Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Lindstrand  85  LOCH  Florida  40.46 
 2  Joe Irvine  85  RINC  Pacific  42.22 
 3  Tex Robertson  87  TTEX  Southern  46.06 
 4  John Glenn  85  CM  Southern Pacific  46.25 
 5  Frank Bellaire  86  1776  Delaware Valley  48.11 
 6  Charles Salie  85  GNY  Ohio  48.73 
 7  Jim Penfield  88  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.24 
 8  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.83 
 9  Lee Starr  87  ARIZ  Arizona  52.69 
 10  Charles Wood  88  GSM  New Jersey  52.86 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Lindstrand  85  LOCH  Florida  1:34.03 
 2  Jesse Coon  86  TTEX  Southern  1:41.30 
 3  Joe Irvine  85  RINC  Pacific  1:44.12 
 4  Tex Robertson  87  TTEX  Southern  1:49.70 
 5  Charles Wood  88  GSM  New Jersey  1:55.02 
 6  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:55.19 
 7  John Glenn  85  CM  Southern Pacific  1:59.53 
 8  Boyd Campbell  87  NCMS  North Carolina  2:05.09 
 9  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  2:05.70 
 10  Lee Starr  87  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.43 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Lindstrand  85  LOCH  Florida  3:37.29 
 2  Tex Robertson  87  TTEX  Southern  4:02.51 
 3  Joe Irvine  86  RINC  Pacific  4:13.00 
 4  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  4:17.02 
 5  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:17.34 
 6  Charles Wood  88  GSM  New Jersey  4:19.09 
 7  Boyd Campbell  87  NCMS  North Carolina  5:03.63 
 8  Larry Hart  85  DAMM  North Texas  7:59.60 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Wood  88  GSM  New Jersey  11:32.47 
 2  Joe Irvine  86  RINC  Pacific  11:40.46 
 3  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:43.23 
 4  Boyd Campbell  87  NCMS  North Carolina  13:03.81 
 5  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  13:15.10 
 6  Bill Reeder  86  SNM  Pacific  13:33.33 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:09.11 
 2  Tex Robertson  87  TTEX  Southern  22:37.55 
 3  Joe Irvine  86  RINC  Pacific  24:12.57 
 4  Boyd Campbell  87  NCMS  North Carolina  26:57.53 
 5  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27:07.33 
 6  Bill Reeder  86  SNM  Pacific  28:27.91 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  35:30.03 
 2  Joe Irvine  86  RINC  Pacific  39:22.10 
 3  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  47:10.60 
 4  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  48:41.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Irvine  85  RINC  Pacific  58.38 
 2  Jim Penfield  88  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.51 
 3  Lee Starr  87  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.02 
 4  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  1:00.28 
 5  Tex Robertson  87  TTEX  Southern  1:01.53 
 6  John Glenn  85  CM  Southern Pacific  1:01.70 
 7  Bill Reeder  86  SNM  Pacific  1:10.65 
 8  Otto Wulff  85  IRCC  Florida  1:12.83 
 9  Boyd Campbell  87  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.31 
 10  Harry Jaggers  89  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.38 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Salie  85  GNY  Ohio  1:48.23 
 2  Jim Penfield  88  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:08.58 
 3  Joe Irvine  85  RINC  Pacific  2:14.93 
 4  Tex Robertson  87  TTEX  Southern  2:15.55 
 5  Roy Bodine  85  TTEX  Southern  2:15.90 
 6  Lee Starr  88  ARIZ  Arizona  2:20.86 
 7  Boyd Campbell  87  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.98 
 8  Bill Reeder  86  SNM  Pacific  2:40.01 
 9  Don Neefe  88  CM  Southern Pacific  3:02.42 
 10  John Maxwell  88  GRIN  Indiana  3:27.69 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Salie  85  GNY  Ohio  3:57.82 
 2  Joe Irvine  86  RINC  Pacific  4:42.67 
 3  Tex Robertson  87  TTEX  Southern  4:43.65 
 4  Jim Penfield  88  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:51.78 
 5  Roy Bodine  85  TTEX  Southern  5:08.71 
 6  Bill Reeder  86  SNM  Pacific  5:10.45 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  88  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.07 
 2  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  1:08.45 
 3  John Glenn  85  CM  Southern Pacific  1:11.06 
 4  Larry Hart  85  DAMM  North Texas  1:15.54 
 5  Frank Starr  87  FMM  Florida  1:19.06 
 6  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:31.34 
 7  Ralph Hoyle  86  ADMS  Adirondack  1:35.88 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  89  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.93 
 2  Roy Bodine  85  TTEX  Southern  2:41.42 
 3  John Glenn  85  CM  Southern Pacific  2:59.93 
 4  Larry Hart  85  DAMM  North Texas  3:03.98 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roy Bodine  85  TTEX  Southern  5:42.65 
 2  Larry Hart  85  DAMM  North Texas  7:18.52 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  86  TTEX  Southern  49.32 
 2  Jim Penfield  88  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.40 
 3  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  1:18.65 
 4  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.48 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  86  TTEX  Southern  2:23.45 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  86  TTEX  Southern  5:51.72 
 2  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:29.18 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  86  TTEX  Southern  1:58.18 
 2  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  2:33.00 
 3  John Glenn  85  CM  Southern Pacific  2:51.21 
 4  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.60 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  86  TTEX  Southern  4:30.98 
 2  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  5:41.23 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  86  TTEX  Southern  10:25.65 
 2  Roy Bodine  86  TTEX  Southern  11:23.78 
 3  Richard Kane  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:16.54 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #44
Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #14