Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Richards  76  RMM  Colorado  31.16 
 2  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  31.74 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  32.10 
 4  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  32.22 
 5  Louis Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  32.81 
 6  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  32.97 
 7  Steve Carlson  77  DAM  Pacific  33.44 
 8  Robert Mosard  76  METR  Metropolitan  33.65 
 9  Robert Lavanture  75  CATM  Florida  33.68 
 10  William Johnston  78  WCM  Pacific  33.95 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.63 
 2  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  1:12.04 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  1:12.81 
 4  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:14.39 
 5  Steve Carlson  77  DAM  Pacific  1:15.03 
 6  Hugh Richards  76  RMM  Colorado  1:16.68 
 7  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  1:16.82 
 8  Robert Mosard  76  METR  Metropolitan  1:17.75 
 9  Louis Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:17.77 
 10  Herb Wallower  75  RMM  Colorado  1:22.41 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  2:43.22 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  2:44.49 
 3  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  2:48.67 
 4  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  2:48.94 
 5  Steve Carlson  77  DAM  Pacific  2:52.88 
 6  Fred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  2:55.29 
 7  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  3:00.47 
 8  Robert Mosard  76  METR  Metropolitan  3:05.21 
 9  Louis Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  3:06.02 
 10  Barnet Phillips  79  ARKM  Arkansas  3:09.67 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  7:30.03 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  7:32.59 
 3  Steve Carlson  77  DAM  Pacific  7:36.51 
 4  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  7:45.22 
 5  Fred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  7:51.91 
 6  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  7:52.10 
 7  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  7:58.04 
 8  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  8:03.51 
 9  Robert Johnston  79  NIAG  Niagara  8:10.07 
 10  Bob Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  8:33.68 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  15:41.35 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  15:53.51 
 3  Gil Young  75  OREG  Oregon  16:10.46 
 4  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  16:23.27 
 5  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  16:41.41 
 6  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  16:44.06 
 7  Dick Guido  79  METR  Metropolitan  17:34.26 
 8  Fred Taioli  76  SMMM  Pacific  17:41.79 
 9  Robert Wright  76  NEM  New England  18:13.48 
 10  Louis Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  18:20.51 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  27:00.48 
 2  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  27:38.77 
 3  Fred Taioli  76  SMMM  Pacific  28:09.98 
 4  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  28:17.74 
 5  Dick Guido  79  METR  Metropolitan  28:49.66 
 6  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  29:16.07 
 7  Bob Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  29:31.12 
 8  Bud Jackson  77  ARKM  Arkansas  30:53.12 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  32:12.38 
 10  John Woods  79  MESC  New England  32:18.70 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  38.23 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  38.95 
 3  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  40.44 
 4  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  40.56 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  42.72 
 6  Bob Morrison  75  OREG  Oregon  45.39 
 7  Brion Winship  79  CM  Southern Pacific  45.59 
 8  Joe Howell  75  IM  Illinois  45.69 
 9  Bill Uhrich  76  SPM  Florida  46.02 
 10  Wallace Sawhill  77  ARIZ  Arizona  46.68 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.58 
 2  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  1:26.53 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  1:28.02 
 4  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:30.71 
 5  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.51 
 6  John Bricker  76  RINC  Pacific  1:33.09 
 7  Dick Guido  79  METR  Metropolitan  1:38.22 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  1:38.49 
 9  John Wrenn  76  RMM  Colorado  1:38.69 
 10  Harry Liber  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.46 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  3:04.18 
 2  John Bricker  76  RINC  Pacific  3:14.38 
 3  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  3:17.87 
 4  John Wrenn  76  RMM  Colorado  3:24.66 
 5  Harry Liber  78  ARIZ  Arizona  3:32.64 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  3:33.38 
 7  Gerald Huestis  77  OREG  Oregon  3:33.55 
 8  Earl Walter  76  OREG  Oregon  3:36.34 
 9  Dick Guido  79  METR  Metropolitan  3:41.40 
 10  Bob Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  3:46.75 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  39.64 
 2  Max Von Isser  77  ARIZ  Arizona  40.47 
 3  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.90 
 4  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  41.10 
 5  Hugh Richards  76  RMM  Colorado  41.94 
 6  Bob Morrison  75  OREG  Oregon  42.50 
 7  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  42.77 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  43.01 
 9  Robert Lavanture  75  CATM  Florida  43.76 
 10  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  43.90 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  1:30.66 
 2  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:31.24 
 3  Max Von Isser  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.15 
 4  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.31 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  1:36.37 
 6  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.31 
 7  Balint Papp  75  SMS  Florida  1:41.89 
 8  Herb Wallower  75  RMM  Colorado  1:43.06 
 9  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  1:43.08 
 10  Brud Cleaveland  79  FMM  Florida  1:43.48 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  3:23.05 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  3:31.56 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  76  MINN  Minnesota  3:33.74 
 4  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  3:34.77 
 5  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:35.72 
 6  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  3:39.09 
 7  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  3:47.57 
 8  Balint Papp  75  SMS  Florida  3:51.99 
 9  Bud Jackson  77  ARKM  Arkansas  3:53.23 
 10  John Wrenn  76  RMM  Colorado  3:54.22 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  36.54 
 2  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  36.71 
 3  Max Von Isser  77  ARIZ  Arizona  37.40 
 4  Hugh Richards  76  RMM  Colorado  38.25 
 5  Louis Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  38.63 
 6  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.97 
 7  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  40.82 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  41.77 
 9  Bill Uhrich  76  SPM  Florida  41.92 
 10  Robert Wright  76  NEM  New England  43.37 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  1:31.17 
 2  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.25 
 3  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.29 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  1:36.34 
 5  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:38.24 
 6  Balint Papp  75  SMS  Florida  1:40.02 
 7  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  1:41.40 
 8  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  1:42.66 
 9  Louis Giberson  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:45.06 
 10  William Johnston  78  WCM  Pacific  1:51.11 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  78  OREG  Oregon  3:34.56 
 2  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  3:44.87 
 3  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:50.26 
 4  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  3:56.80 
 5  Gerald Huestis  77  OREG  Oregon  4:00.07 
 6  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  4:01.64 
 7  Herman Forest  75  MCMS  Southeastern  4:46.52 
 8  Bob Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  5:01.16 
 9  William Johnston  78  WCM  Pacific  5:16.57 
 10  Robert Stringham  77  WCM  Pacific  5:26.84 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.11 
 2  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:24.98 
 3  Andrew Holden  77  OREG  Oregon  1:25.29 
 4  Hugh Richards  76  RMM  Colorado  1:27.15 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  1:27.27 
 6  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  1:29.54 
 7  Balint Papp  75  SMS  Florida  1:30.63 
 7  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  1:30.63 
 9  Max Von Isser  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.33 
 10  Paul Krup  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:32.36 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.53 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  3:15.94 
 3  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  3:18.76 
 4  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  3:22.08 
 5  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  3:32.27 
 6  Balint Papp  75  SMS  Florida  3:32.88 
 7  John Wrenn  76  RMM  Colorado  3:36.93 
 8  Robert Wright  76  NEM  New England  3:37.26 
 9  Wallace Sawhill  77  ARIZ  Arizona  3:45.31 
 10  Bob Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  3:49.31 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  6:55.98 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  79  RINC  Pacific  7:14.42 
 3  Dan Miles  76  NMMS  New Mexico  7:19.96 
 4  Richard Smith  77  WCM  Pacific  7:24.35 
 5  Balint Papp  75  SMS  Florida  7:33.82 
 6  Bob Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  8:21.08 
 7  Robert Stringham  77  WCM  Pacific  9:04.47 
 8  Jim Johnson  76  UNAT  Southeastern  11:15.01 
 9  Frank Schurr  75  EMP  Metropolitan  12:13.43 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #47
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #25
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #33