Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ila Barlean  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.95 
 2  Ann Hart  24  IM  Illinois  25.17 
 3  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  25.22 
 4  Anita Nall  20  ARIZ  Arizona  25.70 
 5  Taunya Roberts  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.81 
 6  Jody Parker  24  MICH  Michigan  25.90 
 7  Laura Borgelt  24  RMM  Colorado  26.03 
 8  Amy Little  23  UNAT  Pacific  26.22 
 9  Ingrid Tung  24  MELO  Pacific  26.31 
 10  Holly Forbes  20  UNAT  Southeastern  26.34 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Hart  24  IM  Illinois  54.03 
 2  Ila Barlean  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.74 
 3  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  55.19 
 4  M Jenkins  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.20 
 5  Taunya Roberts  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.19 
 6  Laura Borgelt  24  RMM  Colorado  56.43 
 7  Holly Forbes  20  UNAT  Southeastern  56.62 
 8  Margo Lynch  24  WILD  Kentucky  56.89 
 9  Shirley Kim  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.15 
 10  C Duke  19  ARIZ  Arizona  57.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Claudine Martinez  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:58.28 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  2:02.32 
 3  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  2:03.06 
 4  Holly Forbes  20  UNAT  Southeastern  2:04.76 
 5  Rose Maguire  21  JMST  New Jersey  2:04.90 
 6  Tate Birnie  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:05.10 
 7  Taunya Roberts  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.22 
 8  Joanne Sonberg  22  MARY  Maryland  2:05.74 
 9  Laurel Hooper  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:06.55 
 10  Rose Rice  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.40 
 10  Jennifer Whitney  23  DYNA  Georgia  2:07.40 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Claudine Martinez  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  5:13.93 
 2  A Fisher-Berdol  24  TXAM  South Texas  5:14.43 
 3  Jodie Ziebell  24  ROAD  Southern Pacific  5:14.52 
 4  Laurel Hooper  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:22.54 
 5  Julie Veremey  24  GSM  New Jersey  5:25.18 
 6  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  5:25.84 
 7  Abigail Markwyn  22  SCAM  Pacific  5:26.70 
 8  Joanne Sonberg  22  MARY  Maryland  5:28.97 
 9  Taunya Roberts  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:31.45 
 10  Rose Rice  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:35.09 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurel Hooper  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:56.44 
 2  Anita Nall  20  ARIZ  Arizona  11:00.44 
 3  Abigail Markwyn  22  SCAM  Pacific  11:12.99 
 4  Joanne Sonberg  22  MARY  Maryland  11:17.48 
 5  Jill Murany  23  MICH  Michigan  11:34.83 
 6  Heather Royer  22  SCAM  Pacific  11:43.70 
 7  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  11:50.26 
 8  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  11:59.58 
 9  Jennifer Brewer  21  ARIZ  Arizona  12:05.02 
 10  Amy Sharp  24  UTAH  Utah  12:15.56 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Fisher-Berdol  24  TXAM  South Texas  18:16.75 
 2  Abigail Markwyn  22  SCAM  Pacific  18:52.44 
 3  Laurel Hooper  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:53.83 
 4  Jill Murany  23  MICH  Michigan  19:22.56 
 5  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  20:02.45 
 6  Michelle Riemann  20  GAJA  Georgia  20:08.26 
 7  Kim Gair  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  21:20.08 
 8  Shelley Sink  24  UNAT  North Carolina  21:28.13 
 9  Anna Werner  19  JAWS  North Texas  21:54.89 
 10  Jenna Hornstock  23  USF  Pacific  22:18.52 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paige Lowery  21      28.50 
 2  Debra Stout  23  ISF  Indiana  28.73 
 3  Kari Haag  23  NCMS  North Carolina  28.88 
 4  M Jenkins  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.03 
 5  Laura Borgelt  24  RMM  Colorado  29.14 
 6  Taunya Roberts  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.21 
 7  Ann Hart  24  IM  Illinois  29.44 
 8  Jan Howell  24  SNM  Pacific  29.54 
 9  Jennifer Snook  24  OREG  Oregon  29.68 
 10  Kristina Record  23  MESC  New England  30.05 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Jenkins  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.90 
 2  Julie Borleske  23  DSTO  Delaware Valley  1:01.66 
 3  Ann Hart  24  IM  Illinois  1:02.39 
 4  Laura Borgelt  24  RMM  Colorado  1:03.06 
 5  Jennifer Snook  24  OREG  Oregon  1:03.58 
 6  Tate Birnie  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.69 
 7  Elizabeth Zehr  22  NEM  New England  1:03.77 
 8  Jan Howell  24  SNM  Pacific  1:03.83 
 9  Kristina Record  23  MESC  New England  1:03.87 
 10  Jody Parker  24  MICH  Michigan  1:05.56 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Jenkins  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.34 
 2  Laura Juckeland  24  MACO  Oregon  2:14.63 
 3  Kristina Record  23  MESC  New England  2:16.56 
 4  Ann Hart  24  IM  Illinois  2:17.39 
 5  Taunya Roberts  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.89 
 6  Abigail Markwyn  22  SCAM  Pacific  2:18.66 
 7  Jennifer Snook  24  OREG  Oregon  2:20.74 
 8  C Duke  19  ARIZ  Arizona  2:21.56 
 9  Dawn Mokuau  19  USF  Pacific  2:21.60 
 10  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  2:23.05 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christine Logar  24  UTAH  Utah  31.41 
 2  Staci Malin  23  TERA  Pacific  31.79 
 3  Lydia Neilsen  23  CRUZ  Pacific  31.91 
 4  Anita Nall  20  ARIZ  Arizona  31.94 
 5  Heather Dougherty  22  1776  Delaware Valley  32.02 
 6  Tracy Palenshus  24  GOST  Ohio  32.50 
 6  Tara Diachenko  22  USF  Pacific  32.50 
 8  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  32.63 
 9  Angie Bugarcic  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.21 
 10  Andrea Cook  24  GRIN  Indiana  33.22 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christine Logar  24  UTAH  Utah  1:07.50 
 2  Anita Nall  20  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.50 
 3  Lydia Neilsen  23  CRUZ  Pacific  1:09.22 
 4  Staci Malin  23  TERA  Pacific  1:09.44 
 5  Heather Dougherty  22  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.85 
 6  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  1:10.64 
 7  Andrea Cook  24  GRIN  Indiana  1:11.77 
 8  Tracy Palenshus  24  GOST  Ohio  1:11.92 
 9  Shirley Kim  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.54 
 10  Elizabeth Bast  19  USF  Pacific  1:13.25 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anita Nall  20  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.03 
 2  Christine Logar  24  UTAH  Utah  2:26.75 
 3  Heather Dougherty  22  1776  Delaware Valley  2:29.57 
 4  Staci Malin  23  TERA  Pacific  2:32.01 
 5  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  2:32.17 
 6  Kari Andersson  24  NEM  New England  2:34.01 
 7  Tracy Palenshus  24  GOST  Ohio  2:36.49 
 8  C Radcliff  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:36.56 
 9  Elizabeth Bast  19  USF  Pacific  2:38.36 
 10  Jenny Kusner  22  USF  Pacific  2:38.52 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Jenkins  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.00 
 2  Dawn Mokuau  19  USF  Pacific  28.00 
 3  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  28.15 
 4  Debra Stout  23  ISF  Indiana  28.28 
 5  Julie Borleske  23  DSTO  Delaware Valley  28.34 
 6  Andrea Cook  24  GRIN  Indiana  28.57 
 7  Paula Goodwin  24  UNAT  Virginia  28.81 
 8  Candace Cham  24  IM  Illinois  29.07 
 9  Erin Montague  21  CYCL  Gulf  29.16 
 10  Michelle Perry  21  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.24 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Jenkins  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.48 
 2  Shirley Kim  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.48 
 3  Debra Stout  23  ISF  Indiana  1:01.38 
 4  Julie Borleske  23  DSTO  Delaware Valley  1:01.71 
 5  Claudine Martinez  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:01.73 
 6  Taunya Roberts  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.43 
 7  Dawn Mokuau  19  USF  Pacific  1:02.58 
 8  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  1:02.74 
 9  Kuku Thammongkol  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.59 
 10  Andrea Cook  24  GRIN  Indiana  1:03.61 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kari Haag  23  NCMS  North Carolina  2:10.49 
 2  Julie Borleske  23  DSTO  Delaware Valley  2:16.68 
 3  Julie Veremey  24  GSM  New Jersey  2:16.83 
 4  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  2:19.43 
 5  Abigail Markwyn  22  SCAM  Pacific  2:19.72 
 6  Dawn Mokuau  19  USF  Pacific  2:21.32 
 7  Heather Royer  22  SCAM  Pacific  2:25.03 
 8  Kuku Thammongkol  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.25 
 9  Laurel Hooper  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:27.91 
 10  Rose Rice  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.51 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kari Haag  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.03 
 2  Kari Andersson  24  NEM  New England  1:02.95 
 3  Anita Nall  20  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.27 
 4  Claudine Martinez  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:03.50 
 5  Ann Hart  24  IM  Illinois  1:03.62 
 6  Christine Logar  24  UTAH  Utah  1:03.67 
 7  Shirley Kim  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.19 
 8  Ila Barlean  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.39 
 9  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  1:04.52 
 10  Laura Borgelt  24  RMM  Colorado  1:04.88 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Claudine Martinez  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:13.02 
 2  Kari Andersson  24  NEM  New England  2:14.43 
 3  Anita Nall  20  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.67 
 4  Ann Hart  24  IM  Illinois  2:16.75 
 5  Christine Logar  24  UTAH  Utah  2:16.96 
 6  Andrea Fisher-Bel  24  TXAM  South Texas  2:17.82 
 7  Abigail Markwyn  22  SCAM  Pacific  2:18.93 
 8  Laura Juckeland  24  MACO  Oregon  2:20.26 
 9  Tate Birnie  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.85 
 10  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  2:21.08 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Claudine Martinez  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  4:38.94 
 2  Laurel Hooper  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:51.90 
 3  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  5:01.06 
 4  Joanne Sonberg  22  MARY  Maryland  5:02.59 
 5  Heather Royer  22  SCAM  Pacific  5:03.86 
 6  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  5:04.99 
 7  Erin Campbell  23  SCAM  Pacific  5:06.71 
 8  Elizabeth Bast  19  USF  Pacific  5:17.07 
 9  Nina Radojevich  24  AAAA  South Texas  5:32.69 
 10  Mary Noble  24  IMS  Southern Pacific  5:33.61 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #43