Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  31.86 
 2  Robert Knapp  80  CONN  Connecticut  32.97 
 3  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  34.50 
 4  Allan De Lay  81  OREG  Oregon  36.67 
 5  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  37.55 
 6  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  38.22 
 7  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  39.23 
 8  Harold Sexton  82  HIMA  Hawaii  39.51 
 9  Harry Bartlett  81  CONN  Connecticut  39.71 
 10  Gene Crossett  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.81 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  1:17.36 
 2  Obel James  81  ARKM  Arkansas  1:19.15 
 3  Robert Knapp  80  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.12 
 4  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:21.52 
 5  Edward Nakamura  82  HIMA  Hawaii  1:23.71 
 6  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:27.28 
 7  John Whittier  82  RMM  Colorado  1:28.39 
 8  Harry Bartlett  81  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.06 
 9  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.45 
 10  Gene Crossett  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Knapp  80  CONN  Connecticut  3:10.55 
 2  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  3:10.83 
 3  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.88 
 4  Obel James  81  ARKM  Arkansas  3:12.89 
 5  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:13.79 
 6  Edward Nakamura  82  HIMA  Hawaii  3:13.92 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  3:15.22 
 8  Harry Bartlett  81  CONN  Connecticut  3:22.81 
 9  Harold Sexton  82  HIMA  Hawaii  3:23.58 
 10  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  3:24.05 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  7:58.65 
 2  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  8:38.05 
 3  Obel James  81  ARKM  Arkansas  8:38.91 
 4  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:49.18 
 5  Edward Nakamura  82  HIMA  Hawaii  9:04.07 
 6  Gene Crossett  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:29.74 
 7  Harry Bartlett  81  CONN  Connecticut  9:32.41 
 8  Maurice Stern  80  ES  Southern  9:34.57 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  9:34.89 
 10  Jim Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  9:52.41 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  16:26.97 
 2  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  17:54.50 
 3  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  18:14.67 
 4  Obel James  81  ARKM  Arkansas  18:26.10 
 5  Harry Bartlett  81  CONN  Connecticut  18:58.68 
 6  Gene Crossett  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:06.64 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  20:16.01 
 8  Jim Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  20:28.84 
 9  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  20:45.15 
 10  J Mckenzie  80  CM  Southern Pacific  21:11.51 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  28:01.54 
 2  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  28:56.89 
 3  Edward Nakamura  82  HIMA  Hawaii  31:20.59 
 4  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  31:28.24 
 5  Gene Crossett  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32:45.79 
 6  Dave Malbrough  84  FMM  Florida  35:05.16 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  35:11.01 
 8  Herbert Howe  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  35:19.17 
 9  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  36:03.82 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  40.41 
 2  Edward Shea  82  IM  Illinois  40.51 
 3  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  41.90 
 4  Robert Knapp  80  CONN  Connecticut  43.43 
 5  John White  80  MESC  New England  44.20 
 6  Obel James  81  ARKM  Arkansas  46.44 
 7  Dave Malbrough  83  FMM  Florida  46.48 
 8  Bill Eibl  80  NIAG  Niagara  46.70 
 9  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  47.77 
 10  Jim Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  49.06 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.83 
 2  Edward Shea  82  IM  Illinois  1:33.34 
 3  William Rowe  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:36.18 
 4  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:36.91 
 5  John White  80  MESC  New England  1:38.34 
 6  Bill Eibl  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:42.21 
 7  Obel James  81  ARKM  Arkansas  1:43.87 
 8  Dave Malbrough  84  FMM  Florida  1:48.26 
 9  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:49.21 
 10  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  1:49.71 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  80  CONN  Connecticut  3:17.09 
 2  Edward Shea  82  IM  Illinois  3:24.54 
 3  John White  80  MESC  New England  3:38.10 
 4  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:42.13 
 5  Bill Eibl  80  NIAG  Niagara  3:42.60 
 6  Jim Triolo  83  LAM  Pacific  3:58.12 
 7  Dave Malbrough  84  FMM  Florida  4:03.55 
 8  Frank Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  4:22.90 
 9  John Whittier  82  RMM  Colorado  4:26.46 
 10  Walter Sompayrac  83  MARY  Maryland  4:29.63 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Murray Eager  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.04 
 2  Don McCullough  81  FMM  Florida  49.49 
 3  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  49.66 
 4  Bill Eibl  80  NIAG  Niagara  51.97 
 5  Mike Offner  82  GNOM  Southern  52.09 
 6  John Levett  80  RMM  Colorado  52.94 
 7  Dar Wheeler  80  RINC  Pacific  53.20 
 8  Dick Bradford  80  UT-1  Utah  55.06 
 9  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  55.74 
 10  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  55.87 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McCullough  81  FMM  Florida  1:48.85 
 2  Murray Eager  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:51.51 
 3  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:52.71 
 4  Bill Eibl  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:53.01 
 5  Mike Offner  82  GNOM  Southern  2:00.96 
 6  Harry Bartlett  81  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.28 
 7  John Levett  80  RMM  Colorado  2:06.44 
 8  Dick Bradford  80  UT-1  Utah  2:06.92 
 9  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  2:10.33 
 10  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  2:11.08 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.56 
 2  Don McCullough  81  FMM  Florida  3:57.57 
 3  Bill Eibl  80  NIAG  Niagara  4:19.93 
 4  Mike Offner  82  GNOM  Southern  4:21.09 
 5  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:35.40 
 6  John Levett  80  RMM  Colorado  4:38.53 
 7  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  4:59.27 
 8  Dar Wheeler  80  RINC  Pacific  5:16.79 
 9  Frank Tillotson  82  FMM  Florida  5:42.46 
 10  Gil Spear  82  IRCC  Florida  5:58.73 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  42.42 
 2  Robert Knapp  80  CONN  Connecticut  46.45 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  49.50 
 4  Don McCullough  81  FMM  Florida  50.35 
 5  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  53.88 
 6  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  1:00.08 
 7  Dar Wheeler  80  RINC  Pacific  1:04.02 
 8  John Levett  80  RMM  Colorado  1:07.32 
 9  A Fisher  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:12.59 
 10  George White  82  SAC  Pacific  1:42.97 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McCullough  81  FMM  Florida  2:01.48 
 2  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  2:24.71 
 3  Gil Spear  82  IRCC  Florida  3:05.04 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:32.97 
 2  Don McCullough  81  FMM  Florida  4:20.42 
 3  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  4:57.37 
 4  George Trawicki  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:04.28 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:28.38 
 2  Robert Knapp  80  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.37 
 3  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:46.49 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  1:49.36 
 5  Edward Nakamura  82  HIMA  Hawaii  1:51.53 
 6  Don McCullough  81  FMM  Florida  1:54.59 
 7  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  1:58.30 
 8  Alan DeLay  81  OREG  Oregon  2:01.35 
 9  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  2:02.45 
 10  John Levett  80  RMM  Colorado  2:03.65 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.37 
 2  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:34.36 
 3  Robert Johnston  80  NIAG  Niagara  3:50.51 
 4  Don McCullough  81  FMM  Florida  4:07.94 
 5  Edward Nakamura  82  HIMA  Hawaii  4:19.30 
 6  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  4:29.18 
 7  A Fisher  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:02.11 
 8  Gil Spear  82  IRCC  Florida  5:16.76 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McCullough  81  FMM  Florida  8:34.43 
 2  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  9:38.68 
 3  Gil Spear  82  IRCC  Florida  10:51.01 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #41
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #33
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #13