Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  36.96 
 2  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  38.89 
 3  Sue Marvel  77  NIAG  Niagara  39.88 
 4  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  40.47 
 5  B Burrill  76  NEM  New England  41.24 
 6  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  41.62 
 7  Rita Simonton  78  GWSC  Southern Pacific  42.30 
 8  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  42.47 
 9  Nancy Phillips  75  CONN  Connecticut  43.16 
 10  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  43.19 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.82 
 2  Sue Marvel  77  NIAG  Niagara  1:32.83 
 3  Rita Simonton  78  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:33.29 
 4  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  1:35.26 
 5  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  1:35.54 
 6  B Burrill  76  NEM  New England  1:35.75 
 7  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  1:38.58 
 8  Nancy Phillips  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:40.31 
 9  Maurine Kornfeld  75  CM  Southern Pacific  1:42.63 
 10  Doris Russell  76  MARY  Maryland  1:43.50 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  3:06.74 
 2  Rita Simonton  78  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:20.31 
 3  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:20.64 
 4  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  3:26.06 
 5  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:28.21 
 6  B Burrill  76  NEM  New England  3:35.87 
 7  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  3:36.06 
 8  Louise Donovan  78  IM  Illinois  3:37.63 
 9  Maurine Kornfeld  75  CM  Southern Pacific  3:39.42 
 10  Elsie Stevens  75  RMM  Colorado  3:42.32 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  78  GWSC  Southern Pacific  8:43.56 
 2  Sue Marvel  77  NIAG  Niagara  9:29.88 
 3  B Burrill  76  NEM  New England  9:30.02 
 4  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  9:31.69 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  75  CM  Southern Pacific  9:36.75 
 6  Dot Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  9:38.43 
 7  Nancy Phillips  75  CONN  Connecticut  9:39.10 
 8  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  9:40.49 
 9  Sylvia Hill  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:56.17 
 10  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:13.93 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  78  GWSC  Southern Pacific  18:18.41 
 2  Sue Marvel  77  NIAG  Niagara  19:15.17 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  20:02.21 
 4  B Burrill  76  NEM  New England  20:03.98 
 5  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  22:46.86 
 6  Mardie Brown  79  NEM  New England  22:56.63 
 7  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  23:30.64 
 8  Marion Chadwick  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:09.34 
 9  Elfie Stevenin  75  OREG  Oregon  28:52.99 
 10  Rose Steward  78  ARIZ  Arizona  29:48.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  78  GWSC  Southern Pacific  30:46.92 
 2  B Burrill  76  NEM  New England  35:00.06 
 3  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  37:03.94 
 4  Jane Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  37:14.88 
 5  Marion Chadwick  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39:25.21 
 6  Kate Brazil  76  ISF  Indiana  45:23.69 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  42.92 
 2  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  47.05 
 3  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.64 
 4  Elsie Stevens  75  RMM  Colorado  49.33 
 5  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  49.56 
 6  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  50.32 
 7  Nancy Phillips  75  CONN  Connecticut  50.41 
 8  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  51.40 
 9  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  52.15 
 10  Mary Stadig  75  NEM  New England  52.27 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  1:39.96 
 2  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:43.62 
 3  Elsie Stevens  75  RMM  Colorado  1:47.06 
 4  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  1:49.97 
 5  Nancy Phillips  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.98 
 6  Sue Marvel  77  NIAG  Niagara  1:52.34 
 7  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  2:01.87 
 8  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  2:03.58 
 9  Maxine Carlson  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.52 
 10  Jean Zulich  76  SCCS  Florida  2:05.86 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:40.27 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  3:42.93 
 3  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  3:54.24 
 4  Nancy Phillips  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:59.86 
 5  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  4:09.63 
 6  Maurine Kornfeld  75  CM  Southern Pacific  4:21.29 
 7  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  4:25.59 
 8  M Steinbiss  76  ADMS  Adirondack  4:29.88 
 9  Maxine Carlson  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:33.23 
 10  Mardie Brown  79  NEM  New England  4:33.61 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  48.61 
 2  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  54.09 
 3  Rita Simonton  78  GWSC  Southern Pacific  55.79 
 4  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  56.76 
 5  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  57.12 
 6  Sally Joy  79  WCM  Pacific  57.39 
 7  Mary Culhane  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.43 
 8  Agota Frohs  77  RMM  Colorado  1:00.47 
 9  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  1:01.12 
 10  Sue Mcgaughey  75  SPCO  Florida  1:02.22 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:50.74 
 2  Rita Simonton  78  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:00.95 
 3  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  2:04.31 
 4  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  2:06.47 
 5  Agota Frohs  77  RMM  Colorado  2:08.06 
 6  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  2:10.47 
 7  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  2:12.21 
 8  Sally Joy  79  WCM  Pacific  2:13.08 
 9  Mary Culhane  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:15.17 
 10  Anneliese Eibl  76  NIAG  Niagara  2:16.79 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  78  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:21.53 
 2  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  4:33.09 
 3  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  4:48.40 
 4  Anneliese Eibl  76  NIAG  Niagara  4:50.08 
 5  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  4:57.47 
 6  Libby Poole  76  PALM  South Carolina  5:06.44 
 7  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  5:07.21 
 8  Sylvia Hill  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:24.83 
 9  Anneliese Zoeller  79  ORLM  Florida  5:28.82 
 10  Rose Steward  79  ARIZ  Arizona  8:17.61 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.31 
 2  Doris Russell  76  MARY  Maryland  52.41 
 3  Nancy Phillips  75  CONN  Connecticut  52.67 
 4  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  54.88 
 5  B Burrill  75  NEM  New England  57.29 
 6  Sylvia Hill  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.48 
 7  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  57.60 
 8  Sue Mcgaughey  75  SPCO  Florida  58.18 
 9  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.22 
 10  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  59.33 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:56.16 
 2  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  2:02.83 
 3  Doris Russell  76  MARY  Maryland  2:11.99 
 4  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:16.97 
 5  Jean Zulich  76  SCCS  Florida  2:19.93 
 6  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  2:21.14 
 7  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  2:43.13 
 8  Rosemary Kariker  77  ES  Southern  2:47.06 
 9  Zada Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  2:47.09 
 10  Effie Wood  78  SUNY  Florida  3:27.72 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:25.54 
 2  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  4:32.48 
 3  Sylvia Hill  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:38.53 
 4  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:03.30 
 5  Rosemary Kariker  77  ES  Southern  5:46.75 
 6  Zada Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  6:44.08 
 7  Elfie Stevenin  75  OREG  Oregon  7:10.39 
 8  Effie Wood  78  SUNY  Florida  7:37.67 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.71 
 2  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  1:54.44 
 3  Dorothy Donnelly  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.49 
 4  Nancy Phillips  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:57.05 
 5  Bunny Cederlund  75  SPCO  Florida  1:57.06 
 6  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:58.47 
 7  Rita Evans  77  ADMS  Adirondack  1:58.71 
 8  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  2:01.83 
 9  B Burrill  75  NEM  New England  2:04.40 
 10  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  2:09.74 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:05.36 
 2  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  4:15.93 
 3  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  4:16.28 
 4  Nancy Phillips  75  CONN  Connecticut  4:19.53 
 5  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:30.85 
 6  Sylvia Hill  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:32.25 
 7  Agota Frohs  77  RMM  Colorado  4:36.64 
 8  Mardie Brown  79  NEM  New England  4:39.30 
 9  Jean Zulich  76  SCCS  Florida  4:54.34 
 10  Gertrud Zint  79  FMM  Florida  5:02.86 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:32.41 
 2  June Reynolds  75  FMM  Florida  9:02.67 
 3  H Huggins  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:28.59 
 4  Kay Schimpf  79  FMM  Florida  9:53.02 
 5  Edith Glusac  78  MICH  Michigan  10:53.21 
 6  Rosemary Kariker  77  ES  Southern  11:21.09 
 7  Zada Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  12:22.30 
 8  Elfie Stevenin  75  OREG  Oregon  13:10.64 
 9  Marion Chadwick  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:19.29 
 10  Rose Steward  79  ARIZ  Arizona  16:47.67 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #36
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #42