Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  70  NEM  New England  33.26 
 2  Betty Russ  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.88 
 3  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  34.41 
 4  Petey Smith  72  NEM  New England  35.15 
 5  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.49 
 6  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  35.58 
 7  Suzanne Graham  70  CONN  Connecticut  37.71 
 8  Lois Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  38.22 
 9  E Carmichael  73  RMM  Colorado  38.47 
 10  Dorothy Johnson  70  FMM  Florida  38.54 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  70  NEM  New England  1:15.16 
 2  Betty Russ  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.83 
 3  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.44 
 4  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  1:18.47 
 5  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  1:19.05 
 6  Petey Smith  72  NEM  New England  1:19.86 
 7  Suzanne Graham  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.57 
 8  Lois Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  1:27.46 
 9  Ruth Baar  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:28.28 
 10  Barbara Boley  72  NEM  New England  1:29.41 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  70  NEM  New England  2:45.76 
 2  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.03 
 3  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  2:54.18 
 4  Betty Russ  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.30 
 5  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  2:57.29 
 6  Petey Smith  72  NEM  New England  2:58.14 
 7  Jean Storch  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.35 
 8  Suzanne Graham  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:16.26 
 9  Ruth Baar  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:16.35 
 10  Patricia Dotson  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:20.23 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:24.26 
 2  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  7:50.82 
 3  Betty Russ  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:51.05 
 4  Petey Smith  72  NEM  New England  8:06.23 
 5  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  8:06.79 
 6  Fay Beck  70  1776  Delaware Valley  8:26.42 
 7  Grace Altus  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  8:41.82 
 8  Suzanne Graham  70  CONN  Connecticut  8:43.03 
 9  Lois Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  8:49.02 
 10  Barbara Boley  72  NEM  New England  9:06.18 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:14.47 
 2  Betty Russ  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:12.95 
 3  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  16:30.83 
 4  Petey Smith  72  NEM  New England  16:52.90 
 5  Grace Altus  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  17:32.12 
 6  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  17:33.33 
 7  Fay Beck  70  1776  Delaware Valley  17:40.52 
 8  Lois Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  17:51.99 
 9  Betsy Montgomery  71  NCMS  North Carolina  18:43.70 
 10  Barbara Boley  72  NEM  New England  18:45.87 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:23.82 
 2  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  27:12.22 
 3  Petey Smith  72  NEM  New England  27:58.73 
 4  Fay Beck  70  1776  Delaware Valley  28:45.15 
 5  Lois Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  29:28.43 
 6  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  29:31.53 
 7  Grace Altus  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  29:39.10 
 8  Clara Sotak  72  IM  Illinois  32:38.00 
 9  Loys Green  70  METR  Metropolitan  35:49.53 
 10  Margaret Brou  74  BOLT  Southern  37:21.75 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  72  GSM  New Jersey  39.48 
 2  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.94 
 3  Lois Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  44.94 
 4  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  45.21 
 5  Jeanne Merryman  74  1776  Delaware Valley  45.31 
 6  M J Amsbary  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.27 
 7  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  46.91 
 8  Sarah Allnutt  73  MARY  Maryland  48.05 
 9  Nan Blackledge  72  RINC  Pacific  48.83 
 10  Nancy Schoepperly  71  NIAG  Niagara  49.62 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  72  GSM  New Jersey  1:28.81 
 2  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.80 
 3  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  1:35.83 
 4  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  1:41.15 
 5  Patsy Weiss  74  RINC  Pacific  1:42.02 
 6  M J Amsbary  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:42.74 
 7  Lois Nochman  71  MICH  Michigan  1:42.90 
 8  Jeanne Merryman  74  1776  Delaware Valley  1:43.73 
 9  Petey Smith  72  NEM  New England  1:45.82 
 10  C Williams  72  MARY  Maryland  1:46.74 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  72  GSM  New Jersey  3:13.83 
 2  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:19.80 
 3  Patricia Dotson  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:33.83 
 4  Lois Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  3:38.04 
 5  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  3:39.26 
 6  Jean Storch  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:49.07 
 7  M J Amsbary  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:49.16 
 8  Nan Blackledge  72  RINC  Pacific  3:52.29 
 9  Diana Silva  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:54.29 
 10  Nancy Schoepperly  71  NIAG  Niagara  3:58.58 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  46.04 
 2  M J Amsbary  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.68 
 3  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  48.13 
 4  Lois Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  49.03 
 5  Suzanne Graham  70  CONN  Connecticut  49.22 
 6  Maggie Mors  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  49.77 
 7  Jae Howell  73  WCM  Pacific  49.97 
 8  Esther Pelletier  72  NEM  New England  50.29 
 9  Patricia Dotson  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  51.46 
 10  Muriel Flynn  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  52.12 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:40.34 
 2  M J Amsbary  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.06 
 3  Suzanne Graham  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.91 
 4  Lois Kivi Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  1:48.70 
 5  Florence Carr  72  FMM  Florida  1:50.91 
 6  Maggie Mors  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:52.66 
 7  Jae Howell  73  WCM  Pacific  1:53.36 
 8  Muriel Flynn  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:54.12 
 9  Esther Pelletier  71  NEM  New England  1:58.90 
 10  Estelle Shuer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.57 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:35.57 
 2  M J Amsbary  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:49.55 
 3  Suzanne Graham  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:55.00 
 4  Lois Kivi Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  3:57.21 
 5  Muriel Flynn  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:04.88 
 6  Florence Carr  72  FMM  Florida  4:08.63 
 7  Jae Howell  74  WCM  Pacific  4:18.43 
 8  Estelle Shuer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:19.06 
 9  Gladys Olsen  70  FMM  Florida  4:21.57 
 10  Esther Pelletier  72  NEM  New England  4:24.17 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.91 
 2  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  40.85 
 3  Lois Kivi Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  41.30 
 4  Patricia Dotson  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.90 
 5  Betty Kercheval  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  46.87 
 6  Betty Dunn  72  NIAG  Niagara  48.31 
 7  Diana Silva  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.17 
 8  Jeanne Merryman  74  1776  Delaware Valley  53.21 
 9  Suzanne Graham  70  CONN  Connecticut  53.63 
 10  Grace Altus  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  54.07 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.07 
 2  Betty Russ  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.99 
 3  Lois Nochman  71  MICH  Michigan  1:44.56 
 4  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  1:47.98 
 5  Betty Dunn  72  NIAG  Niagara  1:57.96 
 6  Jae Howell  73  WCM  Pacific  2:04.14 
 7  Gladys Olsen  70  FMM  Florida  2:08.33 
 8  June Reynolds  74  FMM  Florida  2:09.99 
 9  Mary Wixted  74  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.94 
 10  Vanderheydt  71      2:16.24 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.51 
 2  Betty Russ  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:29.05 
 3  Lois Kivi Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  3:47.20 
 4  Florence Carr  72  FMM  Florida  4:23.72 
 5  Jae Howell  74  WCM  Pacific  4:28.31 
 6  June Reynolds  74  FMM  Florida  4:28.66 
 7  Gladys Olsen  70  FMM  Florida  4:30.02 
 8  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  5:03.75 
 9  Margaret Brou  74  BOLT  Southern  5:58.02 
 10  Marjorie Newman  73  IRCC  Florida  6:00.23 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.22 
 2  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  1:32.27 
 3  Lois Nochman  71  MICH  Michigan  1:38.70 
 4  Suzanne Graham  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:44.25 
 5  E Carmichael  73  RMM  Colorado  1:45.24 
 6  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  1:46.41 
 7  Petey Smith  72  NEM  New England  1:46.59 
 8  Patsy Weiss  74  RINC  Pacific  1:47.85 
 9  Betty Kercheval  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:50.29 
 10  Jae Howell  73  WCM  Pacific  1:50.47 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.25 
 2  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  3:23.52 
 3  Lois Kivi Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  3:40.24 
 4  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  3:55.18 
 5  E Carmichael  73  RMM  Colorado  4:01.00 
 6  Muriel Flynn  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:03.71 
 7  Betty Kercheval  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:05.32 
 8  Nan Blackledge  72  RINC  Pacific  4:06.75 
 9  Jae Howell  74  WCM  Pacific  4:11.78 
 10  Betty Dunn  72  NIAG  Niagara  4:14.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:42.23 
 2  Lois Nochman  72  MICH  Michigan  7:43.81 
 3  Florence Carr  71  FMM  Florida  7:59.10 
 4  Margery Meyer  74  TOC  Pacific  8:32.23 
 5  Jae Howell  74  WCM  Pacific  8:36.25 
 6  Gladys Olsen  70  FMM  Florida  9:00.79 
 7  June Reynolds  74  FMM  Florida  9:09.79 
 8  Marjorie Newman  73  IRCC  Florida  10:11.12 
 9  Carol Knepp  71  MARY  Maryland  10:42.58 
 10  Margaret Brou  74  BOLT  Southern  11:03.00 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #42
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #29