21.01 
 8  Brenda Bartlett  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.44 
 9  Carla Dropo  37  NEM  New England  2:22.18 
 10  Dea Joslin  38  UNAT  Pacific  2:22.49 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:24.19 
 2  Jill Hernandez  36  USAB  Pacific  4:41.45 
 3  June Ford  35  HIMA  Hawaii  4:42.54 
 4  Deborah Zimic  35  MARY  Maryland  4:50.74 
 5  Brenda Bartlett  36  1776  Delaware Valley  4:51.73 
 6  Robin Zubeck  35  GMKW  Georgia  4:52.34 
 7  Robynn Masters  38  UTAH  Utah  4:59.11 
 8  Daniela Camarra  35  DAC  Pacific  5:03.74 
 9  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  5:04.85 
 10  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:06.73 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #51