Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  21.09 
 2  Cole Pinnow  22  MINN  Minnesota  21.60 
 3  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  21.80 
 4  Andrew Eaton  24  SPM  Florida  21.82 
 5  Matt Short  24  OREG  Oregon  21.83 
 6  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  21.90 
 7  Brock Gretter  23  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.92 
 8  Donald Miralle  22      22.26 
 9  Brian Matthews  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  22.27 
 9  Eric Cross  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  22.27 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  47.20 
 2  Cole Pinnow  22  MINN  Minnesota  47.32 
 3  Joe Tristan  21  MICH  Michigan  47.37 
 3  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  47.37 
 5  Brock Gretter  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.10 
 6  Matt Guyot  23  SPM  Florida  49.07 
 7  Brant Hasebe  23  AKMS  Alaska  49.14 
 8  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  49.21 
 9  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  49.26 
 10  Jon Frohlich  24  UTAH  Utah  49.30 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher Roat  22  STAN  Pacific  1:46.29 
 2  Joe Tristan  21  MICH  Michigan  1:46.60 
 3  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  1:47.80 
 4  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  1:48.04 
 5  Brant Hasebe  23  AKMS  Alaska  1:48.81 
 6  Brock Gretter  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.20 
 7  Charles Root  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:49.30 
 8  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  1:49.40 
 9  Mark Hernandez  21  STAN  Pacific  1:50.55 
 10  Jeff Bushnell  23  NEM  New England  1:51.94 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher Roat  22  STAN  Pacific  4:53.71 
 2  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  4:53.74 
 3  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  4:55.62 
 4  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  5:01.37 
 5  James Ruggiero  24  USF  Pacific  5:06.44 
 6  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  5:07.24 
 7  Kevin Doherty  23  RMM  Colorado  5:08.27 
 8  Paul Franco  23  TRIG  Metropolitan  5:09.89 
 9  J Shearstone  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:10.82 
 10  Russell Kominski  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  5:14.34 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  10:04.01 
 2  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  10:12.06 
 3  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  10:41.14 
 4  Jeff Bushnell  23  NEM  New England  10:42.78 
 5  Travis Everett  20  SAWS  Snake River  11:24.86 
 6  Erik Crankshaw  24  NCMS  North Carolina  11:25.29 
 7  Rob Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  11:32.36 
 8  Joshua Gordon  23  GCMT  Ohio  11:33.31 
 9  Richard Carlson  21  IHMS  Southern Pacific  12:09.89 
 10  Matt Patout  24  MELO  Pacific  12:53.23 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  16:53.40 
 2  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  17:13.47 
 3  James Ruggiero  24  USF  Pacific  17:34.69 
 4  Robbert Van Andel  22  OREG  Oregon  17:58.34 
 5  Ryan White  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:09.55 
 6  Kevin Doherty  23  RMM  Colorado  18:12.02 
 7  Chris York  20  IAMA  Iowa  18:24.66 
 8  Travis Everett  20  SAWS  Snake River  18:36.25 
 9  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  18:41.60 
 10  Jeremy Gerking  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:14.75 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Carr  21  CRAQ  Southern  26.63 
 2  Brad Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  26.68 
 3  Randy Teeters  22  MICH  Michigan  26.78 
 4  Matthew Boles  23  OREG  Oregon  26.90 
 5  Eric Prokopi  22  TBAC  Florida  27.33 
 6  Graham Lower  19  ARIZ  Arizona  27.56 
 7  Doven Holley  19  BEAC  Southern Pacific  27.63 
 8  Matt Short  24  OREG  Oregon  27.81 
 9  Jim Pestrichelli  23  BAMA  Southeastern  27.88 
 10  Kevan Swiney  22  MICH  Michigan  27.92 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cole Pinnow  22  MINN  Minnesota  53.45 
 2  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.06 
 3  Matt Guyot  23  SPM  Florida  56.40 
 4  E Piccinini  24  ARIZ  Arizona  56.97 
 5  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  57.46 
 6  Eric Prokopi  22  TBAC  Florida  58.05 
 7  Jeff Bushnell  23  NEM  New England  58.29 
 8  Charles Root  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.32 
 9  Joshua Birdsall  24  USF  Pacific  58.42 
 10  Kent Palmer  24  USF  Pacific  58.65 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  21  MICH  Michigan  1:57.06 
 2  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  2:00.14 
 3  Jeff Bushnell  23  NEM  New England  2:04.05 
 4  Chris Reddam  24  WCM  Pacific  2:05.37 
 5  Paul Franco  23  TRIG  Metropolitan  2:05.63 
 6  Adrian Johnson  19  DAM  Pacific  2:06.15 
 7  James Ruggiero  24  USF  Pacific  2:07.36 
 8  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:07.39 
 9  Kevin Noah  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:11.35 
 10  Ward Lowe  24  TXAM  South Texas  2:11.51 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  26.83 
 2  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  26.91 
 3  Tracy Lassen  24  ARIZ  Arizona  26.93 
 4  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  27.48 
 5  Randall Yurchak  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  27.55 
 6  Randy Teeters  22  MICH  Michigan  27.89 
 7  Dale Huggins  24  TXAM  South Texas  27.92 
 8  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  28.39 
 9  Corey Riordan  19  VMST  Virginia  28.59 
 10  Eric Cross  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  28.83 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  57.68 
 2  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  58.87 
 3  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  59.54 
 4  Randall Yurchak  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:00.68 
 5  Randy Teeters  22  MICH  Michigan  1:01.77 
 6  Dale Huggins  24  TXAM  South Texas  1:01.81 
 7  Chris Reddam  24  WCM  Pacific  1:02.06 
 8  Corey Riordan  19  VMST  Virginia  1:02.29 
 9  Nathan Linscheid  24  UNAT  Minnesota  1:02.58 
 10  Ari Strauss  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:04.29 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:07.10 
 2  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  2:08.32 
 3  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  2:10.90 
 4  Chris Reddam  24  WCM  Pacific  2:12.68 
 5  Randall Yurchak  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:13.97 
 6  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:15.38 
 7  Dale Huggins  24  TXAM  South Texas  2:18.95 
 8  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  2:21.32 
 9  Chris York  20  IAMA  Iowa  2:22.59 
 10  Nathan Linscheid  24  UNAT  Minnesota  2:22.60 
 10  Kevin Doherty  23  RMM  Colorado  2:22.60 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cole Pinnow  22  MINN  Minnesota  22.84 
 2  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  23.36 
 3  Lee Wanie  22  TOC  Pacific  23.81 
 4  Clayton Thompson  20  TXAM  South Texas  23.97 
 5  Eric Cross  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  24.03 
 6  E Piccinini  24  ARIZ  Arizona  24.08 
 7  Joe Tristan  21  MICH  Michigan  24.09 
 8  Brock Gretter  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.14 
 9  Brant Hasebe  23  AKMS  Alaska  24.20 
 10  Justin Slade  24  ARIZ  Arizona  24.46 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cole Pinnow  22  MINN  Minnesota  50.58 
 2  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  51.26 
 3  Brant Hasebe  23  AKMS  Alaska  52.86 
 4  Clayton Thompson  20  TXAM  South Texas  53.34 
 5  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  53.76 
 6  Joe Tristan  21  MICH  Michigan  53.82 
 7  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  53.99 
 8  E Piccinini  24  ARIZ  Arizona  54.06 
 9  Theron Wells  24  USF  Pacific  54.58 
 10  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.68 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brant Hasebe  23  AKMS  Alaska  1:58.85 
 2  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  1:58.94 
 3  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  1:59.99 
 4  Clayton Thompson  20  TXAM  South Texas  2:01.66 
 5  E Piccinini  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.97 
 6  James Ruggiero  24  USF  Pacific  2:02.65 
 7  Robbert Van Andel  22  OREG  Oregon  2:02.88 
 8  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:05.35 
 9  Sean Kelly  23  MICH  Michigan  2:09.10 
 10  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  2:10.03 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  54.17 
 2  Cole Pinnow  22  MINN  Minnesota  54.40 
 3  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  54.69 
 4  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  55.12 
 5  Randall Yurchak  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  55.31 
 6  Dale Huggins  24  TXAM  South Texas  56.58 
 7  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  56.73 
 8  Adrian Johnson  19  DAM  Pacific  56.80 
 9  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.37 
 10  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  57.39 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  1:57.67 
 2  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  1:57.92 
 3  Lee Wanie  23  TOC  Pacific  2:01.64 
 4  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  2:02.50 
 5  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  2:02.76 
 6  Randy Teeters  22  MICH  Michigan  2:03.78 
 7  Chris Reddam  24  WCM  Pacific  2:03.90 
 8  Kevin Doherty  23  RMM  Colorado  2:04.69 
 9  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:04.98 
 10  James Ruggiero  24  USF  Pacific  2:05.12 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  4:16.66 
 2  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  4:19.12 
 3  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  4:20.13 
 4  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  4:20.29 
 5  Robbert Van Andel  22  OREG  Oregon  4:22.35 
 6  Adrian Johnson  19  DAM  Pacific  4:29.92 
 7  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  4:31.53 
 8  James Ruggiero  24  USF  Pacific  4:32.47 
 9  Rick Dzavik  24  EMP  Metropolitan  4:34.83 
 10  Randy Teeters  22  MICH  Michigan  4:36.18 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #47
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #51