Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  30.45 
 2  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  33.29 
 3  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  34.81 
 4  Lida Gaschke  65  METR  Metropolitan  35.01 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  35.21 
 6  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.52 
 7  Della Sehorn  69  LAM  Pacific  36.13 
 8  Judy Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  36.59 
 9  Nan Bohl  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.84 
 10  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  37.47 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:08.90 
 2  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  1:14.39 
 3  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  1:17.88 
 4  Lida Gaschke  65  METR  Metropolitan  1:18.53 
 5  Judy Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  1:22.11 
 6  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.36 
 7  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.31 
 8  Joan Campbell  67  CATM  Florida  1:25.45 
 9  Della Sehorn  69  LAM  Pacific  1:25.66 
 10  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  1:25.70 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  2:35.91 
 2  Dena Mann  65  RMM  Colorado  2:49.43 
 3  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  2:49.69 
 4  Diane Reed  65  NEM  New England  2:50.25 
 5  Lida Gaschke  65  METR  Metropolitan  2:54.84 
 6  Judy Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  3:02.80 
 7  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  3:03.31 
 8  Joan Campbell  67  CATM  Florida  3:03.68 
 9  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.75 
 10  Mary Tusa  66  SPCO  Florida  3:06.08 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  7:18.52 
 2  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  7:38.12 
 3  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  7:44.47 
 4  Lida Gaschke  65  METR  Metropolitan  7:46.29 
 5  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:54.35 
 6  Mal Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:58.94 
 7  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  8:03.13 
 8  Dena Mann  65  RMM  Colorado  8:11.29 
 9  Nancy Durstein  67  CATM  Florida  8:15.52 
 10  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  8:17.60 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  15:17.19 
 2  Lida Gaschke  65  METR  Metropolitan  15:43.10 
 3  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  15:52.68 
 4  Mal Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  16:14.45 
 5  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  16:15.74 
 6  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  16:37.00 
 7  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  16:41.30 
 8  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:45.01 
 9  Nancy Durstein  67  CATM  Florida  16:53.81 
 10  Alice Lawrence  67  SWSM  Florida  17:11.59 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  24:10.20 
 2  Lida Gaschke  65  METR  Metropolitan  26:29.00 
 3  Nancy Durstein  67  CATM  Florida  27:32.17 
 4  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  27:37.28 
 5  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:09.85 
 6  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  28:11.67 
 7  Alice Lawrence  67  SWSM  Florida  28:30.72 
 8  Mal Olshan  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  28:31.80 
 9  Barbara Owens  67  LM  Pacific  29:25.43 
 10  Joan Smith  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29:34.48 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  37.81 
 2  Barbara Jackson  67  MM  Montana  40.31 
 3  Della Sehorn  69  LAM  Pacific  41.87 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  41.97 
 5  Dena Mann  65  RMM  Colorado  43.75 
 6  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  43.83 
 7  Judy Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  43.84 
 8  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  44.40 
 9  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  44.78 
 10  Joan Morris  66  ARIZ  Arizona  45.10 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:25.62 
 2  Barbara Jackson  67  MM  Montana  1:28.27 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.72 
 4  Della Sehorn  69  LAM  Pacific  1:33.04 
 5  Dena Mann  65  RMM  Colorado  1:34.68 
 6  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  1:37.20 
 7  Judy Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  1:37.47 
 8  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:37.73 
 9  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  1:37.76 
 10  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  1:39.37 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:09.17 
 2  Barbara Jackson  67  MM  Montana  3:12.75 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.89 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  3:25.58 
 5  Della Sehorn  69  LAM  Pacific  3:25.97 
 6  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  3:28.58 
 7  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  3:29.38 
 8  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  3:32.70 
 9  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  3:37.03 
 10  Joan McIntyre  68  NEM  New England  3:38.11 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  42.12 
 2  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  42.18 
 3  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  42.63 
 4  Carol Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  42.64 
 5  Lilly Kron  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.10 
 6  Irma Reimer  65  SAC  Pacific  44.91 
 7  Joan Morris  66  ARIZ  Arizona  46.13 
 8  Mickey Shockley  67  SLUG  Southern Pacific  47.35 
 9  Hannelore Snyder  66  IM  Illinois  48.20 
 10  Joan Alexander  65  WCM  Pacific  48.69 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:31.15 
 2  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  1:33.04 
 3  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  1:36.10 
 4  Carol Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.70 
 5  Lilly Kron  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.77 
 6  Irma Reimer  65  SAC  Pacific  1:40.31 
 7  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  1:44.86 
 8  Mickey Shockley  67  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:45.52 
 9  Joan Alexander  65  WCM  Pacific  1:45.74 
 10  Hannelore Synder  66  IM  Illinois  1:47.91 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:18.03 
 2  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  3:20.75 
 3  Lilly Kron  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:25.34 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  3:29.23 
 5  Carol Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:31.78 
 6  Joan Alexander  65  WCM  Pacific  3:39.94 
 7  Mickey Shockley  68  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:45.76 
 8  Irma Reimer  65  SAC  Pacific  3:48.06 
 9  Joan Campbell  67  CATM  Florida  3:52.19 
 10  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  3:55.80 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  34.75 
 2  Joan Alexander  65  WCM  Pacific  42.22 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  43.13 
 4  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  43.21 
 5  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  43.40 
 6  Carol Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  43.79 
 7  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  43.87 
 8  Mickey Shockley  67  SLUG  Southern Pacific  46.51 
 9  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.63 
 10  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  46.88 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:25.39 
 2  Joan Alexander  65  WCM  Pacific  1:37.12 
 3  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  1:38.27 
 4  Carol Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.61 
 5  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  1:40.27 
 6  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.75 
 7  Mal Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:48.41 
 8  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  1:49.55 
 9  Ann Dallam  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:56.00 
 10  Nancy Durstein  67  CATM  Florida  1:56.40 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:15.16 
 2  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  3:38.17 
 3  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.70 
 4  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  3:43.30 
 5  Joan Alexander  65  WCM  Pacific  3:47.22 
 6  Mal Olshan  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:04.37 
 7  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  4:04.68 
 8  Nancy Durstein  67  CATM  Florida  4:08.60 
 9  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  4:11.32 
 10  Joan McIntyre  68  NEM  New England  5:06.34 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:19.49 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.45 
 3  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  1:29.99 
 4  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  1:33.13 
 5  Della Sehorn  69  LAM  Pacific  1:33.51 
 6  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  1:34.24 
 7  Carol Taylor  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.05 
 8  Barbara Jackson  67  MM  Montana  1:38.92 
 9  Joan Morris  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.20 
 10  Lilly Kron  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.24 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:02.69 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.28 
 3  Ann Hirsch  66  WCM  Pacific  3:16.63 
 4  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  3:26.98 
 5  Della Sehorn  69  LAM  Pacific  3:28.02 
 6  Carol Taylor  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:29.58 
 7  Joan Alexander  65  WCM  Pacific  3:33.12 
 8  Joan McIntyre  68  NEM  New England  3:34.69 
 8  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  3:34.69 
 10  Joan Campbell  67  CATM  Florida  3:37.82 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  6:28.73 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  68  ARIZ  Arizona  6:52.47 
 3  Carol Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  7:12.30 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  67  SWIM  Florida  7:12.90 
 5  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  7:20.25 
 6  Joan Alexander  65  WCM  Pacific  7:31.47 
 7  Nancy Durstein  67  CATM  Florida  7:37.57 
 8  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  7:38.02 
 9  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  7:40.05 
 10  Mal Olshan  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:53.29 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #20