Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  31.09 
 2  Nancy Ridout  54  TAM  Pacific  31.99 
 3  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  33.86 
 4  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  34.67 
 5  Diana Leake  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  34.77 
 6  Ann Svanson  50  ADMS  Adirondack  35.07 
 7  Susan Meyers  54  ISF  Indiana  36.94 
 8  Ann Fredette  51  NEM  New England  38.14 
 9  Vicki Buccino  50  CRAQ  Southern  38.15 
 10  Bonnie Kotzbach  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  38.22 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  54  TAM  Pacific  1:11.58 
 2  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.92 
 3  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  1:14.30 
 4  B Edelmaier  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.14 
 5  Pam Anderson  52  MESC  New England  1:18.95 
 6  Diana Leake  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:20.06 
 7  Vicki Buccino  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:21.73 
 8  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  1:26.06 
 9  Bonnie Kotzbach  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:26.14 
 10  Aagje Caron  54  NEM  New England  1:26.42 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.35 
 2  Suzanne Dills  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:44.80 
 3  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  2:46.09 
 4  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  2:47.16 
 5  Pam Anderson  52  MESC  New England  2:53.79 
 6  Sarah Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  2:58.61 
 7  Vicki Buccino  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:59.59 
 8  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  3:03.80 
 9  Aagje Caron  54  NEM  New England  3:10.06 
 10  Janit Romayko  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.08 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  5:31.90 
 2  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:39.31 
 3  Suzanne Dills  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:40.46 
 4  Nancy Ridout  54  TAM  Pacific  5:53.17 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  6:00.07 
 6  Ann Svanson  50  ADMS  Adirondack  6:04.00 
 7  Vicki Buccino  50  CRAQ  Southern  6:04.25 
 8  Pam Anderson  52  MESC  New England  6:15.25 
 9  Sarah Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  6:18.76 
 10  Jennifer Parks  52  MICH  Michigan  6:26.30 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  11:07.78 
 2  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:42.70 
 3  Ann Svanson  50  ADMS  Adirondack  12:26.59 
 4  Jane Katz  53  METR  Metropolitan  12:37.07 
 5  Vicki Buccino  50  CRAQ  Southern  12:37.51 
 6  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  12:38.28 
 7  Sarah Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  13:20.02 
 8  Jennifer Parks  52  MICH  Michigan  13:24.03 
 9  Diana Leake  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  13:32.47 
 10  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  13:35.36 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:45.43 
 2  Vicki Buccino  50  CRAQ  Southern  23:52.59 
 3  Jennifer Parks  52  MICH  Michigan  25:10.06 
 4  Pamela Himstreet  53  OREG  Oregon  25:50.37 
 5  Bonnie Kotzbach  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  26:16.35 
 6  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  26:27.86 
 7  Jeanne Ensign  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27:12.81 
 8  Barbara McDowell  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  28:47.62 
 9  Margaret Charlton  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28:58.39 
 10  Emily Trueblood  54  METR  Metropolitan  29:48.67 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  38.54 
 2  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  40.08 
 3  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  40.95 
 4  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  41.20 
 5  Jennifer Parks  52  MICH  Michigan  41.47 
 6  Pinky Walker  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.27 
 7  Sarah Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  43.88 
 8  Pam Anderson  52  MESC  New England  44.69 
 9  Virginia Neuman  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  44.88 
 10  Nelia Peck  50  SCSC  Pacific  45.60 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  1:24.53 
 2  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  1:26.90 
 3  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  1:27.23 
 4  Jennifer Parks  52  MICH  Michigan  1:30.63 
 5  Jane Katz  53  METR  Metropolitan  1:31.21 
 6  Pinky Walker  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:34.64 
 7  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  1:35.39 
 8  Virginia Neuman  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:37.19 
 9  Chris Gilligan  53  SWIM  Florida  1:37.54 
 10  Sarah Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  1:37.74 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  3:08.19 
 2  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  3:12.12 
 3  Jennifer Parks  52  MICH  Michigan  3:15.77 
 4  Pinky Walker  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:27.03 
 5  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  3:30.71 
 6  Chris Gilligan  53  SWIM  Florida  3:30.82 
 7  Suzy Carlson  54  SWIM  Florida  3:35.46 
 8  Diana Leake  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:35.58 
 9  Ann Onton  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:39.64 
 10  Trish Lewis  51  PCAT  North Texas  3:47.11 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  39.27 
 2  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  39.54 
 3  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.62 
 4  Daniela Barnea  52  STAN  Pacific  44.92 
 5  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  45.46 
 6  Janit Romayko  50  CONN  Connecticut  47.30 
 7  Suzanne Dills  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  47.78 
 8  Jill Beal  50  MESC  New England  48.19 
 9  J Vallandigham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  48.60 
 10  Jennifer Parks  52  MICH  Michigan  48.65 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  1:25.80 
 2  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  1:26.78 
 3  Daniela Barnea  52  STAN  Pacific  1:40.16 
 4  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  1:41.62 
 5  Aagje Caron  54  NEM  New England  1:42.98 
 6  Pamela Himstreet  53  OREG  Oregon  1:45.25 
 7  Janit Romayko  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:46.18 
 8  Jill Beal  50  MESC  New England  1:47.23 
 9  Francesca Drum  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:48.00 
 10  Amy Johnson  54  NIAG  Niagara  1:48.01 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  3:08.06 
 2  Daniela Barnea  52  STAN  Pacific  3:28.46 
 3  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:34.79 
 4  Pamela Himstreet  53  OREG  Oregon  3:42.04 
 5  Aagje Caron  54  NEM  New England  3:42.44 
 6  Janit Romayko  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:45.11 
 7  Francesca Drum  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:48.25 
 8  Kathleen Sarg  53  METR  Metropolitan  3:57.85 
 9  Nancy Kranpitz  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:02.84 
 10  Vicki Buccino  50  CRAQ  Southern  4:06.77 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  36.52 
 2  Nancy Ridout  54  TAM  Pacific  36.63 
 3  B Edelmaier  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.72 
 4  Ann Svanson  50  ADMS  Adirondack  38.70 
 5  Ann Fredette  51  NEM  New England  41.73 
 6  Pam Anderson  52  MESC  New England  41.82 
 7  Cristine Blake  50  NEM  New England  43.38 
 8  Terri Franklin  50  SMST  Pacific  43.80 
 9  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  44.43 
 10  Ann Onton  52  CONN  Connecticut  44.85 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  1:24.92 
 2  Nancy Ridout  54  TAM  Pacific  1:28.01 
 3  B Edelmaier  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.08 
 4  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  1:38.32 
 5  Terri Franklin  50  SMST  Pacific  1:42.48 
 6  Ann Onton  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.30 
 7  Fredricka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  1:55.31 
 8  Lynne De Victoria  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:59.21 
 9  Kitty Johnston  54  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:07.74 
 10  Barbara McDowell  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:08.94 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  3:07.04 
 2  Nancy Kranpitz  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:42.55 
 3  Terri Franklin  50  SMST  Pacific  3:43.81 
 4  Ann Onton  52  CONN  Connecticut  4:01.92 
 5  Vicki Buccino  50  CRAQ  Southern  4:03.05 
 6  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  4:16.17 
 7  Kitty Kessler  53  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:42.67 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  1:18.30 
 2  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  1:21.30 
 3  Betty Bennett  53  IM  Illinois  1:26.03 
 4  Suzanne Dills  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:29.07 
 5  Diana Leake  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:31.06 
 6  E Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  1:32.06 
 7  B Edelmaier  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:34.21 
 8  Pinky Walker  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:34.73 
 9  Sarah Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  1:37.32 
 10  Susan Meyers  54  ISF  Indiana  1:38.14 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  51  WMST  Gulf  2:52.74 
 2  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  3:02.30 
 3  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  3:14.62 
 4  Jane Katz  53  METR  Metropolitan  3:23.13 
 5  Pam Anderson  52  MESC  New England  3:28.40 
 6  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  3:32.43 
 7  Daniela Barnea  52  STAN  Pacific  3:33.81 
 8  Vicki Buccino  50  CRAQ  Southern  3:39.29 
 9  Peggy Leong  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:42.37 
 10  Ann Onton  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:47.23 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  6:33.88 
 2  Mary Pohlmann  51  IM  Illinois  7:01.15 
 3  Pinky Walker  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:19.53 
 4  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  7:32.36 
 5  Nancy Kranpitz  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:43.74 
 6  Trish Lewis  51  PCAT  North Texas  7:47.60 
 7  Ann Onton  53  CONN  Connecticut  8:01.33 
 8  Lynne De Victoria  54  SMMM  Pacific  8:51.29 
 9  Kitty Johnston  54  OSB  Southern Pacific  9:03.67 
 10  Kitty Kessler  53  UNAT  Metropolitan  10:17.44 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #25
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #42
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #43